YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Monday
Wednesday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 4:43 - 4:58 AM

      Concerto for Strings

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Rota: La Strada Ballet Suite (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:27


    • 4:28 - 4:42 AM

      Harvest

      Morton Gould (composer)

      David Amos (conductor)

      New Russia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:38


    • 4:06 - 4:27 AM

      The Isle of the Dead

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:48


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Amores Pasados: So ell encina (Beneath the oaks)

      John Paul Jones (composer)

      Amores Pasados (album)

      John Potter, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 3:43 - 3:58 AM

      Fantastic Dances

      Joaquin Turina (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Music of Turina and Debussy (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:38


    • 3:17 - 3:42 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Robert Schumann Symphonies 1-4 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:55


    • 3:06 - 3:15 AM

      Pavane, Idyll and Bacchanal

      Edgar Bainton (composer)

      Paul Daniel (conductor)

      Bainton: Concerto Fantasia, etc. (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:08


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Amazing Grace

      Traditional (composer)

      HIGDON, J.: Early Chamber Works - Sky Quartet / Amazing Grace / Viola Sonata (album)

      Serafin String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 2:42 - 2:58 AM

      Piano Sonata

      Marianne Martines (composer)

      Femmes Compositrices (album)

      Adalberto Maria Riva, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:56


    • 2:24 - 2:41 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 4, 5, & 6 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Henryk Szeryng, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 16:16


    • 2:19 - 2:23 AM

      Fanfare Salute to Dennis Brain

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Legacy: A Tribute to Dennis Brain (album)

      Ben Goldscheider, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 3:56


    • 2:06 - 2:18 AM

      Six Short Pieces

      Fernando Sor (composer)

      Sor: 24 Progressive Etudes; 6 Little Pieces (album)

      Jeffrey McFadden, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 12:29


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Symphony No. 1: Menuetto

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 1:39 - 1:58 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 12

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: 2 Sonatas (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:34


    • 1:23 - 1:38 AM

      Belshazzar's Feast Suite

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sallinen: Violin Concert (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:14


    • 1:18 - 1:22 AM

      Queen Mary's Lute Song

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Donald Fraser (conductor)

      Donald Fraser: Songs for Strings (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 1:06 - 1:17 AM

      Lincoln Green

      Malcolm Nabarro (composer)

      Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)

      Robin Hood Country (album)

      East of England Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:16


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Flute Concerto: 3rd movement

      Johan Agrell (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Scheibe, Agrell, Hasse: Flute Concertos (album)

      Concerto Copenhagen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maria Bania, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 12:36 - 12:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Gershwin, Saint Saens, Ravel (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 21:44


    • 12:26 - 12:34 AM

      Three Spirituals

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:08


    • 12:19 - 12:24 AM

      Southern Jukebox Music

      Simon Jeffes (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      "Still Life" At The Penguin Cafe (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:49


    • 12:06 - 12:18 AM

      Violin Concerto "Per la Solennita di San Lorenzo"

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Stabat Mater (album)

      Concerto Italiano (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:50


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Old and Lost Rivers

      Tobias Picker (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      The Five Sacred Trees (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch


    • 11:42 - 11:58 PM

      Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Ravel: Ballet And Dance Music (album)

      Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:49


    • 11:26 - 11:40 PM

      Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe

      Johann Hertel (composer)

      Wolfgang Bauer (conductor)

      J.C. & J.W. Hertel: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:21


    • 11:19 - 11:26 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 17 & 21 (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:37


    • 11:18 - 11:19 PM

      Noble Waltz No. 4

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert For Two / Gil Shaham, Göran Söllscher (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:21


    • 11:06 - 11:16 PM

      In Spring Overture

      Karl Goldmark (composer)

      Andras Korodi (conductor)

      Goldmark: Overtures (album)

      Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:32


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Symphony No. 91: Finale

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos 60 & 91 (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 10:46 - 10:58 PM

      Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Prelude to Act III; Dance; Finale

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Reiner Conducts Wagner (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:06


    • 10:38 - 10:45 PM

      Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Keith Brion (conductor)

      Percy Grainger: Symphonic Band Music (album)

      Michigan State Symphonic Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 10:24 - 10:37 PM

      Potpourri on Themes of Mozart

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Spohr: String Sextet, etc. (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 10:15 - 10:23 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 (album)

      Houston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 10:10 - 10:13 PM

      Fantasy Pieces: Humoresque

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 10:06 - 10:09 PM

      Arabesque No. 2

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Romance (album)

      Richard Stoltzman, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      French Suite No. 4: Allemande; Courante

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The French Suites (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 9:45 - 9:59 PM

      Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Bizet, Prokofiev, Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 1 (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 9:26 - 9:43 PM

      An American in Paris

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Gershwin: The Complete Orchestral Collection (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:19


    • 9:14 - 9:24 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 2

      Dietrich Buxtehude (composer)

      Baroque (album)

      Eroica Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:47


    • 9:06 - 9:13 PM

      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      Ravel: Sheherazade, Bolero, La Valse, etc. (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:28


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Djandjon

      Traditional West African (composer)

      The Magic Box (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:44


    • 8:38 - 8:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 31

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Final Piano Sonatas (album)

      Anton Kuerti, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:13


    • 8:30 - 8:36 PM

      Ave Maria

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Frieder Bernius (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Bartholdy - Te Deum (album)

      Stuttgart Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jo Holzwarth, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 8:24 - 8:30 PM

      Serenade No. 1: Rondo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1, Variations on a Theme by Haydn (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 8:06 - 8:23 PM

      Cello Sonata No. 3

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Bach to Bach | A Celebration of Baroque Music for Cello (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 16:51


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Romance No. 2

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Songs of the Reeds (album)

      Albrecht Mayer, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:44 - 7:58 PM

      Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Bartok: Divertimento; Romanian Folk Dances; Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite; Dumbarton Oaks (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:53


    • 7:41 - 7:42 PM

      Etude No. 8 "Sixths"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Richter: The Authorised Recordings - Chopin, Liszt (album)

      Sviatoslav Richter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:11


    • 7:25 - 7:41 PM

      Concerto for Three Violins

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Petra Mullejans, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 15:58


    • 7:20 - 7:23 PM

      White Snow in the Spring Sunlight

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 7:06 - 7:19 PM

      Bartered Bride: Overture, Furiant and Skocna

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Eliahu Inbal (conductor)

      Smetana: Mein Vaterland (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:27


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      New Zealand Suite: Milford Sound

      Ron Goodwin (composer)

      Ron Goodwin (conductor)

      GOODWIN: Drake 400 Suite / New Zealand Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 6:48 - 6:58 PM

      Three Pieces for Orchestra

      Edgar Bainton (composer)

      Paul Daniel (conductor)

      Bainton: Concerto Fantasia, etc. (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:27


    • 6:22 - 6:46 PM

      Piano Quartet No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Quartets, K. 478 & 493 (album)

      Faure Piano Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:50


    • 6:06 - 6:20 PM

      Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Greensleeves/Tallis Fantasia (album)

      New Queen's Hall Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:14


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Humoresque No. 3

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Pekka Kuusisto (conductor)

      Sibelius: Works for Violin and Orchestra (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pekka Kuusisto, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 5:40 - 5:58 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Johann Hummel (composer)

      Haydn, Hummel, Etc.: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 17:40


    • 5:15 - 5:39 PM

      Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 Etc (album)

      Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 23:50


    • 5:09 - 5:13 PM

      A Reverie

      Alfred Hill (composer)

      Wilfred Lehmann (conductor)

      Alfred Hill: Symphonies Nos. 5 and 10 (album)

      Queensland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 5:06 - 5:09 PM

      Wilson's wilde

      Anonymous (composer)

      The Queen's Delight (album)

      King's Noyse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Flute Concerto: 3rd movement

      Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Bachiana: Double Concertos (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Verena Fischer, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 4:46 - 4:58 PM

      Liebeslieder Walzer (Love-Song Waltzes)

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:52


    • 4:34 - 4:44 PM

      Water Music Suite No. 1

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Baroque Favorites (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:12


    • 4:26 - 4:31 PM

      You and Me

      Qigang Chen (composer)

      Adrien Perruchon (conductor)

      Emotions (album)

      Paris Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gautier Capucon, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:39


    • 4:06 - 4:25 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2; Konzertstuck (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nikolai Demidenko, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:31


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla

      Joan Manen (composer)

      Gerard Claret (conductor)

      Turina 'La Oracion del Torero' Spanish Works for String Orchestra (album)

      National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 3:40 - 3:58 PM

      Concerto for Two Horns

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Horn Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 18:28


    • 3:30 - 3:38 PM

      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Essential Aaron Copland: 12 Greatest Hits (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 3:21 - 3:29 PM

      Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring": 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (album)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 3:16 - 3:19 PM

      Una Limosna por el amor de Dios

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      From The Jungles Of Paraguay: John Williams Plays Barrios (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 3:06 - 3:16 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op 6 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:04


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Wind Quintet No. 1: Rondo

      Giovanni Giuseppe Cambini (composer)

      CAMBINI: Wind Quintets Nos. 1-3 / BRICCIALDI: Wind Quintet in D Major (album)

      Avalon Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:39 - 2:58 PM

      Miss Sally's Party

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      Skyward My People Rose (album)

      VocalEssence Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:02


    • 2:35 - 2:38 PM

      Masquerade: Waltz

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Khachaturian: Piano Concerto, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 2:20 - 2:33 PM

      Night on Bald Mountain

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition (album)

      Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:50


    • 2:11 - 2:19 PM

      Concerto for Two Cellos

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Hans-Peter Hofmann (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos For Two Cellos (album)

      European Union Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julian Lloyd Webber, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 7:25


    • 2:06 - 2:10 PM

      Procession of the Sardar

      Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      String Quartet: 1st movement

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets (album)

      Dolezal Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 1:49 - 1:58 PM

      Symphony No. 39: 2nd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 and 40 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:20


    • 1:43 - 1:48 PM

      Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Steuart Bedford (conductor)

      Celebration for Flute and Orchestra (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 1:38 - 1:41 PM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Chopin, Liszt (album)

      Mariam Batsashvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 1:33 - 1:37 PM

      Csardas

      Vittorio Monti (composer)

      Avi Avital: Between Worlds (album)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 1:30 - 1:32 PM

      Lieutenant Kije: Troika

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite, Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije, Dukas: The Sourcerer's Apprentice (album)

      Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:35


    • 1:24 - 1:29 PM

      Red Clay and Mississippi Delta

      Valerie Coleman (composer)

      Startin' Sumthin' (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:19


    • 1:16 - 1:23 PM

      The Fairy Queen: Selections

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

      Purcell: Instrumental Music (album)

      Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 1:06 - 1:16 PM

      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      The Celtic Album (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:48


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      The Merrymakers

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Adrian Boult (conductor)

      Boult conducts Coates (album)

      New Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 12:43 - 12:58 PM

      Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Leonard Slatkin conducts Concert Classics (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:29


    • 12:41 - 12:42 PM

      Flowers from Froso: Prelude

      Wilhelm Peterson-Berger (composer)

      Peterson-Berger: Frosoblomster (album)

      Niklas Sivelov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:45


    • 12:33 - 12:40 PM

      Fidelio Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Beethoven Symphony No.8 - Overtures (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 12:24 - 12:32 PM

      Madame Butterfly: Intermezzo

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Overtures, Preludes, and Intermezzi (album)

      Philharmonic of La Scala (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 12:16 - 12:23 PM

      String Quartet No. 3 "Glitter, Doom, Shards, Memory": That which happened

      Shulamit Ran (composer)

      Contemporary Voices (album)

      Pacifica Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:58


    • 12:11 - 12:15 PM

      Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Andrew Parrott (conductor)

      Pachelbel, Bach, Handel, Purcell (album)

      Taverner Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 12:06 - 12:10 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 2

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Vaclav Neumann (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic dances, Opp. 46 & 72 (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Berlioz: 5 Overtures (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 11:45 - 11:50 AM

      Saturday Night at the Firehouse

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      Lukas Foss (conductor)

      Bernstein: Candide Overture, Barber: Adagio for Strings, Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man (album)

      Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 11:35 - 11:44 AM

      Kegelstatt Trio: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Innovation/Evolution: The Unfolding of Music, 2: The Age of Reason (album)

      Wu Han, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:21


    • 11:28 - 11:35 AM

      Harp Sonata

      Sophia Dussek (composer)

      Harp Showpieces (album)

      Judy Loman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 11:24 - 11:27 AM

      Ciaccona

      Biagio Marini (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:37


    • 11:18 - 11:23 AM

      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Lawrence Leighton Smith (conductor)

      The Moscow Sessions (album)

      Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 11:10 - 11:16 AM

      Thais: Meditation

      Jules Massenet (composer)

      The Silver Album (album)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:24


    • 11:06 - 11:09 AM

      Mexican Landscape

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      The Beachcomber

      Clive Richardson (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Miniatures (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain


    • 10:42 - 10:58 AM

      Capriccio Italien

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Theodore Kuchar (conductor)

      TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture / Romeo and Juliet / Capriccio Italien (album)

      National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:20


    • 10:30 - 10:40 AM

      Paganini Variations

      Eugene Ysaye (composer)

      Capriccios (album)

      Capriccio Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:09


    • 10:24 - 10:30 AM

      Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 10:20 - 10:24 AM

      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Viennese Violin (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert McDuffie, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 10:15 - 10:18 AM

      Autumn Leaves

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      My Spirit Sang All Day (album)

      King's Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 10:07 - 10:14 AM

      Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Louis de Froment (conductor)

      Debussy: Works for Orchestra, Vol. I (album)

      Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:51


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      English Suite No. 4: Prelude

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: English Suites (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 9:40 - 9:58 AM

      Dolly Suite

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Thomas Beecham (conductor)

      The Beecham Edition: Bizet, Faure, Delibe, Debussy, Saint-Saens (album)

      French National Radio and Television Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:57


    • 9:34 - 9:39 AM

      The Wedding Waltz

      Heikki Aaltoila (composer)

      Kyosti Haatanen (conductor)

      Finlandia 3 - Finnish Music (album)

      Jyvaskyla City Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 9:25 - 9:33 AM

      Hujia

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 9:06 - 9:24 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: 3 Violin Concertos (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Simon Standage, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:17


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      10 National Airs with Variations: No. 4

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Variations on Folk Songs (album)

      Patrick Gallois, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 8:35 - 8:58 AM

      Sea Pictures

      Uuno Klami (composer)

      Petri Sakari (conductor)

      Klami: Karelian Rhapsody, etc. (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:35


    • 8:27 - 8:34 AM

      The Adventures of Robin Hood: Love Theme

      Erich Korngold (composer)

      Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)

      Robin Hood Country (album)

      East of England Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:15


    • 8:11 - 8:26 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas, Fantasias (album)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:41


    • 8:06 - 8:10 AM

      Sekstur from Vensyssel/The Peat Dance

      Traditional (composer)

      Wood Works (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Merry Mount: Maypole Dances

      Howard Hanson (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      American Visions (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 7:15 - 7:58 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Dvorak: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo (album)

      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mischa Maisky, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 43:31


    • 7:06 - 7:13 AM

      Goyescas: Maiden and the Nightingale

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Night Moods (album)

      Carol Rosenberger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:46


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Aleko: Men's Dance

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2; Dances from Aleko (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 6:32 - 6:58 AM

      Serenade for Strings

      Josef Suk (composer)

      Oldrich Vlcek (conductor)

      Suk, Janacek: Serenate and Suite for String Orchestra (album)

      Prague Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:41


    • 6:28 - 6:31 AM

      Fantasia No. 16

      Luis de Milan (composer)

      Songs My Father Taught Me (album)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 6:06 - 6:26 AM

      Concertante for Flute and Clarinet

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal (conductor)

      Pleyel: Clarinet Concertos in B-flat Major (album)

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 19:49


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Night and Day

      Cole Porter (composer)

      Night and Day (album)

      Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:26 - 5:58 AM

      Piano Concerto

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, etc. (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andre Previn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 31:50


    • 5:18 - 5:25 AM

      Symphony of Seasons: Autumn

      Dan Locklair (composer)

      Kirk Trevor (conductor)

      Locklair: Symphony Of Seasons (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:46


    • 5:06 - 5:17 AM

      The Cider House Rules: Suite

      Rachel Portman (composer)

      David Snell (conductor)

      The Cider House Rules: Music from the Miramax Motion Picture (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:05


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Spain

      Chick Corea (composer)

      Whirled Chamber Music (album)

      Quartet San Francisco (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jeremy Cohen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37