YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Sunday
Tuesday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 4:14 - 4:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Pietari Inkinen (conductor)

      SIBELIUS, J.: Symphony No. 2 / Karelia Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 43:53


    • 4:10 - 4:12 AM

      The Youth's Magic Horn: Who thought up this little song?

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Eivind Aadland (conductor)

      Storyteller (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 1:51


    • 4:06 - 4:10 AM

      Two Ritournelles

      Henry Cowell (composer)

      Dancing with Henry (album)

      Josephine Gandolfi, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:10


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Zambra Granadina

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Music For Classical Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 3:39 - 3:58 AM

      Suite for Large Orchestra

      Helena Munktell (composer)

      Tobias Ringborg (conductor)

      Helena Munktell: Orchestral Works (album)

      Gavle Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:18


    • 3:19 - 3:38 AM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      English Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kati Debretzeni, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 18:35


    • 3:13 - 3:17 AM

      La Sylphide: Reel

      Herman Lovenskiold (composer)

      David Garforth (conductor)

      Lovenskiold: La Sylphide (album)

      Royal Danish Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 5

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Garry Clarke (conductor)

      Biber: Mensa Sonora; Battalia (album)

      Baroque Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:17


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor": Minuet

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Mozart: Hunt & Dissonance Quartets; Haydn (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 2:49 - 2:58 AM

      Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      Ronald Staheli (conductor)

      Eric Whitacre: The Complete A Capella Works (album)

      Brigham Young University Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:45


    • 2:25 - 2:47 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (album)

      Royal Flemish Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Helmchen, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 22:32


    • 2:13 - 2:23 AM

      East

      Michael Torke (composer)

      David Alan Miller (conductor)

      Sky (album)

      Albany Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Weixiong Wang, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:29


    • 2:06 - 2:12 AM

      The Spanish Lady: Suite

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Elgar: Music for Strings (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:50


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      La Folia/Chi passa

      Anonymous (composer)

      Jeremy Barlow (conductor)

      Airs Populaires Anglais di XVIIe (album)

      Broadside Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 1:47 - 1:58 AM

      Four Seasons: Summer

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Four Seasons (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 1:34 - 1:46 AM

      Miniatures

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 1:19 - 1:32 AM

      String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden": 2nd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      The Kernis Project: Schubert (album)

      Jasper String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:21


    • 1:07 - 1:16 AM

      Aurora

      William S Lloyd Webber (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Lloyd Webber: Invocation (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Skaila Kanga, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 9:28


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Tango No. 2

      Astor Piazzolla (composer)

      Archipelago of Light (album)

      Tali Morgulis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 12:45 - 12:58 AM

      Divertimento No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Divertimenti KN 113, 137 & 251 (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:01


    • 12:14 - 12:44 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "The Great National"

      Muzio Clementi (composer)

      Francesco d'Avalos (conductor)

      Clementi, Vol. 2 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:38


    • 12:06 - 12:12 AM

      Serenade No. 2

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Pekka Kuusisto (conductor)

      Sibelius: Works for Violin and Orchestra (album)

      Tapiola Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pekka Kuusisto, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Suite for Strings: Prelude

      Joan Trimble (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner


    • 11:49 - 11:58 PM

      George Washington Bridge

      William Schuman (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Wind Symphony (album)

      University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:01


    • 11:42 - 11:48 PM

      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 11:32 - 11:41 PM

      Symphony No. 7

      William Boyce (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Boyce: 8 Symphonies (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 11:23 - 11:30 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian": Andantino

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Lorin Maazel (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Little Russian, Rimsky-Korsakov: Antar (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:15


    • 11:07 - 11:22 PM

      The Lark Ascending

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams; Tavener (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 15:55


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Ca'azapa (Popular Paraguayan Song)

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Intimate Barrios (album)

      Berta Rojas, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 10:49 - 10:58 PM

      Artaserse: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Kevin Mallon (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, 2 (album)

      Toronto Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:03


    • 10:31 - 10:48 PM

      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:51


    • 10:22 - 10:30 PM

      Serenade No. 1

      Robert Volkmann (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Robert Volkmann, Carl Reinecke: Serenades (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:44


    • 10:15 - 10:21 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": Andante

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: The Piano Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:37


    • 10:06 - 10:14 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 5

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos Op. 10; Sammartini: Concerto in F (album)

      Moscow Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michala Petri, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 7:46


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 11 "Serioso": 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Middle String Quartets (album)

      Cypress String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 9:47 - 9:58 PM

      Breaking Waves

      Helena Munktell (composer)

      Tobias Ringborg (conductor)

      Helena Munktell: Orchestral Works (album)

      Gavle Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:14


    • 9:43 - 9:47 PM

      Humoresque No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Encore (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 9:32 - 9:41 PM

      Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 2

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavelier; Die Frau ohne Schatten; Burleske (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:45


    • 9:27 - 9:32 PM

      Fantasy

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Legacy: A Tribute to Dennis Brain (album)

      Ben Goldscheider, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 9:10 - 9:25 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 5

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi Op 6, 5-8 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:46


    • 9:07 - 9:09 PM

      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      ...les sons et les parfums (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)

      Traditional Irish (composer)

      Let Your Voice Be Heard (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 8:42 - 8:58 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      JS Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 2, 3, 5, 6 (album)

      Amsterdam Guitar Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:57


    • 8:30 - 8:41 PM

      Sonata No. 3

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      (Selected members) (conductor)

      Rossini String Sonatas (album)

      Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 8:24 - 8:29 PM

      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Nutcracker, Swan Lake (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 8:17 - 8:23 PM

      Dance of the Blessed Spirits

      Christoph Gluck (composer)

      Laurence Equilbey (conductor)

      Gluck: Orfeo Ed Euridice (album)

      Insula Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 8:06 - 8:16 PM

      Violin Sonata

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Sonatas for Piano and Violin K 8, 377, 379 (album)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme

      Max Steiner (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Aisle Seat (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley


    • 7:50 - 7:58 PM

      Invitation to the Dance

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Karajan Conducts Orchestral Favorites I (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 7:41 - 7:48 PM

      Introduction No. 5

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch (conductor)

      Locatelli: Introduttioni Teatralli and Concerti, Op. 4 (album)

      Raglan Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 7:25 - 7:41 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 4

      Francois Devienne (composer)

      Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

      Devienne: 14 Concertos pour flute (album)

      Munich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andras Adorjan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 15:45


    • 7:06 - 7:24 PM

      Cello Concerto

      Arthur Sullivan (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Sullivan: Cello Concerto, Irish Symphony (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julian Lloyd Webber, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 17:24


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 52: 1st movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1 (album)

      Roman Rabinovich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 6:41 - 6:58 PM

      Three Botticelli Pictures

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Respighi: Gli Uccelli, Trittico Botticelliano (album)

      I Solisti Veneti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:10


    • 6:26 - 6:40 PM

      The Noonday Witch

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Great American Showpieces (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:22


    • 6:20 - 6:25 PM

      Fantastic Dance

      Enrique Soro (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 6:06 - 6:20 PM

      Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 1

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a due cori (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:31


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Cello Sonata: Scherzo

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Grieg, Schumann, Chopin (album)

      David Finckel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:50 - 5:58 PM

      Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Mozart (album)

      Concentus Musicus Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 5:36 - 5:48 PM

      Scheherazade: The Festival at Baghdad

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      World Orchestra For Peace: The Credit Suisse Tour 2005 (album)

      World Orchestra for Peace (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:46


    • 5:27 - 5:35 PM

      Fall Fair

      Godfrey Ridout (composer)

      Uri Mayer (conductor)

      Canadian and Russian Overtures (album)

      Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 5:20 - 5:27 PM

      Six English Tunes

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Ross Pople (conductor)

      Warlock: Capriol Suite; The Curlew; Six English Tunes; Serenade; Six Italian Dance Tunes; Ross Pople/London Festival Orchestra (album)

      London Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 5:06 - 5:19 PM

      Flute Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Jorg-Michael Schwarz (conductor)

      Telemann alla Polacca (album)

      Rebel (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matthias Maute, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 12:45


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Silvain Overture

      Andre Gretry (composer)

      Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

      Gretry: Suites and Overtures (album)

      Orchestre De Bretagne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 4:44 - 4:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 9

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas 9 (album)

      Bernard Roberts, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:04


    • 4:18 - 4:43 PM

      Symphony No. 87

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 85, 86, 87 (album)

      Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:35


    • 4:12 - 4:16 PM

      Harp Concerto: Joy Ride

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Ward Stare (conductor)

      American Rapture (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 4:06 - 4:11 PM

      Les Troyens (The Trojans): Trojan March

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Berlioz: La Marseillaise, Etc (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:22


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 1: Gigue

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Sonates en Trio (album)

      London Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ingrid Seifert, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:42 - 3:58 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 1

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Beethoven 3/Strauss (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Caballero, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:17


    • 3:28 - 3:41 PM

      The Oak

      Florence Price (composer)

      Apo Hsu (conductor)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:36


    • 3:23 - 3:26 PM

      Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon

      Ren Guang (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 3:06 - 3:22 PM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Boccherini: Symphonies op. 21, Nos. 1-5 (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:58


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Flute Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement

      Francois-Joseph Gossec (composer)

      Francois-Joseph Gossec: Six Quatuors Avec Flute (album)

      Milliere String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Patrice Bocquillon, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:44 - 2:58 PM

      Tintagel

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Seascapes (album)

      Virginia Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:48


    • 2:40 - 2:43 PM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Farandole

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'arlesienne Suites Etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Bastille (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 2:19 - 2:38 PM

      Variations on a Rococo Theme

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations, etc. (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mischa Maisky, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 18:59


    • 2:08 - 2:17 PM

      Scaramouche

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      Poulenc: Concerto pour 2 Pianos et Orchestre (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 9:10


    • 2:06 - 2:07 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 21

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      Dancing For 100 Years (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:24


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Downton Abbey: A Royal Command

      John Lunn (composer)

      Alastair King (conductor)

      Downton Abbey Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 1:51 - 1:58 PM

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Jaime Laredo (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:16


    • 1:44 - 1:51 PM

      American Eagle Waltz

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Offenbach Music from the Operettas (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nelson Rocha, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 1:40 - 1:43 PM

      Our Town: Grover's Corners

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Elgar Howarth (conductor)

      Essential Aaron Copland: 12 Greatest Hits (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:56


    • 1:30 - 1:38 PM

      Sinfonia

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      JC Bach: Sinfonias (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 1:23 - 1:30 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1: 2nd movement

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      English Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kati Debretzeni, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:40


    • 1:17 - 1:22 PM

      Spanish Suite: Granada

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Albeniz: Iberia, Navarra, Suite Espanola (album)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 1:11 - 1:17 PM

      An English Suite: Air and Frolic

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Finzi; Parry; Bridge (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      Fidelity Rewarded Overture

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 96 and 102 (The Miracle) (album)

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:50


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Conversation between Beauty and the Beast

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      The Sorcerer's Apprentice (album)

      Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 12:48 - 12:58 PM

      Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      20th Century French Masterpieces (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sigurd Rascher, saxophone (soloist)

      Duration: 10:15


    • 12:42 - 12:47 PM

      Guitar Concerto: Largo

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Concerti & Other Works (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eliot Fisk, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 12:34 - 12:41 PM

      Symphony No. 5

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 1: Early Symphonies (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 12:30 - 12:33 PM

      Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Visions of Prokofiev (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 12:27 - 12:29 PM

      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Of Foreign Lands and People

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      ...Such Stuff As Dreams... (album)

      Carol Rosenberger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:43


    • 12:21 - 12:27 PM

      Brook Green Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Holst, Williams, Delius, Warlock (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:17


    • 12:17 - 12:19 PM

      Tritsch-Tratsch (Chit-Chat) Polka

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      The Best of the Vienna Choir Boys (album)

      Vienna Boys Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 12:06 - 12:16 PM

      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Mephisto Magic (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 12:01 - 12:06 PM

      Petite Symphony: Finale

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Bizet: L'Arlesienne; Gounod: Symphonies (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 11:50 - 11:58 AM

      Four Norwegian Moods

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps, etc. (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 11:40 - 11:49 AM

      Five Pieces

      Anthony Holborne (composer)

      Royal Brass: Music from the Renaissance & Baroque (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:12


    • 11:33 - 11:39 AM

      Vocalise

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      A La Carte (album)

      Abbey Road Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:48


    • 11:25 - 11:32 AM

      Hansel and Gretel: Overture

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:29


    • 11:20 - 11:24 AM

      Symphony No. 8: 2nd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 8 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 11:16 - 11:20 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Karl Munchinger (conductor)

      The Greatest Classical Show On Earth (album)

      Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:42


    • 11:11 - 11:15 AM

      Dance Suite after Couperin: Entrance

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

      Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 11:06 - 11:10 AM

      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Rachmaninoff Performs his Solo Piano Works (album)

      Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Legend No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain


    • 10:42 - 10:58 AM

      Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

      The Lark Ascending (album)

      Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:49


    • 10:34 - 10:40 AM

      String Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Italian Oratorios (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:33


    • 10:23 - 10:34 AM

      Cello Concerto No. 1: 1st movement

      Victor Herbert (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mark Kosower, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 11:12


    • 10:18 - 10:22 AM

      Memories of the Alhambra

      Francisco Tarrega (composer)

      Serenata Espanola (album)

      Xavier de Maistre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 10:11 - 10:17 AM

      Andante for Flute and Orchestra

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Flute Concertos (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Palma, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 10:06 - 10:10 AM

      Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      My Gift To You (album)

      Antonin Kubalek, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      String Quartet No. 2: 4th movement

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Ying String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 9:40 - 9:58 AM

      Music for the Royal Fireworks

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 9:22 - 9:39 AM

      Tuba Concerto

      John Williams (composer)

      Anne Manson (conductor)

      20th-Century Tuba Concertos (album)

      Singapore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Oystein Baadsvik, tuba (soloist)

      Duration: 17:02


    • 9:16 - 9:20 AM

      Milonga

      Ernesto Cordero (composer)

      Tanguero: Music from South America (album)

      Christoph Denoth, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:06


    • 9:06 - 9:15 AM

      Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Jonathan Sheffer (conductor)

      Gershwin: Complete Works for Piano and Orchestra (album)

      Eos Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michael Boriskin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Cello Concerto: Finale

      Nicola Porpora (composer)

      Robin Peter Muller (conductor)

      Concerti di Venezia (album)

      La Folia Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Vogler, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 8:16 - 8:58 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 42:16


    • 8:09 - 8:14 AM

      Nocturne No. 11

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      A Fauré Recital, Vol. 2 (album)

      Louis Lortie, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:55


    • 8:06 - 8:09 AM

      Album for Children: The Old Nanny's Tale

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

      Tranquility, Vol. 2 (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Bees and Bumblebees

      Eugene Arcade Dede (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:43 - 7:58 AM

      Octet for Winds

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      J. Strauss: Waltz Transcriptions/Stravinsky: Chamber Music (album)

      Boston Symphony Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:04


    • 7:36 - 7:43 AM

      Rosamunde: Entr'acte No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Masterpieces in Miniature (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:51


    • 7:12 - 7:35 AM

      Cello Sonata No. 2

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Complete works for Piano and Cello (album)

      David Finckel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 22:47


    • 7:06 - 7:11 AM

      Mysterious Ones

      Patricia van Ness (composer)

      Angeli (album)

      Ensemble Pan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Lachrimae Tristes

      John Dowland (composer)

      Jakob Lindberg (conductor)

      DOWLAND: Lachrimae, or seaven teares (album)

      The Dowland Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 6:36 - 6:58 AM

      Rossiniana Suite

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      George Hanson (conductor)

      Respighi: Orchestral Works (album)

      Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:50


    • 6:32 - 6:36 AM

      La plus que lente (As Slowly as Possible)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Memory (album)

      Helene Grimaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 6:06 - 6:30 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Radoslav Szulc (conductor)

      Dvorak and Schumann: Cello Concertos (album)

      Stuttgart Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pablo Ferrandez, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 23:46


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Symphonic Dance No. 1

      Cyril Scott (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      SCOTT, C.: Violin Concerto / Festival Overture / Aubade / 3 Symphonic Dances (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 5:39 - 5:58 AM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 1

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Weber: Clarinet Concertos, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Charles Neidich, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 19:06


    • 5:35 - 5:38 AM

      Gnossienne No. 1

      Erik Satie (composer)

      The Guitarist (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 5:07 - 5:33 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos 1 & 4; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Simon Trpceski, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:40


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Summer in the High Grassland

      Zhao Jiping (composer)

      Silk Road Journeys: Beyond the Horizon (album)

      Silk Road Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33