Poster YourClassical Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical Radio

Classical Music All Day, Live & Hosted. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical Radio. Listen to our live broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
previous dayWednesday
Fridaynext day
  • 5:18 AM

    Symphony No. 5

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Scenes adapted from Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Martyn Brabbins, conductor

    39:58
  • 5:13 AM

    Chorale (Five)

    Peter Gregson

    Remixes

    Iskra String Quartet

    3:02
  • 5:06 AM

    Elegy - In Memoriam - Stephen Lawrence

    Philip Herbert

    Spark Catchers

    Chineke! Orchestra

    Anthony Parnther, conductor

    6:54
  • 5:01 AM

    White

    Graham Fitkin

    Graham Fitkin: Circuit

    Kathryn Stott, piano

    4:35
  • 4:48 AM

    Unter bluhenden Linden

    Lou Koster

    Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra

    Jonathan Kaell, conductor

    10:53
  • 4:17 AM

    Nonet for Strings and Winds

    Louise Farrenc

    Farrenc: Musique de chambre

    Philippe Bernold, flute

    29:06
  • 4:06 AM

    Barcarolle

    Frederic Chopin

    Ingrid Fliter, piano

    8:59
  • 4:01 AM

    Opening

    Philip Glass

    Transient

    Kasia Kadlubowska, percussion

    4:37
  • 3:47 AM

    Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

    Aram Khachaturian

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

    11:50
  • 3:30 AM

    Japanese Folk Song Suite No. 2

    Hajime Komatsu

    Apollo Chamber Players

    14:41
  • 3:12 AM

    Imagenes

    Candelario Huizar

    Mi Alma Mexicana

    Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

    Alondra de la Parra, conductor

    16:46
  • 3:06 AM

    Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart

    Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

    Alan Gilbert, conductor

    5:08
  • 3:01 AM

    Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"

    Enrique Granados

    Granados: 12 Danzas Espanolas

    Angel Romero, guitar

    4:31
  • 2:49 AM

    The Spark Catchers

    Hannah Kendall

    Spark Catchers

    Chineke! Orchestra

    Kevin John Edusei, conductor

    9:36
  • 2:16 AM

    Cello Concerto

    Edward Elgar

    Hilary and Jackie - Music from the Motion Picture

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    Jacqueline Du Pre, cello

    31:15
  • 2:10 AM

    And the Swallow

    Caroline Shaw

    Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge

    Anna Lapwood, conductor

    3:58
  • 2:06 AM

    Renascence: Andante

    Lita Grier

    Serenely Cedille: Relaxing Rarities From Chicago's Classical Label

    Czech National Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Freeman, conductor

    Mary Stolper, flute

    3:42
  • 2:01 AM

    Harp Consort No. 3

    William Lawes

    Lawes: Harp Consorts

    Les Voix Humaines

    Maxine Eilander, harp

    4:40
  • 1:46 AM

    Ocean's Kingdom: Moonrise

    Paul McCartney

    Paul McCartney: Ocean's Kingdom

    London Classical Orchestra

    John Wilson, conductor

    12:25
  • 1:20 AM

    La Mer (The Sea)

    Claude Debussy

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    23:54
  • 1:18 AM

    A Tide of Living Water

    Clarice Assad

    Holes in the Sky

    Lara Downes, piano

    1:48
  • 1:06 AM

    Brazilian Suite: Dawn at the Mountains

    Alberto Nepomuceno

    Nepomuceno: Symphony in G minor

    Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra

    Fabio Mechetti, conductor

    10:07
  • 1:01 AM

    Choro No. 1 "Tipico Brasileiro"

    Heitor Villa-Lobos

    Aire Latino: Latin American Music for Guitar

    David Russell, guitar

    4:31
  • 12:48 AM

    Concert Waltz No. 2

    Alexander Glazunov

    Russian State Symphony Orchestra

    Valery Polyansky, conductor

    9:23
  • 12:44 AM

    Into the Blue: Bluegrass Breakdown

    Greg Danner

    Cumberland Quintet

    2:35
  • 12:20 AM

    Albany Symphony Orchestra

    David Alan Miller, conductor

    Tessa Lark, violin

    23:56
  • 12:12 AM

    Spring Soiree No. 2

    Felicien David

    Limoges Baroque Ensemble

    5:16
  • 12:06 AM

    Minuet Antique

    Maurice Ravel

    Paris Orchestra

    Jean Martinon, conductor

    6:25
  • 12:01 AM

    Keyboard Sonata No. 7

    Antonio Soler

    Martina Filjak, piano

    4:45
  • 11:48 PM

    E.T.: Adventures on Earth

    John Williams

    Vienna Philharmonic

    John Williams, conductor

    10:02
  • 11:42 PM

    Jess Gillam Ensemble

    Jess Gillam, soprano saxophone

    4:21
  • 11:24 PM

    Symphony No. 12

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    17:22
  • 11:10 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 9

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Murray Perahia, piano

    12:59
  • 11:06 PM

    Violin Partita No. 1: Corrente

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach and Beyond 2

    Jennifer Koh, violin

    3:16
  • 11:01 PM

    Sinfonia: 3rd movement

    Josef Myslivecek

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    4:38
  • 10:49 PM

    Ouverture legere

    Lou Koster

    Koster: Orchestral Music

    Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra

    Jonathan Kaell, conductor

    9:23
  • 10:45 PM

    Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Songs without Words

    Luba Edlina, piano

    2:58
  • 10:26 PM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    17:48
  • 10:20 PM

    Like a Singing Bird

    Bob Chilcott

    iSing Silicon Valley

    Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll, conductor

    4:36
  • 10:13 PM

    Summer in Buenos Aires (Verano Porteno)

    Astor Piazzolla

    Piazzolla: Sinfonia Buenos Aires

    Nashville Symphony Orchestra

    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

    Tianwa Yang, violin

    6:30
  • 10:06 PM

    Festive Overture

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    5:55
  • 10:03 PM

    A la Argentina

    Gabriela Montero

    Solatino

    Gabriela Montero, piano

    2:50
  • 9:44 PM

    Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Frederic Chopin

    Warsaw Philharmonic

    Kazimierz Kord, conductor

    Garrick Ohlsson, piano

    14:10
  • 9:23 PM

    Suite for Large Orchestra

    Helena Munktell

    Helena Munktell: Orchestral Works

    Gavle Symphony Orchestra

    Tobias Ringborg, conductor

    19:18
  • 9:13 PM

    Dayspring

    Dan Locklair

    Dan Locklair: Orchestral Music

    Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Kirk Trevor, conductor

    Jozef Zsapka, guitar

    7:50
  • 9:06 PM

    Berenice: Overture, Minuet and Gigue

    George Frideric Handel

    Pachelbel Canon

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    7:11
  • 9:01 PM

    The Capricious One

    Edward Elgar

    Debut

    Sarah Chang, violin

    4:45
  • 8:38 PM

    Toronto Symphony Orchestra

    Peter Oundjian, conductor

    Sarah Jeffrey, oboe

    19:56
  • 8:13 PM

    String Quartet No. 4

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Dover Quartet

    23:09
  • 8:06 PM

    Overture to an unfinished comedy opera

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    5:34
  • 8:01 PM

    Ladies in Lavender

    Nigel Hess

    Claire Jones: Royal Harp Strings

    London Mozart Players

    Stuart Morley, conductor

    Claire Jones, harp

    4:42
  • 7:50 PM

    Valse-Caprice No. 1

    Gabriel Faure

    Paul Crossley, piano

    8:03
  • 7:19 PM

    Symphony No. 1 "Spring"

    Robert Schumann

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    29:23
  • 7:14 PM

    Dances of Somogy

    Sandor Veress

    Offenburg String Trio

    3:32
  • 7:06 PM

    Abdelazar: Incidental Music

    Henry Purcell

    A Baroque Feast

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    7:02
  • 7:01 PM

    Legend No. 5

    Antonin Dvorak

    Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

    David Zinman, conductor

    4:28
  • 6:46 PM

    Trio Sonata No. 6

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach Trios

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    12:16
  • 6:24 PM

    Violin Concerto

    Alexander Glazunov

    Shostakovich, Glazunov: Violin Concertos

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Kirill Karabits, conductor

    Nicola Benedetti, violin

    20:02
  • 6:21 PM

    Fantastic Dances: Lyrical Dance

    Loris Tjeknavorian

    East Of Melancholy

    Tara Kamangar, piano

    2:27
  • 6:14 PM

    i thank You God for most this amazing day

    Eric Whitacre

    Whitacre: Cloudburst

    Polyphony

    Stephen Layton, conductor

    5:56
  • 6:06 PM

    Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)

    Claude Debussy

    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

    6:59
  • 6:01 PM

    Sextet: Rondo

    Luigi Gatti

    Gatti: Chamber Music

    Calamus Ensemble

    4:44
  • 5:51 PM

    Comedy Overture

    Ferruccio Busoni

    Rome Symphony Orchestra

    Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

    7:01
  • 5:25 PM

    Clarinet Concerto No. 2

    Louis Spohr

    Krommer, Spohr: Clarinet Concertos

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Kenneth Sillito, conductor

    Julian Bliss, clarinet

    24:14
  • 5:22 PM

    Ave Maria

    Rebecca Clarke

    All Things Are Quite Silent

    Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge

    Anna Lapwood, conductor

    2:26
  • 5:18 PM

    Ave Maria

    Charles Gounod

    Songs From The Arc Of Life

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    2:40
  • 5:06 PM

    CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

    Hartmut Haenchen, conductor

    11:40
  • 5:01 PM

    Introduction and Tarantella

    Pablo de Sarasate

    A La Carte

    Abbey Road Ensemble

    Lawrence Foster, conductor

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

    4:32
  • 4:52 PM

    Berceuse (Lullaby)

    Frederic Chopin

    The Complete Piano Works of Chopin, Vol 5: Masterpieces & Miniatures

    Garrick Ohlsson, piano

    5:58
  • 4:27 PM

    Coppelia Ballet Suite

    Leo Delibes

    Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Heinz Fricke, conductor

    23:30
  • 4:21 PM

    Butterflying

    Elena Kats-Chernin

    Nicola Sweeney, violin

    Sarah Nicolls, piano

    4:25
  • 4:06 PM

    Divertimento No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Academy Chamber Ensemble

    14:37
  • 4:01 PM

    Romantic Waltz

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy's Harp

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    4:34
  • 3:51 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 27

    Domenico Cimarosa

    Cimarosa: Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 2

    Victor Sangiorgio, piano

    7:03
  • 3:44 PM

    Asturias (Leyenda)

    Isaac Albeniz

    Albeniz: Piano Music for Guitar

    Jason Vieaux, guitar

    7:06
  • 3:17 PM

    Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Handel and Haydn Society

    Harry Christophers, conductor

    25:48
  • 3:13 PM

    Waltz No. 15

    Johannes Brahms

    Barry Douglas, piano

    1:35
  • 3:06 PM

    O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery)

    Morten Lauridsen

    Mirror in Mirror

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

    6:41
  • 3:01 PM

    Cantilene

    Louis Cahuzac

    French Portraits / Ricardo Morales, Michael Chertok

    Ricardo Morales, clarinet

    4:35
  • 2:47 PM

    The Butterfly's Ball

    Frederic Cowen

    Overtures from the British Isles

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Rumon Gamba, conductor

    11:49
  • 2:45 PM

    Platee: Entrance of Mercury

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    1:24
  • 2:39 PM

    Joyous March

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Chabrier: Espana

    French National Orchestra

    Armin Jordan, conductor

    3:58
  • 2:33 PM

    Symphony No. 3

    Georg Anton Benda

    Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 1-6

    Prague Chamber Orchestra

    Christian Benda, conductor

    6:46
  • 2:26 PM

    The Gadfly: Romance

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    6:09
  • 2:17 PM

    Introduction and Polonaise

    Frederic Chopin

    Alisa Weilerstein, cello

    Inon Barnatan, piano

    8:31
  • 2:13 PM

    Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches

    Gustav Holst

    New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

    Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

    2:46
  • 2:07 PM

    Four Characteristic Waltzes: Queen's Waltz

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite

    RTE Concert Orchestra

    Adrian Leaper, conductor

    5:14
  • 2:01 PM

    Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz

    Federico Torroba

    Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra

    Manuel Coves, conductor

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    4:42
  • 1:51 PM

    Concerto for Three Oboes and Three Violins

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

    Xenia Loffler, oboe

    Michael Bosch, oboe

    Katharina Andres, oboe

    Georg Kallweit, violin

    Dorte Wetzel, violin

    Barbara Halfter, violin

    7:46
  • 1:49 PM

    Folk Suite No. 4: Tayeras

    William Grant Still

    Music of the Gilded Age

    Sylvan Winds

    1:00
  • 1:36 PM

    Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Piano Quintets In A, Op.5 & Op.81; Borodin: Quartet

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    12:04
  • 1:30 PM

    Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)

    Claude Debussy

    Steven Osborne, piano

    5:12
  • 1:21 PM

    Athalia: Overture

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Vol. 5: Overtures

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

    Edward Gardner, conductor

    8:00
  • 1:17 PM

    Fritiof Suite: Fritiof's infatuation

    Elfrida Andree

    Stockholm Symphony Orchestra

    Gustaf Sjokvist, conductor

    3:43
  • 1:11 PM

    La danza

    Gioacchino Rossini

    The Clarinotts

    Wiener Virtuosen

    4:29
  • 1:07 PM

    Funeral March of a Marionette

    Charles Gounod

    Tortelier's French Bonbons

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    4:27
  • 1:01 PM

    English Idyll No. 2

    George Butterworth

    English Rhapsody: Delius & Butterworth

    Halle Orchestra

    Mark Elder, conductor

    4:37
  • 12:45 PM

    The Chairman Dances

    John Adams

    John Adams: Harmonielehre

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    12:41
  • 12:43 PM

    Divertimento: Waltz

    Leonard Bernstein

    Bernstein: Candide Suite, etc.

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    2:14
  • 12:33 PM

    La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 1

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    Monica Huggett, violin

    8:02
  • 12:25 PM

    Oboe Concerto

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Ensemble Berlin

    Christoph Hartmann, oboe

    7:13
  • 12:21 PM

    Swan Lake: Russian Dance

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Janine Jansen

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    Janine Jansen, violin

    4:02
  • 12:16 PM

    Erlkonig (after Schubert)

    Franz Liszt

    Valentina Lisitsa plays Liszt

    Valentina Lisitsa, piano

    4:36
  • 12:11 PM

    Ballet Scenes: Preambule

    Alexander Glazunov

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    3:21
  • 12:06 PM

    Procession of the Sardar

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov

    Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Charles Groves, conductor

    4:33
  • 12:03 PM

    Canzon No. 12

    Giovanni Gabrieli

    Gabrieli and St. Marks: Venetian Brass Music

    Wallace Collection

    2:31
  • 11:45 AM

    Manfred Overture

    Robert Schumann

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    13:11
  • 11:37 AM

    La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    6:35
  • 11:23 AM

    Spanish Dances

    Moritz Moszkowski

    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

    Martin West, conductor

    14:18
  • 11:18 AM

    Marriage of Figaro: Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Paper Music

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Bobby McFerrin, conductor

    4:13
  • 11:15 AM

    Fiddler's Jig

    Henry Cowell

    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra

    Richard Auldon Clark, conductor

    2:16
  • 11:10 AM

    Prelude and Fugue No. 5

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

    Jenny Lin, piano

    3:52
  • 11:06 AM

    Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

    Fritz Kreisler

    Violin Romances

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Gil Shaham, violin

    3:04
  • 11:01 AM

    Intermedio

    Vicente Arregui

    Andres Segovia Archive

    Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar

    4:43
  • 10:50 AM

    Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

    Hector Berlioz

    Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, etc

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    7:50
  • 10:35 AM

    O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style

    Thomas C. Kelly

    Silver Apples of the Moon

    Irish Chamber Orchestra

    Fionnuala Hunt, conductor

    13:55
  • 10:23 AM

    Clarinet Sonata

    Leonard Bernstein

    The Chicago Chamber Musicians

    Larry Combs, clarinet

    10:17
  • 10:06 AM

    Symphony No. 59 "Fire"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    16:16
  • 10:01 AM

    O clap your hands together

    Orlando Gibbons

    Faire is the Heaven

    Cambridge Singers

    John Rutter, conductor

    4:38
  • 9:55 AM

    Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)

    Carlos Salzedo

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    3:42
  • 9:35 AM

    Suite on Russian Themes

    Max Bruch

    Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

    19:11
  • 9:31 AM

    Fairy Tale

    Nikolai Medtner

    Medtner: Works for Piano, Vol. 1

    Geoffrey Tozer, piano

    2:37
  • 9:06 AM

    The Fairy's Kiss: Divertimento

    Igor Stravinsky

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    24:02
  • 9:01 AM

    Variations for Arinushka

    Arvo Part

    Elena Riu, piano

    4:30
  • 8:47 AM

    The Geniuses, or Love's Characters Ballet: Suite

    Mademoiselle Duval

    Baroque Treasures

    Women's Philharmonic

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    11:42
  • 8:36 AM

    Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector

    Terry Riley

    Terry Riley: Cadenza on the Night Plain

    Kronos Quartet

    10:20
  • 8:07 AM

    English Suite No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    28:15
  • 8:01 AM

    The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement

    Robert Moran

    Robert Moran: Desert of Roses/Open Veins, etc.

    Piano Circus Band

    Craig Smith, conductor

    4:35
  • 7:48 AM

    Guitar Sonata No. 3

    Dusan Bogdanovic

    Xavier Jara: Guitar Recital

    Xavier Jara, guitar

    10:38
  • 7:06 AM

    Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop"

    Richard Strauss

    R. Strauss: Music for Wind Ensemble

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble

    Edo de Waart, conductor

    39:55
  • 7:01 AM

    Four Poetic Waltzes

    Enrique Granados

    Granados: Goyescas, etc.

    Xiayin Wang, piano

    4:39
  • 6:36 AM

    String Quartet

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Italian Journey

    Cremona Quartet

    22:43
  • 6:30 AM

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    4:59
  • 6:26 AM

    Rainbow

    Abbey Lincoln

    Holes in the Sky

    Lara Downes, piano

    2:42
  • 6:01 AM

    Nocturne No. 19

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin: Nocturnes

    Ivan Moravec, piano

    4:45