YourClassical Children

  • 4:58

    Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants): The Ball

    Georges Bizet (composer)

    Bizet, Ravel, Faure (album)

    Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)


  • Friday
    Sunday

    • 4:58

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants): The Ball

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Bizet, Ravel, Faure (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)


    • 4:53

      From Olden Times: Gigue

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade Suite (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:50

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1: Gagliarda

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:44

      Raiders of the Lost Ark March

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams Greatest Hits 1969-1999 (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:40

      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 2nd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Woody Allen Classics (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:37

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Essential Beethoven (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)


    • 4:31

      Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Alberto Zedda (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Sinfonietta (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:25

      Donna Diana Overture

      Emil von Reznicek (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:21

      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      The Ultimate Copland Album (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:15

      Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Strauss: Gala I (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:13

      Anna Magdalena Notebook: Minuet

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Piano Book (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)


    • 4:09

      The Dancing Doll

      Ede Poldini (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:06

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Albeniz, Piazzolla, Weill, Grieg, Mozart, Koetsier, Bizet (album)

      tenThing (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:01

      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Etc (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:57

      La Vida Breve: Dance No. 1

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 1 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:55

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet

      Florence Price (composer)

      Asa (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)


    • 3:53

      The Syncopated Clock

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      ANDERSON, L.: Orchestral Music, Vol. 3 - Sleigh Ride / The Typewriter / Plink, Plank, Plunk! / The Syncopated Clock (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:49

      Holberg Suite: Rigaudon

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances, From Holberg's Time, Old Norwegian Melody (album)

      Oslo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:40

      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 101 & 103 (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:36

      The Planets: Mercury

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Walter Susskind (conductor)

      Holst | The Planets (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:35

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Concert A La Carte (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:30

      Rusalka: Polonaise

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Exotic Dances from the Opera (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:24

      La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:22

      Jazz Suite No. 1: Polka

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:19

      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Empire Brass: Greatest Hits (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:16

      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Debut (album)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)


    • 3:07

      Symphony: Finale

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Emmanuel Villaume (conductor)

      Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye; Debussy: Fantaisie; Bizet: Symphony in C (album)

      Prague Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:04

      Shepherd's Hey

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Harry Pinchin (conductor)

      Snake Fence Country (album)

      Edmonton Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:02

      The Little White Donkey

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Horizons (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)


    • 2:58

      Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Voyage (album)

      Arcata String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Don Bailey, flute (soloist)


    • 2:54

      Dance Suite after Couperin: Carillon

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

      Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:49

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Everybody's Mozart (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:42

      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Debussy & Ravel: Orchestral Works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:41

      Toy Soldiers' March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)


    • 2:35

      Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la Fee, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:33

      Lyric Pieces: Sommerfugl (Butterfly)

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Grieg: Holberg Suite, Melodies and Dances (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michala Petri, recorder (soloist)


    • 2:30

      The Capricious One

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Perlman Collection, Vol. 19 (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)


    • 2:23

      Giselle: Entrance of Giselle

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Andrew Mogrelia (conductor)

      Adam: Giselle (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:21

      Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar Of Favorite Classics (album)

      Daniel Barenboim, piano (soloist)


    • 2:19

      Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Loris Tjeknavorian (conductor)

      Borodin: Symphony No. 2 (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:15

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Rustic Dance

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:09

      Espana

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne; Gounod, Thomas, Chabrier (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:06

      Tick-Tock Polka

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Orchestral Lollipops (album)

      Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:04

      Gayane: Sabre Dance

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:58

      Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Janos Sandor (conductor)

      Delibes: Coppelia / Gounod: Faust (album)

      Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:53

      Slavonic Dance No. 6

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: The Slavonic Dances (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)


    • 1:48

      Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Paul Hindemith (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Hindemith: Mathis der Maler - Symphony, etc. (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:42

      Festive Overture

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries (album)

      Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:41

      Tambourin

      Francois-Joseph Gossec (composer)

      Music to My Ears: A Collection of Music for Children of All Ages (album)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)


    • 1:35

      The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)

      Antonio Bazzini (composer)

      Italian Serenade (album)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)


    • 1:30

      Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Orchestral Suites (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:26

      Rodeo: Hoe-Down

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Copland: The Music Of America  (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:24

      Wand of Youth: The Wild Bears

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:22

      Radetzky March

      Johann Strauss, Sr. (composer)

      Elgar Howarth (conductor)

      Grand March (album)

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:17

      Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Karelia Suite (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:10

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:07

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

      Slaughter on 10th Avenue (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:03

      Horn Concerto No. 4: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Horn Concerto (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eric Ruske, horn (soloist)


    • 12:58

      The Immovable Do

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Grainger Edition Vol. 5: Works for Chorus & Orchestra 2 (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:56

      Grandmother's Minuet

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Sonata, 7 Fugues, Etc (album)

      Mikhail Pletnev, piano (soloist)


    • 12:48

      The Planets: Jupiter

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Holst: The Planets (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:42

      Eugene Onegin: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Ballets Russes (album)

      France Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:39

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Jacquillat (conductor)

      Musique Francaise: La Marseillaise, Etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:33

      Symphony No. 94 "Surprise": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 45 & 94; Horn Concerto No. 1 (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:28

      Perpetual Motion

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Carmen Fantasy (album)

      Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet (soloist)


    • 12:25

      Things to Come: Ballet for Children

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Bliss: Film Music (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:23

      The Musical Box

      Anatol Liadov (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works. (album)

      Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:19

      Cinderella Waltz

      Richard Rodgers (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Rodgers & Hammerstein: Songbook for Orchestra (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:15

      Brazilian Suite: Batuque

      Alberto Nepomuceno (composer)

      Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

      Nepomuceno: Symphony in G minor (album)

      Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:13

      Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Marcello Viotti (conductor)

      Italian Opera Arias (album)

      Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rolando Villazon, tenor (soloist)


    • 12:11

      Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Couperin: Tic Toc Choc (album)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)


    • 12:07

      Petite Symphony: Scherzo

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Bizet: L'Arlesienne; Gounod: Symphonies (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:02

      Slavonic Dance No. 1

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:59

      The Waltzing Cat

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Richard Hayman (conductor)

      Leroy Anderson: Orchestral Favorites (album)

      Symphony Orchestra (un-named) (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:50

      Gold and Silver Waltz

      Franz Lehar (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Lehar: Waltzes (album)

      Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:48

      Carmen: Toreadors

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:39

      An Outdoor Overture

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Keith Clark (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite (album)

      Pacific Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:38

      Etude No. 9 "Butterfly"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Complete Etudes (album)

      Louis Lortie, piano (soloist)


    • 11:35

      Promenade (Walking the Dog)

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Gershwin: Dayful of Song (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:29

      Italian Serenade

      Hugo Wolf (composer)

      Schubert: Trout Quintet, Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:27

      The Comedians: Galop

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Donald Barra (conductor)

      Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky (album)

      San Diego Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:19

      The Royal Children: Overture

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:15

      Miniature Viennese March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)


    • 11:12

      Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Ein Straussfest II (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:09

      English Folk-Dances Suite No. 2: Catch Me If You Can

      Ernest Tomlinson (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Ernest Tomlinson (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:07

      Zapateado

      Regino Sainz de la Maza (composer)

      Play (album)

      Jason Vieaux, guitar (soloist)


    • 11:03

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Ernest Ansermet (conductor)

      Ernest Ansermet, Vol. 10: Chabrier, Lalo (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:56

      Bartered Bride: Overture

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Dvorak: New World Symphony, (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:54

      The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Encore! (album)

      Midori, violin (soloist)


    • 10:52

      The Gadfly: Barrel Organ Waltz

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Film Music from The Gadfly & Pirogov (album)

      Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:48

      Peer Gynt: Morning Mood

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:44

      Slavonic Dance No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:40

      St. Paul's Suite: Finale (The Dargason)

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Orchestral Favourites Vol I (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:34

      The Running Set

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto / The Wasps / English Folk Song Suite / The Running Set (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:30

      Flute Quartet No. 1: Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)


    • 10:25

      Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:21

      Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Suites (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:19

      Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (The Tic-Toc-Choc (or the mallets))

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Home (album)

      Elizabeth Hainen, harp (soloist)


    • 10:10

      Morning Song "Maytime in Sussex"

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Bax: Symphonic Variations & Morning Song (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Margaret Fingerhut, piano (soloist)


    • 10:07

      Walking Tune

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:04

      Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka

      Jaromir Weinberger (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      European Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:01

      Simple Symphony: Playful Pizzicato

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Power (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:58

      Wand of Youth: The Little Bells

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:57

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants): The Ball

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Bizet, Ravel, Faure (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)


    • 9:52

      From Olden Times: Gigue

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade Suite (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:48

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1: Gagliarda

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:43

      Raiders of the Lost Ark March

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams Greatest Hits 1969-1999 (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:39

      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 2nd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Woody Allen Classics (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:36

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Essential Beethoven (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)


    • 9:30

      Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Alberto Zedda (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Sinfonietta (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:24

      Donna Diana Overture

      Emil von Reznicek (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:19

      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      The Ultimate Copland Album (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:13

      Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Strauss: Gala I (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:11

      Anna Magdalena Notebook: Minuet

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Piano Book (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)


    • 9:08

      The Dancing Doll

      Ede Poldini (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:04

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Albeniz, Piazzolla, Weill, Grieg, Mozart, Koetsier, Bizet (album)

      tenThing (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:59

      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Etc (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:56

      La Vida Breve: Dance No. 1

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 1 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:54

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet

      Florence Price (composer)

      Asa (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)


    • 8:51

      The Syncopated Clock

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      ANDERSON, L.: Orchestral Music, Vol. 3 - Sleigh Ride / The Typewriter / Plink, Plank, Plunk! / The Syncopated Clock (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:47

      Holberg Suite: Rigaudon

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances, From Holberg's Time, Old Norwegian Melody (album)

      Oslo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:39

      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 101 & 103 (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:35

      The Planets: Mercury

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Walter Susskind (conductor)

      Holst | The Planets (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:33

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Concert A La Carte (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:29

      Rusalka: Polonaise

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Exotic Dances from the Opera (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:23

      La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:21

      Jazz Suite No. 1: Polka

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:18

      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Empire Brass: Greatest Hits (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:15

      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Debut (album)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)


    • 8:06

      Symphony: Finale

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Emmanuel Villaume (conductor)

      Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye; Debussy: Fantaisie; Bizet: Symphony in C (album)

      Prague Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:03

      Shepherd's Hey

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Harry Pinchin (conductor)

      Snake Fence Country (album)

      Edmonton Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:01

      The Little White Donkey

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Horizons (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)


    • 7:56

      Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Voyage (album)

      Arcata String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Don Bailey, flute (soloist)


    • 7:53

      Dance Suite after Couperin: Carillon

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

      Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:47

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Everybody's Mozart (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:41

      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Debussy & Ravel: Orchestral Works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:39

      Toy Soldiers' March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)


    • 7:34

      Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la Fee, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:32

      Lyric Pieces: Sommerfugl (Butterfly)

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Grieg: Holberg Suite, Melodies and Dances (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michala Petri, recorder (soloist)


    • 7:28

      The Capricious One

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Perlman Collection, Vol. 19 (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)


    • 7:22

      Giselle: Entrance of Giselle

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Andrew Mogrelia (conductor)

      Adam: Giselle (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:20

      Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar Of Favorite Classics (album)

      Daniel Barenboim, piano (soloist)


    • 7:18

      Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Loris Tjeknavorian (conductor)

      Borodin: Symphony No. 2 (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:14

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Rustic Dance

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:07

      Espana

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne; Gounod, Thomas, Chabrier (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:05

      Tick-Tock Polka

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Orchestral Lollipops (album)

      Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:02

      Gayane: Sabre Dance

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:56

      Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Janos Sandor (conductor)

      Delibes: Coppelia / Gounod: Faust (album)

      Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:52

      Slavonic Dance No. 6

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: The Slavonic Dances (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)


    • 6:47

      Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Paul Hindemith (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Hindemith: Mathis der Maler - Symphony, etc. (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:41

      Festive Overture

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries (album)

      Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:40

      Tambourin

      Francois-Joseph Gossec (composer)

      Music to My Ears: A Collection of Music for Children of All Ages (album)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)


    • 6:34

      The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)

      Antonio Bazzini (composer)

      Italian Serenade (album)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)


    • 6:29

      Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Orchestral Suites (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:25

      Rodeo: Hoe-Down

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Copland: The Music Of America  (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:23

      Wand of Youth: The Wild Bears

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:20

      Radetzky March

      Johann Strauss, Sr. (composer)

      Elgar Howarth (conductor)

      Grand March (album)

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:16

      Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Karelia Suite (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:09

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:05

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

      Slaughter on 10th Avenue (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:02

      Horn Concerto No. 4: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Horn Concerto (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eric Ruske, horn (soloist)


    • 5:57

      The Immovable Do

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Grainger Edition Vol. 5: Works for Chorus & Orchestra 2 (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:54

      Grandmother's Minuet

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Sonata, 7 Fugues, Etc (album)

      Mikhail Pletnev, piano (soloist)


    • 5:47

      The Planets: Jupiter

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Holst: The Planets (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:41

      Eugene Onegin: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Ballets Russes (album)

      France Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:38

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Jacquillat (conductor)

      Musique Francaise: La Marseillaise, Etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:31

      Symphony No. 94 "Surprise": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 45 & 94; Horn Concerto No. 1 (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:27

      Perpetual Motion

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Carmen Fantasy (album)

      Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet (soloist)


    • 5:23

      Things to Come: Ballet for Children

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Bliss: Film Music (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:22

      The Musical Box

      Anatol Liadov (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works. (album)

      Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:17

      Cinderella Waltz

      Richard Rodgers (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Rodgers & Hammerstein: Songbook for Orchestra (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:14

      Brazilian Suite: Batuque

      Alberto Nepomuceno (composer)

      Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

      Nepomuceno: Symphony in G minor (album)

      Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:12

      Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Marcello Viotti (conductor)

      Italian Opera Arias (album)

      Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rolando Villazon, tenor (soloist)


    • 5:09

      Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Couperin: Tic Toc Choc (album)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)


    • 5:05

      Petite Symphony: Scherzo

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Bizet: L'Arlesienne; Gounod: Symphonies (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:01

      Slavonic Dance No. 1

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:58

      The Waltzing Cat

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Richard Hayman (conductor)

      Leroy Anderson: Orchestral Favorites (album)

      Symphony Orchestra (un-named) (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:49

      Gold and Silver Waltz

      Franz Lehar (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Lehar: Waltzes (album)

      Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:47

      Carmen: Toreadors

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:37

      An Outdoor Overture

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Keith Clark (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite (album)

      Pacific Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:37

      Etude No. 9 "Butterfly"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Complete Etudes (album)

      Louis Lortie, piano (soloist)


    • 4:34

      Promenade (Walking the Dog)

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Gershwin: Dayful of Song (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:27

      Italian Serenade

      Hugo Wolf (composer)

      Schubert: Trout Quintet, Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:26

      The Comedians: Galop

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Donald Barra (conductor)

      Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky (album)

      San Diego Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:17

      The Royal Children: Overture

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:14

      Miniature Viennese March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)


    • 4:11

      Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Ein Straussfest II (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:08

      English Folk-Dances Suite No. 2: Catch Me If You Can

      Ernest Tomlinson (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Ernest Tomlinson (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 4:05

      Zapateado

      Regino Sainz de la Maza (composer)

      Play (album)

      Jason Vieaux, guitar (soloist)


    • 4:01

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Ernest Ansermet (conductor)

      Ernest Ansermet, Vol. 10: Chabrier, Lalo (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:54

      Bartered Bride: Overture

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Dvorak: New World Symphony, (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:53

      The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Encore! (album)

      Midori, violin (soloist)


    • 3:51

      The Gadfly: Barrel Organ Waltz

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Film Music from The Gadfly & Pirogov (album)

      Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:46

      Peer Gynt: Morning Mood

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:42

      Slavonic Dance No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:39

      St. Paul's Suite: Finale (The Dargason)

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Orchestral Favourites Vol I (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:33

      The Running Set

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto / The Wasps / English Folk Song Suite / The Running Set (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:28

      Flute Quartet No. 1: Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)


    • 3:23

      Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:19

      Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Suites (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:17

      Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (The Tic-Toc-Choc (or the mallets))

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Home (album)

      Elizabeth Hainen, harp (soloist)


    • 3:09

      Morning Song "Maytime in Sussex"

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Bax: Symphonic Variations & Morning Song (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Margaret Fingerhut, piano (soloist)


    • 3:05

      Walking Tune

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 3:03

      Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka

      Jaromir Weinberger (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      European Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:59

      Simple Symphony: Playful Pizzicato

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Power (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:57

      Wand of Youth: The Little Bells

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:55

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants): The Ball

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Bizet, Ravel, Faure (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)


    • 2:50

      From Olden Times: Gigue

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade Suite (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:47

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1: Gagliarda

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:42

      Raiders of the Lost Ark March

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams Greatest Hits 1969-1999 (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:37

      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 2nd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Woody Allen Classics (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:34

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Essential Beethoven (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)


    • 2:29

      Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Alberto Zedda (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Sinfonietta (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:22

      Donna Diana Overture

      Emil von Reznicek (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:18

      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      The Ultimate Copland Album (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:12

      Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Strauss: Gala I (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:10

      Anna Magdalena Notebook: Minuet

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Piano Book (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)


    • 2:06

      The Dancing Doll

      Ede Poldini (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:03

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Albeniz, Piazzolla, Weill, Grieg, Mozart, Koetsier, Bizet (album)

      tenThing (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:58

      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Etc (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:54

      La Vida Breve: Dance No. 1

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 1 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:52

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet

      Florence Price (composer)

      Asa (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)


    • 1:50

      The Syncopated Clock

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      ANDERSON, L.: Orchestral Music, Vol. 3 - Sleigh Ride / The Typewriter / Plink, Plank, Plunk! / The Syncopated Clock (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:46

      Holberg Suite: Rigaudon

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances, From Holberg's Time, Old Norwegian Melody (album)

      Oslo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:37

      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 101 & 103 (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:33

      The Planets: Mercury

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Walter Susskind (conductor)

      Holst | The Planets (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:32

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Concert A La Carte (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:27

      Rusalka: Polonaise

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Exotic Dances from the Opera (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:21

      La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:19

      Jazz Suite No. 1: Polka

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:16

      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Empire Brass: Greatest Hits (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:13

      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Debut (album)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)


    • 1:05

      Symphony: Finale

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Emmanuel Villaume (conductor)

      Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye; Debussy: Fantaisie; Bizet: Symphony in C (album)

      Prague Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 1:01

      Shepherd's Hey

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Harry Pinchin (conductor)

      Snake Fence Country (album)

      Edmonton Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:59

      The Little White Donkey

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Horizons (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)


    • 12:55

      Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Voyage (album)

      Arcata String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Don Bailey, flute (soloist)


    • 12:51

      Dance Suite after Couperin: Carillon

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

      Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:46

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Everybody's Mozart (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:39

      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Debussy & Ravel: Orchestral Works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:38

      Toy Soldiers' March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)


    • 12:32

      Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la Fee, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:30

      Lyric Pieces: Sommerfugl (Butterfly)

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Grieg: Holberg Suite, Melodies and Dances (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michala Petri, recorder (soloist)


    • 12:27

      The Capricious One

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Perlman Collection, Vol. 19 (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)


    • 12:20

      Giselle: Entrance of Giselle

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Andrew Mogrelia (conductor)

      Adam: Giselle (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:18

      Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar Of Favorite Classics (album)

      Daniel Barenboim, piano (soloist)


    • 12:16

      Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Loris Tjeknavorian (conductor)

      Borodin: Symphony No. 2 (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:12

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Rustic Dance

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:06

      Espana

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne; Gounod, Thomas, Chabrier (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:03

      Tick-Tock Polka

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Orchestral Lollipops (album)

      Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 12:01

      Gayane: Sabre Dance

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:55

      Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Janos Sandor (conductor)

      Delibes: Coppelia / Gounod: Faust (album)

      Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:50

      Slavonic Dance No. 6

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: The Slavonic Dances (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)


    • 11:46

      Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Paul Hindemith (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Hindemith: Mathis der Maler - Symphony, etc. (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:39

      Festive Overture

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries (album)

      Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:38

      Tambourin

      Francois-Joseph Gossec (composer)

      Music to My Ears: A Collection of Music for Children of All Ages (album)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)


    • 11:32

      The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)

      Antonio Bazzini (composer)

      Italian Serenade (album)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)


    • 11:27

      Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Orchestral Suites (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:23

      Rodeo: Hoe-Down

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Copland: The Music Of America  (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:21

      Wand of Youth: The Wild Bears

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:19

      Radetzky March

      Johann Strauss, Sr. (composer)

      Elgar Howarth (conductor)

      Grand March (album)

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:14

      Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Karelia Suite (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:07

      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:04

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

      Slaughter on 10th Avenue (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 11:00

      Horn Concerto No. 4: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Horn Concerto (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eric Ruske, horn (soloist)


    • 10:55

      The Immovable Do

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Grainger Edition Vol. 5: Works for Chorus & Orchestra 2 (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:53

      Grandmother's Minuet

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Sonata, 7 Fugues, Etc (album)

      Mikhail Pletnev, piano (soloist)


    • 10:45

      The Planets: Jupiter

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Holst: The Planets (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:39

      Eugene Onegin: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Ballets Russes (album)

      France Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:36

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Jacquillat (conductor)

      Musique Francaise: La Marseillaise, Etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:30

      Symphony No. 94 "Surprise": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 45 & 94; Horn Concerto No. 1 (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:26

      Perpetual Motion

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Carmen Fantasy (album)

      Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet (soloist)


    • 10:22

      Things to Come: Ballet for Children

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Bliss: Film Music (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:20

      The Musical Box

      Anatol Liadov (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works. (album)

      Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:16

      Cinderella Waltz

      Richard Rodgers (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Rodgers & Hammerstein: Songbook for Orchestra (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:12

      Brazilian Suite: Batuque

      Alberto Nepomuceno (composer)

      Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

      Nepomuceno: Symphony in G minor (album)

      Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 10:10

      Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Marcello Viotti (conductor)

      Italian Opera Arias (album)

      Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rolando Villazon, tenor (soloist)


    • 10:08

      Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Couperin: Tic Toc Choc (album)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)


    • 10:04

      Petite Symphony: Scherzo

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Bizet: L'Arlesienne; Gounod: Symphonies (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:59

      Slavonic Dance No. 1

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:56

      The Waltzing Cat

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Richard Hayman (conductor)

      Leroy Anderson: Orchestral Favorites (album)

      Symphony Orchestra (un-named) (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:48

      Gold and Silver Waltz

      Franz Lehar (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Lehar: Waltzes (album)

      Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:45

      Carmen: Toreadors

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:36

      An Outdoor Overture

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Keith Clark (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite (album)

      Pacific Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:35

      Etude No. 9 "Butterfly"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Complete Etudes (album)

      Louis Lortie, piano (soloist)


    • 9:32

      Promenade (Walking the Dog)

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Gershwin: Dayful of Song (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:26

      Italian Serenade

      Hugo Wolf (composer)

      Schubert: Trout Quintet, Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:24

      The Comedians: Galop

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Donald Barra (conductor)

      Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky (album)

      San Diego Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:16

      The Royal Children: Overture

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:13

      Miniature Viennese March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)


    • 9:09

      Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Ein Straussfest II (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:06

      English Folk-Dances Suite No. 2: Catch Me If You Can

      Ernest Tomlinson (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Ernest Tomlinson (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 9:04

      Zapateado

      Regino Sainz de la Maza (composer)

      Play (album)

      Jason Vieaux, guitar (soloist)


    • 9:00

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Ernest Ansermet (conductor)

      Ernest Ansermet, Vol. 10: Chabrier, Lalo (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:53

      Bartered Bride: Overture

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Dvorak: New World Symphony, (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:51

      The Love for Three Oranges: March

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Encore! (album)

      Midori, violin (soloist)


    • 8:49

      The Gadfly: Barrel Organ Waltz

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Film Music from The Gadfly & Pirogov (album)

      Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:45

      Peer Gynt: Morning Mood

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:41

      Slavonic Dance No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:37

      St. Paul's Suite: Finale (The Dargason)

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Orchestral Favourites Vol I (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:31

      The Running Set

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto / The Wasps / English Folk Song Suite / The Running Set (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:27

      Flute Quartet No. 1: Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Carol Wincenc, flute (soloist)


    • 8:22

      Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:18

      Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Suites (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:16

      Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (The Tic-Toc-Choc (or the mallets))

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Home (album)

      Elizabeth Hainen, harp (soloist)


    • 8:08

      Morning Song "Maytime in Sussex"

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Bax: Symphonic Variations & Morning Song (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Margaret Fingerhut, piano (soloist)


    • 8:04

      Walking Tune

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 8:01

      Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka

      Jaromir Weinberger (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      European Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:58

      Simple Symphony: Playful Pizzicato

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Power (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:55

      Wand of Youth: The Little Bells

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:54

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants): The Ball

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Bizet, Ravel, Faure (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)


    • 7:49

      From Olden Times: Gigue

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade Suite (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:46

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1: Gagliarda

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:40

      Raiders of the Lost Ark March

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams Greatest Hits 1969-1999 (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:36

      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 2nd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Woody Allen Classics (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:33

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Essential Beethoven (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)


    • 7:27

      Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Alberto Zedda (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Sinfonietta (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:21

      Donna Diana Overture

      Emil von Reznicek (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:16

      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      The Ultimate Copland Album (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:10

      Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Strauss: Gala I (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:08

      Anna Magdalena Notebook: Minuet

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Piano Book (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)


    • 7:05

      The Dancing Doll

      Ede Poldini (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 7:01

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Albeniz, Piazzolla, Weill, Grieg, Mozart, Koetsier, Bizet (album)

      tenThing (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:56

      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Etc (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:53

      La Vida Breve: Dance No. 1

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 1 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:51

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet

      Florence Price (composer)

      Asa (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)


    • 6:48

      The Syncopated Clock

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      ANDERSON, L.: Orchestral Music, Vol. 3 - Sleigh Ride / The Typewriter / Plink, Plank, Plunk! / The Syncopated Clock (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:44

      Holberg Suite: Rigaudon

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances, From Holberg's Time, Old Norwegian Melody (album)

      Oslo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:36

      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 101 & 103 (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:32

      The Planets: Mercury

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Walter Susskind (conductor)

      Holst | The Planets (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:30

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Concert A La Carte (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:26

      Rusalka: Polonaise

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Exotic Dances from the Opera (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:20

      La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:18

      Jazz Suite No. 1: Polka

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:15

      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Empire Brass: Greatest Hits (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:12

      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Debut (album)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)


    • 6:03

      Symphony: Finale

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Emmanuel Villaume (conductor)

      Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye; Debussy: Fantaisie; Bizet: Symphony in C (album)

      Prague Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 6:00

      Shepherd's Hey

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Harry Pinchin (conductor)

      Snake Fence Country (album)

      Edmonton Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:58

      The Little White Donkey

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Horizons (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)


    • 5:54

      Dance of the Shepherd Girl

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Voyage (album)

      Arcata String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Don Bailey, flute (soloist)


    • 5:50

      Dance Suite after Couperin: Carillon

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

      Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:44

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Everybody's Mozart (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:38

      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Debussy & Ravel: Orchestral Works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:36

      Toy Soldiers' March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)


    • 5:31

      Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la Fee, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:29

      Lyric Pieces: Sommerfugl (Butterfly)

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Grieg: Holberg Suite, Melodies and Dances (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michala Petri, recorder (soloist)


    • 5:25

      The Capricious One

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Perlman Collection, Vol. 19 (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)


    • 5:19

      Giselle: Entrance of Giselle

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Andrew Mogrelia (conductor)

      Adam: Giselle (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:17

      Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar Of Favorite Classics (album)

      Daniel Barenboim, piano (soloist)


    • 5:15

      Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Loris Tjeknavorian (conductor)

      Borodin: Symphony No. 2 (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:11

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Rustic Dance

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:05

      Espana

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne; Gounod, Thomas, Chabrier (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 5:02

      Tick-Tock Polka

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Orchestral Lollipops (album)

      Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt (orchestra/ensemble)