Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
MPR
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Classical music from MPR.

On Air Now
  • 5:14 AM

    Symphony No. 4

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: Symphony No.4

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    44:22
  • 5:10 AM

    The Youth's Magic Horn: Who thought up this little song?

    Gustav Mahler

    Storyteller

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Eivind Aadland, conductor

    Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet

    1:51
  • 5:06 AM

    Let it Be

    John Lennon/Paul McCartney

    Revolution

    Janoska Ensemble

    3:44
  • 5:01 AM

    The Harp and the Moon: 1st movement

    Ross Edwards

    In Transit

    Emily Granger, harp

    4:47
  • 4:50 AM

    Seattle Slew: Preakness Promenade

    William Bolcom

    William Bolcom

    Louisville Orchestra

    Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

    7:38
  • 4:35 AM

    Rhapsody in Blue

    George Gershwin

    Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

    City of London Sinfonia

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    Wayne Marshall, piano

    13:44
  • 4:27 AM

    String Quartet: 2nd movement

    Florence Price

    Catalyst Quartet

    6:30
  • 4:06 AM

    Sextet for Winds

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Sextet and Septet

    Consortium Classicum

    20:05
  • 4:01 AM

    Andromaque: Prelude to Act IV

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    4:52
  • 3:51 AM

    In the Steppes of Central Asia

    Alexander Borodin

    Pops Caviar

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    Arthur Fiedler, conductor

    7:36
  • 3:16 AM

    Symphonie Espagnole

    Edouard Lalo

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    Chee-Yun, violin

    33:23
  • 3:12 AM

    Remote Shangri-La

    Ma Jinfeng & Zhang Nan

    The Red Piano

    Yundi Li, piano

    2:32
  • 3:06 AM

    Romeo and Juliet: Ballet Music: Danse Bohemienne

    Charles Gounod

    Gounod: Romeo Et Juliette

    Orchestra of Toulouse

    Michel Plasson, conductor

    4:38
  • 3:01 AM

    Musical Moment No. 4

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert, Mazzoli

    Shai Wosner, piano

    4:47
  • 2:52 AM

    Symphonic Dance No. 1

    Edvard Grieg

    Edvard Grieg

    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

    Mariss Jansons, conductor

    6:20
  • 2:21 AM

    Symphony No. 1 "Serious Symphony"

    Franz Berwald

    Berwald: Symphonies and Overtures

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Roy Goodman, conductor

    30:30
  • 2:12 AM

    Miserere

    Gregorio Allegri

    Lux

    Voces8

    7:03
  • 2:06 AM

    Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin Etudes

    Jan Lisiecki, piano

    2:25
  • 2:01 AM

    I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Italian Overtures

    Orchestra of St. Cecilia

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    4:41
  • 1:42 AM

    Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

    Richard Strauss

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Tadaaki Otaka, conductor

    15:58
  • 12:55 AM

    "Jig" Fugue

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Composer's Collection: Gustav Holst

    North Texas Wind Symphony

    Eugene Corporon, conductor

    3:13
  • 12:45 AM

    Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 1

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

    Edward Gardner, conductor

    6:53
  • 12:40 AM

    Piano Trio No. 2: Scherzo

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Complete Piano Trios

    Weiss Kaplan Stumpf Trio

    3:55
  • 12:29 AM

    Romanian Folk Dances

    Bela Bartok

    Avi Avital: Between Worlds

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Avi Avital, mandolin

    6:05
  • 12:23 AM

    Passaggio

    Ludovico Einaudi

    Spheres

    Daniel Hope, violin

    4:35
  • 12:12 AM

    Ritirata notturna di Madrid

    Luigi Boccherini

    Berio: Orchestral Transcriptions

    Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    6:30
  • 12:01 AM

    Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    7:22
  • 11:56 PM

    Scaramouche: Brazileira

    Darius Milhaud

    Creation

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Branford Marsalis, saxophone

    2:37
  • 11:42 PM

    Symphony No. 4 "Italian": 1st movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: The Symphonies

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    10:15
  • 11:32 PM

    Walking Tune

    Percy Grainger

    Grainger: Piano Music

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

    4:14
  • 11:28 PM

    The Age of Gold: Polka

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Shostakovich: Waltzes

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

    Constantine Orbelian, conductor

    2:15
  • 11:08 PM

    Rhapsody in Blue

    George Gershwin

    Mad About American Music

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    Leonard Bernstein, piano

    17:07
  • 11:00 PM

    Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

    Frederic Chopin

    The Chopin Recital

    Andre Watts, piano

    2:20
  • 10:53 PM

    Cello Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Cello Concertos

    Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

    Iona Brown, conductor

    Truls Mork, cello

    6:07
  • 10:43 PM

    Schlagobers (Whipped Cream Waltz)

    Richard Strauss

    Richard Strauss Vol. 5: The Waltz King

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

    Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

    5:58
  • 10:40 PM

    Straw Hat Dance

    Du Mingxin

    Lang Lang: Dragon Songs

    Lang Lang, piano

    1:59
  • 10:27 PM

    Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Minuet I

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart Serenade No. 10 for Winds "Gran Partita"

    London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble

    8:33
  • 10:22 PM

    Little Women: Under the Umbrella

    Thomas Newman

    Cinema's Classic Romances

    City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

    Kenneth Alwyn, conductor

    4:09
  • 10:14 PM

    hope, faith, life, love

    Eric Whitacre

    Whitacre: Cloudburst

    Polyphony

    Stephen Layton, conductor

    3:47
  • 10:10 PM

    Czech Suite: Prelude-Pastorale

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "New World"; Czech Suite

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    3:37
  • 10:03 PM

    Nana

    Maria Luisa Anido

    Sonidos de Mujer Obras para Guitarra

    Jose Luis Ruiz del Puerto, guitar

    2:16
  • 9:52 PM

    Concerto for Two Trumpets

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Trumpet Works

    Ensemble

    Layton James, conductor

    Gary Bordner, trumpet

    7:17
  • 9:39 PM

    Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee

    George Chadwick

    American Jubilee

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    8:05
  • 9:29 PM

    Variations on Lift Every Voice and Sing

    Lettie B. Alston

    Lara Downes, piano

    6:10
  • 9:23 PM

    A New Satiesfaction

    Stephan Koncz

    Ray Chen: The Golden Age

    Made in Berlin

    4:32
  • 9:10 PM

    The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

    Otto Nicolai

    Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, Boccherini, Dvorak, Faure, Grieg, Nicolai, Ponchielli, Suppe, Tchaikovsky

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    8:40
  • 9:00 PM

    Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

    Franz Liszt

    Liszt: Piano Works

    Dag Achatz, piano

    4:22
  • 6:53 PM

    Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Saint-Georges: Violin Concertos, Opp. 2 & 7

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice

    Michael Halasz, conductor

    Fumika Mohri, violin

    5:49
  • 6:46 PM

    Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 1

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Shostakovich: Jazz Music

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    2:59
  • 6:42 PM

    What a Wonderful World

    George Weiss/Bob Thiele

    Mother

    Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

    2:58
  • 6:23 PM

    Rhapsody in Blue

    George Gershwin

    Gershwin, Saint Saens, Ravel

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    James Judd, conductor

    Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

    14:50
  • 6:15 PM

    Prelude, Fugue, and Allegro: Allegro

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bacheando

    Plinio Fernandes, guitar

    3:37
  • 6:09 PM

    Dala Suite: Rustic Dances

    Helena Munktell

    Helena Munktell: Orchestral Works

    Gavle Symphony Orchestra

    Tobias Ringborg, conductor

    5:15
  • 6:00 PM

    Handel in the Strand

    Percy Grainger

    Grainger, Leighton: Chamber Works

    Academy Chamber Ensemble

    4:25
  • 5:53 PM

    Symphony No. 5: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    5:52
  • 5:46 PM

    The Music Box

    Anatol Liadov

    Sasha Boldachev, harp

    2:34
  • 5:37 PM

    Horn Concerto

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Before Mozart: Early Horn Concertos

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra

    Nicholas McGegan, conductor

    Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn

    7:56
  • 5:26 PM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3: Courtly Airs

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc

    Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    6:56
  • 5:20 PM

    Fascinatin' Rhythm

    George Gershwin

    Classical Gershwin

    Katie Mahan, piano

    1:44
  • 5:10 PM

    Bright Blue Music

    Michael Torke

    Javelin - the Music of Michael Torke

    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

    David Zinman, conductor

    9:06
  • 5:00 PM

    The Valkyrie: Magic Fire Music

    Richard Wagner

    Cleveland Orchestra

    George Szell, conductor

    4:44
  • 4:52 PM

    Bourree Fantasque

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    French National Orchestra

    Armin Jordan, conductor

    7:02
  • 4:45 PM

    Maids of Cadiz

    Leo Delibes

    Cantabile

    Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

    Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor

    Sol Gabetta, cello

    3:04
  • 4:39 PM

    Flute Concerto: 3rd movement

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    James Galway: The Man with the Golden Flute

    Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Jorg Faerber, conductor

    James Galway, flute

    5:20
  • 4:30 PM

    Mary Poppins Fantasy

    Richard Sherman/Robert Sherman

    Lang Lang: The Disney Book

    Lang Lang, piano

    4:27
  • 4:23 PM

    Symphony No. 104 "London": Minuet

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies 22, 104, Piano Concerto in D

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    6:19
  • 4:06 PM

    A London Overture

    John Ireland

    IRELAND, J.: Forgotten Rite (The) / Mai-Dun / A Downland Suite / Epic March / A London Overture / Satyricon Overture

    Sinfonia of London

    John Wilson, conductor

    11:55
  • 3:59 PM

    Morning Song

    Edward Elgar

    English String Orchestra

    William Boughton, conductor

    2:51
  • 3:55 PM

    Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Johannes Brahms

    Classic Kennedy

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Nigel Kennedy, violin

    2:54
  • 3:45 PM

    Festive Overture

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 6 and 7; King Lear

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Andris Nelsons, conductor

    6:13
  • 3:36 PM

    Fiesta criolla

    Manuel Gomez Carrillo

    Fiesta Criolla: Latin-American Orchestral Works

    Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen

    Gabriel Castagna, conductor

    7:10
  • 3:28 PM

    Piano Quintet: Scherzo

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak | Violin Concerto & Piano Quintet

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    3:56
  • 3:21 PM

    Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement

    Florence Price

    The Oak - Mississippi River Suite - Symphony No. 3

    Women's Philharmonic

    Apo Hsu, conductor

    5:05
  • 3:14 PM

    Trumpet Voluntary

    John Stanley

    Intrada - London Brass

    London Brass

    3:35
  • 3:08 PM

    Concerto Grosso: March

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Holst, Williams, Delius, Warlock

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    Norman Del Mar, conductor

    4:55
  • 2:59 PM

    Magic Flute: O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Aria

    Eugenia Zukerman, flute

    4:45
  • 2:56 PM

    Dance No. 1

    Antonio Ruiz-Pipo

    Dreams of a World

    Sharon Isbin, guitar

    1:50
  • 2:48 PM

    Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

    Jean Sibelius

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    Pietari Inkinen, conductor

    4:51
  • 2:37 PM

    Rhapsody in Blue

    George Gershwin

    Historic Gershwin Recordings

    Whiteman's Orchestra

    Paul Whiteman, conductor

    George Gershwin, piano

    9:09
  • 2:26 PM

    Concerto for Two Flutes

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Mozart, Cimarosa, Vivaldi, Stamitz

    Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

    6:56
  • 2:17 PM

    String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor": Minuet

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Mozart: Hunt & Dissonance Quartets; Haydn

    Emerson String Quartet

    4:36
  • 2:10 PM

    Hary Janos Suite: Entrance of the Emperor and His Court

    Zoltan Kodaly

    Prokofiev: Leiutenant Kije Suite

    Cleveland Orchestra

    George Szell, conductor

    3:05
  • 2:04 PM

    West Side Story: Mambo

    Leonard Bernstein

    Leonard Bernstein: Marin Alsop The Complete Naxos Recordings

    Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra

    Marin Alsop, conductor

    2:22
  • 1:56 PM

    Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"

    Frederic Chopin

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    2:02
  • 1:46 PM

    Symphony No. 7: 4th movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Symphony No 7, Leonore Overture No 3

    San Francisco Symphony

    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

    7:26
  • 1:39 PM

    Aranjuez Concerto: 1st movement

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Xuefei Yang: Rodrigo, Albeniz

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    6:03
  • 1:29 PM

    Donna Diana Overture

    Emil von Reznicek

    William Tell and Other Favorite Overtures

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    6:01
  • 1:25 PM

    Ev'ry Time I Feel the Spirit

    Traditional

    Umoja

    Imani Winds

    2:06
  • 1:15 PM

    Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Strauss: Gala I

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Willi Boskovsky, conductor

    6:09
  • 1:11 PM

    Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea

    Joe Hisaishi

    Dream Songs

    Studio Orchestra

    Joe Hisaishi, piano

    2:49
  • 1:04 PM

    The Seasons: November (Troika)

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Seasons, etc.

    Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra

    Leonid Grin, conductor

    3:13
  • 12:52 PM

    La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Overtures

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    5:51
  • 12:44 PM

    Octet: 3rd movement

    Franz Schubert

    Gidon Kremer, violin

    Isabelle van Keulen, violin

    Tabea Zimmermann, viola

    David Geringas, cello

    Eduard Brunner, clarinet

    Radovan Vlatkovic, horn

    5:56
  • 12:36 PM

    Magic Flute: Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Everybody's Mozart

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    7:02
  • 12:31 PM

    Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    J.S. Bach: Sonatas and Partitas - Complete

    Paul Galbraith, guitar

    4:01
  • 12:20 PM

    Concerto for Two Horns: 1st movement

    Friedrich Witt

    Herrmann Baumann

    Concerto Amsterdam

    Jaap Schroder, conductor

    Hermann Baumann, horn

    9:55
  • 12:15 PM

    Minuet No. 1

    Giacomo Puccini

    Puccini: Chrisantemi/3 Minuetti, etc.

    Orchestra of the Auvergne

    Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor

    4:38
  • 12:07 PM

    Sonata No. 11

    George Frideric Handel

    Bach, Handel: Trio Sonatas

    Linde Consort

    6:05
  • 12:04 PM

    Simple Symphony: Boisterous Bourree

    Benjamin Britten

    Works by Britten, Tippett, Walton

    Guildhall Strings

    2:49
  • 11:44 AM

    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9

    Franz Liszt

    Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos. 1-6

    Vienna State Opera Orchestra

    Anatole Fistoulari, conductor

    13:33
  • 11:25 AM

    Rhapsody in Blue

    George Gershwin

    Broadway-Lafayette

    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

    17:42
  • 11:21 AM

    Blues from Lenox Avenue

    William Grant Still

    Africa: Piano Music of William Grant Still

    Denver Oldham, piano

    3:02
  • 11:10 AM

    Paganini Variations

    Eugene Ysaye

    Capriccio Quartet

    10:08
  • 11:06 AM

    Romeo and Juliet: Gavotte

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    3:32
  • 11:01 AM

    Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Concertos for Strings

    I Musici

    4:35
  • 10:41 AM

    Faust Ballet Music

    Charles Gounod

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    17:20
  • 10:27 AM

    Trumpet Concerto No. 1

    Johann Hertel

    J.C. & J.W. Hertel: Trumpet Concertos

    Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Wolfgang Bauer, conductor

    Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet

    12:04
  • 10:20 AM

    Duo for Flute and Guitar No. 1

    Ferdinando Carulli

    Carulli: Music for Flute and Guitar

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

    5:20
  • 10:06 AM

    Suite for Strings

    Joan Trimble

    Silver Apples of the Moon

    Irish Chamber Orchestra

    Fionnuala Hunt, conductor

    13:23
  • 10:01 AM

    Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement

    William Alwyn

    Alwyn: Concerti Grossi Nos. 2 and 3

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

    4:36
  • 9:20 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Frederic Chopin

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Andrew Davis, conductor

    Yundi Li, piano

    38:23
  • 9:14 AM

    String Quartet No. 4: Andante

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn Op. 44 Nos. 1, 2

    Cecilia String Quartet

    5:44
  • 9:01 AM

    CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

    Hartmut Haenchen, conductor

    10:42
  • 8:39 AM

    Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)

    Darius Milhaud

    Milhaud | Bernstein | French National Orchestra

    French National Orchestra

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    19:33
  • 8:29 AM

    Serenade for Winds

    Richard Strauss

    Strauss: Heldenleben; Macbeth; Serenade in Eb Major

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    9:21
  • 8:15 AM

    12 Contredanses

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    12:32
  • 8:01 AM

    Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"

    Hugo Alfven

    Ports of Call

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    12:56
  • 7:38 AM

    Mandolin Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Avi Avital, mandolin

    Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord

    20:25
  • 7:34 AM

    Serenade

    Cecile Chaminade

    Chaminade: Piano Works

    Eric Parkin, piano

    3:17
  • 7:01 AM

    Symphony No. 3

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 3 and 5; Pohjola's Daughter

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor

    31:07
  • 6:41 AM

    The Ball of Beatrice d'Este

    Reynaldo Hahn

    Salute to France: Harmonie Ensemble plays Hohn, Milhaud, Ibert & Poulenc

    Harmonie Ensemble

    Steven Richman, conductor

    16:57
  • 6:23 AM

    Fantasia brilliante on Themes from Gounod's Faust

    Henryk Wieniawski

    Violin on Stage

    NFM Wroclaw Philharmonic

    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

    Bomsori Kim, violin

    17:22
  • 6:01 AM

    Concertante for Flute and Clarinet

    Franz Danzi

    Winged Creatures

    Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra

    Allen Tinkham, conductor

    Anthony McGill, clarinet

    20:39
<!--DO NOT REMOVE-CONTENTS PLACED HERE-->