Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
MPR
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Classical music from MPR.

On Air Now
  • 5:24 AM

    String Quintet "American"

    Antonin Dvorak

    Gyorgy Kurtag: Moments Musicaux and Officium Breve/Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet Op. 97

    Parker Quartet

    Kim Kashkashian, viola

    34:01
  • 5:19 AM

    Winter Wonderland; Jingle Bells

    Traditional

    John Bayless, piano

    4:30
  • 5:06 AM

    Concerto Pastorale

    Johann Molter

    Noel

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    11:20
  • 5:01 AM

    Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Utah Symphony

    Thierry Fischer, conductor

    4:47
  • 4:56 AM

    Yuletide Reverie

    Elfrida Andree

    Elfrida Andree: Complete Piano Works

    Oskar Ekberg, piano

    2:15
  • 4:52 AM

    Wake, Awake, for Night is Flying

    Philipp Nicolai

    St. Olaf Christmas Festival 2018: Good News of Great Joy

    St. Olaf Choir

    4:00
  • 4:10 AM

    Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: The Symphonies

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    40:41
  • 4:06 AM

    The Musical Box

    Anatol Liadov

    Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works.

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    1:34
  • 4:01 AM

    Andante with Variations

    Gioacchino Rossini

    James Galway, flute

    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar

    4:30
  • 3:50 AM

    Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

    Raymond Leppard, conductor

    8:17
  • 3:24 AM

    Violin Sonata No. 4

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

    23:58
  • 3:18 AM

    Raymonda: Grand Adagio

    Alexander Glazunov

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

    5:14
  • 3:13 AM

    The Seasons: December (Christmas)

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Lang Lang, piano

    3:39
  • 3:06 AM

    L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: Orchestral Works 5

    Lyon National Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    6:55
  • 3:01 AM

    Startin' Sumthin'

    Jeff Scott

    Startin' Sumthin'

    Imani Winds

    4:50
  • 2:53 AM

    Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Ulster Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    5:09
  • 2:16 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Charles Ives

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    35:48
  • 2:09 AM

    A Christmas Carol

    Charles Ives

    Quink

    2:17
  • 2:06 AM

    Morning Song

    Edward Elgar

    Daniel Hope | Belle Epoque

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

    3:12
  • 2:01 AM

    El pelele (The Straw Mannequin)

    Enrique Granados

    Granados: Goyescas; Danzas espanolas; Escenas romanticas

    Jean-Francois Heisser, piano

    4:43
  • 1:42 AM

    Horn Concerto No. 4

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Horn Concertos and Concert Rondo

    London Sinfonietta

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    Richard Watkins, horn

    15:37
  • 1:18 AM

    Pines of Rome

    Ottorino Respighi

    Oregon Symphony

    James DePreist, conductor

    22:45
  • 1:14 AM

    Festival Fanfare

    John Wasson

    Horns For The Holidays

    Dallas Wind Symphony

    Jerry Junkin, conductor

    3:43
  • 1:06 AM

    Novelettes

    Francis Poulenc

    Eric Parkin, piano

    6:07
  • 1:01 AM

    Sleeping Beauty: Polacca

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Russian National Orchestra

    Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

    4:35
  • 12:49 AM

    Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3

    Johannes Brahms

    Budapest Festival Orchestra

    Ivan Fischer, conductor

    Andras Keller, violin

    Kalman Balogh, cimbalom

    9:03
  • 12:39 AM

    Violin Concerto

    Amanda Rontgen-Maier

    Amanda Meyer: Volume 1

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Andreas Stoehr, conductor

    Gregory Maytan, violin

    17:13
  • 12:32 AM

    Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3

    Johannes Brahms

    Budapest Festival Orchestra

    Ivan Fischer, conductor

    Andras Keller, violin

    Kalman Balogh, cimbalom

    9:03
  • 12:29 AM

    Etude No. 8

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Prelude Op. 45

    Ivo Pogorelich, piano

    2:28
  • 12:23 AM

    A Carol Symphony

    Victor Hely-Hutchinson

    CHRISTMAS WITH THE 5 BROWNS

    The 5 Browns

    4:45
  • 12:01 AM

    Clarinet Concerto No. 1

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Dresden State Orchestra

    Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    21:01
  • 11:48 PM

    Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"

    Franz Liszt

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    11:58
  • 11:24 PM

    Symphony No. 91

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies 88-92, etc.

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    22:56
  • 11:18 PM

    The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds

    Hubert Parry

    Parry: Works for Chorus and Orchestra

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    4:44
  • 11:14 PM

    Lilacs

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    At the Break

    Christopher O'Riley, piano

    2:07
  • 11:10 PM

    Messiah: The Trumpet Shall Sound

    George Frideric Handel

    Septura

    4:05
  • 11:01 PM

    La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 7

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: La Stravaganza

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    Monica Huggett, violin

    7:44
  • 10:53 PM

    Rondo for Violin and Orchestra

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 3 & 4

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

    Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

    Julia Fischer, violin

    6:10
  • 10:50 PM

    Scarf Dance

    Cecile Chaminade

    Sin Palabras

    Stefano Grondona, guitar

    2:44
  • 10:30 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Helen Huang

    New York Philharmonic

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    Helen Huang, piano

    19:30
  • 10:24 PM

    The Friendly Beasts

    Traditional

    O Yule Full Of Gladness

    St. Olaf Choir

    Anton Armstrong, conductor

    4:10
  • 10:06 PM

    Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suites for a Young Prince

    Sonnerie

    Monica Huggett, conductor

    17:19
  • 10:03 PM

    Contemplation (Wie Melodien zieht es mir)

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: Works For Cello And Piano

    Zuill Bailey, cello

    1:42
  • 9:40 PM

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

    Georges Bizet

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    19:08
  • 9:26 PM

    Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"

    Francois-Joseph Gossec

    Gossec: Symphonies

    London Mozart Players

    Matthias Bamert, conductor

    13:10
  • 9:11 PM

    Evocations: The Gods in the gloom of the caves

    Albert Roussel

    Roussel: Evocations, Pour une fete de printemps, Suite in F Major

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    13:33
  • 9:04 PM

    Overture on French Carols

    Philip Lane

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

    Gavin Sutherland, conductor

    5:21
  • 9:00 PM

    Waltz No. 7

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    3:09
  • 6:51 PM

    Dance Suite

    Tielman Susato

    Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble

    Ludwig Guttler, conductor

    7:12
  • 6:24 PM

    La Mer (The Sea)

    Claude Debussy

    Impressions Of The Sea

    Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    25:02
  • 6:18 PM

    The Old Man and the Sea: Suite

    Dimitri Tiomkin

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Richard Kaufman, conductor

    6:04
  • 6:12 PM

    The Nutcracker: March; Galop and Dance of the Parents

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Stewart Goodyear, piano

    4:33
  • 6:06 PM

    The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Galop

    Giacomo Meyerbeer

    Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

    Michal Nesterowicz, conductor

    4:46
  • 6:01 PM

    Kroke

    Nigel Kennedy, violin

    John Anderson, oboe

    Janice Knight, oboe

    Julie Price, bassoon

    David Heath, flute

    Doug Boyle, guitar

    4:41
  • 5:51 PM

    Fall Fair

    Godfrey Ridout

    Canadian and Russian Overtures

    Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

    Uri Mayer, conductor

    7:37
  • 5:18 PM

    Piano Concerto

    Robert Schumann

    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

    Martin West, conductor

    Lara Downes, piano

    31:33
  • 5:12 PM

    Alleluya, A New Work

    Anonymous

    Trio Mediaeval

    4:47
  • 5:06 PM

    Prelude

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    The Fantastic Stokowski

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    4:36
  • 5:01 PM

    Pansies Polka

    Josef Strauss

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Riccardo Muti, conductor

    4:36
  • 4:52 PM

    Polonaise for Violin and Strings

    Franz Schubert

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

    Pinchas Zukerman, violin

    5:55
  • 4:25 PM

    Symphony No. 8

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 7 and 9

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    25:05
  • 4:19 PM

    Three German Carols

    Traditional

    CHRISTMAS WITH SOLID BRASS

    Solid Brass

    4:38
  • 4:06 PM

    Concerto Grosso No. 4

    George Frideric Handel

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    12:45
  • 4:01 PM

    Symphonic Dance No. 1

    Cyril Scott

    SCOTT, C.: Violin Concerto / Festival Overture / Aubade / 3 Symphonic Dances

    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

    Martyn Brabbins, conductor

    4:40
  • 3:53 PM

    Conga del Fuego

    Arturo Marquez

    Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    4:55
  • 3:53 PM

    Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

    Fritz Kreisler

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    5:42
  • 3:46 PM

    String Quartet No. 8 "Razumovsky No. 2": 4th movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven Quartets Op. 59 & 74

    Takacs Quartet

    5:28
  • 3:36 PM

    Cantilena and Finale

    Carlos Guastavino

    "Impresiones"

    Camerata Bariloche

    9:43
  • 3:16 PM

    Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    The Tchaikovsky Project, Volume 1

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    19:14
  • 3:07 PM

    London Mozart Players

    Jane Glover, conductor

    8:25
  • 3:01 PM

    Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

    Fritz Kreisler

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    5:42
  • 2:49 PM

    Pique Dame Overture

    Franz von Suppe

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Zubin Mehta, conductor

    8:00
  • 2:37 PM

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto; Saint-Saens: Havanaise

    New York Chamber Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

    10:40
  • 2:29 PM

    Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Flute Concertos Op 10

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Patrick Gallois, flute

    6:53
  • 2:23 PM

    Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)

    Claude Debussy

    c. 1300-c. 2000

    Jeremy Denk, piano

    5:09
  • 2:17 PM

    Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: The Symphonies

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Bernard Haitink, conductor

    4:13
  • 2:10 PM

    Carmen: Habanera

    Georges Bizet

    Best Film Classics 100

    Paris National Opera Orchestra

    Georges Pretre, conductor

    Maria Callas, soprano

    4:20
  • 2:04 PM

    Fairytale Sleighride

    Adam Saunders

    Another Night Before Christmas And Scrooge

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

    Gavin Sutherland, conductor

    4:30
  • 1:51 PM

    String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne

    Alexander Borodin

    Borodin, Smetana: String Quartets

    Cleveland Quartet

    8:05
  • 1:46 PM

    Slavonic Dance No. 12

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: The Slavonic Dances

    Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

    4:18
  • 1:36 PM

    Symphony No. 2: Finale

    Niels Gade

    Stockholm Sinfonietta

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    8:19
  • 1:31 PM

    Gesu Bambino

    Pietro Yon

    A True North Christmas

    True North Brass

    3:48
  • 1:16 PM

    Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Frederic Chopin

    North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

    Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor

    Jan Lisiecki, piano

    13:51
  • 1:08 PM

    Waltz-Intermezzo

    Frank Bridge

    Moscow Chamber Orchestra

    Constantine Orbelian, conductor

    6:12
  • 1:04 PM

    Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 And 2

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    3:17
  • 12:47 PM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Six Brandenburg Concertos

    Dunedin Consort

    John Butt, conductor

    10:54
  • 12:44 PM

    Scarf Dance

    Cecile Chaminade

    The Sounds Of Remembered Dreams

    Humbert Lucarelli, oboe

    2:32
  • 12:32 PM

    Violin Concerto: Finale

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Violin Concertos; Tsintsadze: Miniatures

    German Chamber Philharmonic

    Lisa Batiashvili, conductor

    Lisa Batiashvili, violin

    10:01
  • 12:22 PM

    Serenade No. 2: 1st movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: Serenades

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    8:39
  • 12:16 PM

    Adeste fideles

    Sophia Dussek

    Favourite Airs Arranged for the Harp

    Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp

    5:18
  • 12:10 PM

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Menuet

    Georges Bizet

    Breakfast in Bed

    Toronto Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Davis, conductor

    4:16
  • 12:04 PM

    Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane

    Maurice Ravel

    Ravel: Piano Concertos, Etc

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    5:35
  • 11:46 AM

    Concerto for Mixed Instruments

    Antonio Vivaldi

    I Solisti Veneti

    Claudio Scimone, conductor

    Ugo Orlandi, mandolin

    Dorina Frati, mandolin

    11:43
  • 11:26 AM

    Suite Bergamasque

    Claude Debussy

    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

    Emil de Cou, conductor

    18:30
  • 11:22 AM

    Carols for Yuletide: Coventry Carol

    Alex Freeman

    HOL Choir

    Esko Kallio, conductor

    3:24
  • 11:13 AM

    Symphony No. 2: Andante

    Louise Farrenc

    Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 - Overtures Nos. 1 & 2

    North German Radio Symphony

    Johannes Goritzki, conductor

    8:17
  • 11:06 AM

    Romanian Folk Dances

    Bela Bartok

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    6:14
  • 11:01 AM

    Hook: Flight to Neverland

    John Williams

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    4:48
  • 10:43 AM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    14:50
  • 10:29 AM

    Theme and Variations "Geistervariationen" (Ghost Variations)

    Robert Schumann

    Yael Weiss, piano

    12:56
  • 10:25 AM

    I Believe: Credo No. 2

    Margaret Bonds

    Love at Last

    Lara Downes, piano

    2:35
  • 10:06 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 2

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Guitar Transcriptions

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Kenneth Sillito, conductor

    John Williams, guitar

    17:55
  • 10:01 AM

    Candlelight Carol

    John Rutter

    Arturo Delmoni, violin

    Danielle Maddon, violin

    Ellen DePasquale, viola

    Rafael Figueroa, cello

    4:23
  • 9:37 AM

    Concerto After Handel

    Arnold Schoenberg

    Schoenberg: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra (after Handel); R. Strauss: Divertimento, Op. 86 (after Couperin)

    New York Chamber Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    21:38
  • 9:31 AM

    A Christmas Carol Symphony: 2nd movement

    Patric Standford

    City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gavin Sutherland, conductor

    4:25
  • 9:01 AM

    Suite for Strings

    Ethel Smyth

    British Music for Strings, Vol. 3

    South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim

    Douglas Bostock, conductor

    28:52
  • 8:31 AM

    Symphony No. 39

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Symphonies 39 & 41

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

    27:43
  • 8:25 AM

    Christus: There Shall a Star Come Out of Jacob

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Choral Arts Society of Washington

    Norman Scribner, conductor

    5:19
  • 8:05 AM

    Terzetto

    Antonin Dvorak

    Music@Menlo 2008: The Unfolding Of Music Ii, Vol. 3

    Arnaud Sussmann, violin

    18:11
  • 8:01 AM

    Colourful clouds chasing the moon

    Ren Guang

    Yundi Li, piano

    3:12
  • 7:37 AM

    Symphony No. 47 "Palindrome"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Philharmonia Hungarica

    Antal Dorati, conductor

    21:09
  • 7:31 AM

    Still, Still, Still

    Traditional German

    Still...Still...Stilll: Christmas Piano By Kelly Yost

    Kelly Yost, piano

    4:55
  • 7:01 AM

    Symphony No. 6

    Jean Sibelius

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Spano, conductor

    28:11
  • 6:27 AM

    Through the Looking Glass

    Deems Taylor

    The Musical Fantasies of Charles Griffes and Deems Taylor

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    31:17
  • 6:22 AM

    Les Petits Pas No. 1/O Come, O Come Emmanuel

    Bernard Andres

    Bernard's Christmas

    Megan Metheney, harp

    4:37
  • 6:01 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 5

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Orli Shahm Mozart Sonatas Vol. 2 and 3

    Orli Shaham, piano

    18:38
<!--DO NOT REMOVE-CONTENTS PLACED HERE-->