Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
  • 4:38 AM

    Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Duo Piano Extravaganza

    Martha Argerich, piano

    20:45
  • 4:15 AM

    Cello Concerto "Never Give Up"

    Fazil Say

    Brussels Philharmonic

    Stephane Deneve, conductor

    Camille Thomas, cello

    21:26
  • 4:06 AM

    Premiere Rhapsodie

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy, Ravel: Images Pour Orchestre - Ma Mere L'oye

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    Stanley Drucker, clarinet

    7:40
  • 4:01 AM

    Nocturne "Le Murmure"

    Maria Szymanowska

    Anna Ciborowska, piano

    4:36
  • 3:52 AM

    Allegretto

    Gyorgy Ligeti

    Ligeti: String Quartets

    Parker Quartet

    6:14
  • 3:24 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 2

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    Lisa Batiashvili, violin

    26:15
  • 3:06 AM

    Grand Duo Concertant

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Blue Hour

    Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet

    16:09
  • 3:01 AM

    Beijing Guitar Duo

    4:42
  • 2:42 AM

    Summer Scenes from Hame

    Vaino Raitio

    Vaino Raitio: Queen of the Flowers - Works for Small Orchestra

    Tapiola Sinfonietta

    Tuomas Ollila-Hannikainen, conductor

    15:58
  • 2:39 AM

    Minuet on the Name of Haydn

    Maurice Ravel

    Ravel: Works For Solo Piano

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    1:55
  • 2:20 AM

    String Quartet No. 14

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Concert Recording

    Heath Quartet

    18:31
  • 2:16 AM

    Sleepless Night

    George Gershwin

    Sara Davis Buechner, piano

    2:32
  • 2:06 AM

    Serenade for Winds

    Richard Strauss

    R. Strauss: Music for Wind Ensemble

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble

    Edo de Waart, conductor

    8:52
  • 2:01 AM

    Norse Legend

    Frank Bridge

    Orchestral Works, Vol. 2

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    4:47
  • 1:48 AM

    Negro Folk Symphony: Hope in the Night

    William Dawson

    African American Voices

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Kellen Gray, conductor

    10:49
  • 1:19 AM

    Nonet

    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

    Coleridge-Taylor

    Chineke! Chamber Ensemble

    26:23
  • 1:06 AM

    Consecration of the House: Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Concert Recording

    Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

    Paavo Jarvi, conductor

    10:04
  • 1:01 AM

    Sonata No. 1

    Heinrich Biber

    Purcell Quartet

    Michael Laird, trumpet

    Mark Bennett, trumpet

    4:48
  • 12:45 AM

    Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

    Frederic Chopin

    The Complete Piano Works of Chopin, Vol 9: The Orchestral Works

    Warsaw Philharmonic

    Kazimierz Kord, conductor

    Garrick Ohlsson, piano

    14:08
  • 12:23 AM

    Symphonic Metamorphosis

    Paul Hindemith

    Hindemith: Violinkonzert - Symphonic Metamorphosis - Konzertmusik, Op. 50

    North German Radio Symphony

    Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

    20:32
  • 12:14 AM

    Variations on a Theme of Sor

    Miguel Llobet

    Anabel Montesinos, guitar

    7:49
  • 12:06 AM

    Wedding Cake

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Saint-Saens: Complete Piano Concertos

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

    Sakari Oramo, conductor

    Stephen Hough, piano

    5:48
  • 12:01 AM

    Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte

    Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

    Masters of the Goethe Era

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Peter Gulke, conductor

    4:38
  • 11:50 PM

    Waltz-Scherzo

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Sydney Symphony Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    James Ehnes, violin

    8:51
  • 11:49 PM

    Waltz-Scherzo

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Sydney Symphony Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    James Ehnes, violin

    8:51
  • 11:42 PM

    Three Essays: Nimrod

    Caroline Shaw

    Calidore String Quartet

    8:34
  • 11:17 PM

    Czech Suite

    Antonin Dvorak

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    23:07
  • 11:13 PM

    Southland Sketches: 3rd movement

    Harry T. Burleigh

    Calefax Reed Ensemble

    2:52
  • 11:02 PM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 8

    Bruce Haynes

    Montreal Baroque Orchestra

    Eric Milnes, conductor

    11:05
  • 10:50 PM

    Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart y Mambo La Bella Cubana

    Havana Lyceum Orchestra

    Jose Antonio Mendez Padron, conductor

    Sarah Willis, horn

    9:04
  • 10:43 PM

    Three Carpathian Dances

    Mykola Kolessa

    Consolation: Forgotten Treasures of the Ukrainian Soul

    Natalya Pasichnyk, piano

    5:53
  • 10:28 PM

    Matinees Musicales

    Benjamin Britten

    Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

    Okko Kamu, conductor

    14:27
  • 10:14 PM

    Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

    Aram Khachaturian

    Russian Adagios

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

    11:53
  • 10:10 PM

    Evangeline Grand March

    Justin Holland

    Michael Vascones, guitar

    3:37
  • 10:00 PM

    An Outdoor Overture

    Aaron Copland

    Copland: Orchestral Works

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Louis Lane, conductor

    8:57
  • 9:45 PM

    Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"

    Frederic Chopin

    North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

    Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor

    Jan Lisiecki, piano

    13:44
  • 9:40 PM

    Violin Sonatine: 3rd movement

    Pauline Viardot-Garcia

    Ladies' Night

    Thomas Albertus Irnberger, violin

    3:57
  • 9:28 PM

    First Suite

    Gustav Holst

    Composer's Collection: Gustav Holst

    North Texas Wind Symphony

    Eugene Corporon, conductor

    10:35
  • 9:24 PM

    Salut Salon

    1:54
  • 9:15 PM

    Concerto Grosso No. 11

    Arcangelo Corelli

    Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Janos Rolla, conductor

    8:26
  • 9:02 PM

    Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

    Georges Enescu

    Dallas Symphony Orchestra

    Eduardo Mata, conductor

    13:09
  • 8:56 PM

    Scherzo-Valse

    Mel Bonis

    Compositrices: New Light on French Romantic Women Composers

    Roberto Prosseda and Alessandra Ammara, piano four hands

    2:05
  • 8:49 PM

    Symphony No. 5: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky Waltzes

    Houston Symphony Orchestra

    Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

    6:27
  • 8:31 PM

    Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp

    Claude Debussy

    Aurele Nicolet, flute

    Nobuko Imai, viola

    Naoko Yoshino, harp

    17:15
  • 8:09 PM

    Shakespeare's Tempest

    John Knowles Paine

    John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works

    Ulster Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    20:00
  • 8:05 PM

    Morepeth Rant/The Cruskeen Lawn/No. 2

    Anonymous

    The Curious Bards

    3:30
  • 8:00 PM

    La Sylphide: Reel

    Herman Lovenskiold

    Lovenskiold: La Sylphide

    Royal Danish Philharmonic

    David Garforth, conductor

    4:20
  • 5:46 PM

    Women's Philharmonic

    Apo Hsu, conductor

    12:36
  • 5:41 PM

    I Know My Soul

    Brandon Spencer

    Rising

    Lawrence Brownlee, tenor

    3:35
  • 5:21 PM

    Symphony No. 24

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

    Adam Fischer, conductor

    18:54
  • 5:17 PM

    Mulqueen's

    Traditional

    Brooklyn Rider

    Martin Hayes, Irish fiddle

    2:02
  • 5:06 PM

    Violin Concerto

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Europa Galante

    Fabio Biondi, conductor

    10:44
  • 5:01 PM

    Scholastic Etude

    Cecile Chaminade

    Peter Jacobs, piano

    4:49
  • 4:45 PM

    Leonore Overture No. 3

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Fidelio

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    13:02
  • 4:23 PM

    The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet

    Igor Stravinsky

    Stravinsky: Firebird, Nightingale, Rite of Spring

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    20:41
  • 4:12 PM

    Wind Quintet

    Grazyna Bacewicz

    Polish Wind Quintets

    Cracow Golden Quintet

    9:18
  • 4:06 PM

    Mazurka No. 25

    Frederic Chopin

    Bruce Liu: Chopin: Highlights from the 18th International Chopin Piano Competition

    Bruce Liu, piano

    4:58
  • 4:01 PM

    String Quartet No. 2: 4th movement

    Robert Schumann

    Ying String Quartet

    4:43
  • 3:37 PM

    Idillio-Concertino

    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari

    Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio Concertino, Op. 15; Concertino, Op. 34

    Folkwang Chamber Orchestra

    Robert Maxym, conductor

    Omar Zoboli, oboe

    21:15
  • 3:17 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Fazil Say, piano

    18:11
  • 3:09 PM

    Overture to a Comedy No. 1

    Svend Erik Tarp

    Aarhus Symphony Orchestra

    Tobias Ringborg, conductor

    6:47
  • 3:06 PM

    Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

    Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

    2:01
  • 3:01 PM

    The Merrymakers

    Eric Coates

    Boult conducts Coates

    New Philharmonia Orchestra

    Adrian Boult, conductor

    4:34
  • 2:51 PM

    A Toi (To You) Waltz

    Emil Waldteufel

    Music of Waldteufel

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    7:00
  • 2:50 PM

    Fantasy Overture

    York Bowen

    Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Rumon Gamba, conductor

    8:28
  • 2:11 PM

    Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky

    San Diego Chamber Orchestra

    Donald Barra, conductor

    26:17
  • 1:59 PM

    Much Ado about Nothing Overture

    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

    CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2

    West Australian Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Penny, conductor

    10:07
  • 1:48 PM

    Goldberg Variations: Selections

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Minsoo Sohn, piano

    10:00
  • 1:41 PM

    Cielo Abierto

    Quique Sinesi

    Open Sky

    Stephanie Jones, guitar

    5:33
  • 1:32 PM

    Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

    Jean Sibelius

    West German Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Thomas Sondergard, conductor

    Vilde Frang, violin

    7:17
  • 1:28 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 5: Allegro

    Johann Christian Bach

    Daniil Trifonov, piano

    3:38
  • 1:23 PM

    Bist du bei mir (If Thou art Near)

    Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel

    Bach Generations

    Berlin Baroque Soloists

    Albrecht Mayer, oboe

    3:19
  • 1:17 PM

    Sospiri (Sighs)

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar and Vaughan Williams

    Bournemouth Sinfonietta

    George Hurst, conductor

    5:34
  • 1:09 PM

    Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors

    Georges Bizet

    Grand & Glorious - Great Operatic Choruses / Robert Shaw

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Shaw, conductor

    4:08
  • 1:04 PM

    Hamlet: Ballet Music: Valse-Mazurka

    Ambroise Thomas

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Antonio de Almeida, conductor

    3:46
  • 12:51 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 2: 2nd movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: Concerto No 2, Beethoven: Sonata No. 23

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

    8:42
  • 12:41 PM

    Le bourgeois gentilhomme: Selections

    Richard Strauss

    Cleveland Orchestra

    George Szell, conductor

    9:50
  • 12:31 PM

    Concerto Andaluz: 1st movement

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Interchange: Concertos by Rodrigo and Assad

    Delaware Symphony Orchestra

    David Amado, conductor

    8:06
  • 12:21 PM

    Kegelstatt Trio: 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Wu Han, piano

    Anthony McGill, clarinet

    Geraldine Walther, viola

    8:45
  • 12:16 PM

    The Banjo

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk

    Leonard Pennario plays Gottschalk

    Leonard Pennario, piano

    3:31
  • 12:11 PM

    In the Mountains: Sunny Day

    Josef Foerster

    Foerster: Symphony No. 5 & In den Bergen

    Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra

    Hermann Baumer, conductor

    4:29
  • 12:08 PM

    Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"

    Frederic Chopin

    Valse Brillante

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    2:03
  • 12:04 PM

    Fantasy

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Baroque Music for Brass and Organ

    Empire Brass

    William Kuhlman, organ

    2:38
  • 11:52 AM

    L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Maestro of the Met: James Levine and Friends

    Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

    James Levine, conductor

    7:13
  • 11:49 AM

    Toast for the New Year (Toast pour le nouvel an)

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Album Francais

    Chorus Musicus

    2:07
  • 11:38 AM

    Invitation to the Dance

    Carl Maria von Weber

    BBC Philharmonic

    Juanjo Mena, conductor

    10:01
  • 11:29 AM

    Bethena

    Scott Joplin

    Encore! Katia and Marielle Labeque

    Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

    7:40
  • 11:21 AM

    Acis and Galatea: Sinfonia

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice

    Michael Halasz, conductor

    6:33
  • 11:16 AM

    Military March

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Greatest Hits

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble

    4:10
  • 11:08 AM

    Concerto Grosso No. 1

    Alessandro Scarlatti

    I Musici

    William Bennett, flute

    Lenore Smith, flute

    6:23
  • 11:04 AM

    Molly on the Shore

    Percy Grainger

    Michael McHale, piano

    3:37
  • 10:44 AM

    Symphony breve

    Louis Theodore Gouvy

    German Radio Philharmonic

    Jacques Mercier, conductor

    14:00
  • 10:39 AM

    Humoresque

    Ika Peyron

    Swedish Violin Treasures

    Cecilia Zilliacus, violin

    4:15
  • 10:28 AM

    Four Seasons: Winter

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

    Trondheim Soloists

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

    10:07
  • 10:23 AM

    Barcarolle No. 6

    Gabriel Faure

    Faure: Nocturnes and Barcarolles

    Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

    3:54
  • 10:09 AM

    Petite Suite

    Claude Debussy

    Rhapsodie

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    12:57
  • 10:06 AM

    Te Deum: Prelude

    Marc-Antoine Charpentier

    Ceremonial Music for Trumpet & Symphonic Organ

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

    2:29
  • 10:01 AM

    Intermezzo for String Trio

    Zoltan Kodaly

    Domus

    4:42
  • 9:44 AM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances I & Iii, Etc

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    14:24
  • 9:40 AM

    La Roque

    Pierre Attaingnant

    Attaingnant: Preludes, chansons & danses

    Hopkinson Smith, lute

    3:28
  • 9:19 AM

    Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt

    David Porcelijn, conductor

    19:23
  • 9:11 AM

    Partita No. 6: Sarabande

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    The Art of Instrumentation: Homage to Glenn Gould

    Kremerata Baltica

    Gidon Kremer, violin

    6:17
  • 9:06 AM

    Nocturne No. 2

    Frederic Chopin

    CHOPIN Piano Concerto No. 2, Scherzi

    Seong-Jin Cho, piano

    4:01
  • 9:01 AM

    The Sun Never Says

    Dan Forrest

    Enchanted Isle

    Voces8

    4:47
  • 8:19 AM

    Symphony No. 5

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 - Finzi: Clarinet Concerto

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Michael Collins, conductor

    39:24
  • 8:10 AM

    In a Landscape

    John Cage

    Music for Harp

    Karen Gottlieb, harp

    7:25
  • 8:01 AM

    The Bard

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Spring Song, The Bard, etc.

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    8:06
  • 7:39 AM

    Suite on Russian Themes

    Max Bruch

    Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

    19:11
  • 7:36 AM

    Song without Words

    Alexander Ivanov-Kramskoi

    Favorites

    David Leisner, guitar

    2:25
  • 7:16 AM

    Violin Sonata No. 8

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Isaac Stern - A Life In Music - Beethoven: Violin Sonatas

    Isaac Stern, violin

    17:54
  • 7:01 AM

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Simon Joly, conductor

    14:48
  • 6:12 AM

    Ein Heldenleben

    Richard Strauss

    Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Der Rosenkavalier Suite

    Royal Scottish National Orchestra

    Thomas Sondergard, conductor

    45:45
  • 6:01 AM

    A Night Piece

    Arthur Foote

    Griffes/Hanson/Foote/Bloch/Kennan/Arnold/Hovhaness

    New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

    Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor

    Alexa Still, flute

    9:15
  • 5:55 AM

    Colorful Clouds Chasing the Moon

    Jian-Zhong Wang

    Connecting Cultures

    Deborah Moriarty and Zhihua Tang, piano

    3:18
  • 5:35 AM

    Suite for Large Orchestra

    Helena Munktell

    Gavle Symphony Orchestra

    Tobias Ringborg, conductor

    19:17
  • 5:04 AM

    Piano Quintet

    Joaquin Turina

    Turina: Chamber Music For Strings And Piano

    Lincoln Trio

    Jasmine Lin, violin

    29:58
  • 5:01 AM

    Dance of the Rose

    Enrique Granados

    Granados: Twelve Spanish Dances

    Razumovsky Sinfonia

    Peter Breiner, conductor

    Norbert Kraft, guitar

    1:47