Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
MPR
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Classical music from MPR.

On Air Now
previous dayThursday
Saturdaynext day
  • 4:28 AM

    Symphony No. 36 "Linz"

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 36 "Linzer" and 40

    Berlin Philharmonic

    30:18
  • 4:20 AM

    A Dream in the Forest (Un Sueno en la Floresta)

    Agustin Barrios

    Milos: Pasion

    Milos Karadaglic, guitar

    7:21
  • 4:06 AM

    Serenade for Strings

    Edward Elgar

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    12:16
  • 4:01 AM

    Au gre des ondes: Prelude en Berceuse; Claquettes

    Henri Dutilleux

    Robert Levin, piano

    4:44
  • 3:48 AM

    Quiet City

    Aaron Copland

    Britten Sinfonia

    Scott Stroman, conductor

    Alison Balsom, trumpet

    Nicholas Daniel, English horn

    9:50
  • 3:21 AM

    Piano Sonata

    Franz Schubert

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    26:02
  • 3:15 AM

    The Wise Woman (Die Kluge): Scene with Three Vagabonds

    Carl Orff

    Carl Orff: Kleines Konzert

    Mainz Wind Ensemble

    Klaus Rainer Scholl, conductor

    3:15
  • 3:06 AM

    Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

    Aram Khachaturian

    Essential Ballet

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Aram Khachaturian, conductor

    9:09
  • 3:01 AM

    Two Bagatelles

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Moonlight Sonata and Other Piano Music

    Pavel Kolesnikov, piano

    4:42
  • 2:39 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Carl Maria von Weber

    London Classical Players

    Roger Norrington, conductor

    19:19
  • 2:16 AM

    Faust Ballet Music

    Charles Gounod

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Paray, conductor

    21:09
  • 2:11 AM

    Idyll No. 5

    Agathe Grondahl

    Backer Grondahl: Piano Works

    Sara Aimee Smiseth, piano

    3:12
  • 2:06 AM

    Peer Gynt: Ase's Death

    Edvard Grieg

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    4:30
  • 2:01 AM

    The English Patient: Convento di Sant'Anna

    Gabriel Yared

    Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Silence, on joue! A Time for Us

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    4:42
  • 1:53 AM

    The Day is Done

    Stephen Paulus

    Beyond All Mortal Dreams

    Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

    Stephen Layton, conductor

    5:15
  • 1:18 AM

    String Quintet "American"

    Antonin Dvorak

    Gyorgy Kurtag: Moments Musicaux and Officium Breve/Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet Op. 97

    Parker Quartet

    Kim Kashkashian, viola

    34:01
  • 1:13 AM

    2001: Space Station Docking

    Alex North

    Varese Sarabande - A 25th Anniversary Celebration

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jerry Goldsmith, conductor

    2:23
  • 1:06 AM

    The Planets: Mars

    Gustav Holst

    Holst: The Planets; Elgar: Pomp and Cirucmstance March No. 1

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    6:33
  • 1:01 AM

    The Seasons: June (Barcarolle)

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    50 Best Relaxing Piano

    Mikhail Pletnev, piano

    4:35
  • 12:51 AM

    Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 4th movement

    Carl Nielsen

    Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2, 'The Four Temperaments'

    Seattle Symphony

    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

    6:47
  • 12:16 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2; Ravel: Concerto in G

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    Helene Grimaud, piano

    33:54
  • 12:13 AM

    Portraits in Jazz: Waltz for Miles

    Valerie Capers

    Maria Corley, piano

    1:56
  • 12:06 AM

    Dracula: Night Journeys

    John Williams

    Hollywood Nightmares

    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra

    John Mauceri, conductor

    5:38
  • 12:01 AM

    Garmoshka

    Ljova

    The Knights

    Eric Jacobsen, conductor

    Johnny Gandelsman, violin

    Colin Jacobsen, violin

    4:36
  • 11:47 PM

    By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Riccardo Muti, conductor

    11:04
  • 11:40 PM

    Prince and the Mermaid Suite

    William Grant Still

    Oregon String Quartet

    7:25
  • 11:34 PM

    Summer Song

    Jean Sibelius

    SIBELIUS: Piano Music, Vol. 3

    Havard Gimse, piano

    5:06
  • 11:09 PM

    Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Cantilena

    Adrian Shepherd, conductor

    23:55
  • 11:02 PM

    Festive Overture

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    5:55
  • 10:55 PM

    The Unanswered Question

    Charles Ives

    Bernstein: A Tribute

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    5:25
  • 10:47 PM

    Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)

    Arvo Part

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

    Akira Eguchi, piano

    7:14
  • 10:40 PM

    The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: The Grey Havens

    Howard Shore

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Howard Shore, conductor

    James Galway, flute

    5:59
  • 10:34 PM

    Ashokan Farewell

    Jay Ungar

    Harvest Home - Jay Ungar and Molly Mason

    Nashville Chamber Orchestra

    Paul Gambill, conductor

    5:06
  • 10:23 PM

    Danzon No. 2

    Arturo Marquez

    Gustavo Dudamel: Discoveries

    Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    9:47
  • 10:18 PM

    L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima

    Gaetano Donizetti

    Joseph Calleja: The Golden Voice

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Carlo Rizzi, conductor

    Joseph Calleja, tenor

    4:13
  • 10:03 PM

    Violin Concerto No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Kennedy Plays Bach with the Berlin Philharmonic

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Nigel Kennedy, violin

    14:00
  • 9:55 PM

    Ave Maria

    Franz Biebl

    Lux Aurumque

    Dale Warland Singers

    Dale Warland, conductor

    6:30
  • 9:42 PM

    Thais: Meditation

    Jules Massenet

    The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    5:48
  • 9:39 PM

    Underwater

    Stanley Woolner

    Elizabeth Karlse, piano

    4:55
  • 9:28 PM

    Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)

    Bedrich Smetana

    Tchaikovsky, Smetana, Glinka, Moussorgsky

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    12:52
  • 9:23 PM

    America the Beautiful

    Samuel Ward/Katharine Bates

    A Harvest Home

    Cantus

    3:03
  • 9:16 PM

    Symphonic Dance No. 3

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg: Norwegian Dances

    Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

    Paavo Jarvi, conductor

    6:10
  • 9:06 PM

    Grand Tarantelle

    Louis Moreau Gottschalk

    Dances for Piano and Orchestra

    Northwest Sinfonietta

    Christophe Chagnard, conductor

    Joel Fan, piano

    8:07
  • 9:00 PM

    When I'm sixty-four

    John Lennon

    Ofra Harnoy: Imagine

    Orford String Quartet

    Ofra Harnoy, cello

    2:53
  • 8:54 PM

    Vespers: Rejoice, O Virgin (Bogoroditse Devo)

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Rachmaninoff Vespers

    Dale Warland Singers

    Dale Warland, conductor

    2:31
  • 8:49 PM

    Hallelujah

    Leonard Cohen

    Three Fervent Travelers

    Time For Three

    4:03
  • 8:44 PM

    Candide: Make Our Garden Grow

    Leonard Bernstein

    The Bernstein Songbook

    Original Broadway Cast

    4:01
  • 8:38 PM

    Silverado: Overture

    Bruce Broughton

    The Quest

    UNLV Wind Orchestra

    Thomas Leslie, conductor

    4:33
  • 8:33 PM

    Hungarian Dance No. 4

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: 21 Hungarian Dances

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    4:11
  • 8:28 PM

    Cello Suite No. 6: Gigue

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    3:43
  • 8:03 PM

    Victory at Sea Suite

    Richard Rodgers

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    21:36
  • 5:45 PM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: Concerts Brandebourgeois Nos. 1, 3, 4

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

    Ton Koopman, conductor

    13:34
  • 5:19 PM

    Clarinet Concerto No. 4

    Louis Spohr

    Krommer, Spohr: Clarinet Concertos

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Kenneth Sillito, conductor

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    24:10
  • 5:17 PM

    The Maltese Branle

    Adrian le Roy

    Arbeau: Orchesographie

    New York Renaissance Band

    Sally Logemann, conductor

    1:07
  • 5:06 PM

    La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Classical Zoo

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Yoel Levi, conductor

    9:34
  • 5:01 PM

    String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra

    Scott Yoo, conductor

    4:50
  • 4:53 PM

    Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Danse slave

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    French National Orchestra

    Armin Jordan, conductor

    5:03
  • 4:22 PM

    Sinfonia Concertante

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

    Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

    Julia Fischer, violin

    Gordan Nikolic, viola

    29:56
  • 4:17 PM

    Children's Music: March

    Elfrida Andree

    Oskar Ekberg, piano

    3:02
  • 4:06 PM

    Irish Suite for Strings

    Arthur Duff

    Irish Chamber Orchestra

    Fionnuala Hunt, conductor

    10:05
  • 4:01 PM

    Festival Coronation March for Alexander III

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    4:39
  • 3:52 PM

    Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

    Claude Debussy

    National Opera of Paris Orchestra

    Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

    6:33
  • 3:20 PM

    Piano Concerto

    Edvard Grieg

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    Garrick Ohlsson, piano

    30:20
  • 3:10 PM

    Sonata for Strings

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica

    Berlin Baroque Soloists

    Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

    7:57
  • 3:06 PM

    Funeral March of a Marionette

    Charles Gounod

    Chiller

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    3:36
  • 3:01 PM

    Iberia: Triana

    Isaac Albeniz

    Albeniz: Iberia - Complete

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    4:53
  • 2:43 PM

    Five Bagatelles

    Gerald Finzi

    Finzi: Clarinet Concerto, 5 Bagatelles

    Guildhall Strings

    Robert Salter, conductor

    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

    15:08
  • 2:40 PM

    Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Romance

    Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

    2:51
  • 2:35 PM

    Requiem: Tuba mirum

    Wolfgang Mozart

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Andreas Delfs, conductor

    Maria Jette, soprano

    Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano

    James Taylor, tenor

    Eric Owens, baritone

    3:33
  • 1:59 PM

    Symphony

    Georges Bizet

    Concert Recording

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Joshua Bell, conductor

    34:33
  • 1:55 PM

    Hungarian Dance No. 5

    Johannes Brahms

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Antal Dorati, conductor

    2:06
  • 1:50 PM

    Symphony No. 8: 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Osmo Vanska, conductor

    4:05
  • 1:45 PM

    Six Bagatelles: No. 3

    Gyorgy Ligeti

    Ligeti: Chamber Music

    London Winds

    2:40
  • 1:40 PM

    Mazeppa: Gopak

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky

    Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

    Raymond Leppard, conductor

    4:09
  • 1:36 PM

    Marriage of Figaro: Voi che sapete

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Arias

    Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    Magdalena Kozena, mezzo-soprano

    3:06
  • 1:30 PM

    Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): The Fairy Garden

    Maurice Ravel

    Ravel: Sheherazade, etc.

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    5:24
  • 1:21 PM

    Monteverdiana

    Claudio Monteverdi

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    7:08
  • 1:18 PM

    Requiem: Sanctus

    John Rutter

    John Rutter: Visions; Requiem

    Cambridge Singers

    John Rutter, conductor

    Alice Halstead, soprano

    2:20
  • 1:07 PM

    Oboe Concerto

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Ensemble Berlin

    Christoph Hartmann, oboe

    7:13
  • 1:04 PM

    Etude No. 8

    Frederic Chopin

    Maurizio Pollini, piano

    2:03
  • 12:49 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    Krystian Zimerman, piano

    8:50
  • 12:39 PM

    Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

    Maurice Ravel

    Stanislaw Skrowaczewski - The Minnesota Orchestra: The Vox Recordings

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor

    8:08
  • 12:32 PM

    Three Botticelli Pictures: La Primavera (Spring)

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances I & Iii, Etc

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    5:33
  • 12:28 PM

    The Good-humored Ladies: 5th movement

    Vincenzo Tommasini

    Concert Arts Orchestra

    Robert Irving, conductor

    3:19
  • 12:20 PM

    Suite Mignonne

    Jean Sibelius

    English String Orchestra

    William Boughton, conductor

    7:02
  • 12:15 PM

    Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

    Jacques Offenbach

    The #1 Opera Album

    Orchestra de la Suisse Romande

    Zubin Mehta, conductor

    Joan Sutherland, soprano

    4:10
  • 12:06 PM

    Symphony No. 2 "Romantic": Finale

    Howard Hanson

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    7:06
  • 12:04 PM

    Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

    George Frederick Handel

    Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    2:00
  • 11:46 AM

    Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement

    Franz Schubert

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    11:54
  • 11:39 AM

    Fantasy for a Gentleman: Canario

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra

    Pedro Amaral, conductor

    Xianji Liu, guitar

    5:01
  • 11:35 AM

    Romantic Pieces: Cavatina

    Antonin Dvorak

    Franck, Grieg, Dvorak

    Renaud Capucon, violin

    3:17
  • 11:32 AM

    Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Vienna Waldhorn Society

    4:00
  • 11:22 AM

    The Royal Children: Overture

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

    Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

    7:53
  • 11:17 AM

    Andante with Variations

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Music for Flute & Harp

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

    4:16
  • 11:08 AM

    Concerto for Two Trumpets

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Trumpet Concertos

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Claudio Scimone, conductor

    Bibi Black, trumpet

    7:52
  • 11:04 AM

    String Quartet No. 30 "The Joke": Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    The Haydn Project

    Emerson String Quartet

    3:25
  • 10:51 AM

    Orchestral Suite No. 1: Scherzo

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1 And 2

    National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland

    Stefan Sanderling, conductor

    7:00
  • 10:41 AM

    Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March

    Edvard Grieg

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

    8:45
  • 10:25 AM

    Symphony No. 25

    Michael Haydn

    London Mozart Players

    Matthias Bamert, conductor

    16:04
  • 10:21 AM

    Three Works from the Glogauer Songbook

    Charles Wuorinen

    Speculum Musicae

    3:09
  • 10:11 AM

    Overture to a Comedy

    Henry Gardiner

    Overtures from the British Isles

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Rumon Gamba, conductor

    8:27
  • 10:06 AM

    Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

    4:24
  • 10:01 AM

    London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie

    Phyllis Tate

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    4:52
  • 9:41 AM

    Sakuntala Overture

    Karl Goldmark

    Goldmark: Overtures

    Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andras Korodi, conductor

    16:57
  • 9:26 AM

    Allan Vogel, oboe

    Philip Setzer, violin

    Geraldine Walther, viola

    Colin Carr, cello

    14:35
  • 9:17 AM

    Serenade No. 1: Rondo

    Johannes Brahms

    Residentie Orchestra of the Hague

    Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor

    6:24
  • 9:06 AM

    Keyboard Suite No. 1

    George Frideric Handel

    Handel Suites

    Lisa Smirnova, piano

    10:30
  • 9:01 AM

    If I Fell

    John Lennon

    Here, There and Everywhere: Goran Sollscher Plays The Beatles

    Goran Sollscher, guitar

    4:34
  • 8:27 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphonien 1-9

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    30:51
  • 8:22 AM

    Etude No. 3

    Karol Szymanowski

    Gorecki: Piano Concerto/Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony

    Amadeus Chamber Orchestra

    Agnieszka Duczmal, conductor

    5:08
  • 8:06 AM

    The Fairy Queen: Suite

    Henry Purcell

    Sound The Trumpet: Royal Music of Purcell and Handel

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    Alison Balsom, trumpet

    14:07
  • 8:01 AM

    Four Poetic Waltzes

    Enrique Granados

    Xiayin Wang, piano

    4:39
  • 7:34 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 1

    Florence Price

    Janacek Philharmonic

    Ryan Cockerham, conductor

    Er-Gene Kahng, violin

    24:05
  • 7:28 AM

    Tahiti: Tahaa

    Michael Torke

    Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

    Clark Rundell, conductor

    5:23
  • 7:16 AM

    Camerata Bern

    Thomas Furi, conductor

    11:27
  • 7:06 AM

    Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Jorg Faerber, conductor

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    Wolfgang Meyer, basset horn

    8:27
  • 7:01 AM

    Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo (One fine day)

    Giacomo Puccini

    The #1 Opera Album

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    Mirella Freni, soprano

    4:33
  • 6:51 AM

    Distant Green Valley

    Zhao Jiping

    Silk Road Journeys: Beyond the Horizon

    Silk Road Ensemble

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    7:03
  • 6:30 AM

    Celtic Symphony

    Granville Bantock

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vernon Handley, conductor

    19:55
  • 6:06 AM

    Hours of the Day

    Lars-Erik Larsson

    Malmo Symphony Orchestra

    James DePreist, conductor

    22:36
  • 6:01 AM

    Prayer of Saint Gregory

    Alan Hovhaness

    Visions - The Alan Hovhaness Sampler

    Manhattan Chamber Orchestra

    Richard Auldon Clark, conductor

    Chris Gekker, trumpet

    4:45
  • 5:38 AM

    Wand of Youth Suite No. 1

    Edward Elgar

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    James Judd, conductor

    20:42
  • 5:33 AM

    What Shall We Remember?

    Ricky Ian Gordon

    For Lenny

    Lara Downes, piano

    4:08
  • 5:06 AM

    Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Serenade for flute, violin & viola in D major, Op. 25

    James Galway, flute

    25:01
  • 5:01 AM

    Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement

    William Alwyn

    Alwyn: Concerti Grossi Nos. 2 and 3

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

    4:36
<!--DO NOT REMOVE-CONTENTS PLACED HERE-->