Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Where Classical Music Comes Alive. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical MPR. Listen to our live regional Minnesota Public Radio broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
previous daySaturday
Mondaynext day
  • 4:54 AM

    Sebastian: Barcarolle

    Gian Carlo Menotti

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Eugene Ormandy, conductor

    3:41
  • 4:23 AM

    Piano Quintet No. 2

    Louise Farrenc

    Schubert Ensemble

    30:57
  • 4:12 AM

    Elegy for Strings

    Judith Lang Zaimont

    Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra

    8:32
  • 4:06 AM

    again (after ecclesiastes)

    David Lang

    Cappella Amsterdam

    Daniel Reuss, conductor

    5:51
  • 4:01 AM

    Air to Breath

    Daniel Bjarnason

    Gyda Valtysdottir, cello

    4:39
  • 3:49 AM

    Poem for Flute and Orchestra

    Charles Tomlinson Griffes

    Griffes: Orchestral Music

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    Carol Wincenc, flute

    9:59
  • 3:38 AM

    Motet: Warum is das Licht gegeben

    Johannes Brahms

    Collegium Vocale, Ghent

    Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

    10:13
  • 3:19 AM

    String Quartet No. 15: 3rd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Calidore String Quartet

    17:29
  • 3:06 AM

    Lumen in Christo: Andante

    Howard Hanson

    Howard Hanson Vol. V: The Mystic Trumpeter

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    10:37
  • 3:01 AM

    End of Day

    Todd Reynolds

    Outerborough

    Todd Reynolds, viola

    4:29
  • 2:53 AM

    Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande

    Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson

    Serenely Cedille: Relaxing Rarities From Chicago's Classical Label

    Chicago Sinfonietta

    Paul Freeman, conductor

    5:36
  • 2:48 AM

    Konstantin Krimmel, baritone

    Helene Grimaud, piano

    4:45
  • 2:21 AM

    Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung)

    Richard Strauss

    Strauss: Don Juan; Death and Transfiguration; Dance of the Seven Veils; Rosenkavelier Suite

    New York Philharmonic

    Lorin Maazel, conductor

    24:44
  • 2:06 AM

    String Quartet

    Amy Beach

    Amy Beach: Violin Sonata etc.

    Ambache Chamber Ensemble

    13:10
  • 2:01 AM

    Dirait-on (So They Say)

    Morten Lauridsen

    Shining Night

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

    4:50
  • 1:49 AM

    The Theory of Everything Suite

    Johann Johannsson

    Pulsations

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    8:42
  • 1:22 AM

    Le Tombeau de Couperin

    Maurice Ravel

    Ravel: Jeux de Miroirs

    Javier Perianes, piano

    25:41
  • 1:06 AM

    Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

    Anton Arensky

    Orchestral Favourites Volume Ii

    English String Orchestra

    William Boughton, conductor

    14:09
  • 1:01 AM

    Idylle pour Ida (Hommage a Ida Presti)

    John Duarte

    Legado

    Berta Rojas, guitar

    4:44
  • 12:49 AM

    Fire

    Jorunn Vidar

    Icelandic Works for the Stage

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Rumon Gamba, conductor

    9:03
  • 12:46 AM

    Bium bium bambalo

    Traditional Icelandic

    Rimur

    Trio Mediaeval

    Arve Henriksen, trumpet

    2:20
  • 12:16 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 2

    Emil Mlynarski

    Polish Spirit

    Polish Chamber Orchestra

    Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor

    Nigel Kennedy, violin

    28:47
  • 12:06 AM

    Slavonic Dance No. 16

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

    8:04
  • 12:01 AM

    Oboe Quintet No. 1: Minuet

    Josef Myslivecek

    Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets

    Dolezal Quartet

    Michaela Hrabankova, oboe

    4:47
  • 11:53 PM

    Andersen: Entr'acte

    Oskar Nedbal

    Nedbal: From Tale To Tale

    Dvorak Chamber Orchestra

    Miroslav Homolka, conductor

    5:29
  • 11:20 PM

    Symphony No. 5

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Osmo Vanska, conductor

    30:45
  • 11:15 PM

    Danse noble

    Emile Paladilhe

    Chamber Music Palm Beach

    3:40
  • 11:07 PM

    New York Philharmonic

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

    8:17
  • 11:01 PM

    Intermezzo No. 6

    Johannes Brahms

    Alessio Bax, piano

    4:41
  • 10:49 PM

    As You Like It: Suite

    Roger Quilter

    Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Adrian Leaper, conductor

    9:16
  • 10:15 PM

    Enigma Variations

    Edward Elgar

    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

    Simon Rattle, conductor

    32:37
  • 10:12 PM

    Canzon Septimi et Octavi Toni

    Giovanni Gabrieli

    Gabrieli and St. Marks: Venetian Brass Music

    Wallace Collection

    2:04
  • 10:06 PM

    Sonata No. 25

    Niccolo Paganini

    Reverie

    Dale Kavanagh, guitar

    4:21
  • 10:01 PM

    Rondo

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart Momentum 1785/86

    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    4:34
  • 9:37 PM

    Violin Concerto

    Joseph White

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Paul Freeman, conductor

    Aaron Rosand, violin

    21:46
  • 9:27 PM

    Negro Folk Symphony: O, Le' Me Shine, Shine Like A Morning Star!

    William Dawson

    Still: Symphony No. 2/ Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    7:23
  • 9:22 PM

    Ezekiel Saw de Wheel

    William Dawson

    The Spirituals of William Dawson

    St. Olaf Choir

    Anton Armstrong, conductor

    2:54
  • 9:07 PM

    Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concertos

    Seattle Baroque

    Ingrid Matthews, conductor

    Michael McCraw, bassoon

    10:10
  • 9:01 PM

    Spiritual Fantasy: Wade in the Water

    Frederick C. Tillis

    Castle of our Skins

    4:46
  • 8:43 PM

    Symphonic Poem No. 6 "Mazeppa"

    Franz Liszt

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    15:14
  • 8:24 PM

    Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

    Ottorino Respighi

    Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    17:47
  • 8:11 PM

    Sierra Winds

    (Selected members), conductor

    11:13
  • 8:06 PM

    Legend No. 3

    Antonin Dvorak

    Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

    Jose Serebrier, conductor

    4:01
  • 8:01 PM

    Sonata No. 12

    Johann Schmelzer

    Biber: Missa Christi Resurgentis

    English Concert

    Andrew Manze, conductor

    4:38
  • 4:48 PM

    Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras

    John Marsh

    Marsh: Symphonies

    London Mozart Players

    Matthias Bamert, conductor

    10:41
  • 4:38 PM

    Fanfare, Hymn and Finale

    Peter Boyer

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Peter Boyer, conductor

    7:44
  • 4:30 PM

    Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 10 "La caccia" ("The Hunt")

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: Il Cimento Dell'Armonia e Dell'Inventione

    Raglan Baroque Players

    Nicholas Kraemer, conductor

    Monica Huggett, violin

    7:42
  • 4:20 PM

    L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Riccardo Muti, conductor

    8:30
  • 4:06 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 50

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Andrew Rangell, piano

    12:49
  • 4:01 PM

    Characteristic Suite: Scherzo

    Henry Schoenefeld

    American Romantics

    Gowanus Arts Ensemble

    Reuben Blundell, conductor

    4:51
  • 3:47 PM

    Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, Carnival Overture

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    11:07
  • 3:30 PM

    Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2

    Maurice Ravel

    Ravel: Ballet And Dance Music

    Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    15:49
  • 3:21 PM

    Missa "Regina Caeli": Agnus Dei

    Giovanni Palestrina

    Palestrina Volume 3

    The Sixteen

    Harry Christophers, conductor

    6:34
  • 3:06 PM

    Allan Vogel, oboe

    Philip Setzer, violin

    Geraldine Walther, viola

    Colin Carr, cello

    14:35
  • 3:01 PM

    Duettino

    Jan Dussek

    Genetic Harps

    Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp

    4:42
  • 2:47 PM

    Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4

    Edvard Grieg

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Petri Sakari, conductor

    11:40
  • 2:41 PM

    Ride On, King Jesus

    Spiritual

    LORD, HOW COME ME HERE?: SPIRITUALS, FOLK HYMNS, AND ART SONG REIMAGINED

    J'nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano

    3:58
  • 2:22 PM

    The Birds

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano, Gli Uccelli, Antiche Danze

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Hugh Wolff, conductor

    18:12
  • 2:06 PM

    Concerto Grosso No. 7

    George Frideric Handel

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Iona Brown, conductor

    14:12
  • 2:01 PM

    The Red Pony Suite: Morning on the Ranch

    Aaron Copland

    Copland: The Red Pony; Our Town; The Heiress Suite; Music For Movies

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    4:33
  • 1:40 PM

    An American in Paris

    George Gershwin

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    Louis Langree, conductor

    17:55
  • 1:25 PM

    Motet: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: The Six Motets

    The Sixteen

    Harry Christophers, conductor

    13:50
  • 1:19 PM

    Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: Symphony No. 1

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Gunter Wand, conductor

    5:04
  • 1:06 PM

    Lise de la Salle, piano

    11:16
  • 1:01 PM

    String Quartet No. 2: 4th movement

    Robert Schumann

    Ying String Quartet

    4:43
  • 10:49 AM

    Cantilena and Finale

    Carlos Guastavino

    "Impresiones"

    Camerata Bariloche

    9:43
  • 10:35 AM

    Concerto for Trombone

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

    Chikara Imamura, conductor

    Christian Lindberg, trombone

    11:40
  • 10:25 AM

    Magnolia Suite: Part 1

    Nathaniel Dett

    Denver Oldham, piano

    8:52
  • 10:06 AM

    Flute Concerto

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

    Janos Rolla, conductor

    Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

    18:01
  • 10:01 AM

    Egyptian March

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    4:44
  • 9:43 AM

    The Good-humored Ladies

    Vincenzo Tommasini

    Irving: Glazunov, Scarlatti/Tommasini, Bach/Walton

    Concert Arts Orchestra

    Robert Irving, conductor

    14:56
  • 9:24 AM

    Eine kleine Nachtmusik

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Paper Music

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Bobby McFerrin, conductor

    17:27
  • 9:20 AM

    The Magic Box

    Francis Bebey

    Odyssey

    Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar

    2:19
  • 9:06 AM

    Abdelazar: Incidental Music

    Henry Purcell

    Pachelbel: Canon and Other Favorites

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Raymond Leppard, conductor

    Jose-Luis Garcia, violin

    13:30
  • 9:01 AM

    Song and Dance No. 9

    Federico Mompou

    Mompou: Piano Music

    Stephen Hough, piano

    4:33
  • 8:19 AM

    Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3 in G; Cappriccio italien; Marche slave; Gopak from 'Mazeppa'

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Adrian Boult, conductor

    38:33
  • 8:06 AM

    Lyon National Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    11:10
  • 8:01 AM

    Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One

    William Grant Still

    Oregon String Quartet

    4:35
  • 7:45 AM

    Oboe Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: 3 Oboe Concertos

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Iona Brown, conductor

    Heinz Holliger, oboe

    12:58
  • 7:40 AM

    Flow my teares

    John Dowland

    Seaven Teares (Music Of John Dowland)

    Ellen Hargis, soprano

    4:16
  • 7:11 AM

    Church Windows

    Ottorino Respighi

    Respighi: Church Windows, Brazilian Impressions

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    27:52
  • 7:06 AM

    Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin

    Robert Koenig, piano

    4:26
  • 7:01 AM

    Nocturne

    Alan Hovhaness

    Harp Spectacular

    Susann McDonald, harp

    4:39
  • 6:36 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 18 "The Hunt"

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Andras Schiff, piano

    22:05
  • 6:20 AM

    Five Pieces for String Orchestra

    Heino Eller

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    15:15
  • 6:06 AM

    blue cathedral

    Jennifer Higdon

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Robert Spano, conductor

    12:19
  • 6:01 AM

    Tango No. 2

    Astor Piazzolla

    Archipelago of Light

    Tali Morgulis, piano

    4:43
  • 5:25 AM

    Symphony No. 1 "Serious Symphony"

    Franz Berwald

    Berwald: Sinfonie Serieuse/Symphony No. 4

    San Francisco Symphony

    Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

    33:15
  • 5:19 AM

    Diferencias on O Gloriosa Domina

    Luis de Narvaez

    Frank Wallace, vihuela

    5:27
  • 5:06 AM

    Concerto for Two Oboes

    Tomaso Albinoni

    La Serenissima

    Adrian Chandler, conductor

    Gail Hennessy, oboe

    Rachel Chaplin, oboe

    11:00
  • 5:01 AM

    All the Things You Are

    Jerome Kern

    Leon Fleisher: All The Things You Are

    Leon Fleisher, piano

    4:50