Poster YourClassical MPR Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical MPR

Classical music from MPR.

On Air Now
Wednesdaynext day
  • 5:40 AM

    Variations on a Rococo Theme

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    Ofra Harnoy, cello

    18:35
  • 5:22 AM

    Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death)

    Richard Wagner

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    16:55
  • 5:06 AM

    Trumpet Concerto

    Johann Neruda

    Haydn, Hummel, Etc.: Trumpet Concertos

    German Chamber Philharmonic

    Alison Balsom, trumpet

    14:17
  • 5:01 AM

    Etude-Tableau No. 5

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Fantasia

    Yuja Wang, piano

    4:32
  • 4:48 AM

    Paganini Variations

    Eugene Ysaye

    Capriccios

    Capriccio Quartet

    10:09
  • 4:21 AM

    Oboe Concerto

    Richard Strauss

    Mozart, Strauss

    Mito Chamber Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe

    25:35
  • 4:10 AM

    Alleluia and Fugue for Strings

    Alan Hovhaness

    Hovhaness: Celestial Gate

    I Fiamminghi

    Rudolf Werthen, conductor

    8:39
  • 4:06 AM

    Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Carnival Fantasy

    Salut Salon

    3:51
  • 4:01 AM

    A Boy and a Girl

    Eric Whitacre

    Voces8

    4:48
  • 3:45 AM

    Fantaisie

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Saint Saens

    Banff Camerata

    Patricia Shih, violin

    12:49
  • 3:24 AM

    Lieutenant Kije Suite

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Dallas Symphony Orchestra

    Eduardo Mata, conductor

    19:20
  • 3:20 AM

    Prelude No. 19

    Alexander Scriabin

    Horizons

    Klara Min, piano

    1:45
  • 3:06 AM

    Masques and Bergamasques

    Gabriel Faure

    Pavane

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    14:22
  • 3:01 AM

    Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief

    Hubert Parry

    Septura

    4:40
  • 2:42 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 13

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Bach and Beethoven

    Andrew von Oeyen, piano

    16:09
  • 2:15 AM

    Coppelia Act II, Scene 2

    Leo Delibes

    Delibes: Coppelia

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Richard Bonynge, conductor

    26:04
  • 2:12 AM

    Fascinatin' Rhythm

    George Gershwin

    Klap Ur Handz

    Lark Quartet

    :57
  • 2:06 AM

    Troubled Water

    Margaret Bonds

    West of the Sun

    Joel Fan, piano

    5:21
  • 2:01 AM

    Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)

    Heitor Villa-Lobos

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Kenneth Sillito, conductor

    Alexandre Lagoya, guitar

    4:39
  • 1:53 AM

    Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"

    Enrique Granados

    Granados: Danzas Espanolas

    Alicia de Larrocha, piano

    4:56
  • 1:19 AM

    Symphonie Espagnole

    Edouard Lalo

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    Chee-Yun, violin

    33:23
  • 1:13 AM

    Polonaise

    Anatol Liadov

    Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works.

    Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    4:19
  • 1:06 AM

    Intermezzo No. 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Carte Blanche

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    5:34
  • 1:01 AM

    Il finto Stanislao: Overture

    Giuseppe Verdi

    Overtures, Preludes, and Intermezzi

    Philharmonic of La Scala

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    4:44
  • 12:44 AM

    Provence Suite

    Darius Milhaud

    Milhaud: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2, Suite Provencale

    Orchestra of Toulouse

    Michel Plasson, conductor

    14:09
  • 12:27 AM

    Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

    Alexander Borodin

    Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B minor, etc.

    Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

    15:07
  • 12:18 AM

    Seven Balkan Dances

    Marko Tajcevic

    Amici

    8:47
  • 12:13 AM

    Flower Drum

    Qu Wei

    Sketches of China

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    3:01
  • 12:06 AM

    King Stephen: Overture

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Hanover Band

    Roy Goodman, conductor

    6:38
  • 12:01 AM

    La danza

    Gioacchino Rossini

    The Clarinotts

    Wiener Virtuosen

    4:29
  • 11:51 PM

    Wand of Youth: Overture, Serenade, and Sun Dance

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2)

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    James Judd, conductor

    6:42
  • 11:35 PM

    Fantasy on Polish Airs

    Frederic Chopin

    Warsaw Philharmonic

    Kazimierz Kord, conductor

    Garrick Ohlsson, piano

    14:58
  • 11:27 PM

    String Quartet No. 1

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Saint-Georges: 6 Concertante Quartets

    Arabella String Quartet

    7:15
  • 11:10 PM

    The Good-humored Ladies

    Vincenzo Tommasini

    Concert Arts Orchestra

    Robert Irving, conductor

    14:56
  • 11:06 PM

    English Suite No. 1: Bourees

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Angela Hewitt, piano

    4:00
  • 11:01 PM

    Toccata Marziale

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Eastman Wind Ensemble

    Eastman Wind Ensemble

    Donald Hunsberger, conductor

    4:32
  • 10:49 PM

    Cuban Overture

    George Gershwin

    Gershwin: The Complete Orchestral Collection

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    9:40
  • 10:43 PM

    Romanza Andaluza

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Violin Romances

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Gil Shaham, violin

    4:46
  • 10:27 PM

    Horn Concerto No. 1

    Richard Strauss

    R Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Zubin Mehta, conductor

    Gerd Seifert, horn

    15:41
  • 10:23 PM

    The Lark

    Mikhail Glinka

    From Russia with Harp

    Sasha Boldachev, harp

    2:57
  • 10:13 PM

    Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Works for Clarinet and String Orchestra

    Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

    Jorg Faerber, conductor

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    8:27
  • 10:06 PM

    Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

    Bedrich Smetana

    Smetana: The Bartered Bride & From My Life

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Geoffrey Simon, conductor

    5:40
  • 10:03 PM

    Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

    Camille Saint-Saens

    50 Best Relaxing Piano

    Nash Ensemble

    2:41
  • 9:48 PM

    Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Tsar Saltan Suite etc.

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    10:39
  • 9:23 PM

    Aranjuez Concerto

    Joaquin Rodrigo

    Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Castelnuovo Tedesco - Fernandez

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Miguel Gomez Martinez, conductor

    Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    22:19
  • 9:06 PM

    German Chamber Academy

    Johannes Goritzki, conductor

    15:58
  • 9:01 PM

    Sleeping Beauty: Polacca

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty

    Russian National Orchestra

    Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

    4:35
  • 6:47 PM

    Symphony: Finale

    Cesar Franck

    Franck, Bizet: Overtures

    Paris Orchestra

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    11:28
  • 6:23 PM

    Serenade for Winds

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Serenades

    Vienna Philharmonic Winds

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    22:54
  • 6:18 PM

    Caprice-Burlesque

    Ossip Gabrilowitsch

    Stephen Hough: The Piano Album, Vol.1

    Stephen Hough, piano

    4:26
  • 6:06 PM

    Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

    Jacques Offenbach

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, violin

    9:36
  • 6:01 PM

    English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

    John Duarte

    Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar

    4:46
  • 5:42 PM

    Clarinet Quartet

    Franz Hoffmeister

    Hoffmeister: Clarinet Quartets

    Vlach Quartet Prague

    Dieter Klocker, clarinet

    16:28
  • 5:24 PM

    Don Juan

    Richard Strauss

    Bravura: Respighi, Strauss

    Oregon Symphony

    James DePreist, conductor

    16:42
  • 5:16 PM

    Serenade No. 1

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Works for Violin and Orchestra

    Tapiola Sinfonietta

    Pekka Kuusisto, conductor

    Pekka Kuusisto, violin

    5:13
  • 5:07 PM

    Academic Festival Overture

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: The Four Symphonies

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    9:42
  • 5:01 PM

    Waltz-Impromptu

    Franz Liszt

    Alexis Weissenberg, piano

    4:35
  • 4:50 PM

    Symphony No. 33: Finale

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Orchestra Mozart

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    7:56
  • 4:26 PM

    Piano Concerto

    Maurice Ravel

    Broadway-Lafayette

    MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

    22:45
  • 4:18 PM

    To Become (Divenire)

    Ludovico Einaudi

    James Horner: Pas de Deux

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Clark Rundell, conductor

    Mari Samuelsen, violin

    7:02
  • 4:10 PM

    Serenade for Winds: Scherzo

    Julius Rontgen

    The Romantic Era in the Netherlands

    Viotta Ensemble

    6:40
  • 4:06 PM

    Joyous March

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Chabrier: Espana, Etc / Gardiner, Wiener Philharmoniker

    Vienna Philharmonic

    John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

    3:29
  • 4:01 PM

    Flute Quintet: Finale

    Franz Schubert

    New Schubert Works for Flute and Strings

    Martinu Quartet

    Robert Stallman, flute

    4:53
  • 3:48 PM

    Moravian Dances

    Leos Janacek

    Janacek: Taras Bulba, Lachian Dances / Wit, Warsaw

    Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

    Antoni Wit, conductor

    8:57
  • 3:37 PM

    Scherzo No. 2

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin: Balladen & Scherzi

    Cyprien Katsaris, piano

    9:46
  • 3:30 PM

    Suite for winds: Introduction and Fugue

    Richard Strauss

    Ensemble Villa Musica

    6:11
  • 3:12 PM

    Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

    Benjamin Britten

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Davis, conductor

    17:01
  • 2:58 PM

    Dioclesian Instrumental Music

    Henry Purcell

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    12:25
  • 2:53 PM

    Four Cornish Dances: Excerpts

    Malcolm Arnold

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Bryden Thomson, conductor

    3:57
  • 2:49 PM

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Carillon

    Georges Bizet

    Bizet: Carmen Suite, Symphony No. 1

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

    4:26
  • 2:45 PM

    Dragon-flies

    Ethel Hier

    Nasty Women: Piano Music in the Age of Women's Suffrage

    Joanna Goldstein, piano

    2:09
  • 2:32 PM

    St. Paul's Suite

    Gustav Holst

    Wilson: St. Kentigern Suite

    Scottish Ensemble

    Jonathan Rees, conductor

    11:56
  • 2:24 PM

    Three Preludes

    George Gershwin

    Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

    6:25
  • 2:19 PM

    The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Infernal Dance

    Igor Stravinsky

    Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite; Symphony No. 1; Fireworks; Scherzo Fantastique

    Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    4:14
  • 2:07 PM

    Jazz Suite No. 1

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Dmitri Kitayenko, conductor

    8:01
  • 2:04 PM

    Violin Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    J.S. Bach: Sonatas and Partitas - Complete

    Paul Galbraith, guitar

    2:28
  • 1:58 PM

    The Firebird: Berceuse

    Igor Stravinsky

    Clara Rockmore, theremin

    2:00
  • 1:48 PM

    Violin Concerto: Finale

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

    Russian National Orchestra

    Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

    Julia Fischer, violin

    10:11
  • 1:39 PM

    Slavonic Dance No. 16

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

    Cleveland Orchestra

    George Szell, conductor

    7:23
  • 1:32 PM

    Concert Paraphrase of Verdi's "Rigoletto"

    Franz Liszt

    Yundi Li, piano

    6:23
  • 1:26 PM

    Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies Nos 101 The Clock and 104 London

    Orchestra of St. Luke's

    Charles Mackerras, conductor

    4:31
  • 1:21 PM

    Evangeline Grand March

    Justin Holland

    Justin Holland Recording Project

    Michael Vascones, guitar

    3:38
  • 1:16 PM

    Algerian Suite: French Military March

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Saint-Saens, Vol. 1

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Geoffrey Simon, conductor

    4:18
  • 1:07 PM

    Sonata No. 5

    Jean-Joseph Mondonville

    Mondonville: Six Sonatas Op. 3

    Musicians of the Louvre

    Marc Minkowski, conductor

    8:07
  • 1:04 PM

    La Peri (The Fairy): Fanfare

    Paul Dukas

    New York Philharmonic

    Pierre Boulez, conductor

    2:20
  • 12:51 PM

    Crown Imperial

    William Walton

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass - Live

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

    Jay Friedman, conductor

    6:11
  • 12:46 PM

    Intermezzo No. 2

    Vasily Kalinnikov

    Rachmoninoff: Symphony No. 3, etc.

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    4:23
  • 12:35 PM

    Bergensiana: Rococo Variations on an old Melody from Bergen

    Johan Halvorsen

    Bergen Symphony Orchestra

    Karsten Andersen, conductor

    9:55
  • 12:31 PM

    The Gadfly: Barrel Organ Waltz

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    The Sound of the Academy

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    2:15
  • 12:22 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 23: 3rd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Piano Concertos No. 23, K488 & No. 24, K491

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Mitsuko Uchida, conductor

    Mitsuko Uchida, piano

    8:14
  • 12:16 PM

    Overture "Water Music": Bourree; Harlequinade; Der sturmende Aeolus

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Musica Antiqua Cologne

    Reinhard Goebel, conductor

    5:10
  • 12:11 PM

    La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance

    Manuel de Falla

    Brodsky Unlimited

    Brodsky Quartet

    3:59
  • 12:04 PM

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    6:03
  • 11:52 AM

    Celtic Fare

    Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes

    Air and Ground

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    5:55
  • 11:39 AM

    Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg, Svendsen: Orchestral Works

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Petri Sakari, conductor

    11:40
  • 11:28 AM

    Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi

    Fritz Kreisler

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Gil Shaham, violin

    11:12
  • 11:24 AM

    Tarantella

    Frederic Chopin

    Artur Rubinstein, piano

    3:14
  • 11:12 AM

    A Children's Overture

    Roger Quilter

    Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Rumon Gamba, conductor

    10:51
  • 11:06 AM

    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: Orchestral Suites

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Philip Ledger, conductor

    4:45
  • 11:01 AM

    Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante

    Yasushi Akutagawa

    Japanese Orchestral Favourites

    Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

    Ryusuke Numajiri, conductor

    4:42
  • 10:49 AM

    Five Pieces

    Anthony Holborne

    Royal Brass: Music from the Renaissance & Baroque

    Empire Brass

    9:12
  • 10:24 AM

    Symphony "The Cotswolds"

    Gustav Holst

    Holst: Symphony, "The Cotswolds" / Walt Whitman, Overture / Indra / Japanese Suite / A Winter Idyll

    Ulster Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    23:08
  • 10:14 AM

    Divertimento

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Joseph Haydn: Piano Chamber Music

    Haydn Trio Eisenstadt

    8:24
  • 10:06 AM

    Hansel and Gretel: Overture

    Engelbert Humperdinck

    Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music

    Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

    Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

    7:29
  • 10:01 AM

    Les Huguenots: Gypsy Dance

    Giacomo Meyerbeer

    Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz

    Barcelona Symphony Orchestra

    Michal Nesterowicz, conductor

    4:40
  • 9:39 AM

    Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands

    Franz Schubert

    SCHUBERT, F.: Piano Works for Four Hands, Vol. 4

    Rico Gulda, piano

    19:00
  • 9:33 AM

    Ave Maria

    Josquin des Prez

    Beyond Chant

    Voices of Ascension

    Dennis Keene, conductor

    6:07
  • 9:12 AM

    Flute and Oboe Concerto

    Antonio Salieri

    Salieri, Cimarosa, Stamitz: Double Concertos

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Kenneth Sillito, conductor

    Aurele Nicolet, flute

    19:00
  • 9:06 AM

    Tarantella

    David Popper

    Harmonies du Soir

    Munich Chamber Orchestra

    Hans Stadlmair, conductor

    Werner Thomas, cello

    4:57
  • 9:01 AM

    Waltz No. 4

    Cecile Chaminade

    Peter Jacobs, piano

    4:47
  • 8:26 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Complete Symphonies / Muti, Philharmonia

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Riccardo Muti, conductor

    32:13
  • 8:20 AM

    Piano Concerto: Scherzo

    Amy Beach

    Beach, Chaminade, Howell: Piano Concertos

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Rebecca Miller, conductor

    Danny Driver, piano

    5:34
  • 8:06 AM

    Divertimento No. 9

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Divertimenti

    Berlin Philharmonic Winds

    12:04
  • 8:01 AM

    Four Romances

    Darius Milhaud

    French Piano Music

    Grant Johannesen, piano

    4:45
  • 7:30 AM

    Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

    Howard Hanson

    Howard Hanson Symphonies 1, 2; Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitky

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    28:19
  • 7:26 AM

    Ich liebe dich (I love you)

    Edvard Grieg

    The 5 Browns: Browns in Blue

    Deondra Brown, piano

    3:14
  • 7:06 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 4

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Handel and Haydn Society

    Harry Christophers, conductor

    Aisslinn Nosky, violin

    18:23
  • 7:01 AM

    Intermezzo No. 4

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: The Symphonies

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    4:39
  • 6:29 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

    28:58
  • 6:20 AM

    Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 2nd movement

    Richard Strauss

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    8:53
  • 6:06 AM

    String Symphony No. 2

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn String Symphonies

    Amadeus Ensemble

    Agnieszka Duczmal, conductor

    12:08
  • 6:01 AM

    Anthony McGill, clarinet

    Gloria Chien, piano

    4:39
<!--DO NOT REMOVE-CONTENTS PLACED HERE-->