YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayWednesday
Fridaynext day

  • 2:05 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 4:40 - 4:58 AM

      Three Botticelli Pictures

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:19


    • 4:28 - 4:40 AM

      Sonata for Harp

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Music of Hovhaness (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 12:10


    • 4:06 - 4:26 AM

      Lachian Dances

      Leos Janacek (composer)

      Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

      Janacek: Lachian Dances / Taras Bulba / Sinfonietta (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:27


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Yundi Li: Liszt (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 3:47 - 3:58 AM

      Four Seasons: Autumn

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

      Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, etc. (album)

      Raglan Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Monica Huggett, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:20


    • 3:15 - 3:45 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Schubert: The 10 Symphonies (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:03


    • 3:11 - 3:14 AM

      Children's Games: Hide and Seek

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Melody's Mostly Musical Day (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 3:06 - 3:10 AM

      Madrigal

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Intimate Barrios (album)

      Berta Rojas, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:47


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      The Red Pony Suite: The Gift

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: The Red Pony; Our Town; The Heiress Suite; Music For Movies (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 2:46 - 2:58 AM

      Miniatures

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Oboist Peter Christ (album)

      Peter Christ, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 12:07


    • 2:20 - 2:44 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Florence Price (composer)

      Ryan Cockerham (conductor)

      Florence Price Violin Concertos (album)

      Janacek Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Er-Gene Kahng, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:05


    • 2:10 - 2:18 AM

      Three Spirituals

      Adolphus Hailstork (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (album)

      Virginia Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:08


    • 2:06 - 2:10 AM

      Ride On, King Jesus

      Spiritual (composer)

      LORD, HOW COME ME HERE?: SPIRITUALS, FOLK HYMNS, AND ART SONG REIMAGINED (album)

      J'nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:58


  • 12:00 AM - 2:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 1:50 - 1:58 AM

      Zigeunerliebe (Gypsy Love)

      Franz Lehar (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Lehar: Waltzes (album)

      Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:36


    • 1:26 - 1:48 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Mozart: Flute Concertos, Clarinet Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eugenia Zukerman, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 22:39


    • 1:19 - 1:24 AM

      Troubled Water

      Margaret Bonds (composer)

      American Heritage (album)

      Jeni Slotchiver, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 1:06 - 1:18 AM

      Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 1st movement

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:00


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Symphonic Dance No. 1

      Cyril Scott (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      SCOTT, C.: Violin Concerto / Festival Overture / Aubade / 3 Symphonic Dances (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:49 - 12:58 AM

      Havanaise

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Paganini: Concerto No. 1 in D (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:37


    • 12:15 - 12:47 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Spring"

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies 1 & 4 (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:37


    • 12:09 - 12:13 AM

      Red Flowers in Bloom

      Qi Liu (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:23


    • 12:06 - 12:09 AM

      Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)

      Leo Brouwer (composer)

      Caribbean Souvenirs (album)

      William Kanengiser, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 22

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Cimarosa: Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 2 (album)

      Victor Sangiorgio, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch

    Toggle open

    • 11:51 - 11:58 PM

      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Elgar: Enigma Variations, Pomp and Circumstance, Marches (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 11:48 - 11:50 PM

      Pleasant memories

      Paul Miersch (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:05


    • 11:23 - 11:48 PM

      Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Haydn: The London Symphonies (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:14


    • 11:19 - 11:21 PM

      Dusty Rag

      May Aufderheide (composer)

      Fluffy Ruffle Girls (album)

      Virginia Eskin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:06


    • 11:06 - 11:19 PM

      12 German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: 12 German Dances, Concert Piece, Rondo (album)

      Ensemble Wien (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:40


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      New Zealand Suite: Milford Sound

      Ron Goodwin (composer)

      Ron Goodwin (conductor)

      GOODWIN: Drake 400 Suite / New Zealand Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 10:50 - 10:58 PM

      Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra

      Johann Hummel (composer)

      Gerard Causse (conductor)

      Viola Concertos (album)

      Montpellier-Moscow Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gerard Causse, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 10:39 - 10:49 PM

      Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances/Sigurd Jorsalfar/Peer Gynt (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:09


    • 10:35 - 10:39 PM

      Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Andrea Marcon (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concerti & Sinfonie Per Archi (album)

      Venice Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 10:20 - 10:34 PM

      Panamanian Dances

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Isaiah Jackson (conductor)

      William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland (album)

      Berlin Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:02


    • 10:06 - 10:19 PM

      Bartered Bride: Overture, Furiant and Skocna

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Eliahu Inbal (conductor)

      Smetana: Mein Vaterland (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:27


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Piano Concerto: 2nd movement

      Luise Adolpha Le Beau (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Katia Tchemberdji, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:53 - 9:58 PM

      Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": 7th movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Serenades 5 & 6 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 9:50 - 9:53 PM

      The Entertainer

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Reflections: Scott Joplin Reconsidered (album)

      Joe Brent, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 9:39 - 9:48 PM

      Capriol Suite

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Jonathan Rees (conductor)

      Wilson: St. Kentigern Suite (album)

      Scottish Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:48


    • 9:24 - 9:38 PM

      Symphony No. 4

      Thomas Arne (composer)

      Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

      Arne: Four Symphonies / Adrian Shepherd, Cantilena (album)

      Cantilena (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:18


    • 9:11 - 9:22 PM

      From Italy (Aus Italien): In Rome's Ruins

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Aus Italien, Don Juan (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:29


    • 9:06 - 9:10 PM

      Carmen: Gypsy Dance

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'arlesienne Suites Etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Bastille (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Minuet No. 2

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      R. Strauss, Verdi, Puccini: String Quartets (album)

      Enso String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 8:42 - 8:57 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:16


    • 8:38 - 8:41 PM

      Sonata

      Mateo Albeniz (composer)

      Spanish Fireworks (album)

      Alicia de Larrocha, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 8:26 - 8:37 PM

      On the Town: Three Dance Episodes

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Bernstein: West Side Story (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 8:15 - 8:25 PM

      Cantilena and Finale

      Carlos Guastavino (composer)

      "Impresiones" (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 8:06 - 8:15 PM

      Egmont Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No 3 (album)

      Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:04


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Scotch Strathspey and Reel

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Grainger: Piano Music (album)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 5:57 - 5:58 PM

      Sweet William

      John Playford (composer)

      Mariners and Milkmaids: Ballads and Dances from 17th Century England (album)

      Toronto Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:11


    • 5:50 - 5:57 PM

      Variations on a Theme by Handel

      Mauro Giuliani (composer)

      Paganini, Scarlatti, Villa-Lobos, Giulani, Williams (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:40


    • 5:16 - 5:49 PM

      Symphonie Espagnole

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Lalo: Symphonie espagnole/Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No.3 (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Chee-Yun, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 33:22


    • 5:10 - 5:14 PM

      Mazeppa: Gopak

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 5:06 - 5:10 PM

      Fugue "Little"

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Bach Transcriptions (album)

      Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Piano Sonata: Scherzo

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      A Character of Quiet (album)

      Simone Dinnerstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 4:51 - 4:58 PM

      Dance Suite

      Tielman Susato (composer)

      Ludwig Guttler (conductor)

      Susato, Moritz von Hessen, Bach, Franke, Sammartini, Mendelssohn, Ewald (album)

      Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 4:47 - 4:51 PM

      Abu Hassan: Overture

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Weber Overtures (album)

      Hanover Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 4:15 - 4:46 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 25

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Piano Concertos (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jeremy Denk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 30:35


    • 4:06 - 4:13 PM

      Abdelazar: Incidental Music

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      A Baroque Feast (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:02


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Scott Yoo (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Early Symphonies 8 & 11 (album)

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 3:48 - 3:58 PM

      E.T.: Adventures on Earth

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      The Spielberg/Williams Collaboration (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:49


    • 3:14 - 3:47 PM

      Symphony No. 4

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 3 and 4 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:53


    • 3:10 - 3:13 PM

      Primavera (Spring)

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Double Trouble (album)

      Bengt Forsberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 3:06 - 3:10 PM

      The Return of Maxim: Waltz

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Waltzes (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Pygmalion: Overture

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      William Christie (conductor)

      Rameau: Pygmalion, Nelee & Myrthis (album)

      Les Arts Florissants (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge

    Toggle open

    • 2:51 - 2:58 PM

      Swan Lake: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Pas de Deux - Tchaikovsky: Famous Waltzes (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:22


    • 2:38 - 2:50 PM

      Miniatures

      Sulkhan Tsintsadze (composer)

      Lisa Batiashvili (conductor)

      Beethoven: Violin Concertos; Tsintsadze: Miniatures (album)

      Georgian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 2:32 - 2:37 PM

      Once Upon a Time in America: Deborah's Theme

      Ennio Morricone (composer)

      Labyrinth (album)

      Khatia Buniatishvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:13


    • 2:25 - 2:30 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Military": Scherzo

      Marc Niemann (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer: Music From The Shadows - Symphonies Nos. 6 & 3 (album)

      Bremerhaven Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:50


    • 2:05 - 2:24 PM

      Sextet for piano and winds

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Lakes Area Music Festival (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:00


    • 2:00 - 2:03 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      Dancing For 100 Years (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 1:52 - 1:58 PM

      Symphony: Finale

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen Suite, Symphony No. 1 (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 1:45 - 1:51 PM

      Go Down, Moses

      Florence Price (composer)

      UNCOVERED Vol. 2 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 1:36 - 1:45 PM

      Epic March

      John Wilson (conductor)

      IRELAND, J.: Forgotten Rite (The) / Mai-Dun / A Downland Suite / Epic March / A London Overture / Satyricon Overture (album)

      Sinfonia of London (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 1:30 - 1:34 PM

      Suite for 13 Wind Instruments: Gavotte

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica, Suite for Winds (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 1:21 - 1:29 PM

      Piano Trio No. 3: 2nd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Momentum 1785/86 (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:53


    • 1:18 - 1:20 PM

      Sinfonia Veneziana: 3rd movement

      Antonio Salieri (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      SALIERI: Sinfonias and Overtures (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 1:11 - 1:15 PM

      Strange Meadowlark

      Dave Brubeck (composer)

      Brodsky Unlimited (album)

      Brodsky Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:08


    • 1:04 - 1:10 PM

      La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:51


    • 12:53 - 12:59 PM

      Rondo alla Mambo

      Joshua Davis/Yuniet Lombida Prieto (composer)

      Jose Antonio Mendez Padron (conductor)

      Mozart y Mambo (album)

      Havana Lyceum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sarah Willis, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 12:46 - 12:52 PM

      Rapsodia Cubana

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      The Latin Project (album)

      Boston Cello Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:49


    • 12:33 - 12:44 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor": Rondo

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:00


    • 12:29 - 12:32 PM

      The New German Waltz

      Sophia Dussek (composer)

      Favourite Airs Arranged for the Harp (album)

      Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 12:21 - 12:27 PM

      Three Preludes

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Summertime (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:26


    • 12:15 - 12:19 PM

      Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: Karelia and Kuolema (complete versions) (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 12:10 - 12:14 PM

      Springtime Suite: Fresh Morning

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      Coates: Springtime Suite - Four Ways Suite - Saxo-Rhapsody (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 12:04 - 12:09 PM

      Flute Concerto: 3rd movement

      Frederick the Great (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      Frederick the Great: Flotenkonzerte & Sinfonien (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Manfred Friedrich, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      A Fugal Concerto

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Tippett, Holst, Corelli, Bach (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kathryn Greenbank, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 11:47 - 11:50 AM

      Sonatina: Scherzo

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Roots (album)

      Randall Goosby, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 11:42 - 11:45 AM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Tortelier's French Bonbons (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 11:31 - 11:41 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Georg Anton Benda (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Benda: Sinfonias Nos. 1-6 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:02


    • 11:19 - 11:29 AM

      Six Italian Dance Tunes

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Ross Pople (conductor)

      Warlock: Capriol Suite; The Curlew; Six English Tunes; Serenade; Six Italian Dance Tunes; Ross Pople/London Festival Orchestra (album)

      London Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:39


    • 11:16 - 11:18 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Richard Egarr (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suites (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:41


    • 11:09 - 11:14 AM

      Serenade No. 2: 4th movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 11:04 - 11:08 AM

      The Ball of Beatrice d'Este: Courante

      Reynaldo Hahn (composer)

      Steven Richman (conductor)

      Salute to France: Harmonie Ensemble plays Hohn, Milhaud, Ibert & Poulenc (album)

      Harmonie Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:12


  • 5:23 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:46 - 10:58 AM

      El Salon Mexico

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Copland Ballet Music (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:47


    • 10:36 - 10:45 AM

      Clarinet Quintet: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart & Brahms (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:08


    • 10:25 - 10:35 AM

      The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Roger Norrington (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony in C Major (album)

      Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:00


    • 10:22 - 10:25 AM

      The Lark in the Clear Air

      Peter Hope (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      British by Arrangement 2 (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 10:14 - 10:20 AM

      Waltz-Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1, Tchaikovsky: Serenade Melancolique, Valse Scherzo (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Midori, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:39


    • 10:06 - 10:13 AM

      Concerto for Two Trumpets

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Six Concertos (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Thompson, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:15


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Scottish Rondo

      John Field (composer)

      Field: 16 Piano Pieces (album)

      Miceal O'Rourke, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 9:44 - 9:58 AM

      Symphony breve

      Louis Theodore Gouvy (composer)

      Jacques Mercier (conductor)

      Gouvy: Symphony 4; Fantasie symphonique (album)

      German Radio Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:00


    • 9:29 - 9:42 AM

      Quintet

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Ensemble Wien-Berlin (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:37


    • 9:23 - 9:27 AM

      Sinfonietta: Arioso

      Alexander Arutiunian (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Arutiunian: Violin Concerto, etc. (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 9:06 - 9:22 AM

      Little Concert Suite

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:03


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Glowing Red Morningstar Lilies

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Chinese Dreams (album)

      Lydia Maria Bader, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 8:38 - 8:58 AM

      Cello Suite No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Cello Suites 1-6 (album)

      Peter Bruns, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 19:46


    • 8:16 - 8:38 AM

      Suite Concertino

      Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (composer)

      Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

      Wolf-Ferrari: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karen Geoghegan, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 21:53


    • 8:06 - 8:15 AM

      Night and Day

      Cole Porter (composer)

      Revolution (album)

      Janoska Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:15


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Landler

      Anton Wunderer (composer)

      Horn Quartets (album)

      Detmold Horn Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 7:35 - 7:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Etienne Mehul (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Mehul: The Complete Symphonies (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:34


    • 7:18 - 7:35 AM

      Piano Sonata

      Fanny Mendelssohn (composer)

      Donna voce (album)

      Anna Shelest, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:36


    • 7:06 - 7:16 AM

      Trio Sonata No. 2

      Dietrich Buxtehude (composer)

      Baroque (album)

      Eroica Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:47


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Intermezzo No. 4

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 6:27 - 6:58 AM

      Enigma Variations

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Elgar: Enigma Variations, etc. (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:21


    • 6:22 - 6:26 AM

      Wiegenlied (Lullaby)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Lise Davidesen | Wagner and Strauss (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lise Davidsen, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 6:06 - 6:20 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 7

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:13


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      The Floating One Polka-Mazurka (Die Schwebende)

      Josef Strauss (composer)

      Arthur Kulling (conductor)

      Josef Strauss: Edition, Vol. 16 (album)

      Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 5:55 - 5:58 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 6: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven Piano Sonatas Vol. 4 (album)

      Jonathan Biss, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:47


    • 5:37 - 5:53 AM

      Wood Notes

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3; Wood Notes (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:27


    • 5:30 - 5:36 AM

      Prelude Pastoral

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana, Etc / Gardiner, Wiener Philharmoniker (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:38


  • 5:00 AM - 5:23 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Waltz No. 3

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Opp. 33-36, 38 (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37