YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule
Wednesdaynext day

  • 3:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 4:42 - 4:58 AM

      Faust Ballet Music

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Michel Plasson (conductor)

      Gounod: Faust (album)

      Orchestra of Toulouse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:23


    • 4:30 - 4:41 AM

      String Quartet No. 5

      Saint-Georges: 6 Concertante Quartets (album)

      Arabella String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:44


    • 4:06 - 4:29 AM

      Symphony No. 7

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      One Movement Symphonies (album)

      Kansas City Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:36


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars

      Anthony Sidney (composer)

      Sketchbook of a Journey (album)

      Miguel Bonachea, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 3:49 - 3:58 AM

      Suite for Violin and Piano: Mother and Child

      Avlana Eisenberg (conductor)

      Still: Summerland - Violin Suite - Pastorela - American Suite (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Zina Schiff, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 3:29 - 3:47 AM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:51


    • 3:19 - 3:27 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 6

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Richard Tognetti (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Flute Concertos (album)

      Australian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 3:15 - 3:18 AM

      Andante

      Alexander Scriabin (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Russian Soul (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 3:06 - 3:14 AM

      Symphony No. 32

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jane Glover (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 26, 27, 28, 30 & 32 (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:21


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Etude No. 11: for arpeggios

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy: Images, Etudes (album)

      Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 2:00 AM - 3:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 2:53 - 2:59 AM

      Adagietto for Orchestra

      Erkki Salmenhaara (composer)

      Ralf Sjoblom (conductor)

      The Music of Erkki Salmenhaara (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:40


    • 2:35 - 2:52 AM

      String Quartet No. 55

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: String Quartetts Opp. 71, 74, 77, 103 (album)

      Amadeus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:54


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Nocturne

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Music 2 (album)

      Peter Jacobs, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 12:00 AM - 2:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 1:54 - 1:58 AM

      Chaconne

      Jean-Baptiste Lully (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Chaconne (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:21


    • 1:16 - 1:52 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      BRAHMS: Symphony No. 3 / Haydn Variations (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 36:30


    • 1:11 - 1:14 AM

      Berceuse (Lullaby)

      Andre Mathieu (composer)

      Hommage a Andre Mathieu (album)

      Alain Lefevre, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 1:06 - 1:10 AM

      O clap your hands together

      Orlando Gibbons (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      Faire is the Heaven (album)

      Cambridge Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Two-Part Inventions Nos. 1 and 6

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Invention (album)

      Tessa Lark, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 12:44 - 12:57 AM

      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Liszt: 6 Hungarian Rhapsodies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:50


    • 12:11 - 12:43 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Edward Gardner (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 2 (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:55


    • 12:09 - 12:09 AM

      Impressions: The Brook

      Ulvi Cemal Erkin (composer)

      To Anatolia - Selections from the Turkish Five (album)

      Beyza Yazgan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: :37


    • 12:06 - 12:09 AM

      Liu Yang River

      Bi-Guang Tang (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Norwegian Rhapsody: 2nd movement

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Jean Martinon (conductor)

      Bizet, Lalo: Orchestral Works (album)

      French National Radio and Television Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:53


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Bill Morelock

    Toggle open

    • 11:44 - 11:58 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Antonio Rosetti (composer)

      Johannes Moesus (conductor)

      Rosetti: Horn Concertos (album)

      Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sarah Willis, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 14:50


    • 11:31 - 11:42 PM

      Carmen Fantasy

      Pablo de Sarasate (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      The Berlin Gala - A Salute To Carmen (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:16


    • 11:25 - 11:30 PM

      Adagio and Rondo

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Harmoniemusik (album)

      Mozzafiato (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 11:16 - 11:24 PM

      Pirates of Penzance Overture

      Arthur Sullivan (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Gilbert & Sullivan: Overtures (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 11:06 - 11:16 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes

      Florence Price (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Sonata No. 12

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Biber: Twelve Sonatas (1676) (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 10:51 - 10:58 PM

      Zampa Overture

      Ferdinand Herold (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      French Opera Highlights (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 10:30 - 10:49 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 6

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Carlo Fabiano (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 6, 8, And 9 (album)

      Mantova Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:53


    • 10:21 - 10:29 PM

      Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance

      Don Ray (composer)

      Derek Gleeson (conductor)

      Home For The Harvest (album)

      Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 10:15 - 10:20 PM

      Corta jaca

      Radames Gnattali (composer)

      Danza (album)

      Robin Hill, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 10:06 - 10:14 PM

      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Kent Nagano (conductor)

      Ravel: La tombeau de Couperin, Pavane pour une infante defunte (album)

      Lyon Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Landler

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Songs (album)

      Vera Beths, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 9:53 - 9:58 PM

      Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      pictures at an exhibition (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 9:45 - 9:50 PM

      Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      Saint-Saens, Vol. 1 (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 9:32 - 9:47 PM

      Capriccio Italien

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Lorin Maazel (conductor)

      Symphonic Battle Scenes (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:37


    • 9:26 - 9:32 PM

      Ave Maria

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Vida breve (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:24


    • 9:12 - 9:25 PM

      Picciola serenata

      Antonio Salieri (composer)

      Mozart � Salieri (album)

      Armonia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:05


    • 9:07 - 9:11 PM

      Rodeo: Hoe-Down

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Copland: Billy The Kid; Rodeo Etc. (album)

      Colorado Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 9:03 - 9:06 PM

      Angel Springs

      Joe Hisaishi (composer)

      The Bedtime Sessions (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 8:48 - 8:58 PM

      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Overtures (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:20


    • 8:25 - 8:46 PM

      Cello Concerto No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Transfigured Night (album)

      Trondheim Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 21:29


    • 8:06 - 8:23 PM

      Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert

      Emil Reesen (composer)

      Bo Holten (conductor)

      Emil Reesen: Orchestral Works (album)

      Aalborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:49


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Andante with Variations

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Romantic Music for Flute and Harp (album)

      Marc Grauwels, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 5:47 - 5:58 PM

      Luisa Miller: Highlights

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Operisti - Rossini, Donizetti, Verdi, Puccini, Catalani (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:21


    • 5:17 - 5:46 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Mendelssohn, Bruch: Concertos (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Cho-Liang Lin, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 28:35


    • 5:13 - 5:17 PM

      Sinfonia "La Bergamasca"

      Lodovico Viadana (composer)

      Gabrieli for Brass: Venetian Extravaganza (album)

      Royal Academy of Music Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:08


    • 5:06 - 5:12 PM

      Capriccio

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn & Ligeti Concertos & Capriccios (album)

      Shai Wosner, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement

      Eduardo Toldra (composer)

      Gerard Claret (conductor)

      Casals, Toldra, Montsalvatge (album)

      Andorra National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 4:49 - 4:58 PM

      Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      International Salute (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:52


    • 4:13 - 4:49 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Andrew Constantine (conductor)

      Beethoven: The Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stewart Goodyear, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 35:48


    • 4:09 - 4:11 PM

      From Tale to Tale: Dance of the Brigands

      Oskar Nedbal (composer)

      Miroslav Homolka (conductor)

      Nedbal: From Tale To Tale (album)

      Dvorak Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:06


    • 4:06 - 4:09 PM

      Stemningar (Moods): Scherzo-Impromptu

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Hagai Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Petite Symphony: Finale

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Bizet: L'Arlesienne; Gounod: Symphonies (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:56


    • 3:50 - 3:58 PM

      Bishop Rock

      Doreen Carwithen (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      CARWITHEN: Piano Concerto / Bishop Rock / ODTAA / Suffolk Suite (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:16


    • 3:17 - 3:48 PM

      Symphony No. 5

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Symphony No. 5 (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:27


    • 3:09 - 3:15 PM

      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Louis de Froment (conductor)

      Debussy: Works for Orchestra, Vol. II (album)

      Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 3:06 - 3:09 PM

      Partita No. 4: Gigue

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach Partitas (album)

      Igor Levit, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Superman: March

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams: The Berlin Concert (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge

    Toggle open

    • 2:41 - 2:57 PM

      Tannhauser: Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Wagner: Overtures and Preludes (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:30


    • 2:34 - 2:41 PM

      Concerto for Two Oboes

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      John Georgiadis (conductor)

      ALBINONI: Oboe Concertos, Vol. 2 (album)

      London Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony Camden, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 2:27 - 2:30 PM

      The Girl From...

      Mary Rodgers/Stephen Sondheim (composer)

      Side by Side By Sondheim (album)

      Milliecent Martin, vocal (soloist)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 2:25 - 2:29 PM

      Jongo

      Paulo Bellinati (composer)

      Guitar Gala Night (album)

      Eden-Stell Guitar Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 2:18 - 2:22 PM

      Pago a la tierra (Tribute to the Earth)

      Jimmy López Bellido (composer)

      Christian Reif (conductor)

      Lakes Area Music Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 2:04 - 2:17 PM

      The Moldau

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Christian Reif (conductor)

      Lakes Area Music Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:00


    • 2:01 - 2:03 PM

      Umoja (Unity)

      Valerie Coleman (composer)

      Umoja (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 1:53 - 1:59 PM

      Sinfonietta No. 1

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Damon Gupton (conductor)

      Live in Concert (album)

      Sphinx Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:34


    • 1:45 - 1:52 PM

      String Quartet No. 6: 1st movement

      Saint-Georges: 6 Concertante Quartets (album)

      Arabella String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 1:42 - 1:45 PM

      The Gettysburg Address

      Randy Edelman (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      America (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      David McCullough, narrator (soloist)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 1:33 - 1:40 PM

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Bruno Weil (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures - Eine kleine Nachtmusik (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 1:29 - 1:32 PM

      Country Gardens

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:20


    • 1:22 - 1:28 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Vincenzo Bellini (composer)

      Jahja Ling (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rolf Smedvig, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 1:17 - 1:20 PM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Ah, je vais l'aimer

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      airs francais (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ben Heppner, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 1:11 - 1:14 PM

      Dancing for Love, Dancing for the Gods: Light and Quick

      Bruce Broughton (composer)

      Dance Sketches (album)

      Chicago Harp Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 1:04 - 1:10 PM

      Polonaise for Violin and Strings

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Emil Tchakarov (conductor)

      Beethoven, Schubert: Music for Violin and Orchestra (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 12:57 - 1:02 PM

      Polonaise for Violin and Strings

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Emil Tchakarov (conductor)

      Beethoven, Schubert: Music for Violin and Orchestra (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 12:57 - 12:59 PM

      Love's Labours Lost: The Hunt

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Finzi: Suite From "Love's Labours Lost", Clarinet Concerto, Prelude, Romance (album)

      English Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:44


    • 12:53 - 12:56 PM

      Lincolnshire Posy: The Lost Lady Found

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Michael Haithcock (conductor)

      Brooklyn Bridge (album)

      University of Michigan Symphony Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 12:47 - 12:53 PM

      Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      James Levine: Live at Carnegie Hall (album)

      Evgeny Kissin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 12:38 - 12:45 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Kenneth Woods (conductor)

      Orchestra of the Swan (album)

      Orchestra of the Swan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:46


    • 12:33 - 12:36 PM

      Knockout "A Rag"

      William Bolcom: The Complete Rags (album)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 12:24 - 12:31 PM

      Oboe Concerto No. 1

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Nicholas Ward (conductor)

      Handel: Oboe Concertos Nos. 1-3 (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony Camden, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 7:47


    • 12:17 - 12:23 PM

      Toute vie

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 12:10 - 12:15 PM

      Rolling River (Sketches on Shenandoah)

      Peter Boyer (conductor)

      Peter Boyer: Balance of Power - Orchestral Works (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 12:04 - 12:09 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 2

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:22


    • 11:49 - 11:57 AM

      Carousel Waltz

      Richard Rodgers (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      My Favorite Things: A Richard Rogers Celebration (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 11:45 - 11:49 AM

      The King and I: March of the Siamese Children

      Richard Rodgers (composer)

      The Piano Album (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 11:36 - 11:44 AM

      Symphony No. 34: Finale

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 31, 33 & 34 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:27


    • 11:29 - 11:35 AM

      The Spanish Lady: Suite

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Elgar: Music for Strings (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:50


    • 11:20 - 11:28 AM

      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

      Otto Nicolai (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, Boccherini, Dvorak, Faure, Grieg, Nicolai, Ponchielli, Suppe, Tchaikovsky (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:40


    • 11:15 - 11:19 AM

      Trumpet Voluntary

      John Stanley (composer)

      Intrada - London Brass (album)

      London Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 11:09 - 11:14 AM

      Africa Fantasie

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Carnival Fantasy (album)

      Salut Salon (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:08


    • 11:04 - 11:08 AM

      Mediterranean

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Bax: Cello Concerto, etc. (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Kevin O'Connor

    Toggle open

    • 10:49 - 10:58 AM

      Concert Waltz No. 1

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade, Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Glazunov: The Seasons, Concert Waltzes (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 10:37 - 10:47 AM

      Flute Concerto

      Giuseppe Tartini (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Italian Flute Concertos (album)

      I Solisti Veneti (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 9:38


    • 10:28 - 10:37 AM

      Roman Carnival Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Berlioz: 5 Overtures (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:10


    • 10:24 - 10:27 AM

      Fantasy Pieces: Humoresque

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 10:12 - 10:22 AM

      English Suite

      Paul Lewis (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      English String Miniatures, Vol. 4 (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:04


    • 10:06 - 10:12 AM

      Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Arrangements (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      London Suite: Covent Garden

      Eric Coates (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Eric Coates: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 9:38 - 9:58 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Niels Gade (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Gade: Symphonies 3 & 4 (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:35


    • 9:26 - 9:36 AM

      Concerto for Three Violins

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      David Lockington (conductor)

      the four seasons: The Vivaldi Album (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:26


    • 9:19 - 9:25 AM

      Ave Maria

      Josquin des Prez (composer)

      Dennis Keene (conductor)

      Beyond Chant (album)

      Voices of Ascension (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 9:06 - 9:18 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 40

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Sonatas Hob XVI 37, 40, 52, Andante (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Choro de Saudade

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Aire Latino: Latin American Music for Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 8:41 - 8:58 AM

      Concertino for Oboe and Strings

      Brenno Blauth (composer)

      Death of an Angel (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andres Spiller, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 17:22


    • 8:35 - 8:40 AM

      Tahiti: Tahaa

      Michael Torke (composer)

      Clark Rundell (conductor)

      Tahiti (album)

      Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:23


    • 8:17 - 8:33 AM

      Suite for Strings

      Arthur Foote (composer)

      Mikhail Gurewitsch (conductor)

      American Stringbook (album)

      do.gma chamber orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:11


    • 8:06 - 8:16 AM

      Quiet City

      Paul Popiel (conductor)

      Landscapes (album)

      University of Kansas Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Margaret Marco, English horn (soloist)

      Duration: 10:11


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Terpsichore: Chaconne

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

      The Power Of Love: Arias From Handel Operas (album)

      Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 7:27 - 7:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Bruch: The 3 Symphonies, Swedish Dances (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:42


    • 7:23 - 7:26 AM

      Bleeding Heart

      Fanny Gordon (composer)

      Tomasz Radziwonowicz (conductor)

      Tango (album)

      Sinfonia ViVa (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 7:06 - 7:21 AM

      Rondo for Violin and Strings

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Pinchas Zukerman: Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon and Philips (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:39


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Flute Sonata: Aria

      Otar Taktakishvili (composer)

      Flute Recital (album)

      Marina Piccinini, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 6:30 - 6:58 AM

      Ballet Scenes

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glazunov: From the Middle Ages; Scenes de Ballet (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:16


    • 6:21 - 6:29 AM

      J.S. Dances

      Donald Grantham (composer)

      Eugene Migliaro Corporon (conductor)

      Retrospectives (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anastasia Markina, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 6:06 - 6:19 AM

      The Fairy Tale: Overture

      Stanislaw Moniuszko (composer)

      Antoni Wit (conductor)

      Moniuszko: Overtures (album)

      Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:22


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      The Bells of St. Genevieve

      Marin Marais (composer)

      Strings! The Definitive Collection (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 5:34 - 5:58 AM

      Concerto Andaluz

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 23:57


    • 5:21 - 5:34 AM

      String Symphony No. 6

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Complete String Symphonies Vol 1 (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:16


    • 5:06 - 5:20 AM

      Trio Sonata No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Works for Trumpet (album)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 13:35


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky

      York Bowen (composer)

      Bowen: Fragments from Hans Andersen, Studies for piano Op.46 (album)

      Nicolas Namoradze, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40