YourClassical MPR

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous daySaturday
Mondaynext day

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Valerie Kahler

    Toggle open

    • 5:40 - 5:58 AM

      Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

      Cesar Franck (composer)

      Awadagin Pratt: A Long Way from Normal (album)

      Awadagin Pratt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:42


    • 5:06 - 5:38 AM

      String Quartet

      Amanda Rontgen-Maier (composer)

      The Maier Quartet - Rendezvous: Leipzig (album)

      Maier Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:49


    • 5:01 - 5:06 AM

      The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)

      Ola Gjeilo (composer)

      Charles Bruffy (conductor)

      Life And Breath (album)

      Phoenix Chorale (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 4:51 - 4:59 AM

      In the Distance (Au loin)

      Charles Koechlin (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Koechlin: Le boisson ardent; Sur les flots lointains (album)

      Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:15


    • 4:45 - 4:50 AM

      Homage to Paradise Valley: Roho, Pumzika Kwa Amani (Spirits, Rest Peacefully)

      Jeff Scott (composer)

      Ghost Light (album)

      Akropolis Reed Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 4:16 - 4:44 AM

      Nevertheless

      Georgs Pelecis (composer)

      From My Home (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 27:52


    • 4:06 - 4:14 AM

      Premiere Rhapsodie

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Alexandre Bloch (conductor)

      Belle Epoque (album)

      Lille National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Annelien Van Wauwe, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:34


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      A Dream

      John Dowland (composer)

      John Dowland: Lute Music (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, orpharion (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 3:42 - 3:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 12: 2nd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Prism 1 (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:21


    • 3:17 - 3:40 AM

      Stabat Mater

      Paul Mealor (composer)

      Nigel Short (conductor)

      Paul Mealor: A Tender Light (album)

      Tenebrae (orchestra/ensemble)

      Grace Davidson, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 23:23


    • 3:06 - 3:15 AM

      Fantasy for Harp

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      The Romantic Harp (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 8:52


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Night Song

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Elgar: Miniatures (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 2:39 - 2:57 AM

      Poeme for Violin and Orchestra

      George Walker (composer)

      Edwin London (conductor)

      George Walker: Orchestral Works (album)

      Cleveland Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gregory Walker, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:51


    • 2:12 - 2:38 AM

      Piano Trio No. 2

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Robert Schumann: Complete Piano Trios, Quartet & Quintet (album)

      Trio Wanderer (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:26


    • 2:06 - 2:11 AM

      Paven

      William Lawes (composer)

      Heart's Ease: Music For Viol Consort (album)

      Fretwork (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:13


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Good Night and Good Rest

      John Johnson (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 1:44 - 1:59 AM

      Two Serenades

      Einojuhani Rautavaara (composer)

      Mikko Franck (conductor)

      Paris (album)

      Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:25


    • 1:24 - 1:42 AM

      The Night Callings

      Heino Eller (composer)

      Olari Elts (conductor)

      Heino Eller: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 1:06 - 1:23 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 14

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart and Contemporaries (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:30


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Music for Brass Septet, Vol. 6 (album)

      Septura (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 12:45 - 12:58 AM

      Delights and Dances

      Michael Abels (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:03


    • 12:24 - 12:44 AM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen. L'Arlesienne, etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:33


    • 12:17 - 12:23 AM

      Gavotte

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Encores 2 (album)

      Emma Johnson, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      Overture di Ballo

      Arthur Sullivan (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Gilbert and Sullivan: Iolanthe (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Minuet No. 1

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Jean Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

      Puccini: Chrisantemi/3 Minuetti, etc. (album)

      Orchestra of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 11:47 - 11:58 PM

      Keyboard Suite No. 8

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Handel Suites (album)

      Lisa Smirnova, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:32


    • 11:43 - 11:45 PM

      Estrellita (My little star)

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Sonidos Latinos (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 11:16 - 11:43 PM

      Saudades do Brasil

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      Bernard Herrmann (conductor)

      Erik Satie: Gymnopedies (album)

      London Festival Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:33


    • 11:07 - 11:14 PM

      Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana, Etc / Gardiner, Wiener Philharmoniker (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Tanguori

      Jeremy Cohen (composer)

      Whirled Chamber Music (album)

      Quartet San Francisco (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 10:39 - 10:58 PM

      Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 35 & 38 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:29


    • 10:20 - 10:37 PM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Weber: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2, Bassoon Concerto (album)

      BBC Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Karen Geoghegan, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 17:09


    • 10:17 - 10:19 PM

      Roma Suite: A Roma Dance

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:03


    • 10:06 - 10:16 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 24

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Sonatas, Opp. 54, 57, 78, 90 (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Ca'azapa (Popular Paraguayan Song)

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Intimate Barrios (album)

      Berta Rojas, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 9:53 - 9:58 PM

      Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

      Florence Price (composer)

      Blurred Boundaries (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 9:21 - 9:52 PM

      Symphony No. 4

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:26


    • 9:07 - 9:19 PM

      Fantaisie

      Mel Bonis (composer)

      Mel Bonis: Chamber Music with Flute (album)

      Tatjana Ruhland, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 12:33


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte

      Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel (composer)

      Peter Gulke (conductor)

      Masters of the Goethe Era (album)

      Staatskapelle Weimar (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


  • 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 5:44 - 5:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 11

      Anne-Louise Brillon de Jouy (composer)

      Brillon de Jouy: The Piano Sonatas Rediscovered (album)

      Nicolas Horvath, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:24


    • 5:41 - 5:42 PM

      Tambourines to Glory

      Undine Smith Moore (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      Dance Like the Wind: Music of Today's Black Composers (album)

      VocalEssence (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:03


    • 5:29 - 5:41 PM

      Winged Creatures

      Michael Abels (composer)

      Allen Tinkham (conductor)

      Winged Creatures (album)

      Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 11:39


    • 5:18 - 5:28 PM

      Cantilena and Finale

      Carlos Guastavino (composer)

      "Impresiones" (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 5:06 - 5:17 PM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Boccherini: Complete Symphonies Vol. 5 (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Aleko: Women's Dance

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45, etc. (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 4:47 - 4:58 PM

      Symphony

      Claude Debussy, arr. Tony Finno (composer)

      Jun Markl (conductor)

      Bach: Organ Music (Complete), Vol. 7 (album)

      Lyon National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:10


    • 4:40 - 4:46 PM

      Soli Deo Gloria

      Courtney Bryan (composer)

      Night Triptych (album)

      Duo Noire (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 4:23 - 4:40 PM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 6

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Richard Tognetti (conductor)

      Bach: Keyboard Concerti Vol. 2 (album)

      Australian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:25


    • 4:18 - 4:22 PM

      Lonely Waterloo

      Traditional Newfoundland (composer)

      On the Rock (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 4:06 - 4:17 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Two Pictures

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:45


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Le roi s'amuse (The King Has Fun): Pavane and Scene du bouquet

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      French Music for the Stage (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 3:42 - 3:58 PM

      Suite for Strings

      Arthur Foote (composer)

      Mikhail Gurewitsch (conductor)

      American Stringbook (album)

      do.gma chamber orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:11


    • 3:18 - 3:40 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 14

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Concertos 13 & 14 (album)

      Chamber Players of Canada (orchestra/ensemble)

      Janina Fialkowska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 22:03


    • 3:06 - 3:16 PM

      Preludio Sinfonico

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Puccini: Messa di Gloria (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:05


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Triquilandia/Seguidilla

      Emilio Pujol (composer)

      Spanish Legends (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 2:40 - 2:58 PM

      The Birds

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances I & Iii, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 2:36 - 2:39 PM

      Glory Hallelujah: 1st movement

      Rick Sowash (composer)

      Seasonal Breezes: Five Chamber Works by Rick Sowash (album)

      Christopher Bade, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:57


    • 2:16 - 2:35 PM

      Piano Sonata

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Elfrida Andree: Complete Piano Works (album)

      Oskar Ekberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:37


    • 2:06 - 2:14 PM

      Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      New Year's Concert 1988 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:11


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Granada

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Serenata Espanola (album)

      Xavier de Maistre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Andrea Blain

    Toggle open

    • 11:49 - 11:59 AM

      Variations on a Once Popular Humorous Song

      Haydn Wood (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Haydn Wood, Vol. 2 (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:49


    • 11:33 - 11:47 AM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Eleanor Alberga (composer)

      Eleanor Alberga: String Quartets Nos. 1-3 (album)

      Ensemble Arcadiana (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:40


    • 11:26 - 11:31 AM

      The Arc in the Sky: I want to write a book of praise

      Kile Smith (composer)

      Donald Nally (conductor)

      Smith: The Arc in the Sky (album)

      The Crossing (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 11:14 - 11:26 AM

      Old Wine in New Bottles

      Gordon Jacob (composer)

      The Chamber Winds (album)

      Chamber Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:52


    • 11:06 - 11:13 AM

      The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Ship to Shore/Time to Go Home

      David Arnold (composer)

      Nicholas Dodd (conductor)

      The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:38


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Clarinet Quartet No. 2: Pastorale

      Bernhard Crusell (composer)

      Crusell Clarinet Quartets (album)

      Osmo Vanska, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 10:45 - 10:58 AM

      Petite Suite

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Debussy: Petite Suite, etc (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:51


    • 10:26 - 10:44 AM

      Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns

      Friedrich Hartmann Graf (composer)

      Johannes Moesus (conductor)

      Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Flute Concertos (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 17:50


    • 10:16 - 10:24 AM

      Lore-Lore

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 10:07 - 10:16 AM

      Ballade No. 1

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Mad About Piano (album)

      Krystian Zimerman, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Norse Legend

      Frank Bridge (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 9:20 - 9:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 3

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Tchaikovsky: String Quartets and Sextet (album)

      Ying String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 37:48


    • 9:06 - 9:19 AM

      This Midnight Hour

      Anna Clyne (composer)

      Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      Anna Clyne: Mythologies (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:42


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Pastoral Suite: Idylle

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Ernest Ansermet (conductor)

      Ernest Ansermet, Vol. 10: Chabrier, Lalo (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 8:42 - 8:58 AM

      In the Tatra Mountains

      Vitezslav Novak (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Novak, V.: In the Tatra Mountains; Lady Godiva; Eternal Longing (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:21


    • 8:34 - 8:41 AM

      Dervish

      Errollyn Wallen (composer)

      Wallen: The Girl in My Alphabet (album)

      Matthew Sharp, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 7:25


    • 8:17 - 8:33 AM

      Little Suite

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:22


    • 8:06 - 8:16 AM

      Quartettino

      Rezso Kokai (composer)

      Walter Boeykens Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:15


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Wind (El Viento)

      Mario Armengol (composer)

      Jardin Des Paons (album)

      Isabelle Perrin, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 7:39 - 7:58 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      Classical Concertos for Flute (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Werner Tast, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 19:16


    • 7:30 - 7:39 AM

      Source Code

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Strum: Music for Strings (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 7:23 - 7:28 AM

      Traumlicht (Dreamlight)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Strauss, Wagner, Mahler (album)

      Bavarian Radio Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:00


    • 7:06 - 7:23 AM

      Four Postludes

      Valentin Silvestrov (composer)

      Thomas Sanderling (conductor)

      Ustvolskaya, Silvestrov, Kancheli: Works for Piano and Orchestra (album)

      Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elisaveta Blumina, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:43


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Spring Waltz

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Music of Barrios (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 6:52 - 6:58 AM

      Deep River

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Summertime (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 6:22 - 6:52 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Elgar (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 29:11


    • 6:06 - 6:21 AM

      Noble and Sentimental Waltzes

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit and Other Piano Pieces (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Intermezzo No. 4

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39