YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Thursday
Saturday

  • 4:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship


    • 5:14 - 5:58 AM

      Symphonia Domestica

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 43:50


    • 5:06 - 5:12 AM

      Five Variations on "I am still in my spring"

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Virtuoso Harp (album)

      Marion Hoffman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Mazurka No. 32

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Leon Fleisher: Two Hands (album)

      Leon Fleisher, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 4:48 - 4:58 AM

      Double Concerto: 1st movement

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

      Smyth: Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra; Serenade (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sophie Langdon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:02


    • 4:30 - 4:47 AM

      Les Preludes

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Liszt: Les Preludes, etc. (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:44


    • 4:19 - 4:28 AM

      Concerto for Strings

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Rebelles Baroques: Quantz and Telemann Concerti (album)

      Arion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:26


    • 4:17 - 4:19 AM

      Milonga de mis amores

      Pedro Laurenz (composer)

      Batucada: South American Guitar Music (album)

      Graham Anthony Devine, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:46


  • 2:00 AM - 4:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley


    • 3:39 - 4:10 AM

      Concerto in D minor for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 47 (1905 revision) ca. 31’

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

      Minnesota Orchestra live from Orchestra Hall (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elina Vähälä, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 31:00


    • 2:55 - 3:25 AM

      Symphony No. 3 in C major, Opus 52 ca. 30’

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

      Minnesota Orchestra live from Orchestra Hall (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elina Vähälä, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 30:00


    • 2:05 - 2:37 AM

      Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Opus 63

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

      Minnesota Orchestra live from Orchestra Hall (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elina Vähälä, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 32:00


  • 1:00 AM - 2:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship


    • 1:41 - 1:58 AM

      Suite Italienne

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Stravinsky: Works for Violin and Piano (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 16:57


    • 1:23 - 1:39 AM

      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes (album)

      English Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:37


    • 1:14 - 1:21 AM

      The Red Pony Suite: selections

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Aaron Copland: Four Dances from Rodeo (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:21


    • 1:06 - 1:13 AM

      Allegro for Clarinet and Strings

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Clarinet Quintets (album)

      Leopold Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dieter Klocker, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz

      Federico Torroba (composer)

      Manuel Coves (conductor)

      Torroba: Guitar Concertos 1 (album)

      Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 12:39 - 12:54 AM

      Suite for String Orchestra

      Susan Spain-Dunk (composer)

      Douglas Bostock (conductor)

      British Music for Strings, Vol. 3 (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:37


    • 12:28 - 12:38 AM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Overtures, Preludes, and Intermezzi (album)

      Philharmonic of La Scala (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:42


    • 12:08 - 12:26 AM

      Brazilian Impressions

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Church Windows, Brazilian Impressions (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:55


    • 12:02 - 12:06 AM

      Ave Maria

      Astor Piazzolla (composer)

      Oblivion (album)

      Maya Beiser, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:28


    • 11:24 - 12:00 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rudolf Serkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 36:51


    • 11:19 - 11:22 PM

      We Shall Walk Through the Valley

      Traditional (composer)

      Dale Warland (conductor)

      Harvest Home (album)

      Dale Warland Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 11:05 - 11:18 PM

      Passacaglia and Fugue

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Stravinsky, Bach, Stokowski (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:39


    • 10:45 - 11:03 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 11 "Turkish"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas and Variations (album)

      Fazil Say, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:32


    • 10:40 - 10:44 PM

      Requiem: Pie Jesu

      Andrew Lloyd Webber (composer)

      Emmanuel Villaume (conductor)

      Souvenirs (album)

      Prague Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anna Netrebko, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 10:10 - 10:39 PM

      Arpeggione Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert, Schumann, Debussy (album)

      Mstislav Rostropovich, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 28:37


    • 10:02 - 10:08 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 9:56 - 9:58 PM

      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Labyrinth (album)

      Khatia Buniatishvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:22


    • 9:39 - 9:55 PM

      Blackberry Winter

      Conni Ellisor (composer)

      Paul Gambill (conductor)

      Conversations in Silence (album)

      Nashville Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Seifert, mountain dulcimer and Tennessee music box (soloist)

      Duration: 16:46


    • 9:22 - 9:37 PM

      Rhapsody in Blue

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, etc. (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andre Previn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:43


    • 9:14 - 9:21 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Dvorak: Piano Quintets In A, Op.5 & Op.81; Borodin: Quartet (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:36


    • 9:00 - 9:11 PM

      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Piano Book (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:13


  • 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 6:46 - 6:58 PM

      Faust Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Music (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:34


    • 6:17 - 6:44 PM

      Symphony No. 86

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 86 & 88 (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:34


    • 6:13 - 6:15 PM

      High are the snowdrifts (On hanget korkeat nietokset)

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Christmas Wonderland (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:10


    • 6:06 - 6:13 PM

      Two Icelandic Melodies

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Petri Sakari (conductor)

      Grieg, Svendsen: Orchestral Works (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Erlkonig (after Schubert)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Valentina Lisitsa plays Liszt (album)

      Valentina Lisitsa, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 5:39 - 5:58 PM

      Miss Sally's Party

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      Witness, Vol. 2: The Music of William Grant Still (album)

      Plymouth Music Series Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:05


    • 5:18 - 5:37 PM

      Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Max Pommer (conductor)

      JS Bach: The Solo Concertos (album)

      New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig (orchestra/ensemble)

      Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe d'amore (soloist)

      Duration: 18:38


    • 5:15 - 5:17 PM

      Nora's Dance

      Nora Holt (composer)

      Phenomenal Women (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 5:06 - 5:14 PM

      Javelin

      Michael Torke (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Summon The Heroes (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:49


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Irish Roots Medley

      Traditional (composer)

      Modern Mandolin Quartet: Americana (album)

      Modern Mandolin Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 4:44 - 4:59 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony No. 9 "The Great" (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:09


    • 4:31 - 4:43 PM

      Violin Concerto "Per la Solennita di San Lorenzo"

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Stabat Mater (album)

      Concerto Italiano (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:50


    • 4:21 - 4:29 PM

      Kreisleriana No. 2

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Schumann: Kreisleriana; Sonata No. 3 In F minor; Toccata in C Major (album)

      Anton Kuerti, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:23


    • 4:18 - 4:21 PM

      Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1

      Joan Tower (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Joan Tower: Fanfares for the Uncommon Woman (album)

      Colorado Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 4:06 - 4:17 PM

      Symphony

      Frederick the Great (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      Frederick the Great: Flotenkonzerte & Sinfonien (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Czech Suite: Romance

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Golub (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite; Nocturne; Serenade for Strings (album)

      Padua Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 3:17 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 3:49 - 3:57 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 3

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: 6 Concerti Grossi Op 3 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:42


    • 3:43 - 3:48 PM

      Three Botticelli Pictures: La Primavera (Spring)

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances I & Iii, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:33


    • 3:26 - 3:42 PM

      Suite in the Ancient Style

      Vincent D'Indy (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Vincent D'Indy (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:19


    • 3:20 - 3:24 PM

      String Quartet No. 59 "The Rider": 4th movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      2013-2014 Class Notes: Classical MPR Presents A Musical History Tour (album)

      Artaria Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:16


  • 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 2:59 - 3:01 PM

      Our Town: Grover's Corners

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: The Red Pony; Our Town; The Heiress Suite; Music For Movies (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Selections

      Jean-Baptiste Lully (composer)

      Jordi Savall (conductor)

      Le Concert des Nations (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:00


    • 2:45 - 2:45 PM

      Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Selections

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      New York Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)


    • 2:41 - 2:44 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Silk Hat and Walking Cane

      Florence Price (composer)

      Asa (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 2:31 - 2:40 PM

      Trumpet Sonata

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Telemann for Trumpet (album)

      American Concerto Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Burns, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:59


    • 2:22 - 2:29 PM

      Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 2:17 - 2:21 PM

      Harp Concerto: Joy Ride

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Ward Stare (conductor)

      American Rapture (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 2:10 - 2:13 PM

      Sonata "Tanto tempo hormai"

      Francesco Turini (composer)

      Gathering/Hui (album)

      Belladonna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:32


    • 2:04 - 2:09 PM

      Il Signor Bruschino: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Rossini: 7 Overtures (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 1:52 - 1:59 PM

      String Quartet No. 3: Finale

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Babel (album)

      Calidore String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 1:46 - 1:52 PM

      Serenade No. 1: Rondo

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No 1 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:52


    • 1:39 - 1:45 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 1:34 - 1:38 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Greatest Hits: The Ballet, Vol. III (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 1:29 - 1:33 PM

      Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ottavio Dantone (conductor)

      Bach Sinfonia (album)

      Accademia Bizantina (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 1:24 - 1:28 PM

      Marriage of Figaro: Non piu andrai, farfallone amoroso

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Bryn Terfel: Tutto Mozart (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bryn Terfel, baritone (soloist)

      Duration: 3:40


    • 1:18 - 1:23 PM

      The Women of Ireland

      Sean O'Riada (composer)

      Celtic Airs (album)

      Barry Douglas, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:46


    • 1:07 - 1:16 PM

      Poet and Peasant Overture

      Franz von Suppe (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Overtures by Suppe and Auber (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 1:04 - 1:06 PM

      Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      Grand & Glorious - Great Operatic Choruses / Robert Shaw (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 12:57 - 12:59 PM

      Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Selections

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      New York Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:00


    • 12:52 - 12:56 PM

      Prelude, Op. 23 No. 4

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Marika Bournaki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 12:47 - 12:50 PM

      Humoresque No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Concert A La Carte (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 12:42 - 12:46 PM

      Othello Suite: Children's Intermezzo

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:44


    • 12:34 - 12:41 PM

      Concerto for Two Flutes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal (conductor)

      Mozart, Cimarosa, Vivaldi, Stamitz (album)

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 12:30 - 12:33 PM

      Farewell to Stromness

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Message of the Sea: Celtic Music for Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:37


    • 12:15 - 12:28 PM

      Potpourri on Themes of Mozart

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Spohr: String Sextet, etc. (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:32


    • 12:09 - 12:14 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 11: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Bernard Labadie (conductor)

      Haydn: Piano Concertos (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 12:04 - 12:08 PM

      Der Rosenkavalier: Mit Mir Waltz

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      The Great Waltz (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan


    • 11:52 - 11:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:06


    • 11:44 - 11:50 AM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Makes You Smarter (album)

      Marlboro Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 11:38 - 11:43 AM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Brahms: The Complete Symphonies (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 11:30 - 11:38 AM

      Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Berlioz: Harold en Italie; Tristia (album)

      Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gerard Causse, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 7:32


    • 11:25 - 11:28 AM

      The Seasons: November (Troika)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonid Grin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Seasons, etc. (album)

      Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 11:14 - 11:25 AM

      String Quartet

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Italian Journey (album)

      Cremona Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 11:06 - 11:13 AM

      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Ravel: Sheherazade, etc. (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:31


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      English Suite No. 3: Gavottes

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suites Nos. 2 And 3 (album)

      Ivo Pogorelich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 10:27 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Bruch: The 3 Symphonies, Swedish Dances (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:42


    • 10:16 - 10:25 AM

      Quiet City

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Essential Aaron Copland: 12 Greatest Hits (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 10:12 - 10:15 AM

      Milonga de Don Taco

      Cacho Tirao (composer)

      Batucada: South American Guitar Music (album)

      Graham Anthony Devine, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Summa

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Arvo Part: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      To Spring

      Chen Pei-xun (composer)

      Seow Yitkin Plays Popular Chinese Piano Pieces (album)

      Yit Kin Seow, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 9:24 - 9:58 AM

      Piano Trio No. 2

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Sora (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 34:16


    • 9:17 - 9:23 AM

      Summer Night on the River

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams, Delius, Walton (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 9:06 - 9:16 AM

      Spiral

      Paul McCartney (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Working Classical (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:58


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      New Zealand Suite: Milford Sound

      Ron Goodwin (composer)

      Ron Goodwin (conductor)

      GOODWIN: Drake 400 Suite / New Zealand Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 8:44 - 8:58 AM

      Oboe Quartet

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Haydn/Mozart: Oboe Quartets (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:28


    • 8:34 - 8:43 AM

      Reverie (Nocturne)

      Giulio Regondi (composer)

      Reverie (album)

      Dale Kavanagh, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 8:13 - 8:33 AM

      Piano Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Works for Solo Piano, Vol. 4 (album)

      Barry Douglas, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:49


    • 8:06 - 8:12 AM

      Song for Orchestra

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Gipps: Symphonies Nos 2 and 4, etc. (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      A Boy and a Girl

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      After Silence (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 7:34 - 7:58 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Hanson: Symphony No. 2; Barber: Violin Concerto (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elmar Oliveira, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:11


    • 7:28 - 7:33 AM

      Elisenda's Garden

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Granados: Piano Music, Vol. 6 (album)

      Douglas Riva, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 7:06 - 7:26 AM

      String Quartet

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      BLISS: String Quartets / Conversations (album)

      Maggini Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:09


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia

      Vincenzo Bellini (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Italian Overtures (album)

      Orchestra of St. Cecilia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 6:25 - 6:58 AM

      Petruchka

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Stavinsky: The Firebird, Petrushka, Fireworks (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:28


    • 6:21 - 6:25 AM

      Nocturne

      Phillip Houghton (composer)

      Bluetongue (album)

      Guitar Trek (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 6:06 - 6:20 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Telemann: Music of the Nations (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Derek Han, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:15


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Suite for Strings: Prelude

      Joan Trimble (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47