YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Thursday
Saturday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:31 - 4:58 AM

      To Notice Such Things

      Jon Lord (composer)

      Clark Rundell (conductor)

      Jon Lord: To Notice Such Things (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jon Lord, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:48


    • 4:27 - 4:31 AM

      Vidi

      Michael East (composer)

      Amavi: Music for Viols and Voices by Michael East (album)

      Chelys Consort of Viols (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 4:18 - 4:26 AM

      Dum sigillum

      Perotin (composer)

      Perotin (album)

      Hilliard Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:36


    • 4:06 - 4:18 AM

      Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Hungarian & Trojan Marches; Corsair & Roman Carnival Overtures (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:27


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      End of Day

      Todd Reynolds (composer)

      Outerborough (album)

      Todd Reynolds, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 3:52 - 3:58 AM

      Forest of Charm and Enchantment

      Marcel Grandjany (composer)

      Impressions de France (album)

      Caroline Leonardelli, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:52


    • 3:30 - 3:51 AM

      The Forest

      Howard Shore (composer)

      Alexander Shelley (conductor)

      The Moon and the Forest (album)

      National Arts Centre Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 20:48


    • 3:10 - 3:28 AM

      The Night Callings

      Heino Eller (composer)

      Olari Elts (conductor)

      Heino Eller: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 3:06 - 3:10 AM

      Romance

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Sibelius (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart � Salieri (album)

      Armonia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 2:50 - 2:58 AM

      Piano Trio "Notturno"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert (album)

      Trio Vitruvi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:16


    • 2:28 - 2:49 AM

      The River Suite

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Duke Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige Suite (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:04


    • 2:22 - 2:26 AM

      A Single Petal of a Rose

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      Reflections on Duke (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 2:06 - 2:22 AM

      Ennanga for String Quartet, Harp, and Piano

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Videmus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:28


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Lyrical Serenade

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Elgar: Miniatures (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 1:46 - 1:58 AM

      Agincourt Overture

      Walter Leigh (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:29


    • 1:15 - 1:44 AM

      Piano Trio No. 1

      Rosalind Ellicott (composer)

      English Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Anima Mundi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:54


    • 1:06 - 1:14 AM

      Pieta, Signore

      Alessandro Stradella (composer)

      David Amos (conductor)

      Premieres of the Old and New (album)

      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Meir Rimon, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 7:31


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance

      John Duarte (composer)

      Guitar Recital: Olsen, Stein-Erik - DYENS, R. / BARRIOS MANGORE, A. / SAINZ DE LA MAZA, E. / PIAZZOLLA, A. / RUIZ-PIPO, A. / KOSHKIN, N. / DUARTE, J. (album)

      Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 12:50 - 12:58 AM

      New Era Dance

      Aaron Jay Kernis (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Dance Mix (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:49


    • 12:18 - 12:49 AM

      Symphony No. 5

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Beethoven 5 And 7 (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:12


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      String Quartet

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      Debussy, Tailleferre, Ravel (album)

      Stenhammar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Il finto Stanislao: Overture

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Overtures, Preludes, and Intermezzi (album)

      Philharmonic of La Scala (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 11:45 - 11:55 PM

      Symphony No. 4: 4th movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 4, Tragic Overture (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:17


    • 11:41 - 11:58 PM

      Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Schumann: Klavierkonzert; Weber: Konzertstuck (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:19


    • 11:40 - 11:44 PM

      The Road Home

      Stephen Paulus (composer)

      Vicki Peters (conductor)

      Sounds from Minnesota (album)

      The Summer Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 11:35 - 11:40 PM

      May Morning Playground (The Then and Now)

      Stanley Woolner (composer)

      blue horizon (album)

      Ivan Konev, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 11:28 - 11:34 PM

      Valencia

      Caroline Shaw (composer)

      Unbound (album)

      Jasper String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:54


    • 11:13 - 11:27 PM

      Rhapsody in Blue

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Gershwin: Overtures (album)

      Columbia Jazz Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      George Gershwin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:44


    • 11:07 - 11:12 PM

      Call of the Champions

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams: American Journey (album)

      Utah Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:57


    • 11:02 - 11:07 PM

      The Peaceable Kingdom: Ye Shall Have a Song

      Randall Thompson (composer)

      Craig Jessop (conductor)

      Choose Something Like a Star (album)

      Mormon Tabernacle Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 10:55 - 11:00 PM

      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 10:43 - 10:54 PM

      Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies No 29, 33, 35, 38, And 41 (album)

      Orchestra Mozart (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:24


    • 10:38 - 10:42 PM

      Violin Sonata No. 2: Rondo

      Franz Xaver Mozart (composer)

      Franz Xaver Mozart: Chamber Works (album)

      Lukasz Blaszczyk, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:12


    • 10:31 - 10:36 PM

      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Mad About Piano (album)

      Alexis Weissenberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 10:14 - 10:30 PM

      Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Ravel: Ballet And Dance Music (album)

      Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:49


    • 9:38 - 10:05 PM

      Peter and the Wolf

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Children's Classics (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Leonard Bernstein, narrator (soloist)

      Duration: 26:57


    • 9:32 - 9:37 PM

      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Simply Anne-Sophie (album)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:15


    • 9:23 - 9:30 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "Romantic": Finale

      Howard Hanson (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Howard Hanson Symphonies 1, 2; Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitky (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:06


    • 9:13 - 9:20 PM

      Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Debussy: Orchestral Music (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 9:05 - 9:10 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto

      Johann Quantz (composer)

      Quantz: Floetenkonzerte (album)

      Dresden Chamber Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Johannes Walter, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 8:55 - 9:01 PM

      Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Keith Brion (conductor)

      Percy Grainger: Symphonic Band Music (album)

      Michigan State Symphonic Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 8:39 - 8:46 PM

      Summon the Heroes

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams: American Journey (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:16


    • 8:30 - 8:38 PM

      Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue

      Jaromir Weinberger (composer)

      Frederick Fennell (conductor)

      Pomp and Pipes (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Paul Riedo, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 7:50


    • 8:06 - 8:26 PM

      Pines of Rome

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Pines of Rome, Fountains of Rome, Metamorphosen (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:19


    • 8:00 - 8:03 PM

      Ave Verum Corpus

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Uwe Christian Harrer (conductor)

      Exsultate, Jubilate (album)

      Vienna Boys Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:04


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:53 - 5:58 PM

      Agita

      Timo Andres (composer)

      20 for 2020 Volume 1 (album)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 5:21 - 5:51 PM

      Symphony No. 1 "Spring"

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:25


    • 5:11 - 5:19 PM

      Negro Folk Symphony: O, Le' Me Shine, Shine Like A Morning Star!

      William Dawson (composer)

      Arthur Fagen (conductor)

      Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony - U. Kay: Fantasy Variations - Umbrian Scene (album)

      Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:14


    • 5:06 - 5:10 PM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Armin Jordan (conductor)

      Chabrier: Espana (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Wallom Green/Curtain Tune

      John Playford/Henry Purcell (composer)

      The Alehouse Sessions (album)

      Barokksolistene (orchestra/ensemble)

      Bjarte Eike, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 4:47 - 4:58 PM

      Flute Sonata

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Flute Sonatas (album)

      Andrea Oliva, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 4:17 - 4:45 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

      Howard Hanson (composer)

      Howard Hanson (conductor)

      Hanson Conducts Hanson: Symphony No. 1 "Nordic" / Symphony No. 2 "Romantic" / Song Of Democracy (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:49


    • 4:12 - 4:15 PM

      Una Mattina

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Emotions (album)

      Gautier Capucon, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 4:06 - 4:11 PM

      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Stowkowski Sound (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Fantasia Suite No. 8

      John Jenkins (composer)

      John Jenkins: Fantasias & Airs (album)

      Locke Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 3:52 - 3:58 PM

      Periodical Overture

      Niccolo Jommelli (composer)

      Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

      El Maestro Farinelli (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:45


    • 3:25 - 3:51 PM

      Serenade for Winds

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Serenades Op 22 & 44 (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:47


    • 3:21 - 3:24 PM

      Serenade

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Works (album)

      Eric Parkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 3:17 - 3:19 PM

      Lullaby

      Carl Hillman (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 3:06 - 3:17 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hans Graf (conductor)

      Mozart: Early Symphonies, Vol. 1 (album)

      Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:52


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Minuetto

      Ricardo Castro (composer)

      Gustavo Rivero Weber (conductor)

      El arbol de la vida (album)

      Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley


    • 2:48 - 2:58 PM

      Much Ado about Nothing Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:07


    • 2:47 - 2:58 PM

      Much Ado about Nothing Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:07


    • 2:43 - 2:46 PM

      Three Dances

      Pierre Phalese (composer)

      La Rocque 'n' Roll (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 2:20 - 2:42 PM

      Harp Concerto

      Francois Boieldieu (composer)

      Ernst Marzendorfer (conductor)

      Great Works for Harp (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicanor Zabaleta, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 21:34


    • 2:03 - 2:10 PM

      Polonaise No. 4

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Polonaises (album)

      Rafal Blechacz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:31


    • 1:59 - 2:02 PM

      Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:21


    • 1:48 - 1:58 PM

      Symphony No. 4 "Italian": 1st movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Symphonies 3 & 4 (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:01


    • 1:44 - 1:47 PM

      Simple Gifts

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Classic Yo-Yo (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:30


    • 1:35 - 1:43 PM

      Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Greatest Hits (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:01


    • 1:29 - 1:34 PM

      Spanish Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Music of Waldteufel (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 1:25 - 1:27 PM

      Partita No. 2: Capriccio

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach Partitas (album)

      Igor Levit, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:07


    • 1:11 - 1:17 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart & Brahms (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 1:05 - 1:10 PM

      Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Scherzo

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glazunov: Symphonies 4 And 7 (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 12:53 - 12:59 PM

      The Bourgeois Gentleman: Entrance and Dance of the Tailors

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (Suite) (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:21


    • 12:46 - 12:52 PM

      Symphony No. 6

      William Boyce (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Boyce: Symphonies I-VIII (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:39


    • 12:36 - 12:44 PM

      Waltz Fantasy

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      Glinka: Capriccio Brillante / Overture in D Major / Souvenir D'Une Nuit D'Ete A Madrid (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:23


    • 12:31 - 12:35 PM

      Piano Trio No. 2: Scherzo

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Sora (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 12:23 - 12:31 PM

      If I Were King: Overture

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Lance Friedel (conductor)

      Great Comedy Overtures (album)

      Royal Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:15


    • 12:19 - 12:23 PM

      Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (3)

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Quartets Opp. 96 & 105 (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gabor Ormai, harmonium (soloist)

      Duration: 3:03


    • 12:16 - 12:18 PM

      The Comedians: Gavotte

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Donald Barra (conductor)

      Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky (album)

      San Diego Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:59


    • 12:07 - 12:15 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

      Before Mozart: Early Horn Concertos (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 7:56


    • 12:04 - 12:06 PM

      Acis and Galatea: Happy We!

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      Grand & Glorious - Great Operatic Choruses / Robert Shaw (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 11:48 - 11:59 AM

      Moseltraume

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 11:42 - 11:47 AM

      New Vienna Landler

      Joseph Lanner (composer)

      Michael Dittrich (conductor)

      Vienne 1850: Danses (album)

      Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 11:29 - 11:40 AM

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Bizet: Symphony in C; Carmen - Suites Nos 1 & 2; Jeux d'enfants - Suite; Overture: Patrie (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:53


    • 11:25 - 11:28 AM

      The Maiden's Wish

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin, Liszt (album)

      Mariam Batsashvili, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 11:17 - 11:24 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 6

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Flute Concertos Op 10 (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Patrick Gallois, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:22


    • 11:11 - 11:15 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "In the Forest": 3rd movement

      Joachim Raff (composer)

      Urs Schneider (conductor)

      Raff: Symphonies Nos. 3 And 10 (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 11:04 - 11:10 AM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Bergamasca

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:11


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan


    • 10:50 - 10:58 AM

      Sinfonia

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Symphonies (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 10:39 - 10:49 AM

      Fairy Tales (Feen-Marchen) Waltz

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Alfred Eschwe (conductor)

      J. Strauss, Jr. Edition: Vol. 17 (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 10:26 - 10:38 AM

      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      For Children (album)

      Helen Huang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:54


    • 10:20 - 10:25 AM

      Lullaby to Wake Up With

      Phil Rosheger (composer)

      For David (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:10


    • 10:11 - 10:19 AM

      Adagio amoroso

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Ulf Wallin (conductor)

      ATTERBERG: Sinfonia for Strings (album)

      Camerata Nordica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 10:06 - 10:10 AM

      Fantasia on Greensleeves

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Orchestral Works (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Intermezzo for String Trio

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Dohnanyi, Kodaly, Martinu: String Trios (album)

      Domus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 9:41 - 9:58 AM

      L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)

      Jean Francaix (composer)

      Mathias Monius (conductor)

      Bonjour Paris (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Albrecht Mayer, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 17:04


    • 9:25 - 9:40 AM

      From Grandmother's Garden

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Beach: Fire-flies: The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach Vol. 3 (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:04


    • 9:13 - 9:24 AM

      Pour une fete de printemps

      Albert Roussel (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Roussel: Evocations, Pour une fete de printemps, Suite in F Major (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:12


    • 9:06 - 9:12 AM

      The Gadfly: Romance

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Film Music from The Gadfly & Pirogov (album)

      Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Four Preludes for Guitar

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 24 & 45 (album)

      Victoria Drake, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 8:53 - 8:58 AM

      Zone Blue

      Ed Bland (composer)

      Urban Counterpoint: The Piano Music of Ed Bland (album)

      Judith Olson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 8:36 - 8:52 AM

      Wood Notes

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3; Wood Notes (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:27


    • 8:06 - 8:34 AM

      String Quartet No. 4

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn Quartets, Vol. 2 (album)

      Eroica Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:17


    • 8:03 - 8:05 AM

      Song without Words No. 10

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Blue Hour (album)

      Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 8:01 - 8:03 AM

      Song without Words No. 33

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Blue Hour (album)

      Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:22


    • 7:41 - 7:58 AM

      Tapiola

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphonies 6 & 7, Tapiola (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:23


    • 7:36 - 7:40 AM

      Tahdet Taivahalla (Stars in the Sky)

      Maria Kalaniemi (composer)

      At Home and Abroad (album)

      Leslie Shank, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 7:20 - 7:35 AM

      Andromeda

      Augusta Holmes (composer)

      Samuel Friedman (conductor)

      Holmes: Orchestral Works (album)

      Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:08


    • 7:06 - 7:19 AM

      Little Concerto

      Carl Orff (composer)

      Klaus Rainer Scholl (conductor)

      Carl Orff: Kleines Konzert (album)

      Mainz Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:02


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Walking (Hommage a Thoreau)

      Lars Aksel Bisgaard (composer)

      Contemporary Danish Piano Music (album)

      Carl Petersson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 6:28 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 7

      Niels Gade (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Gade: Symphonies 2 & 7 (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:41


    • 6:15 - 6:26 AM

      Gregorian Chant

      Paul Creston (composer)

      Arthur Lief (conductor)

      Roy Harris: Folksong Symphony (album)

      New York Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:08


    • 6:06 - 6:14 AM

      Gymnopedies

      Erik Satie (composer)

      After The Rain: The Soft Sounds Of Erik Satie (album)

      Pascal Roge, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Russian Adagios (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 5:45 - 5:58 AM

      The Mission: Suite

      Ennio Morricone (composer)

      Ennio Morricone (conductor)

      Original Soundtrack from the Motion Picture: The Mission (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:41


    • 5:27 - 5:44 AM

      Poeme

      Ernest Chausson (composer)

      Mikko Franck (conductor)

      Paris (album)

      Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 16:55


    • 5:06 - 5:25 AM

      French Suite No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: Inventionen/Sinfonien/Franzosische Suite V (album)

      Till Fellner, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:14


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle

      Benjamin Godard (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      La Flute Enchantee (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Milan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:54