YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel


    • 4:53 - 4:58 AM

      Elegies of Thule: The Night is Darkening

      Tonu Korvits (composer)

      Risto Joost (conductor)

      Tonu Korvits: Hymns to the Nordic Lights (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 4:29 - 4:52 AM

      Lonely Voices

      Stanley Grill (composer)

      Stanley Grill: At the Center of All Things (album)

      Diderot String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:11


    • 4:23 - 4:28 AM

      One Loss Plus: Femiel

      Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR) (composer)

      Tanbou Kache (album)

      Diana Golden, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:16


    • 4:11 - 4:22 AM

      Yahrzeit

      Caleb Burhans (composer)

      Thrive on Routine (album)

      American Contemporary Music Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:12


    • 4:07 - 4:11 AM

      Hymn of Remembrance

      Keith Jarrett (composer)

      :rarum (album)

      Keith Jarrett, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Final State

      Kaki King (composer)

      MODERN YESTERDAYS (album)

      Kaki King, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 3:54 - 3:58 AM

      Repose

      Hugi Gudmundsson (composer)

      Hordur Askelsson (conductor)

      Meditatio (album)

      Schola Cantorum Reykjavik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 3:25 - 3:53 AM

      Meditations on Ecclesiastes

      Norman Dello Joio (composer)

      James DePreist (conductor)

      Menotti: Apocalypse (album)

      Oregon Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:00


    • 3:19 - 3:23 AM

      The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand

      John Tavener (composer)

      Hugo Ticciati (conductor)

      White Light: The Space Between (album)

      O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 3:07 - 3:17 AM

      Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Jaan-Eik Tulve (conductor)

      The Deer's Cry: Music by Arvo Part (album)

      Vox Clamantis (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jaanika Kuusik, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:20


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Three Pieces after Byzantine Hymns: No. 2

      Vassilis Tsabropoulos (composer)

      Chants, Hymns and Dances (album)

      Anja Lechner, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 2:48 - 2:58 AM

      Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Jean Martinon (conductor)

      Debussy: Orchestral Works II (album)

      French National Radio and Television Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Marie Londeix, saxophone (soloist)

      Duration: 10:02


    • 2:20 - 2:47 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Niels Gade (composer)

      John Storgards (conductor)

      Romantic Violin Concertos (album)

      Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christina Astrand, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 26:43


    • 2:06 - 2:18 AM

      Ma vlast (My Country): From Bohemia's Woods and Fields

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Zdenek Macal (conductor)

      Smetana: Ma Vlast (album)

      Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:13


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Night Song

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Elgar: Miniatures (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 1:27 - 1:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 18

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Imogen Cooper (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos 18 & 22 (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Imogen Cooper, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 30:11


    • 1:21 - 1:26 AM

      Fantasie No. 5

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Fantasy (album)

      Tessa Lark, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 1:18 - 1:20 AM

      To Springtime My Song I'm Singing

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Edvard Grieg: Songs from the Heart (album)

      Melissa Holm-Johansen, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:51


    • 1:06 - 1:17 AM

      Our Town

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Aaron Copland (conductor)

      Copland: Our Town, El Salon Mexico (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:58


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Return from Fingal; Irish Jig

      Traditional Irish (composer)

      Wild Mountain Thyme: Celtic Music for Guitar (album)

      Scott Tennant, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:47 - 12:58 AM

      Variations on a Swedish Air

      Bernhard Crusell (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 73 and works by Crusell, Tartini and Debussy (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emma Johnson, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 12:17 - 12:45 AM

      Symphony No. 7 "Sinfonia Romantica"

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Atterberg: Orchestral Works, Vol. 5 (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:32


    • 12:12 - 12:15 AM

      We'll Meet Again

      Ross Parker/Hughie Charles (composer)

      Songs of Comfort and Hope (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:03


    • 12:06 - 12:11 AM

      Iberia: Evocation

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Albeniz: Iberia - Complete (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:27


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Six Short Pieces: selections

      Henriette Renie (composer)

      La Harpe Consolatrice (album)

      Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 10:20 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 11:26 - 11:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto 1, Etc / Argerich, Abbado (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 31:53


    • 11:16 - 11:24 PM

      Blumine (Flowers)

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Masterpieces in Miniature (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:22


    • 11:08 - 11:14 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphonien 1-9 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:51


    • 11:06 - 11:08 PM

      Abduction from the Seraglio: Ha! Wie will ich triumphieren

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 45: Rarieties and Surprises (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:45


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Postludium No. 4

      Valentin Silvestrov (composer)

      Thomas Sanderling (conductor)

      Ustvolskaya, Silvestrov, Kancheli: Works for Piano and Orchestra (album)

      Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elisaveta Blumina, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 10:34 - 10:59 PM

      Variations on a Nursery Song

      Ernst von Dohnanyi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eldar Nebolsin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:12


    • 10:29 - 10:33 PM

      Lacrymae

      Bruce Wolosoff (composer)

      20 for 2020 Volume 1 (album)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:24


  • 8:00 PM - 10:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 10:11 - 10:26 PM

      Symphony No. 6

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      J.C. Bach: Orchestral Works (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:02


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Swan Lake: Russian Dance

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Esther Yoo, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 9:42 - 9:57 PM

      Symphony No. 12

      Carlos Baguer (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Baguer: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:13


    • 9:38 - 9:41 PM

      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Albeniz, Brahms, Dvorak, Elgar, Falla, Kreisler (album)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:49


    • 9:23 - 9:36 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 6

      Pieter Hellendaal (composer)

      Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

      Hellendaal: Six Grand Concertos for Violins, etc. in Eight Parts Opus 3 (album)

      Combattimento Consort Amsterdam (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:11


    • 9:15 - 9:22 PM

      Idyll

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)

      Russian Horn Concertos (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marie Luise Neunecker, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 7:28


    • 9:10 - 9:14 PM

      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Billy The Kid, Fanfare For The Common Man (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 9:06 - 9:09 PM

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Albeniz, Piazzolla, Weill, Grieg, Mozart, Koetsier, Bizet (album)

      tenThing (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Gagliarda and Corrente

      Johannes Kapsberger (composer)

      Alla Luce: Music of Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger (album)

      Chatham Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 8:43 - 8:58 PM

      Symphonic Poem No. 6 "Mazeppa"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Liszt, Smetana: Les Preludes, Mazeppa, Ungarische Rhapsodie No. 4, Vysehrad, Die Moldau (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:18


    • 8:38 - 8:42 PM

      Freedom is the purest gold

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Michael Bojesen (conductor)

      Carl Nielsen: Songs For Choir (album)

      Ars Nova Copenhagen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 8:22 - 8:37 PM

      Second Rhapsody

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Gershwin: The Complete Orchestral Collection (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stewart Goodyear, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:11


    • 8:14 - 8:20 PM

      On the Nature of Daylight

      Max Richter (composer)

      Echoes (album)

      Signum Saxophone Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hila Karni, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 8:06 - 8:13 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Flute Concertos Op 10 (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Patrick Gallois, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:53


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Favorites (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Fred Child


    • 7:51 - 7:58 PM

      Asturias (Leyenda)

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Guitar Passions (album)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 7:15


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:50 - 5:58 PM

      Caprice

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Con Amore (album)

      Kyung Wha Chung, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:18


    • 5:25 - 5:49 PM

      Coppelia Ballet Suite

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Heinz Fricke (conductor)

      Delibes: Coppelia / Gounod: Faust (album)

      Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:37


    • 5:20 - 5:23 PM

      Prelude No. 1

      Maria Szymanowska (composer)

      Maria Szymanowska - Piano Works / Anna Ciborowska (album)

      Anna Ciborowska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 5:06 - 5:19 PM

      Overture No. 2

      Jean-Marie Leclair (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Le Parnasse Francais (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:33


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Three Etudes

      Fernando Sor (composer)

      Sor: 24 Progressive Etudes; 6 Little Pieces (album)

      Norbert Kraft, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 4:49 - 4:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 17: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mitsuko Uchida (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos 17, K453 and 25, K503 (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:22


    • 4:24 - 4:47 PM

      Pulcinella Suite

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Firebird Suite, Pulcinella Suite (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:18


    • 4:17 - 4:22 PM

      Polska after Snickar-Erik Olsson

      Anonymous (composer)

      Baroque Tales (album)

      Lynx Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 4:06 - 4:16 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Tartini (composer)

      Radoslaw Szulc (conductor)

      Italian Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Candide: Overture

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      New York Philharmonic | An American Celebration (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 3:41 - 3:58 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 4

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Monica Huggett (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suites for a Young Prince (album)

      Sonnerie (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:33


    • 3:27 - 3:39 PM

      Icelandic Folk Dances

      Jon Leifs (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Leifs: Geysir and Other Orchestral Works (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:25


    • 3:16 - 3:26 PM

      Dance Suite from Terpsichore

      Michael Praetorius (composer)

      Dances From Renaissance To Nutcracker (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:54


    • 3:06 - 3:14 PM

      The Planets: Jupiter

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Holst: The Planets (album)

      Kansas City Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Dance of the Orange Blossoms

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)

      Coates: Four Centuries (album)

      East of England Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


  • 12:20 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Wand of Youth: Overture, Serenade, and Sun Dance

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2) (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 2:45 - 2:58 PM

      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Tamas Pal (conductor)

      Liszt: Orchestral Favorites - Hungarian Fantasy (album)

      Szeged Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:48


    • 2:39 - 2:45 PM

      Piano Quintet: Scherzo

      Josef Suk (composer)

      Suk: Klavier- und Kammermusik (album)

      Kiveli Dorken, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:47


    • 2:11 - 2:38 PM

      Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto

      He Zhanhao/Chen Gang (composer)

      Viktor Fedotov (conductor)

      China Girl (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Vanessa-Mae, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 26:37


    • 2:07 - 2:09 PM

      Come Again, Sweet Love

      John Dowland (composer)

      Canadian Brass Takes Flight (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:59


    • 1:59 - 2:06 PM

      Wand of Youth: Overture, Serenade, and Sun Dance

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      James Judd (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2) (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 1:45 - 1:57 PM

      Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, Op. 47 - Barber: Adagio for Strings, Op. 11 (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:24


    • 1:42 - 1:44 PM

      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Opp. 33-36, 38 (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:06


    • 1:38 - 1:40 PM

      Musical Moment No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert For Two / Gil Shaham, Göran Söllscher (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 1:33 - 1:37 PM

      Afternoon on a Hill

      Stephen Paulus (composer)

      Matthew Culloton (conductor)

      Splendid Jewel: Choral Music Of Stephen Paulus (album)

      The Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 1:20 - 1:33 PM

      Clarinet Concerto: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Martin Frost (conductor)

      Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Kegelstatt Trio (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Frost, basset clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 1:16 - 1:19 PM

      Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (The Tic-Toc-Choc (or the mallets))

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Virtuoso Harp (album)

      Marion Hofmann, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 1:10 - 1:13 PM

      Four Characteristic Waltzes: Rustic Waltz

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 1:04 - 1:10 PM

      Colas Breugnon Overture

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 12:59 - 1:01 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 7

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Tango Song and Dance (album)

      Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:22


    • 12:55 - 12:58 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 6

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Brahms: Hungarian Dances (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andras Keller, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 12:49 - 12:54 PM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 38: 3rd movement

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Jacques Ogg (conductor)

      C.P.E. Bach Concertos (album)

      Lyra Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jacques Ogg, harpsichord (soloist)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 12:36 - 12:47 PM

      Symphony No. 12

      William Herschel (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Herschel: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:16


    • 12:32 - 12:35 PM

      Mock Morris

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Grainger 'Country Gardens' and other Piano Favourites (album)

      Martin Jones, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 12:28 - 12:31 PM

      Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Ein Straussfest II (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 12:21 - 12:27 PM

      Agita

      Timo Andres (composer)

      20 for 2020 Volume 1 (album)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


  • 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Ousley


    • 12:12 - 12:14 PM

      Cuban Prelude

      Amadeo Roldan (composer)

      Asa (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:50


    • 12:04 - 12:12 PM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Berlioz: 5 Overtures (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 11:52 - 11:59 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Torelli (composer)

      Jahja Ling (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rolf Smedvig, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:34


    • 11:48 - 11:50 AM

      Carmen: Aragonaise

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:19


    • 11:32 - 11:47 AM

      In the Faery Hills

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Bax: Tone Poems (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:05


    • 11:27 - 11:31 AM

      Impromptu No. 2

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Four Impromptus (album)

      Michael McHale, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 11:22 - 11:26 AM

      Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 7 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 11:16 - 11:21 AM

      Fuori dal mondo

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 11:08 - 11:14 AM

      Scherzando No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      FJ and JM Haydn: Flute Concertos (album)

      Haydn Ensemble Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 11:04 - 11:07 AM

      Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Suites for Solo Cello (album)

      Janos Starker, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:41


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jillene Khan


    • 10:49 - 10:58 AM

      Munich: A Memory Waltz

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Richard Strauss Vol. 5: The Waltz King (album)

      Munich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 10:43 - 10:49 AM

      Dance of the Blessed Spirits

      Christoph Gluck (composer)

      Laurence Equilbey (conductor)

      Gluck: Orfeo Ed Euridice (album)

      Insula Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 10:28 - 10:41 AM

      Medea's Dance of Vengeance

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Barber: Adagio; Violin Concerto etc. (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:03


    • 10:23 - 10:27 AM

      Legend No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:14


    • 10:19 - 10:23 AM

      Dances of Somogy

      Sandor Veress (composer)

      Hungarian Serenade (album)

      Offenburg String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 10:12 - 10:18 AM

      Glass Houses: No. 11

      Ann Southam (composer)

      Mirrored Glass (album)

      Taktus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Beautiful Mazurka

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Music of Waldteufel (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Terpsichore: Chaconne

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

      The Power Of Love: Arias From Handel Operas (album)

      Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 9:48 - 9:58 AM

      Eclogue

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Ferguson: Amore Langueo; Piano Concerto/Finzi: Eclogue (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Howard Shelley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:42


    • 9:23 - 9:46 AM

      Spirit of Trees

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Music of Hovhaness (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 23:14


    • 9:19 - 9:21 AM

      Brazilian Dance

      Camargo Guarnieri (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      The Latin Album (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 9:06 - 9:19 AM

      Panamanian Dances

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:36


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Bass Tuba Concerto: Romance

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Anne Manson (conductor)

      20th-Century Tuba Concertos (album)

      Singapore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Oystein Baadsvik, tuba (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 8:43 - 8:58 AM

      Les Preludes

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Liszt - Solti (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:03


    • 8:38 - 8:43 AM

      Lute Suite: Allemande

      Silvius Weiss (composer)

      L'infidele (album)

      Eduardo Eguez, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 8:11 - 8:36 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 1

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Sonatas for Piano and Violin (album)

      Christian Tetzlaff, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 25:23


    • 8:06 - 8:10 AM

      Suite: Finale

      Gordon Jacob (composer)

      Thomas O'Neal (conductor)

      In This Hid Clearing... (album)

      University of Missouri Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Biguine

      Jerome Moross (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Frankie And Johnny (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 7:33 - 7:58 AM

      Francesca da Rimini

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:59


    • 7:25 - 7:33 AM

      Slavonic Dance No. 16

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 7:10 - 7:24 AM

      String Quartet No. 11

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The Early String Quartets (album)

      Hagen Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:03


    • 7:06 - 7:09 AM

      The King and the Mockingbird

      Wojciech Kilar (composer)

      Jouer, chanter, danser/Play, sing, dance (album)

      Manon Le Comte, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:09


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      The Red Pony Suite: The Gift

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: The Red Pony; Our Town; The Heiress Suite; Music For Movies (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 6:50 - 6:58 AM

      Quatre Visages

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      A Bird Came Down The Walk (album)

      Nobuko Imai, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 8:50


    • 6:43 - 6:49 AM

      Sonata No. 4

      Marco Uccellini (composer)

      Uccellini: Sonatas (album)

      Romanesca (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 6:06 - 6:42 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Jan Lisiecki (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 35:25


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      4 Catalan Folk Songs

      Miguel Llobet (composer)

      Albeniz, Granados, Tarrega, Turina Etc. (album)

      Eduardo Fernandez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:58


    • 5:49 - 5:58 AM

      Oceans

      Maria Huld Markan Sigfusdottir (composer)

      Daniel Bjarmason (conductor)

      Concurrence (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:31


    • 5:20 - 5:48 AM

      Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Lorin Maazel (conductor)

      Beethoven and Schubert (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:03


    • 5:06 - 5:18 AM

      Quiet Reflections

      Jack Gallagher (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Jack Gallagher: Symphony No. 2 "Ascendant" (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:01


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Sonatina: Larghetto

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Virtuoso Cello Showpieces (album)

      Maria Kliegel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41