YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Wednesday
Friday

  • 2:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:43 - 4:58 AM

      Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Chopin Collection: The Impromptus (album)

      Artur Rubinstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:58


    • 4:30 - 4:43 AM

      Symphony No. 7 "Song of the Night": 4th movement (Nachtmusik II)

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No 7 (album)

      Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:55


    • 4:07 - 4:29 AM

      Clarinet Concerto

      Franz Krommer (composer)

      Gunther Herbig (conductor)

      Crusell; Kozeluch; Krommer (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emma Johnson, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 22:01


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Ave Maria mater dei

      Robert Hunt (composer)

      Scott Metcalfe (conductor)

      Music from the Peterhouse Partbooks, Vol. 5 (album)

      Blue Heron (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 3:53 - 3:59 AM

      Three Pieces for Cello and Orchestra: Freylach

      Lucas Richman (composer)

      Lucas Richman (conductor)

      In Truth (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:54


    • 3:14 - 3:51 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Leon Fleisher, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 37:27


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      War and Peace: New Year's Eve Ball Waltz

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6; Waltz Suite (album)

      Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 3:01 - 3:06 AM

      Guitar Sonata No. 2

      Johann Schickhardt (composer)

      Johann Christian Schickhardt: 12 Sonata for guitar (album)

      Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:54


    • 2:37 - 2:58 AM

      The River Suite

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Duke Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige Suite (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:04


    • 2:27 - 2:35 AM

      Keyboard Suite No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Handel, Scarlatti (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:04


    • 2:18 - 2:26 AM

      The Bullfighter's Prayer

      Joaquin Turina (composer)

      Buried Treasure (album)

      Chamber Music Palm Beach (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:00


    • 2:06 - 2:17 AM

      Little Serenade

      Lars-Erik Larsson (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      A Swedish Serenade (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Opening

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Transient (album)

      Kasia Kadlubowska, percussion (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 12:00 AM - 2:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Jeff Spurgeon


    • 1:38 - 1:58 AM

      Theme and Variations

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Songs and Dances (album)

      San Marco Chamber Music Society (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:28


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Mindy Ratner


    • 11:50 - 11:58 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 11:45 - 11:49 PM

      The Maiden's Wish

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Etudes and 6 Polish Songs (album)

      Luiza Borac, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:11


    • 11:36 - 11:45 PM

      Maria Waltz

      Johann Strauss, Sr. (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      2018 New Year's Concerto (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:50


    • 11:23 - 11:35 PM

      Viola Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Rebelles Baroques: Quantz and Telemann Concerti (album)

      Arion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Louis Blouin, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 11:16 - 11:21 PM

      Like a Singing Bird

      Bob Chilcott (composer)

      Jennah Delp Somers/Shane Troll (conductor)

      Here I Stand (album)

      iSing Silicon Valley (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 11:06 - 11:16 PM

      Symphony No. 24

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      W.A. Mozart Symphonies Vol. 7 (1773) (album)

      Danish National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:22


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21

      Marco Uccellini (composer)

      Uccellini: La Bergamasca (album)

      Arcadian Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 10:51 - 10:58 PM

      Tancredi: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Thomas Schippers (conductor)

      Rossini: Favorite Overtures (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:22


    • 10:44 - 10:51 PM

      Adriano in Siria: Overture

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      J.C. Bach: Orchestral Works (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:50


    • 10:26 - 10:42 PM

      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Mozart, Chopin, Schumann (album)

      Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:17


    • 10:19 - 10:26 PM

      Octet: 3rd movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Octet (album)

      Gaudier Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 10:11 - 10:18 PM

      Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Canzon No. 7

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      The Glory of Gabrieli (album)

      Empire Brass & Friends (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      The Tempest: Act IV Overture

      Arthur Sullivan (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Shakespeare's Tempest (album)

      Kansas City Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 9:48 - 9:58 PM

      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Pictures at a Gallery (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:13


    • 9:46 - 9:48 PM

      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      For Thy Pleasure (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:54


    • 9:39 - 9:45 PM

      String Quartet No. 3: Andante

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 9:26 - 9:39 PM

      Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Brahms: Serenade No. 1, Variations on a Theme by Haydn (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:55


    • 9:12 - 9:24 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 1

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

      Pachelbel: Canon & Gigue (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:30


    • 9:07 - 9:12 PM

      Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Waltzes; Ravel: Valses Nobles (album)

      Stephen Kovacevich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Legend No. 7

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:43


    • 8:50 - 8:58 PM

      Egmont Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 Pastoral (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:40


    • 8:45 - 8:48 PM

      Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: The Eternal Vow

      Tan Dun (composer)

      Tan Dun & Chen Xie Yang (conductor)

      The Essential Yo-Yo Ma (album)

      Shanghai Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 8:33 - 8:45 PM

      Ma vlast (My Country): From Bohemia's Woods and Fields

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      Smetana: Ma Vlast (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:31


    • 8:22 - 8:31 PM

      Bassoon Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Bela Drahos (conductor)

      VIVALDI, A.: Bassoon Concertos (Complete), Vol. 1 (album)

      Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tamas Benkocs, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 9:00


    • 8:06 - 8:21 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 3

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas K281, 282 & 576, Fantasia K396 (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:45


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Parry: Works for Chorus and Orchestra (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Fred Child


    • 7:46 - 7:58 PM

      Cello Sonata

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Boccherini: String Quintets, Cello Sonatas (album)

      Anner Bylsma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 12:53


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:47 - 5:57 PM

      Oboe Concerto

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Strub (conductor)

      Oboe Italiano (album)

      Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lajos Lencses, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 10:25


    • 5:21 - 5:45 PM

      Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

      Van Kliburn in Moscow: Rachmaninoff, Brahms (album)

      Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Van Cliburn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:32


    • 5:15 - 5:19 PM

      Waltz No. 4

      Agustin Barrios (composer)

      Intimate Barrios (album)

      Berta Rojas, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:22


    • 5:06 - 5:14 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Tippett, Holst, Corelli, Bach (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:44


    • 5:00 - 5:05 PM

      The Merrymakers

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Adrian Boult (conductor)

      Boult conducts Coates (album)

      New Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 4:51 - 4:58 PM

      Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Music from The Ring (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 4:40 - 4:50 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 4 "Vida breve"

      Stephen Hough (composer)

      Vida breve (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:27


    • 4:27 - 4:38 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Mad About Beethoven (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:17


    • 4:25 - 4:27 PM

      Ay, triste que vengo

      Juan del Encina (composer)

      Adio Espana (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:43


    • 4:06 - 4:25 PM

      Divertimento No. 7

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Sandor Vegh (conductor)

      Mozart: Divertimenti Vol. 5 (KV 287, 205) (album)

      Camerata Academica Salzburg (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:05


    • 4:00 - 4:05 PM

      Symphony: 4th movement

      Johan Zander (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      The Gustavian Symphony (album)

      Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 3:41 - 3:58 PM

      Concerto for Oboe and Violin

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Bernstein Century: Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 and Other Works (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Isaac Stern, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:07


    • 3:30 - 3:39 PM

      Gymnopedies

      Erik Satie (composer)

      Melancolie (album)

      Miki Aoki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:44


    • 3:16 - 3:28 PM

      Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 5, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:09


    • 3:06 - 3:16 PM

      Concerto for Three Trumpets

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Simon Preston (conductor)

      Trumpet Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hannes Laubin, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:28


    • 3:00 - 3:05 PM

      Loch Lomond

      Traditional (composer)

      Wondrous Love: A World Folk Song Collection (album)

      Chanticleer (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 2:49 - 2:58 PM

      North Country Sketches: The March of Spring

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Delius: A Walk in a Paradise Garden (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:03


    • 2:49 - 2:58 PM

      North Country Sketches: The March of Spring

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Delius: A Walk in a Paradise Garden (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:03


    • 2:42 - 2:48 PM

      Asturias (Leyenda)

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Albeniz, Turina: Works for the Guitar (album)

      Manuel Barrueco, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 2:34 - 2:41 PM

      Portraits of Josephine: Paris 1925

      Valerie Coleman (composer)

      Josephine Baker: A Life of Le Jazz Hot! (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:39


    • 2:17 - 2:33 PM

      Rhapsody in Blue

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Wayne Marshall (conductor)

      Gershwin; Goodyear (album)

      Chineke! Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stewart Goodyear, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:08


    • 2:12 - 2:15 PM

      Passamezzo Galliard

      William Byrd (composer)

      Gathering/Hui (album)

      Belladonna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:44


    • 2:00 - 2:11 PM

      First Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Composer's Collection: Gustav Holst (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:35


    • 1:49 - 1:58 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Joy and Desolation (album)

      Tesla Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 1:45 - 1:48 PM

      Humoresque No. 2

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      42: Orion Weiss Performs Dvorak, Bartok, Prokofiev (album)

      Orion Weiss, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 1:37 - 1:44 PM

      Overture "In the Italian Style"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Edward Gardner (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 2 (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:49


    • 1:32 - 1:36 PM

      Molly on the Shore

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 1:27 - 1:31 PM

      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Viennese Violin (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Robert McDuffie, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 1:19 - 1:26 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: 6 Flute Concertos Op 10 (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Aurele Nicolet, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 1:16 - 1:18 PM

      Rondeau

      Jean-Joseph Mouret (composer)

      Anthony Newman (conductor)

      Wynton Marsalis: In Gabriel's Garden (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:02


    • 1:07 - 1:13 PM

      Fast Blue Village 2

      Elena Kats-Chernin (composer)

      Habemus Quartet. Whispering Colors (album)

      Habemus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 1:04 - 1:06 PM

      Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 And 2 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:08


    • 12:51 - 12:59 PM

      Overture No. 2

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 12:47 - 12:50 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 5

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Virginia Allen (conductor)

      Joseph Alessi: Trombonastics (album)

      Juilliard Alumni Trombone Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 12:43 - 12:46 PM

      La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Carmen Fantasy (album)

      Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 3:22


    • 12:34 - 12:42 PM

      The Italian Girl in London: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Kevin Mallon (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, 2 (album)

      Toronto Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 12:30 - 12:33 PM

      Pastorale

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Stravinsky, Bach, Stokowski (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 12:21 - 12:29 PM

      Keyboard Concerto No. 2: 1st movement

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      English Baroque Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kati Debretzeni, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:43


    • 12:16 - 12:20 PM

      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Salut d'Amour (album)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 12:11 - 12:14 PM

      Snowfall

      Claude Thornhill (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Swing, Swing, Swing (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 12:04 - 12:10 PM

      Bourree Fantasque

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Chabrier: Orchestral Works (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight": 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven Piano Sonatas: Pathetique; Moonlight; Waldstein (album)

      Garrick Ohlsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 11:47 - 11:50 AM

      Latin American Dances: Dusk in Guadalajara

      Jose Elizondo (composer)

      Vit Micka (conductor)

      Destinations (album)

      Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 11:40 - 11:46 AM

      Concertante for Flute and Clarinet: 3rd movement

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Allen Tinkham (conductor)

      Winged Creatures (album)

      Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 11:35 - 11:39 AM

      Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Paul Strauss (conductor)

      Marches Celebres (album)

      Orchestra de Liege (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 11:30 - 11:35 AM

      Concerto Grosso: March

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Orchestral Works (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 11:20 - 11:29 AM

      Capriol Suite

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Moeran: Serenade; Warlock: Capriol Suite (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:12


    • 11:16 - 11:19 AM

      Slavonic Dance No. 13

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:41


    • 11:10 - 11:15 AM

      Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 6th movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      More Mozart's Greatest Hits (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:08


    • 11:04 - 11:09 AM

      Ave Maria

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Mother (album)

      Anderson & Roe Piano Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Dundis


    • 10:42 - 10:58 AM

      Wood Notes

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3; Wood Notes (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:27


    • 10:34 - 10:42 AM

      Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: Music For The Royal Fireworks (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:42


    • 10:25 - 10:32 AM

      Waltz-Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:44


    • 10:20 - 10:24 AM

      Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Dies Irae: The Essential Choral Collection (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 10:16 - 10:19 AM

      Japanese Folk Song Suite No. 2: Yagibushi

      Hajime Komatsu (composer)

      Blurred Boundaries (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 10:09 - 10:15 AM

      Scherzando No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      FJ and JM Haydn: Flute Concertos (album)

      Haydn Ensemble Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 10:06 - 10:08 AM

      Etude No. 10

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Richter: The Authorised Recordings - Chopin, Liszt (album)

      Sviatoslav Richter, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 10:01 - 10:06 AM

      New Zealand Suite: Milford Sound

      Ron Goodwin (composer)

      Ron Goodwin (conductor)

      GOODWIN: Drake 400 Suite / New Zealand Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 9:46 - 9:58 AM

      Serenade for Strings

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Elgar: Enigma Variations, Cockaigne Overture (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 9:32 - 9:44 AM

      Indian Queen: selections

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:40


    • 9:17 - 9:30 AM

      Andean Folk Dances

      Celso Garrido-Lecca (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Garrido-Lecca: Peruvian Suite; Symphonic Tableaux; Andean Folk Dances; Laudes II (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:00


    • 9:06 - 9:17 AM

      Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Tsar Saltan Suite etc. (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:39


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Rumba Machine

      Martin Butler (composer)

      Martin Butler: Dirty Beasts & Other Chamber Works (album)

      Martin Butler, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 8:42 - 8:58 AM

      Blackberry Winter

      Conni Ellisor (composer)

      Paul Gambill (conductor)

      Conversations in Silence (album)

      Nashville Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Seifert, mountain dulcimer and Tennessee music box (soloist)

      Duration: 16:46


    • 8:34 - 8:41 AM

      Intermezzo: Dreaming by the Fireside

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Marc Albrecht (conductor)

      Richard Strauss: Tone Poems (album)

      Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:22


    • 8:13 - 8:32 AM

      Sextet for Winds

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Music for Wind Instruments (album)

      Leipzig Radio Orchestra Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:25


    • 8:06 - 8:12 AM

      Suite Colombiana No. 2: Guabina Viajera

      Gentil Montana (composer)

      Guitar Music of Colombia (album)

      Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:55


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Old and Lost Rivers

      Tobias Picker (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      The Five Sacred Trees (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 7:27 - 7:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 17

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concerto KV 453, Piano Quintet KV 452 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 31:02


    • 7:23 - 7:27 AM

      Caprice

      Auguste Franchomme (composer)

      The Franchomme Project (album)

      Louise Dubin, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 7:06 - 7:22 AM

      Andromeda

      Augusta Holmes (composer)

      Samuel Friedman (conductor)

      Holmes: Orchestral Works (album)

      Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:08


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro

      Claudio Monteverdi (composer)

      Axioms: Moments of Truth (album)

      Axiom Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 6:29 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

      Howard Hanson (composer)

      Charles Gerhardt (conductor)

      Great American Composers: Copland, Griffes, Gould, Hanson (album)

      RCA Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:48


    • 6:23 - 6:28 AM

      La Muzette

      Robert de Visee (composer)

      La Mascarade (album)

      Rolf Lislevand, Baroque guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 6:06 - 6:23 AM

      French Suite No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The French Suites (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:52


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Biguine

      Jerome Moross (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Frankie And Johnny (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 5:43 - 5:58 AM

      Flute Serenade

      Max Reger (composer)

      Reger: Serenades Nos, 1 & 2 (album)

      Andras Adorjan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 15:31


    • 5:21 - 5:42 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      Kancheli, Part (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:06


    • 5:16 - 5:19 AM

      Paduana and Galliard

      Johann Schein (composer)

      Royal Brass: Music from the Renaissance & Baroque (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Mosaics: Scenes from Summer

      Aminollah Hossein (composer)

      East Of Melancholy (album)

      Tara Kamangar, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40