YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Seel


    • 4:35 - 4:58 AM

      Concerto for Two Pianos

      Bryce Dessner (composer)

      Matthias Pintscher (conductor)

      El Chan (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 22:38


    • 4:30 - 4:33 AM

      Etude 1A

      Nico Muhly (composer)

      first things first (album)

      Nadia Sirota, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 4:24 - 4:29 AM

      A Door into the Dark

      Missy Mazzoli (composer)

      Victoire: Cathedral City (album)

      Victoire (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 4:17 - 4:23 AM

      The night is darkening round me

      Tonu Korvits (composer)

      Rupert Gough (conductor)

      Kreek's Notebook (album)

      Choir of Royal Holloway (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:17


    • 4:06 - 4:16 AM

      La lugubre gondola No. 2 (The Black Gondola)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      John Adams (conductor)

      John Adams: El Dorado (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:50


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Leaving Capri

      Tonu Korvits (composer)

      Risto Joost (conductor)

      Tonu Korvits: Hymns to the Nordic Lights (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 3:27 - 3:58 AM

      Violin Concerto "Distant Light"

      Peteris Vasks (composer)

      Renaud Capucon (conductor)

      Bach, Vasks: Distant Light - Violin Concertos (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Renaud Capucon, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 31:47


    • 3:22 - 3:25 AM

      light moving

      David Lang (composer)

      In 27 Pieces: The Hilary Hahn Encores (album)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 3:17 - 3:21 AM

      Air for the Poet

      Lou Harrison (composer)

      Guido Facchin (conductor)

      Lou Harrison, Vol. 4 (album)

      Tammittam Percussion Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 3:06 - 3:14 AM

      String Quartet No. 5 "In Search of La vita nuova": 3rd movement

      Richard Danielpour (composer)

      Danielpour: String Quartets Nos. 5-7 (album)

      Delray String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Partita: Sarabande

      Caroline Shaw (composer)

      Brad Wells (conductor)

      Roomful of Teeth (album)

      Roomful of Teeth (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 2:48 - 2:58 AM

      Sacred and Profane Dances

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Debussy, Caplet (album)

      IRIS Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elizabeth Hainen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 2:30 - 2:47 AM

      Cinnamon Grove

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:30


    • 2:15 - 2:28 AM

      The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan

      Charles Tomlinson Griffes (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Griffes: Orchestral Music (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:19


    • 2:06 - 2:15 AM

      The Sweetness of Epicurus

      Lou Harrison (composer)

      Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

      Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountain, Lousadzak; Lou Harrison: Elegiac Symphony (album)

      American Composers Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Second Suite: Intermezzo

      Charles-Edouard Lefebvre (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicholas Gallas, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 1:50 - 1:58 AM

      Rondo

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Virtuoso Cello Showpieces (album)

      Maria Kliegel, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:04


    • 1:23 - 1:48 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Flute Concertos (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Palma, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 24:55


    • 1:12 - 1:22 AM

      String Quartet No. 4

      Maddalena Laura Sirmen (composer)

      Sirmen: The 6 String Quartets / Allegri String Quartet (album)

      Allegri String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:44


    • 1:06 - 1:11 AM

      Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Spring

      Gregory Brown (composer)

      Eric Dudley (conductor)

      Moonstrung Air (album)

      Spring Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 12:50 - 12:58 AM

      Piano Trio

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      English Piano Trios (album)

      Trio Anima Mundi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:50


    • 12:17 - 12:48 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Spring"

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Robert Schumann Symphonies 1-4 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:04


    • 12:12 - 12:15 AM

      White Snow in the Spring Sunlight

      Traditional Chinese (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 12:06 - 12:11 AM

      Colas Breugnon Overture

      Dmitri Kabalevsky (composer)

      Darrell Ang (conductor)

      Kabalevsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 12:02 - 12:06 AM

      The Capricious One

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Debut (album)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 12:01 - 12:02 AM

      36 Greek Dances: Ipirotikos

      Nikos Skalkottas (composer)

      A Sicilian Traveller (album)

      Avos Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alessio Pianelli, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 1:41


  • 10:20 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 11:49 - 11:57 PM

      Zampa Overture

      Ferdinand Herold (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:17


    • 11:33 - 11:48 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      John Butt (conductor)

      Six Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Dunedin Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:33


    • 11:16 - 11:32 PM

      Irish Rhapsody

      Victor Herbert (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:47


    • 11:12 - 11:15 PM

      Cascades

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 11:06 - 11:12 PM

      Festive Overture

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Summon The Heroes (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:17


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Symphony: Larghetto

      Joseph Martin Kraus (composer)

      Petter Sundkvist (conductor)

      Kraus: Complete Symphonies, Vol. 4 (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 10:40 - 10:58 PM

      Concerto for Two Horns

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Horn Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 18:28


    • 10:34 - 10:38 PM

      El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      L.A. Guitar Quartet (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 10:26 - 10:34 PM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      Beethoven and Brahms Violin Concertos (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:39


  • 8:00 PM - 10:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Steve Staruch


    • 10:13 - 10:25 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 8

      Bruce Haynes (composer)

      Eric Milnes (conductor)

      J.S. Bach: Nouveaux "Brandebourgeois" Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Montreal Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:06


    • 10:06 - 10:13 PM

      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Beethoven: Overtures (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:57


    • 9:50 - 9:58 PM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Berlioz: Overtures (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:03


    • 9:38 - 9:49 PM

      Irish Suite for Strings

      Arthur Duff (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:06


    • 9:29 - 9:37 PM

      Flute Concertino

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      La Flute Enchantee (album)

      City of London Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Milan, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:03


    • 9:25 - 9:29 PM

      Miniature Viennese March

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 9:15 - 9:25 PM

      Overture for Wind Instruments

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Overtures (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 9:11 - 9:14 PM

      Ojos Brujos (Magic Eyes)

      Leo Brouwer (composer)

      Guitar Music from Cuba (album)

      Marco Tamayo, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 9:06 - 9:11 PM

      The Valkyrie: Magic Fire Music

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Wagner Without Words (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Sunset

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      DELIUS, F. / IRELAND, J.: Songs (arr. for cello and piano) (album)

      Julian Lloyd Webber, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 8:42 - 8:58 PM

      Capriccio Espagnol

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: 1812, Marche Slave, Etc / Järvi, Gothenburg So (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:42


    • 8:25 - 8:40 PM

      Divertissement

      Jacques Ibert (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Milhaud, Poulenc, Ibert: Orchestral Works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:25


    • 8:22 - 8:24 PM

      36 Greek Dances: Kleftikos

      Nikos Skalkottas (composer)

      A Sicilian Traveller (album)

      Avos Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alessio Pianelli, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 8:20 - 8:22 PM

      36 Greek Dances: Ipirotikos

      Nikos Skalkottas (composer)

      A Sicilian Traveller (album)

      Avos Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alessio Pianelli, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 1:41


    • 8:06 - 8:18 PM

      Flute Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Jorg-Michael Schwarz (conductor)

      Telemann alla Polacca (album)

      Rebel (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matthias Maute, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 12:45


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      March

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Divertimenti KV 205 & 237 (album)

      Academy Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Fred Child


    • 7:46 - 7:58 PM

      Italian Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Italian Concerto; French Overture; Aria Variata (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:01


  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:17 - 5:45 PM

      Piano Concerto

      Reynaldo Hahn (composer)

      Jean-Yves Ossonce (conductor)

      Romantic Piano Concerto Vol. 15 (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Coombs, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 28:23


    • 5:11 - 5:15 PM

      Fantastic Dance

      Enrique Soro (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 5:06 - 5:11 PM

      Polonaise

      Mauro Giuliani (composer)

      David Starobin Performs Mauro Giuliani, Volume Two (album)

      David Starobin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "In the Forest": 3rd movement

      Joachim Raff (composer)

      Urs Schneider (conductor)

      Raff: Symphonies Nos. 3 And 10 (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 4:41 - 4:58 PM

      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Adrian Boult (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony, etc. (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:33


    • 4:33 - 4:39 PM

      Sonata for Trumpet and Strings

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Baroque Trumpet Music (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 4:22 - 4:32 PM

      Symphony No. 7

      John Marsh (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Marsh: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:01


    • 4:14 - 4:21 PM

      Le Castillian

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Gary Hammond, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux

      Leon Minkus (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Ballet Gala: Pas De Deux (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Baile de las mascaras

      Francesco Corradini (composer)

      Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

      El Maestro Farinelli (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:54


    • 3:52 - 3:59 PM

      We Shall Overcome

      Traditional Spiritual (composer)

      Jason Max Ferdinand (conductor)

      The Aeolians (album)

      The Aeolians (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:30


    • 3:46 - 3:52 PM

      Elegy - In Memoriam - Stephen Lawrence

      Philip Herbert (composer)

      Anthony Parnther (conductor)

      Spark Catchers (album)

      Chineke! Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:55


    • 3:14 - 3:44 PM

      Symphony No. 3

      Florence Price (composer)

      Apo Hsu (conductor)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:20


    • 3:07 - 3:12 PM

      Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande

      Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Serenely Cedille: Relaxing Rarities From Chicago's Classical Label (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Prelude: 2nd movement

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still: Summerland (album)

      New Zealand String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexa Still, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


  • 12:20 PM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 2:40 - 2:58 PM

      Sinfonia Concertante

      Peter Josef von Lindpaintner (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Music for Woodwinds and Orchestra (album)

      Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Radovan Cavallin, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 18:23


    • 2:32 - 2:38 PM

      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 2:17 - 2:31 PM

      Horn Concerto

      Leopold Mozart (composer)

      Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

      Before Mozart: Early Horn Concertos (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 14:28


    • 2:08 - 2:16 PM

      String Quartet: 1st movement

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      R. Strauss, Verdi, Puccini: String Quartets (album)

      Enso String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:18


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Serenade for Strings: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 1:55 - 1:59 PM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Rustic Dance

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 1:51 - 1:54 PM

      March of the Trolls

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Okku Kamu (conductor)

      Grieg: Holberg Suite, Melodies and Dances (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michala Petri, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 3:28


    • 1:43 - 1:49 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3: 1st movement

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Helmuth Rilling (conductor)

      JS Bach: 6 Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Oregon Bach Festival Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:57


    • 1:41 - 1:44 PM

      The Jolly Miller

      Traditional; arr. Leslie Pearson (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 1:39 - 1:39 PM

      The Jolly Miller

      Traditional (composer)

      Benjamin Luxon, baritone (soloist)


    • 1:31 - 1:37 PM

      The Boatswain's Mate: Overture

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Overtures from the British Isles Volume 2 (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 1:21 - 1:30 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 7

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6 (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:18


    • 1:17 - 1:20 PM

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      The Little Tin Box (album)

      The 5 Browns (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 1:08 - 1:13 PM

      Andante festivo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat, Op. 82; Andante festivo; Karelia-Overture Op. 10 (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:12


    • 1:04 - 1:07 PM

      Rodeo: Hoe-Down

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Billy The Kid, Fanfare For The Common Man (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:05


    • 12:56 - 12:58 PM

      Sea Suite: Dance of the Walrus

      Bruce Paine (composer)

      Waitemata Reverie: Music by Bruce Paine (album)

      Gunter Herbig, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 12:49 - 12:55 PM

      Three Celebrations: At the Bay

      Jenny McLeod (composer)

      Uwe Grodd (conductor)

      McLeod: The Emperor and the Nightingale (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:26


    • 12:41 - 12:47 PM

      Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 12:35 - 12:40 PM

      Trio Sonata

      Willem de Fesch (composer)

      De Fesch: Chamber Music (album)

      Ensemble of the Auvergne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 12:32 - 12:34 PM

      Impromptu

      Halfdan Kjerulf (composer)

      COMPLETE WORKS FOR PIANO (album)

      Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:22


    • 12:21 - 12:31 PM

      Violin Concerto: Finale

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      Beethoven and Brahms Violin Concertos (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:48


  • 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 12:08 - 12:14 PM

      Symphony: 4th movement

      Alice Mary Smith (composer)

      Howard Shelley (conductor)

      Smith, A.M.: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 12:04 - 12:07 PM

      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Best Film Classics 100 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 11:52 - 11:58 AM

      Ballet de Cour: Pavane and Saltarelle

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Prisms (album)

      Chamber Music Palm Beach (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:10


    • 11:47 - 11:51 AM

      Polonaise No. 3 "Military"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Chopin Collection: 7 Polonaises (album)

      Artur Rubinstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:11


    • 11:39 - 11:46 AM

      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart, Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      David Shifrin, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:45


    • 11:29 - 11:38 AM

      Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Concerto No. 2

      Alessandro Scarlatti (composer)

      Ottavio Dantone (conductor)

      A. Scarlatti: Sinfonie & Concertos (album)

      Accademia Bizantina (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:32


    • 11:20 - 11:28 AM

      Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Excerpts) (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:31


    • 11:15 - 11:19 AM

      The Good-humored Ladies: 2nd movement

      Vincenzo Tommasini (composer)

      Robert Irving (conductor)

      Irving: Glazunov, Scarlatti/Tommasini, Bach/Walton (album)

      Concert Arts Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 11:08 - 11:14 AM

      Brazilian Suite: Intermezzo

      Alberto Nepomuceno (composer)

      Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

      Nepomuceno: Symphony in G minor (album)

      Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:14


    • 11:04 - 11:07 AM

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Immortal Beloved Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:54


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Dundis


    • 10:51 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony No. 6

      William Boyce (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Boyce: The Eight Symphonies / Boughton, English String Orch (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:07


    • 10:45 - 10:51 AM

      Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Debussy: Trois Nocturnes, Jeux (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:17


    • 10:39 - 10:43 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      Ryan Cockerham (conductor)

      Florence Price Violin Concertos (album)

      Janacek Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Er-Gene Kahng, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 10:32 - 10:38 AM

      Bethena

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Magnetic Rags (album)

      Avatar Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 10:19 - 10:32 AM

      Indian Queen: selections

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:40


    • 10:16 - 10:18 AM

      Szatmar Dances

      Sandor Veress (composer)

      Hungarian Serenade (album)

      Offenburg String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 10:09 - 10:15 AM

      Estudiantina

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Music of Waldteufel (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 10:06 - 10:09 AM

      Song without Words No. 29 "Venetian Gondola Song"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Lieder Ohne Worte (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 10:01 - 10:06 AM

      Characteristic Suite: Scherzo

      Henry Schoenefeld (composer)

      Reuben Blundell (conductor)

      American Romantics (album)

      Gowanus Arts Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 9:44 - 9:58 AM

      Songs of the Roses

      Morten Lauridsen (composer)

      Romancero Gitano (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:41


    • 9:27 - 9:42 AM

      Ennanga for String Quartet, Harp, and Piano

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Videmus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:28


    • 9:17 - 9:25 AM

      Two Nocturnal Impressions

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Musica Mexicana (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 9:06 - 9:16 AM

      Ballade No. 1

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Ballades; Berceuse; Mazurkas (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:29


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      A Pile of Dust

      Johann Johannsson (composer)

      Anthony Weeden (conductor)

      Johann Johannsson: Orphee (album)

      Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 8:53 - 8:58 AM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Mozart13Berg (album)

      Ensemble Intercontemporain (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 8:42 - 8:53 AM

      Velvet

      Kate Moore (composer)

      Stories for Ocean Shells (album)

      Ashley Bathgate, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 11:27


    • 8:11 - 8:40 AM

      Sinfonia for Strings

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Ulf Wallin (conductor)

      ATTERBERG: Sinfonia for Strings (album)

      Camerata Nordica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:03


    • 8:06 - 8:10 AM

      Song without Words

      John Williams (composer)

      From a Bird (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Let God Bring Tomorrow

      Joshua McGhee (composer)

      Where Freedom Rings: Compositions by Contemporary African American Composers (album)

      Picasso Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Douglas Brown, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 7:42 - 7:58 AM

      Fountains of Rome

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Respighi: Roman Trilogy (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:57


    • 7:39 - 7:42 AM

      Two Nocturnes: Venise

      Charles Koechlin (composer)

      Belle Epoque: French Music for Winds (album)

      Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 7:07 - 7:37 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 2 "La Campanella"

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Paganini: Violin Concertos (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ilya Grubert, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 30:20


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Symphony

      Francesco Uttini (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      The Gustavian Symphony (album)

      Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 6:55 - 6:58 AM

      Six Bagatelles: No. 2

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Sibelius (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:51


    • 6:26 - 6:55 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

      Andree: Fritiof Suite - Symphony in A minor (album)

      Stockholm Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:53


    • 6:07 - 6:24 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 4

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Discovering Dutch Ensembles (album)

      Liza Ferschtman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Sarabanda

      Nino Rota (composer)

      L'arpa notturna (album)

      Elisabeth Plank, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 5:55 - 5:58 AM

      We Shall Walk Through the Valley

      Undine Smith Moore (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      Dance Like the Wind: Music of Today's Black Composers (album)

      VocalEssence (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 5:06 - 5:54 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      Brahms: Piano Concertos 1 & 2, Waltzes, Handel Variations (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Leon Fleisher, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 47:19


    • 5:01 - 5:06 AM

      She Walks in Beauty

      Toby Hession (composer)

      Enchanted Isle (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49