Poster YourClassical Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical Radio

Classical Music All Day, Live & Hosted. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical Radio. Listen to our live broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
  • 4:41 AM

    Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

    Benjamin Britten

    Britten in America

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Davis, conductor

    17:02
  • 4:19 AM

    Viola Sonata No. 2

    Johannes Brahms

    Voices through Time

    Emily Skala, flute

    21:07
  • 4:06 AM

    Concerto Pastorale

    Johann Molter

    La Pieta

    Angele Dubeau, conductor

    11:19
  • 4:01 AM

    Piano Sonata: Scherzo

    Franz Schubert

    A Character of Quiet

    Simone Dinnerstein, piano

    4:45
  • 3:48 AM

    Vienna 3/4 Time - Waltz Cycle

    Johann Wagenaar

    Wagenaar: Saul En David, Amphitrion, Etc / Riccardo Chailly

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    9:37
  • 3:44 AM

    Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

    Alexander Markovich, piano

    2:50
  • 3:13 AM

    Violin Concerto No. 3

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Montreal Symphony Orchestra

    Kent Nagano, conductor

    Andrew Wan, violin

    30:25
  • 3:06 AM

    Eliza in Ascot

    Frederick Loewe

    Get Happy

    Jenny Lin, piano

    4:59
  • 2:45 AM

    Symphony No. 3: Finale

    Aaron Copland

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    13:20
  • 2:17 AM

    Flute and Harp Concerto

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Flute Concertos

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Susan Palma, flute

    26:30
  • 2:06 AM

    La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    8:52
  • 2:01 AM

    Prelude No. 25

    Frederic Chopin

    Yundi Li, piano

    4:31
  • 1:55 AM

    London Fields: Hampstead Heath - Rondo for Roundabouts

    Phyllis Tate

    Box of Delights: British Light Music Gems

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    3:19
  • 1:47 AM

    Fantasy Pieces: Humoreske

    Robert Schumann

    Robert Schumann: Complete Piano Trios, Quartet & Quintet

    Trio Wanderer

    6:34
  • 1:06 AM

    Symphony No. 7

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

    Simon Crawford-Phillips, conductor

    39:00
  • 1:01 AM

    Suite in modo polonico: Kujawiak Mazurka and Oberek Mazurka

    Alexandre Tansman

    Hommage à Chopin

    Tomasz Zawierucha, guitar

    4:53
  • 12:50 AM

    Morning Papers Waltz

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

    Willi Boskovsky, conductor

    8:20
  • 12:11 AM

    Piano Quintet "Trout"

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Quintet, Op. 114 "The Trout"

    Emanuel Ax, piano

    37:50
  • 12:06 AM

    Country Impressions: Frensham Pond

    William S Lloyd Webber

    Eclogue

    Chamber Ensemble of London

    Peter Fisher, conductor

    Peter Cigleris, clarinet

    2:52
  • 12:01 AM

    French Suite No. 4: Allemande; Courante

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Murray Perahia, piano

    4:36
  • 11:31 PM

    Mississippi River Suite

    Florence Price

    The Oak - Mississippi River Suite - Symphony No. 3

    Women's Philharmonic

    Apo Hsu, conductor

    27:44
  • 11:20 PM

    Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Impressions Of The Sea

    Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    9:19
  • 11:17 PM

    Fireside Tales: From a German forest

    Edward MacDowell

    Vintage America

    Calico Winds

    2:35
  • 11:07 PM

    Javelin

    Michael Torke

    Javelin - the Music of Michael Torke

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Yoel Levi, conductor

    8:30
  • 11:01 PM

    Olympic Fanfare and Theme

    John Williams

    John Williams at the Movies

    Dallas Wind Symphony

    Jerry Junkin, conductor

    4:25
  • 10:56 PM

    A Song of Summer

    Albert Ketelbey

    Rosemary Tuck, piano

    2:41
  • 10:53 PM

    Porgy and Bess: Summertime

    George Gershwin

    Orchestra of St. Luke's

    Andre Previn, conductor

    Kathleen Battle, soprano

    2:34
  • 10:15 PM

    Grand Canyon Suite

    Ferde Grofe

    Grofe: Grand Canyon / Gershwin: Porgy & Bess

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Antal Dorati, conductor

    35:57
  • 10:10 PM

    Mediterranean

    Arnold Bax

    Bax: Garden of Fand, Tintagel, November Woods

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Adrian Boult, conductor

    3:11
  • 10:07 PM

    Highland Memories: Harvest Dance

    Hamish MacCunn

    Royal Ballet Sinfonia

    John Wilson, conductor

    3:08
  • 10:01 PM

    Views of the Sea: 1st movement

    Eduard Toldra

    Andorra National Chamber Orchestra

    Gerard Claret, conductor

    4:38
  • 9:53 PM

    Kentucky Rondo

    Otto Luening

    The Louisville Orchstra

    Louisville Orchestra

    Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor

    4:56
  • 9:17 PM

    Appalachian Spring

    Aaron Copland

    Copland: Appalachian Spring - Music for the Theatre

    Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

    Hugh Wolff, conductor

    34:49
  • 9:13 PM

    Frog Galliard

    John Dowland

    Soundscapes

    Mississippi Guitar Quartet

    3:00
  • 9:09 PM

    Petite Suite: En Bateau (Boating)

    Claude Debussy

    Debussy: 6 epigraphes antiques, etc., Ravel: Ma mere l'Oye, etc

    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

    3:16
  • 9:07 PM

    Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor

    Percy Grainger

    Brooklyn Bridge

    University of Michigan Symphony Band

    Michael Haithcock, conductor

    1:46
  • 9:01 PM

    In the Blue Mountains: I Trollhallen

    Agathe Grondahl

    Backer Grondahl: Piano Works

    Sara Aimee Smiseth, piano

    4:42
  • 8:47 PM

    Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

    Grace Williams

    Grace Williams: Sea Sketches

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Charles Groves, conductor

    10:54
  • 8:18 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Carl Maria von Weber

    C. Schumann: Concerto, Op. 7; Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2

    Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

    Dennis Burkh, conductor

    Elizabeth Rich, piano

    27:31
  • 8:15 PM

    Maple Leaf Rag

    Scott Joplin

    Vintage America

    Calico Winds

    1:54
  • 8:06 PM

    Corsair: Overture

    Hector Berlioz

    Berlioz: Overtures, Queen Mab Scherzo

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Charles Munch, conductor

    8:03
  • 8:01 PM

    Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos

    4:47
  • 7:47 PM

    Introduction and Allegro

    Maurice Ravel

    Tokyo String Quartet

    Ransom Wilson, flute

    David Shifrin, clarinet

    Nancy Allen, harp

    11:05
  • 7:25 PM

    The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet

    Igor Stravinsky

    Stravinsky: Firebird, Nightingale, Rite of Spring

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    20:41
  • 7:13 PM

    Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon

    Antonio Vivaldi

    City of London Sinfonia

    Nicholas Kraemer, conductor

    9:20
  • 7:06 PM

    Monteverdiana

    Claudio Monteverdi

    For Thy Pleasure

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    7:08
  • 7:01 PM

    Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte

    Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

    Masters of the Goethe Era

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Peter Gulke, conductor

    4:38
  • 6:48 PM

    Night on Bald Mountain

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, Night on Bald Mountain

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    10:15
  • 6:12 PM

    String Quintet "American"

    Antonin Dvorak

    Parker Quartet

    Kim Kashkashian, viola

    34:00
  • 6:09 PM

    Builsa Work Song

    Kwabena Nketia

    William Chapman Nyaho, piano

    1:06
  • 6:06 PM

    Puffin' Billy

    Edward White

    RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin

    Ernest Tomlinson, conductor

    3:05
  • 6:01 PM

    Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia

    Dag Wiren

    Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

    Magnus Ericsson, conductor

    4:45
  • 5:48 PM

    Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz

    Johann Strauss, Jr.

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    10:01
  • 5:21 PM

    Flute Concerto No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Flute Concertos

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    Susan Palma, flute

    24:55
  • 5:16 PM

    Serenade: 2nd movement

    Endre Szervanszky

    Erdody Chamber Orchestra

    Zsolt Szefcsik, conductor

    3:53
  • 5:06 PM

    Mandolin Concerto

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Potsdam Chamber Academy

    Avi Avital, mandolin

    Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord

    9:34
  • 5:01 PM

    Gil Shaham, violin

    Akira Eguchi, piano

    4:51
  • 4:54 PM

    Singin' in the Rain: Main Theme

    Nacio Herb Brown

    Aisle Seat

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    3:37
  • 4:48 PM

    The Wizard of Oz: Concert Suite

    Harold Arlen

    London Symphony Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    5:51
  • 4:45 PM

    Gigi: I Remember It Well

    Frederick Loewe

    Gigi Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    MGM Studio Orchestra

    Andre Previn, conductor

    Maurice Chevalier, vocals

    2:23
  • 4:27 PM

    South Pacific Medley

    Richard Rodgers

    Rodgers & Hammerstein: Songbook for Orchestra

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    16:06
  • 4:21 PM

    The Sound of Music: Prelude and The Sound of Music

    Richard Rodgers

    Studio Orchestra

    Julie Andrews, vocals

    2:37
  • 4:11 PM

    Fiddler on the Roof Potpourri

    Jerry Bock

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    7:20
  • 4:07 PM

    White Christmas: Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep

    Irving Berlin

    Joseph J. Lilley and His Orchestra

    Bing Crosby, vocals

    3:07
  • 4:01 PM

    West Side Story: Overture

    Leonard Bernstein

    West Side Story

    Studio Orchestra

    Johnny Green, conductor

    4:41
  • 3:49 PM

    On the Town: Three Dance Episodes

    Leonard Bernstein

    Bernstein conducts Bernstein

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    9:49
  • 3:43 PM

    Victor/Victoria: End Credits

    Henry Mancini

    Studio Orchestra

    4:53
  • 3:41 PM

    Victor/Victoria: Main Title

    Henry Mancini

    Victor/Victoria Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Studio Orchestra

    2:09
  • 3:27 PM

    A Salute to Fred Astaire

    arr. Alexander CourageVarious

    Salute: Gene Kelly, Judy Garland, Fred Astaire

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    8:30
  • 3:22 PM

    Ol' Man River

    Jerome Kern

    Songs of Free Men

    Columbia Concert Orchestra

    Emanuel Balaban, conductor

    Paul Robeson, bass-baritone

    3:11
  • 3:07 PM

    The King and I: Medley

    Richard Rodgers

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    11:30
  • 3:00 PM

    Oklahoma!: Main Title

    Richard Rodgers

    My Favorite Things: A Richard Rogers Celebration

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    Keith Lockhart, conductor

    4:05
  • 2:44 PM

    Six Promenades

    Edward Elgar

    Elgar: Music for Wind Quintet, Vol. 2

    Athena Ensemble

    14:04
  • 2:39 PM

    Amazing Grace

    Traditional

    Lara Downes, piano

    2:57
  • 2:18 PM

    Oboe Quartet No. 48

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn/Mozart: Oboe Quartets

    Consortium Classicum

    Gernot Schmalfuss, oboe

    18:57
  • 2:06 PM

    Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Richard Bonynge, conductor

    11:48
  • 1:44 PM

    Piano Sonata No. 18

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas

    Fazil Say, piano

    14:13
  • 1:25 PM

    Minuets and Trios

    Franz Schubert

    Moscow Virtuosi

    Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

    17:32
  • 1:16 PM

    Trumpet Concerto

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Trumpet Concertos

    Scottish Chamber Orchestra

    Jahja Ling, conductor

    Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

    6:55
  • 1:06 PM

    L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Overtures

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    9:10
  • 1:01 PM

    The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids

    Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin

    Concert Suites

    China National Symphony Orchestra

    Zuohuang Chen, conductor

    4:44
  • 12:46 PM

    Second Suite

    Gustav Holst

    Snake Fence Country

    Edmonton Wind Ensemble

    Harry Pinchin, conductor

    11:57
  • 12:11 PM

    Symphony No. 3

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: Symphony No. 3

    Swedish Chamber Orchestra

    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

    33:13
  • 12:06 PM

    After the Cakewalk

    Nathaniel Dett

    Clipper Erickson, piano

    3:26
  • 12:01 PM

    Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Parkening Plays Bach

    Christopher Parkening, guitar

    4:47
  • 11:45 AM

    Petite Suite

    Claude Debussy

    Rhapsodie

    Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    12:57
  • 11:35 AM

    12 Contredanses

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

    Orchestra of St. Luke's

    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

    8:51
  • 11:31 AM

    Itzhak Perlman, violin

    Samuel Sanders, piano

    3:47
  • 11:15 AM

    Symphony breve

    Louis Theodore Gouvy

    German Radio Philharmonic

    Jacques Mercier, conductor

    14:00
  • 11:06 AM

    Mignon: Overture

    Ambroise Thomas

    Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne; Gounod, Thomas, Chabrier

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    8:07
  • 11:01 AM

    Boulder Brass

    4:38
  • 10:44 AM

    Introduction and Allegro

    Edward Elgar

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Julian Lloyd Webber, conductor

    13:54
  • 10:23 AM

    Oboe Concerto

    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

    CPE Bach: Concertos for Oboe

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

    Ton Koopman, conductor

    Ku Ebbinge, oboe

    20:34
  • 10:16 AM

    Anna Ciborowska, piano

    4:54
  • 10:06 AM

    Moravian Dances

    Leos Janacek

    Janacek: Taras Bulba, Lachian Dances / Wit, Warsaw

    Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

    Antoni Wit, conductor

    8:57
  • 10:01 AM

    The Sea: Nocturne (Calm)

    Nikos Skalkottas

    Nikos Skalkottas: Dance of the Waves

    Athens State Orchestra

    Stefanos Tsialis, conductor

    4:48
  • 9:38 AM

    Spirituals for Strings

    Morton Gould

    Morton Gould: American Salute

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Kenneth Klein, conductor

    20:33
  • 9:26 AM

    Paganini Variations

    Eugene Ysaye

    Capriccio Quartet

    10:08
  • 9:18 AM

    Scherzo No. 3

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin, Liszt, Ravel

    Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

    6:35
  • 9:06 AM

    Symphony

    Claude Debussy

    Bach: Organ Music (Complete), Vol. 7

    Lyon National Orchestra

    Jun Markl, conductor

    11:10
  • 9:01 AM

    Detmold Horn Quartet

    4:45
  • 8:36 AM

    Wallfisch Band

    Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

    22:36
  • 8:26 AM

    6 Early Netherlands Dances

    Julius Rontgen

    Rontgern: Symphony No. 18

    North German Radio Philharmonic

    David Porcelijn, conductor

    9:29
  • 8:15 AM

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    8:59
  • 8:07 AM

    Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn

    Felix Mendelssohn

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Alun Francis, conductor

    Thea King, clarinet

    Georgina Dobree, basset horn

    8:17
  • 8:01 AM

    Sonata

    Domenico Scarlatti

    Viaggio in Italia

    Martha Masters, guitar

    4:32
  • 7:18 AM

    Symphony No. 1

    Florence Price

    Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 3

    Philadelphia Orchestra

    Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

    39:58
  • 7:06 AM

    Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Richard Wagner

    Wagner: Overtures and Preludes

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    10:31
  • 7:01 AM

    The Beatitudes

    Vladimir Martynov

    Mari

    Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra

    Jonathan Stockhammer, conductor

    Mari Samuelsen, violin

    4:44
  • 6:38 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 36

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1

    Roman Rabinovich, piano

    19:58
  • 6:25 AM

    Symphony No. 7 "Song of the Night": 4th movement (Nachtmusik II)

    Gustav Mahler

    Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    12:54
  • 6:06 AM

    Fantastic Dances

    Joaquin Turina

    Rodrigo, Turina, Falla

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Enrique Batiz, conductor

    17:07
  • 6:01 AM

    Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess

    Philip Glass

    The Orpheus Suite for Piano

    Paul Barnes, piano

    4:36
  • 5:26 AM

    Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop"

    Richard Strauss

    R. Strauss: Music for Wind Ensemble

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble

    Edo de Waart, conductor

    32:23
  • 5:22 AM

    Waltz

    Alexander Scriabin

    Scriabin: Piano Music

    Xiayin Wang, piano

    3:28
  • 5:06 AM

    Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Vivaldi: 6 Concertos, Op. 8, Nos. 7-12

    I Musici

    Federico Agostini, violin

    13:59
  • 5:01 AM

    Pavan-Capriccio

    Isaac Albeniz

    Duo Van Dua

    4:36