Poster YourClassical Radio App Stream Tile
Curated Streams

YourClassical Radio

Classical Music All Day, Live & Hosted. Build a deeper understanding and appreciation of classical music on YourClassical Radio. Listen to our live broadcast as our hosts take you through a classical music journey. Featuring music, commentary, interviews and more.

On Air Now
Wednesdaynext day
  • 5:48 AM

    Scheherazade: The Young Prince and the Young Princess

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    Mad About Love

    Orchestre de la Bastille

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    9:42
  • 5:18 AM

    String Quartet No. 1 "Accordion"

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Ying String Quartet

    29:18
  • 5:06 AM

    Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I

    Richard Wagner

    Wagner: Overtures and Preludes

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    10:31
  • 5:01 AM

    Serenade for Guitar and Strings

    Malcolm Arnold

    English Guitar Concertos

    Northern Sinfonia

    Richard Hickox, conductor

    Craig Ogden, guitar

    4:31
  • 4:56 AM

    Sure on This Shining Night

    Samuel Barber

    American Avenues

    Helen Chang Haertzen, violin

    2:16
  • 4:26 AM

    Sinfonia Concertante

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Dresden State Orchestra

    Hans Vonk, conductor

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    Diethelm Jonas, oboe

    Bruno Schneider, horn

    Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

    29:20
  • 4:16 AM

    From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples

    Richard Strauss

    Strauss: Don Juan; Aus Italien

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

    8:13
  • 4:07 AM

    Kreisleriana No. 2

    Robert Schumann

    Anton Kuerti, piano

    8:21
  • 4:01 AM

    Suite of Dances No. 6

    Johann Ernst Rieck

    A Tre Violini

    Stradivaria

    4:45
  • 3:53 AM

    Thais: Meditation

    Jules Massenet

    Daniel Hope | Belle Epoque

    Zurich Chamber Orchestra

    Daniel Hope, violin

    5:24
  • 3:20 AM

    Symphony No. 2

    Franz Schubert

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    30:56
  • 3:15 AM

    Panamanian Dances: Cumbia y Congo

    William Grant Still

    William Grant Still

    Oregon String Quartet

    3:00
  • 3:06 AM

    Euryanthe Overture

    Carl Maria von Weber

    Weber: Overtures; Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    9:03
  • 3:01 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 1

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 11

    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

    4:48
  • 2:42 AM

    Guitar Concerto

    Ferdinando Carulli

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Iona Brown, conductor

    Pepe Romero, guitar

    16:17
  • 2:19 AM

    Holberg Suite

    Edvard Grieg

    Mito Chamber Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    21:53
  • 2:11 AM

    Legends of the Fall: The Ludlows

    James Horner

    Legends of the Fall Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    London Symphony Orchestra

    James Horner, conductor

    5:40
  • 2:06 AM

    Creole Sketches on themes collected by L.M. Gottschalk

    Lucien-Leon Lambert

    Sakiko Ohashi, piano

    Mary Scott Spry, pianoforte

    4:22
  • 2:01 AM

    Suite for Large Orchestra: Finale

    Helena Munktell

    Helena Munktell: Orchestral Works

    Gavle Symphony Orchestra

    Tobias Ringborg, conductor

    4:28
  • 1:54 AM

    Piano Trio No. 1: 3rd movement

    Cecile Chaminade

    Trios by Ravel: Saint-Saens, Chaminade

    Rembrandt Trio

    3:51
  • 1:30 AM

    Swan Lake: excerpts

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Ballet, Op. 71 (Excerpts), etc.

    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

    Vasily Petrenko, conductor

    22:59
  • 1:21 AM

    Concerto for Two Oboe d'amore

    Georg Philipp Telemann

    Camerata Cologne

    Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe d'amore

    Piet Dhont, oboe d'amore

    8:25
  • 1:17 AM

    Peanuts Gallery: Peppermint Patty and Marcie Lead the Parade

    Ellen Taaffe Zwilich

    Florida State University Symphony Orchestra

    Alexander Jimenez, conductor

    Jeffrey Biegel, piano

    2:10
  • 1:06 AM

    Divertimento No. 14

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    The Complete Mozart Divertimentos, CD 5

    New York Philomusica

    10:37
  • 1:01 AM

    Jota aragonesa

    Pablo de Sarasate

    Sarasate

    Julia Fischer, violin

    4:47
  • 12:40 AM

    The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite

    Leos Janacek

    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

    17:40
  • 12:33 AM

    Serenade for Strings: Finale

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Serenades Op 22 & 44

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    5:54
  • 12:20 AM

    Piano Sonata No. 9

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Awadagin Pratt, piano

    12:59
  • 12:11 AM

    Monteverdiana

    Claudio Monteverdi

    For Thy Pleasure

    Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

    7:08
  • 12:06 AM

    Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)

    Antonio Vivaldi

    La Serenissima

    Adrian Chandler, conductor

    4:09
  • 12:01 AM

    The Overturned Carriages: Overture

    Francois Boieldieu

    Swiss Italian Orchestra

    Howard Griffiths, conductor

    4:52
  • 11:51 PM

    Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

    Franz Schubert

    Franz Schubert: Symphonies 1-8

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    6:26
  • 11:39 PM

    Night on Bald Mountain

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    11:22
  • 11:35 PM

    Apollo Chamber Players

    2:44
  • 11:13 PM

    Billy the Kid

    Aaron Copland

    Copland: The Populist

    San Francisco Symphony

    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

    21:02
  • 11:06 PM

    Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3; Ballade No. 4; Waltzes, Mazurkas, Barcarolle

    Ingrid Fliter, piano

    5:29
  • 11:01 PM

    Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto

    Johann Quantz

    Quantz: Floetenkonzerte

    Dresden Chamber Soloists

    Johannes Walter, flute

    4:39
  • 10:55 PM

    Jalousie

    Jacob Gade

    Serenade: The Love Album

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Keith Lockhart, conductor

    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

    3:05
  • 10:34 PM

    Symphony No. 95

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 94 & 95; Mozart: Toy Symphony

    Hanover Band

    Roy Goodman, conductor

    19:03
  • 10:20 PM

    Calico Winds

    12:25
  • 10:06 PM

    Bartered Bride: Overture, Furiant and Skocna

    Bedrich Smetana

    Smetana: Mein Vaterland

    Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Eliahu Inbal, conductor

    13:27
  • 10:03 PM

    An die Musik (To Music)

    Franz Schubert

    Andante Cantabile

    Lynn Harrell, cello

    2:34
  • 9:44 PM

    Horn Concerto No. 2

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart, Strauss: Horn Concertos

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Jeffrey Tate, conductor

    Radovan Vlatkovic, horn

    14:14
  • 9:27 PM

    Les Preludes

    Franz Liszt

    Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Liszt - Solti

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Georg Solti, conductor

    15:03
  • 9:06 PM

    Ballet Suite No. 2

    Dmitri Shostakovich

    Shostakovich: Ballet Suites; Festive Overture

    Scottish National Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    19:40
  • 9:01 PM

    String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra

    Scott Yoo, conductor

    4:50
  • 8:50 PM

    Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee

    George Chadwick

    American Jubilee

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    8:05
  • 8:49 PM

    Sweet William

    John Playford

    Mariners and Milkmaids: Ballads and Dances from 17th Century England

    Toronto Consort

    1:11
  • 8:24 PM

    Clarinet Concerto No. 4

    Louis Spohr

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Kenneth Sillito, conductor

    Sabine Meyer, clarinet

    24:10
  • 8:20 PM

    Die Forelle (The Trout)

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Song Without Words, Arpeggione Sonata

    Mischa Maisky, cello

    2:09
  • 8:06 PM

    Semiramide: Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Favorite Overtures

    Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    Thomas Schippers, conductor

    13:25
  • 8:01 PM

    New Zealand Suite: Milford Sound

    Ron Goodwin

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    Ron Goodwin, conductor

    4:50
  • 7:51 PM

    Pest Waltzes

    Joseph Lanner

    Concerto Koln

    7:38
  • 7:18 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Seiji Ozawa, conductor

    Rudolf Serkin, piano

    30:51
  • 7:08 PM

    Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims

    Hector Berlioz

    Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra

    John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

    Gerard Causse, viola

    7:32
  • 7:06 PM

    Stuttgart Brass Quartet

    1:53
  • 7:01 PM

    Songs of a Wayfarer: Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld (Morning Walk)

    Gustav Mahler

    Claudius Tanski, piano

    4:40
  • 6:48 PM

    By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)

    Johann StraussJr.

    Strauss: Waltzes And Overtures

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Franz Welser-Most, conductor

    9:39
  • 6:35 PM

    Harp Concerto

    George Frideric Handel

    A Baroque Feast

    Tafelmusik

    Jeanne Lamon, conductor

    Maxine Eilander, harp

    11:48
  • 6:24 PM

    Capriccio: String Sextet

    Richard Strauss

    Pfitzner, Strauss

    German Opera Orchestra

    Christian Thielemann, conductor

    10:58
  • 6:06 PM

    Karelia Suite

    Jean Sibelius

    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

    Yoel Levi, conductor

    15:42
  • 6:01 PM

    A Downland Suite: Minuet

    John Ireland

    English Chamber Orchestra

    Julian Lloyd Webber, conductor

    4:42
  • 5:50 PM

    Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March

    Edvard Grieg

    Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste; Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

    8:46
  • 5:23 PM

    La Mer (The Sea)

    Claude Debussy

    Impressions Of The Sea

    Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    25:02
  • 5:17 PM

    Les Sylvains (The Fauns)

    Cecile Chaminade

    Donna voce

    Anna Shelest, piano

    3:56
  • 5:06 PM

    String Quartet No. 5

    Chevalier de Saint-Georges

    Arabella String Quartet

    10:43
  • 5:01 PM

    "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe: Air a danser

    Simon Jeffes

    "Still Life" At The Penguin Cafe

    BBC Concert Orchestra

    Barry Wordsworth, conductor

    Isobel Bradshaw, contralto

    4:33
  • 4:49 PM

    Mazurka-oberek

    Alexander Glazunov

    Glazunov, Schoeck: Violin Concertos

    Swiss Italian Orchestra

    Alexander Vedernikov, conductor

    Chloe Hanslip, violin

    9:48
  • 4:15 PM

    Piano Concerto No. 1

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto 1, Etc / Argerich, Abbado

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Claudio Abbado, conductor

    Martha Argerich, piano

    31:53
  • 4:10 PM

    Graham Anthony Devine, guitar

    2:37
  • 4:06 PM

    Prelude No. 5

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Sviatoslav Richter III

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

    3:41
  • 4:01 PM

    Nonetto: 1st movement

    Bohuslav Martinu

    Illuminations

    Chamber Music Palm Beach

    4:48
  • 3:50 PM

    Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna

    Franz von Suppe

    Vienna Philharmonic

    John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

    8:07
  • 3:46 PM

    Dances in the Canebrakes: Tropical Noon

    Florence Price

    Chicago Sinfonietta

    Mei-Ann Chen, conductor

    3:38
  • 3:28 PM

    German Dances and Trios

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Symphony No. 5

    Moscow Virtuosi

    Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

    16:12
  • 3:11 PM

    Orchestra of the 18th Century

    Marc Destrube, conductor

    15:21
  • 3:06 PM

    Candide: Overture

    Leonard Bernstein

    Bernstein: West Side Story; On the Town; Candide - Overture; Prelude, Fugue and Riffs

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    4:27
  • 3:01 PM

    A John Field Suite: Polka

    Hamilton Harty

    Harty: John Field; Water Music Suites

    Ulster Orchestra

    Bryden Thomson, conductor

    4:52
  • 2:52 PM

    Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Bartok, Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos

    Norwegian Radio Orchestra

    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

    Augustin Hadelich, violin

    6:39
  • 2:45 PM

    Elizabethan Dance Suite

    Anthony Holborne

    Royal Brass: Music from the Renaissance & Baroque

    Empire Brass

    6:03
  • 2:36 PM

    London Mozart Players

    Jane Glover, conductor

    8:25
  • 2:28 PM

    Oboe Concerto

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Ensemble Berlin

    Christoph Hartmann, oboe

    7:13
  • 2:23 PM

    Polonaise No. 3 "Military"

    Frederic Chopin

    The Chopin Collection: 7 Polonaises

    Artur Rubinstein, piano

    4:11
  • 2:17 PM

    Czech Suite: Polka

    Antonin Dvorak

    Detroit Symphony Orchestra

    Antal Dorati, conductor

    5:31
  • 2:12 PM

    Military March

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Greatest Hits

    Netherlands Wind Ensemble

    4:10
  • 2:06 PM

    Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    4:27
  • 2:01 PM

    Pygmalion: Overture

    Jean-Philippe Rameau

    Rameau: Pygmalion, Nelee & Myrthis

    Les Arts Florissants

    William Christie, conductor

    4:47
  • 1:54 PM

    Picturesque Pieces: Pompous Minuet

    Emmanuel Chabrier

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    4:32
  • 1:47 PM

    Serenade No. 1: Rondo

    Johannes Brahms

    Residentie Orchestra of the Hague

    Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor

    6:24
  • 1:33 PM

    Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

    Georges Enescu

    Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

    11:56
  • 1:31 PM

    Canarios

    Gaspar Sanz

    Rolf Lislevand, guitar

    2:02
  • 1:23 PM

    Morning Song "Maytime in Sussex"

    Arnold Bax

    Orchestra Now

    Leon Botstein, conductor

    Piers Lane, piano

    7:35
  • 1:18 PM

    Scherzo a la Russe

    Igor Stravinsky

    A. Skrjabin Symphony No. 3

    Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Michael Gielen, conductor

    4:01
  • 1:11 PM

    Voyevoda: Dance of the Hay Girls

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

    Peter Breiner, conductor

    5:32
  • 1:06 PM

    The Harmonious Blacksmith

    George Frideric Handel

    Intrada - London Brass

    London Brass

    4:31
  • 1:01 PM

    Characteristic Suite: Scherzo

    Henry Schoenefeld

    American Romantics

    Gowanus Arts Ensemble

    Reuben Blundell, conductor

    4:51
  • 12:54 PM

    Symphony No. 97: Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Musicians of the Louvre

    Marc Minkowski, conductor

    4:41
  • 12:46 PM

    Suite Mignonne

    Jean Sibelius

    Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande, Valse Triste, Rakastava

    English String Orchestra

    William Boughton, conductor

    7:03
  • 12:35 PM

    Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")

    Antonio Vivaldi

    I Musici

    Aurele Nicolet, flute

    10:01
  • 12:28 PM

    Novelette "In Spanish Style"

    Alexander Glazunov

    Glazunov: Five Novelettes; String Quartet No. 5

    Saint Petersburg String Quartet

    6:42
  • 12:21 PM

    Staatskapelle Weimar

    Peter Gulke, conductor

    6:01
  • 12:17 PM

    L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Farandole

    Georges Bizet

    Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'arlesienne Suites Etc.

    Orchestra of the Bastille

    Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

    3:21
  • 12:12 PM

    From Foreign Lands: Hungary

    Moritz Moszkowski

    From Foreign Lands

    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

    Martin West, conductor

    3:33
  • 12:06 PM

    Luiza Borac, piano

    5:30
  • 12:03 PM

    The Merchant of Venice: Suite Anglaise No. 2: 3rd movement

    Henri Rabaud

    Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic

    Leif Segerstam, conductor

    2:20
  • 11:49 AM

    Violin Concerto: Finale

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven, Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos

    Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra

    John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

    Viktoria Mullova, violin

    9:27
  • 11:33 AM

    Harvest Dance Suite

    Ilmari Hannikainen

    The Music of Ilmari and Vaino Hannikainen

    Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    Petri Sakari, conductor

    14:35
  • 11:25 AM

    In the Steppes of Central Asia

    Alexander Borodin

    New York Philharmonic

    Leonard Bernstein, conductor

    7:25
  • 11:21 AM

    Three Variations on Plum Blossom

    Traditional Chinese

    Sketches of China

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    3:49
  • 11:11 AM

    Symphony No. 5

    Johann Christian Bach

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    8:09
  • 11:06 AM

    Consolation No. 3

    Franz Liszt

    Daniel Barenboim, piano

    4:18
  • 11:01 AM

    Rusalka: Polonaise

    Antonin Dvorak

    Exotic Dances from the Opera

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Eiji Oue, conductor

    4:30
  • 10:43 AM

    Idomeneo: Ballet Music: Selections

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

    David Zinman, conductor

    15:01
  • 10:30 AM

    Ulster Orchestra

    Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

    12:04
  • 10:13 AM

    Piano Trio "Elegiaque" No. 1

    Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov: Piano Trios

    Lang Lang, piano

    14:50
  • 10:06 AM

    Edgar: Act IV Prelude

    Giacomo Puccini

    Overtures, Preludes, and Intermezzi

    Philharmonic of La Scala

    Riccardo Chailly, conductor

    6:19
  • 10:01 AM

    Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd

    John Rutter

    City of London Sinfonia

    Stephen Cleobury, conductor

    4:43
  • 9:39 AM

    String Quartet No. 28

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Franz Joseph Haydn: Six Quartets

    Daedalus Quartet

    19:38
  • 9:33 AM

    Nocturne No. 2

    Gabriel Faure

    Faure: The Complete Music for Piano

    Kathryn Stott, piano

    5:13
  • 9:15 AM

    Suite in the Ancient Style

    Vincent d'Indy

    Vincent D'Indy

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Rumon Gamba, conductor

    16:19
  • 9:06 AM

    Three Spirituals

    Adolphus Hailstork

    Virginia Symphony Orchestra

    JoAnn Falletta, conductor

    8:08
  • 9:01 AM

    Duo Similia

    4:38
  • 8:38 AM

    The Tender Land Suite

    Aaron Copland

    Boston Symphony Orchestra

    Aaron Copland, conductor

    20:42
  • 8:22 AM

    Variations on an Ancient Theme

    Carlos Salzedo

    Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    14:56
  • 8:06 AM

    Rondo for Violin and Strings

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert; Zuckerman

    National Arts Centre Orchestra

    Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

    Pinchas Zukerman, violin

    14:10
  • 8:01 AM

    English Idyll No. 2

    George Butterworth

    English Rhapsody: Delius & Butterworth

    Halle Orchestra

    Mark Elder, conductor

    4:37
  • 7:36 AM

    Concerto After Handel

    Arnold Schoenberg

    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

    Jean-Louis LeRoux, conductor

    22:42
  • 7:24 AM

    Sierra Winds

    (Selected members), conductor

    11:13
  • 7:06 AM

    String Quartet No. 1

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: The Early String Quartets

    Hagen Quartet

    15:50
  • 7:01 AM

    Prelude No. 1

    Heitor Villa-Lobos

    Guitar Favourites

    Xuefei Yang, guitar

    4:48
  • 6:23 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 2

    John Field

    John Field

    New Irish Chamber Orchestra

    Janos Furst, conductor

    John O'Conor, piano

    35:02
  • 6:18 AM

    Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies

    Gerald Finzi

    FINZI: Clarinet Concerto / Five Bagatelles / Three Soliloquies / Romance

    Northern Sinfonia

    Howard Griffiths, conductor

    4:48
  • 6:06 AM

    Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon

    Antonio Vivaldi

    Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concertos

    Seattle Baroque

    Ingrid Matthews, conductor

    Michael McCraw, bassoon

    10:10
  • 6:01 AM

    Au gre des ondes: Prelude en Berceuse; Claquettes

    Henri Dutilleux

    Robert Levin, piano

    4:44