YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 5:24 - 5:59 AM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9; Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 34:50


    • 5:20 - 5:23 AM

      Elevation

      Piano Music by Cecile Chaminade (album)

      Peter Jacobs, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 5:06 - 5:19 AM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Maddalena Laura Sirmen (composer)

      String Quartets (album)

      Erato Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:19


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Zambra Granadina

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Music For Classical Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 4:52 - 4:58 AM

      Romance of the Prairie Lilies

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 4:18 - 4:50 AM

      Double Concerto

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      Brahms (album)

      Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 31:57


    • 4:12 - 4:17 AM

      Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp

      Joseph Lauber (composer)

      Joseph Lauber, 1864-1952 (album)

      Rachel Talitman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 4:06 - 4:12 AM

      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Stowkowski Sound (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Contredanse and Tarantelle

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Malcom Frager plays Chopin (album)

      Malcolm Frager, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 3:55 - 3:58 AM

      Young Soldier's Joy

      Qi-Ming Lu (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 3:18 - 3:54 AM

      Symphony No. 1 "Spring"

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Schumann: Overture, Scherzo & Finale; Konzertstuck; Symphony No. 1 (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 35:41


    • 3:07 - 3:17 AM

      Capriol Suite

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Jonathan Rees (conductor)

      Wilson: St. Kentigern Suite (album)

      Scottish Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:48


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Wind Quintet: 2nd movement

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Nielsen: Wind Chamber Music (album)

      Bergen Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:51 - 2:58 AM

      Minuet Antique

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Ravel: Sheherazade; Le Tombeau De Couperin/Debussy: Ballades de Villon (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:25


    • 2:22 - 2:50 AM

      Symphony No. 38 "Prague"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

      Dvorak: From the New World, etc. (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:24


    • 2:10 - 2:19 AM

      Flute Divertimento

      Ferruccio Busoni (composer)

      Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)

      Busoni: Clarinet Concertino / Divertimento / Rondo arlecchinesco / Tanzwalzer (album)

      Rome Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Laura Minguzzi, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:46


    • 2:06 - 2:09 AM

      The Entertainer

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Reflections: Scott Joplin Reconsidered (album)

      Joe Brent, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Superman: March

      John Williams (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      John Williams: The Berlin Concert (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 1:50 - 1:59 AM

      Romance No. 2

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Viktor Fedotov (conductor)

      Vanessa-Mae, violin (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Vanessa-Mae, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:31


    • 1:16 - 1:49 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 4

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Kent Nagano (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 Op. 40 (Original 1926 version); Scriabin: Prometheus-The Poem of Fire, Op. 60 (album)

      Montreal Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alain Lefevre, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 33:16


    • 1:11 - 1:14 AM

      Ubi Caritas

      Ola Gjeilo (composer)

      Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

      The Music of King's (album)

      Choir of King's College, Cambridge (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 1:06 - 1:10 AM

      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Sir Charles' Precious Music Box 1 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Four Mendiants: Dried Figs

      Rossini: Complete Piano Music, Vol. 6 (album)

      Alessandro Marangoni, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 12:41 - 12:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountain; And God Created Great Whales (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:00


    • 12:37 - 12:40 AM

      Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The 19 Waltzes. (album)

      Zoltan Kocsis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 12:20 - 12:35 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 15:47


    • 12:14 - 12:18 AM

      Mary Poppins: Feed the Birds

      Lang Lang: The Disney Book (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:22


    • 12:06 - 12:13 AM

      Dance Suite

      Tielman Susato (composer)

      Ludwig Guttler (conductor)

      Susato, Moritz von Hessen, Bach, Franke, Sammartini, Mendelssohn, Ewald (album)

      Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz

      Federico Torroba (composer)

      Manuel Coves (conductor)

      Torroba: Guitar Concertos 1 (album)

      Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 11:52 - 11:58 PM

      Concerto No. 2

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      Albinoni: 12 Concerti a cinque, Op.5 (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:04


    • 11:33 - 11:52 PM

      Simple Symphony

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

      Britten: Frank Bridge Var. (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:19


    • 11:27 - 11:33 PM

      Tabby Cat Walk

      William Bolcom (composer)

      William Bolcom: Complete Rags (album)

      John Murphy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:21


    • 11:19 - 11:26 PM

      Straussiana

      Erich Korngold (composer)

      Kazuki Yamada (conductor)

      Strauss, Liszt, Korngold, Busoni, Schreker (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 11:07 - 11:18 PM

      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Bizet: Symphony, Jeux d'enfants, Roma (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:58


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Dardanus: Overture

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Frans Bruggen (conductor)

      Rameau: Suites (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 10:50 - 10:58 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:44


    • 10:46 - 10:49 PM

      Pickles and Peppers

      Adaline Shepherd (composer)

      Fluffy Ruffle Girls (album)

      Virginia Eskin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 10:25 - 10:45 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

      WA Mozart: The Violin Concertos (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julia Fischer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:06


    • 10:20 - 10:24 PM

      Lullaby

      Janusz Bielecki (composer)

      Modern Lullabies (album)

      Agata Kielar-Dlugosz, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 10:10 - 10:19 PM

      Serenade: 4th movement

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

      Smyth: Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra; Serenade (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:04


    • 10:07 - 10:10 PM

      Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Encores (album)

      Van Cliburn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:59


    • 10:03 - 10:05 PM

      Rustle of Spring

      Christian Sinding (composer)

      Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

      Norwegian Classical Favourites (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:39


    • 9:44 - 9:58 PM

      Second Rhapsody

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Justin Brown (conductor)

      George Gershwin: Complete Music For Piano And Orchestra (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne-Marie McDermott, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:01


    • 9:21 - 9:43 PM

      Symphony No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Schubert: The Complete Symphonies (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:18


    • 9:16 - 9:19 PM

      El Portenito

      Angel Villoldo (composer)

      Pinpoints (album)

      Gantriis-Zimmermann Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 9:07 - 9:16 PM

      Trumpet Concerto No. 2

      Johann Molter (composer)

      Simon Wright (conductor)

      Virtuoso Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds

      Hubert Parry (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Parry: Works for Chorus and Orchestra (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 8:47 - 8:58 PM

      Quintettino "La musica notturna di Madrid"

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Julian Azkoul (conductor)

      In Motion (album)

      United Strings of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 8:14 - 8:46 PM

      Symphony No. 4

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:26


    • 8:11 - 8:13 PM

      The Musical Box

      Anatol Liadov (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, and other orchestral works. (album)

      Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:34


    • 8:06 - 8:11 PM

      Bohemian Forest: In the spinning-room

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: From The Bohemian Forest; Dumky (album)

      Artur Pizarro, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:21


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      The Grumpy Old Bear

      Julius Fucik (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      The Moldau (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alan Pendlebury, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 7:45 - 7:58 PM

      Ballet Suite No. 1

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:45


    • 7:22 - 7:43 PM

      Guitar Concerto No. 1

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Niccolo Paganini, Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Hall, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 20:44


    • 7:16 - 7:20 PM

      Canzon No. 15

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      Music of Gabrieli (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 7:06 - 7:16 PM

      Roman Carnival Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      John Barbirolli (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Roman Carnival Overture, Three Pieces from The Damnation of Faust (album)

      Halle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina

      Tarquinio Merula (composer)

      Merula: Canzoni, Motetti, Sonate (album)

      Ensemble Fitzwilliam (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 6:52 - 6:58 PM

      Petite Suite: Finale

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      Borodin: Requiem, Polovtsian Dances (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 6:16 - 6:50 PM

      Triple Concerto

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Kent Nagano (conductor)

      Beethoven: Triple Concerto, Piano Concerto No. 3 (album)

      German Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mari Kodama, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 34:25


    • 6:13 - 6:14 PM

      Branles

      Pierre Phalese (composer)

      Renaissance Winds (album)

      Ensemble Doulce Memoire (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:16


    • 6:06 - 6:12 PM

      The Kiss Overture

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

      Smetana: Orchestral Highlights from Operas (album)

      Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      The Seasons: January (At the Fireside)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Freddy Kempf, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 5:48 - 5:58 PM

      Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Prelude to Act I

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Music of Wagner (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:45


    • 5:22 - 5:47 PM

      Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 88-92, etc. (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:49


    • 5:17 - 5:22 PM

      Clyde Suite

      Ron Moore (composer)

      Message of the Sea: Celtic Music for Guitar (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 5:06 - 5:15 PM

      Trumpet Concerto No. 1

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Jahja Ling (conductor)

      Virtuoso Trumpet: Bach, Mozart, Telemann (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rolf Smedvig, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Sing Ye Praises

      Lydia Adams (conductor)

      Sing All Ye Joyful (album)

      Elmer Iseler Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 4:43 - 4:58 PM

      Henry V Suite

      William Walton (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Walton: Belshazzar's Feast; Suite from Henry V (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:48


    • 4:25 - 4:41 PM

      Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

      Strauss: Don Juan, Tod und Verklarung (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:47


    • 4:19 - 4:23 PM

      La Fileuse (The Spinner)

      Joachim Raff (composer)

      Piano Classics: Popular Works for Solo Piano (album)

      John O'Conor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 4:06 - 4:18 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Handel: 6 Concerti Grossi Op 3 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:20


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Aleko: Men's Dance

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2; Dances from Aleko (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 3:54 - 3:58 PM

      A Moorside Suite: March

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

      English String Miniatures, Vol. 6 (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 3:47 - 3:54 PM

      Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Six Concertos for Flute, Op. 10 (album)

      I Solisti Veneti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 3:25 - 3:45 PM

      Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project, Volume 1 (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:14


    • 3:10 - 3:24 PM

      Four Characteristic Waltzes

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:42


    • 3:06 - 3:09 PM

      Turkish Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas KV 283 & 331 (album)

      Ivo Pogorelich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      O sole mio

      Eduardo Di Capua (composer)

      European Folkscapes (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 2:51 - 2:58 PM

      Romanian Folk Dances

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Jean-Marie Zeitouni (conductor)

      Bartok (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 2:46 - 2:51 PM

      Fantastic Dance

      Enrique Soro (composer)

      Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)

      Inca Trail Connections (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 2:34 - 2:45 PM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Intermezzo (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:41


    • 2:30 - 2:34 PM

      Trumpet Sonata No. 1

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Purcell: Miscellany (album)

      Purcell Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mark Bennett, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 2:25 - 2:29 PM

      Jota aragonese

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Jun Markl (conductor)

      SAINT-SAËNS, C.: Ascanio: Ballet / Overtures to Stage Works (Malmö Symphony, Märkl) (album)

      Malmo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:07


    • 2:19 - 2:25 PM

      Tancredi: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Rossini: Overtures (Complete), Vol. 3 (album)

      Prague Sinfonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 2:13 - 2:17 PM

      String Trio: Rondo

      Avant l'orage: French String Trios 1926–1939 (album)

      Black Oak Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:40


    • 2:06 - 2:12 PM

      Aida: Triumphal March

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Classic Marches (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:21


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (album)

      Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 1:50 - 1:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

      CHOPIN Piano Concerto No. 2, Scherzi (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Seong-Jin Cho, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:22


    • 1:45 - 1:49 PM

      Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)

      Leo Brouwer (composer)

      Pan American Journeys (album)

      Modern Mandolin Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 1:33 - 1:44 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Il Giardino Armonico (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:40


    • 1:30 - 1:33 PM

      Gavotte

      (Marie) Clemence de Grandval (composer)

      GRANDVAL: Oboe Works (album)

      Budapest Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lajos Lencses, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 1:22 - 1:29 PM

      Karelia Overture

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Tuomas Ollila (conductor)

      Land of a Thousand Lakes, The Beauty of Finnish National Romanticism (album)

      Tampere Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 1:17 - 1:22 PM

      Entry March of the Boyars

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Symphonic Spectacular (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:23


    • 1:11 - 1:16 PM

      Petite Symphony: Scherzo

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Bizet: L'Arlesienne; Gounod: Symphonies (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 1:06 - 1:11 PM

      Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Works (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Carnival-Waltz

      Florent Schmitt (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      French Ballet Music of the 1920s (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 12:53 - 12:58 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 6 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 12:46 - 12:52 PM

      New Vienna Landler

      Joseph Lanner (composer)

      Michael Dittrich (conductor)

      Vienne 1850: Danses (album)

      Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 12:35 - 12:45 PM

      Carnival Overture

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      Dvorak: Violin Concerto (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:48


    • 12:29 - 12:35 PM

      Villanelle

      Paul Dukas (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Gliere, Saint-Saens, Dukas, Chabrier: Works For Horn (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 12:23 - 12:28 PM

      Zadok the Priest

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Simon Preston (conductor)

      Dies Irae: The Essential Choral Collection (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:15


    • 12:18 - 12:22 PM

      Among the Poppies

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)

      Robin Hood Country (album)

      East of England Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 12:12 - 12:16 PM

      Prodigal Son: March and Air

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Louis de Froment (conductor)

      Debussy: Works for Orchestra, Vol. II (album)

      Radio Luxembourg Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Tune

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      American Postcard (album)

      Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo (soloist)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Tick-Tock Polka

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Mariss Jansons (conductor)

      New Year's Concert 2012 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:31


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Kevin O'Connor

    Toggle open

    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 11:41 - 11:50 AM

      Mandolin Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: Concertos For Guitar And Strings (album)

      I Musici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 8:23


    • 11:27 - 11:41 AM

      String Symphony No. 6

      Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

      Mendelssohn String Symphonies (album)

      Amadeus Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:30


    • 11:23 - 11:26 AM

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Pierne: Orchestral Works (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 11:13 - 11:22 AM

      Renaissance Scottish Dances

      Peter Maxwell Davies (composer)

      Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

      Peter Maxwell Davies (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 11:07 - 11:12 AM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Mozart: Gran Partita (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:39


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Scherzo

      Alfredo Catalani (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Puccini, Catalani, Ponchielli: for orchestra (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 10:48 - 10:58 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Giuseppe Tartini (composer)

      Radoslaw Szulc (conductor)

      Italian Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 10:33 - 10:46 AM

      12 German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: 12 German Dances, Concert Piece, Rondo (album)

      Ensemble Wien (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:40


    • 10:20 - 10:32 AM

      Sense and Sensibility: Suite

      Patrick Doyle (composer)

      Robert Ziegler (conductor)

      Sense And Sensibility Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 10:06 - 10:20 AM

      Symphony Concertante

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Saint-Georges: Symphonies Concertantes, Opp. 9, 10 & Op. 11, No. 1 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yury Revich, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:36


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Duettino

      Jan Dussek (composer)

      Genetic Harps (album)

      Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 9:25 - 9:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 6

      John Field (composer)

      Janos Furst (conductor)

      John Field (album)

      New Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John O'Conor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 33:47


    • 9:19 - 9:24 AM

      Norma: Casta Diva

      Vincenzo Bellini (composer)

      Mathieu Herzog (conductor)

      Voice of Hope (album)

      Brussels Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Camille Thomas, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:15


    • 9:06 - 9:17 AM

      Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Music from The Ring (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:58


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Partita No. 5: Allemande

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: The Six Partitas (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 8:45 - 8:58 AM

      Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste; Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:13


    • 8:38 - 8:44 AM

      Nocturne No. 18

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 8:19 - 8:38 AM

      Concerto for Two Horns

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Horn Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 18:28


    • 8:06 - 8:18 AM

      Le Sinfonie

      Lodovico Viadana (composer)

      Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

      Bruno Maderno/Luciano Berio: Now, and Then (album)

      Swiss Italian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:35


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song

      Emile Sauret (composer)

      Sauret: Violin and Piano Music - Scenes villageoises / Souvenir d'Orient / Souvenir de Los Angeles (album)

      Michi Wiancko, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 7:23 - 7:58 AM

      Symphonic Dances

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1; Symphonic Dances (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 35:33


    • 7:16 - 7:22 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 5

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      The Art of Life (album)

      Daniil Trifonov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:13


    • 7:06 - 7:14 AM

      Rondo

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Lorin Maazel (conductor)

      Dvorak: Cello Concerto (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Lute Suite: Sarabande and Gigue

      Jan Antonin Losy (composer)

      Jan Antonin Losy: Note d'oro (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 6:33 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Niels Gade (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Gade: Symphonies 2 & 7 (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:31


    • 6:22 - 6:32 AM

      Andante and Hungarian Rondo

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)

      Weber: Bassoon Concerti (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yoshiyuki Nakanishi, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 6:06 - 6:20 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 4

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Murray Perahia (conductor)

      Mozart: The Complete Piano Concertos, Vol. I (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:39


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Alleluia

      Randall Thompson (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      Gloria! Music Of Praise And Inspiration (album)

      Robert Shaw Festival Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52