YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous daySaturday
Mondaynext day

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Bill Morelock

    Toggle open

    • 4:17 - 4:58 AM

      Symphony No. 7 "Sinfonia Antartica"

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Catherine Bott, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 41:24


    • 4:13 - 4:16 AM

      Melancholia

      Duke Ellington (composer)

      America Again (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 4:07 - 4:12 AM

      The Troparion of Kassiani

      Ivan Moody (composer)

      Soir, dit-elle (album)

      Trio Mediaeval (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:35


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      memory pieces: wed

      David Lang (composer)

      Fast Jump (album)

      Danny Holt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 3:29 - 3:58 AM

      Symphony No. 22 "City of Light"

      Alan Hovhaness (composer)

      Alan Hovhaness (conductor)

      Hovhaness: Symphony No. 22 (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:36


    • 3:19 - 3:27 AM

      Moderato

      Adolf Barjansky (composer)

      Barjansky: Complete Piano Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      Julia Severus, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:00


    • 3:13 - 3:18 AM

      Silver Dagger

      Stacy Garrop (composer)

      Vox (album)

      Heare Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 3:06 - 3:12 AM

      Passacaglia

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Virtuoso Harp (album)

      Marion Hofmann, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:43


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Elegy

      Giovanni Bottesini (composer)

      Garden Scene (album)

      Joel Quarrington, double bass (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 2:50 - 2:59 AM

      Aghavni (Doves)

      Mary Kouyoumdjian (composer)

      Shift (album)

      Nicholas Phillips, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:54


    • 2:20 - 2:41 AM

      String Quintet

      M. Bach: Piano Quintet "Wolga" (album)

      Christine Busch, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:32


    • 2:20 - 2:28 AM

      Sonatina

      Eldin Burton (composer)

      american flute music (album)

      Jeffrey Khaner, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:31


    • 2:06 - 2:17 AM

      Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      20th Century French Masterpieces (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sigurd Rascher, saxophone (soloist)

      Duration: 10:15


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      In Praise of Music: For the Saint, Cecilia

      Dominick Argento (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Casa Gudi - Frederica Von Stade Sings Dominick Argento (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:54 - 1:59 AM

      Intimate Impressions: Secreto

      Federico Mompou (composer)

      Moderato Cantabile (album)

      Anja Lechner, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:58


    • 1:35 - 1:54 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 2

      Karol Szymanowski (composer)

      Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

      Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35; Violin Concerto No. 2, Op. 61; Mythes pour violon et piano, Op. 30 (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Baiba Skride, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 19:35


    • 1:29 - 1:32 AM

      Four Motets: Help us, O Lord

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Stephen Layton (conductor)

      American Polyphony (album)

      Polyphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:57


    • 1:25 - 1:28 AM

      Nocturne

      Lili Boulanger (composer)

      David Measham (conductor)

      Nocturne (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 1:07 - 1:24 AM

      Wind Quintet

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Danzi: Wind Quintets Op. 76 Nos. 1-3, Piano Quintet Op. 53 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:20


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Two German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Music for Four Hands, Vol IV (album)

      Yaara Tal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 12:53 - 12:58 AM

      Burlesque

      Georges Enescu (composer)

      Enescu: Complete Works for Solo Piano, Vol. 1 (album)

      Josu de Solaun, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 12:42 - 12:53 AM

      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2

      Georges Enescu (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Enescu: Rhapsodies Roumaines Poeme (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:06


    • 12:17 - 12:40 AM

      Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 78, 82 (album)

      Stockholm Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:35


    • 12:06 - 12:14 AM

      Bukoolika (Bucolic)

      Ester Magi (composer)

      Arvo Volmer (conductor)

      Ester Magi: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:09


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Peace

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Here With You (album)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 11:53 - 11:58 PM

      Do the birds worry?

      Cyrillus Kreek (composer)

      Jaan-Eik Tulve (conductor)

      Cyrillus Kreek: The Suspended Harp of Babel (album)

      Vox Clamantis (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 11:47 - 11:53 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird pas de deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la Fee, etc. (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 11:26 - 11:46 PM

      Uirapuru (The Magic Bird)

      Heitor Villa-Lobos (composer)

      Isaac Karabtchevsky (conductor)

      Villa-Lobos: Symphony No. 12; Uirapuru; Mandu-carara (album)

      Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:13


    • 11:06 - 11:25 PM

      The Birds

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances I & Iii, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)

      Pablo Casals (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Romance: Lalo, Tchaikovsky, Casals, etc. (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Han-Na Chang, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 10:38 - 10:58 PM

      Symphonic Metamorphosis

      Paul Hindemith (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Hindemith, Prokofiev, Bartok (album)

      Kansas City Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:35


    • 10:21 - 10:36 PM

      Bassoon Concerto No. 1

      Francois Devienne (composer)

      Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

      Devienne: Bassoon Concertos (album)

      Slovak Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eckart Hubner, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 15:24


    • 10:18 - 10:20 PM

      Humoresque

      Reinhold Gliere (composer)

      Works for Bassoon (album)

      Judith LeClair, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 2:20


    • 10:10 - 10:16 PM

      Bresiliana

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Michael Linville, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 10:06 - 10:09 PM

      Fanfare for the Common Man

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Carl Davis (conductor)

      Strauss, Brahms, Delius, Copland, Davis (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 10:01 - 10:06 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Maria Bergmann plays Joseph Haydn (album)

      Maria Bergmann, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 9:26 - 9:58 PM

      String Quartet No. 13 "Rosamunde"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:40


    • 9:19 - 9:24 PM

      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Brahms: The Complete Symphonies (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 9:06 - 9:17 PM

      The Green Fuse

      James Wilson (composer)

      Anthony Parnther (conductor)

      Spark Catchers (album)

      Chineke! Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:58


    • 8:42 - 8:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven Piano Sonatas: Pathetique; Moonlight; Waldstein (album)

      Garrick Ohlsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:33


    • 8:21 - 8:40 PM

      Concerto for Double Bass

      Johann Vanhal (composer)

      Christian Vasquez (conductor)

      Edicson Ruiz, Orquesta Sinfonica (album)

      Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Edicson Ruiz, double bass (soloist)

      Duration: 18:53


    • 8:20 - 8:21 PM

      Five Turkish Piano Pieces: Village

      Necil Kazim Akses (composer)

      To Anatolia - Selections from the Turkish Five (album)

      Beyza Yazgan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:41


    • 8:06 - 8:18 PM

      The Ship o' the Fiend

      Hamish MacCunn (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      Maccunn: Jeanie Dean (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:52


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Chi passa per'sta strada

      Filippo Azzaiolo (composer)

      Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble ?– Silk Road Journeys (album)

      Silk Road Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Elena See

    Toggle open

    • 7:52 - 7:58 PM

      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Rachmaninoff Transcriptions (album)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:40


    • 7:27 - 7:51 PM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Bernhard Crusell (composer)

      Alun Francis (conductor)

      Crusell: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Thea King, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 24:34


    • 7:22 - 7:25 PM

      Maple Leaf Rag

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Piano Rags By Scott Joplin (album)

      Joshua Rifkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:16


    • 7:06 - 7:21 PM

      Overture burlesque

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Telemann, Vol. 2: 'Ouverture Burlesque' (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:54


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 6:51 - 6:58 PM

      Symphony No. 10

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      W.A. Mozart Symphonies Vol. 3 (1770) (album)

      Danish National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 6:15 - 6:50 PM

      Souvenir of Florence

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Tchaikovsky: String Quartets and Sextet (album)

      Ying String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Dunham, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 34:57


    • 6:12 - 6:14 PM

      Sinfonia No. 6

      Leonora Duarte (composer)

      Birds on Fire (album)

      Fretwork (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:49


    • 6:06 - 6:11 PM

      Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Greatest Hits: The Ballet, Vol. III (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla

      Joan Manen (composer)

      Gerard Claret (conductor)

      Turina 'La Oracion del Torero' Spanish Works for String Orchestra (album)

      National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 5:31 - 5:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:59


    • 5:18 - 5:30 PM

      Lute Suite

      Jan Antonin Losy (composer)

      Jan Antonin Losy: Note d'oro (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 11:51


    • 5:09 - 5:16 PM

      Cello Sonata No. 5: 1st movement

      Beethoven Cello Sonatas (album)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 6:53


    • 5:06 - 5:08 PM

      March of the Little Lead Soldiers

      Gabriel Pierne (composer)

      Jean-Pierre Jacquillat (conductor)

      Musique Francaise: La Marseillaise, Etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      They Can't Take That Away from Me

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Classical Gershwin (album)

      Katie Mahan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 4:52 - 4:58 PM

      Grand Duo Concertant: Rondo

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Here With You (album)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 4:32 - 4:51 PM

      Serenade

      Julius Rontgen (composer)

      David Porcelijn (conductor)

      Röntgen: Orchestral Works (album)

      Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:24


    • 4:21 - 4:31 PM

      Trumpet Concerto No. 2

      Johann Hertel (composer)

      Wolfgang Bauer (conductor)

      J.C. & J.W. Hertel: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:31


    • 4:16 - 4:19 PM

      Mi Venezuela Llora

      Gabriela Montero (composer)

      Solatino (album)

      Gabriela Montero, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:51


    • 4:06 - 4:15 PM

      Suite of Creole Dances

      Alberto Ginastera (composer)

      Gisele Ben-Dor (conductor)

      Ginastera: Popol vuh / Estancia (excerpts) / Panambi (excerpts) (album)

      Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:12


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Symphony No. 104 "London": Minuet

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos 101 The Clock and 104 London (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 3:25 - 3:58 PM

      Piano Quartet No. 2

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Piano Quartet, Romantic Pieces, Sonatina (album)

      Emanuel Ax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 33:24


    • 3:17 - 3:23 PM

      Sinfonia

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Andrea Marcon (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concerti & Sinfonie Per Archi (album)

      Venice Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:57


    • 3:14 - 3:16 PM

      Mazurka No. 39

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:04


    • 3:06 - 3:13 PM

      Broceliande Overture

      Lucien-Leon Lambert (composer)

      Richard Rosenberg (conductor)

      Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 3:01 - 3:06 PM

      A Dream

      John Dowland (composer)

      John Dowland: Lute Music (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, orpharion (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 2:49 - 2:58 PM

      Nocturnes: Sirenes

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes, Etc (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:37


    • 2:24 - 2:47 PM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Boccherini: Symphonies Op. 12 Nos. 4-6 (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:42


    • 2:15 - 2:24 PM

      Six Studies in English Folk Song

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      An English Fantasy for Viola and Harp (album)

      Doris Lederer, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 8:35


    • 2:06 - 2:14 PM

      My Life is Love and Laughter

      Josef Strauss (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      1995 New Year's Concert (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Prelude No. 5

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Sergiu Comissiona (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances (album)

      Vancouver Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 1:45 - 1:58 PM

      Symphony Concertante

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Saint-Georges: Symphonies Concertantes, Opp. 9, 10 & Op. 11, No. 1 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yury Revich, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:36


    • 1:38 - 1:43 PM

      German Requiem: Wie lieblich (How lovely are thy dwelling places)

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Brahms: Deutsches Requiem (album)

      MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 1:22 - 1:37 PM

      Symphony No. 12

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 10, "46," "42," 12 & 13 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:14


    • 1:13 - 1:21 PM

      Impromptu No. 4

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Impromptus, Op. 90 & 142 (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 1:06 - 1:12 PM

      The Tsar's Bride: Overture

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:24


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Second Suite: Intermezzo

      Charles-Edouard Lefebvre (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicholas Gallas, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 12:49 - 12:58 PM

      Night on Bald Mountain

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Stokowski Transcriptions (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:10


    • 12:47 - 12:49 PM

      Song without Words No. 32

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Autograph (album)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 12:37 - 12:46 PM

      Chicago

      Edmond Dede (composer)

      Richard Rosenberg (conductor)

      DEDE: Mon pauvre coeur / Francoise et Tirtillard / Mefisto masque (album)

      Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:36


    • 12:24 - 12:37 PM

      Symphony No. 13

      Carlos Baguer (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Baguer: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:39


    • 12:21 - 12:23 PM

      Waltz

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Melancolie (album)

      Miki Aoki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:58


    • 12:20 - 12:21 PM

      Waltz No. 15

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Works for Solo Piano, Vol. 3 (album)

      Barry Douglas, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:35


    • 12:06 - 12:18 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Dvorak: Piano Quintets In A, Op.5 & Op.81; Borodin: Quartet (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:04


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Piano Trio No. 4 "Angel Band": Morning

      Daron Hagen (composer)

      Daron Hagen: Complete Piano Trios (album)

      Finisterra Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 11:50 - 11:58 AM

      Corsair: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Charles Munch (conductor)

      Berlioz: Overtures, Queen Mab Scherzo (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:03


    • 11:40 - 11:50 AM

      Aria in the Italian Manner

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      The Glenn Gould Edition: Bach, Scarlatti, CPE Bach (album)

      Glenn Gould, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:40


    • 11:35 - 11:39 AM

      Lux Aeterna

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Lux (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 11:21 - 11:34 AM

      Introduction and Allegro

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Elgar: Music for Strings (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:12


    • 11:06 - 11:19 AM

      Mandolin Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Parkening Plays Vivaldi, Warlock & Praetorius (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 13:11


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Cantilene

      Louis Cahuzac (composer)

      French Portraits / Ricardo Morales, Michael Chertok (album)

      Ricardo Morales, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Kevin O'Connor

    Toggle open

    • 10:40 - 10:58 AM

      Variations on a Rococo Theme

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      Russian Masterpieces for Cello and Orchestra (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Zuill Bailey, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 18:49


    • 10:25 - 10:38 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 1-16 (album)

      Philharmonia Hungarica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:39


    • 10:18 - 10:23 AM

      Homage to Paradise Valley: Paradise Theater Jump!

      Jeff Scott (composer)

      Ghost Light (album)

      Akropolis Reed Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:16


    • 10:06 - 10:18 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 1

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:36


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Etude No. 14

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Philip Glass: Piano Works (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 9:41 - 9:58 AM

      Hamlet: Ballet Music

      Ambroise Thomas (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Thomas: Hamlet (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:16


    • 9:37 - 9:40 AM

      Hamlet: The Ghost

      William Walton (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Walton: Hamlet; As You Like It (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:15


    • 9:22 - 9:36 AM

      Ballade

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Nokuthula Ngwenyama, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:33


    • 9:19 - 9:21 AM

      Swanee River

      Traditional (composer)

      American Heritage (album)

      Jeni Slotchiver, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 9:06 - 9:18 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1, 2, & 3 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Henryk Szeryng, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Serenade for Guitar and Strings

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      English Guitar Concertos (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Craig Ogden, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 8:53 - 8:58 AM

      Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)

      Ola Gjeilo (composer)

      Ola Gjeilo (album)

      Tenebrae (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matthew Sharp, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 8:28 - 8:53 AM

      Flute Sonata

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Flute Sonatas & Solo Works (album)

      Brandon Patrick George, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 24:43


    • 8:06 - 8:27 AM

      The Isle of the Dead

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Orchestral Music (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:28


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Contemplation

      Henriette Renie (composer)

      The Healing Harp (album)

      Naoko Yoshino, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:56 - 7:58 AM

      Wiegenlied (Lullaby)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Violin Lullabies / Rachel Barton Pine (album)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 7:48 - 7:55 AM

      String Quartet Set: Rondeaux

      Lou Harrison (composer)

      Zia (album)

      Del Sol String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:45


    • 7:07 - 7:46 AM

      Septet

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven in New York (album)

      Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 39:53


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Nocturne No. 10

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Nocturnes (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 6:37 - 6:58 AM

      Humoresques

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

      Sibelius: Violin Concerto, 6 Humoresques, 2 Serenades (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joseph Swensen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 21:07


    • 6:34 - 6:37 AM

      Pavan No. 26

      Thomas Lupo (composer)

      Birds on Fire (album)

      Fretwork (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 6:06 - 6:33 AM

      Quintet for Oboe, Clarinet and String Trio

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Dedication - The Clarinet Chamber Music of Ruth Gipps (album)

      Peter Cigleris, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 26:28


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Variations for Arinushka

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Piano Icons For The 21st Century (album)

      Elena Riu, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 5:35 - 5:58 AM

      Intermezzo: Interludes

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      R. Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Etc (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:45


    • 5:31 - 5:34 AM

      Remembrance

      Florence Price (composer)

      Meditations: Florence Price Piano Discoveries (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 5:11 - 5:30 AM

      Cello Suite No. 2

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Six Evolutions (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 18:58


    • 5:06 - 5:10 AM

      The Seasons: Petit Adagio

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Kaleidoscope: Encores (album)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:42


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Andantino

      Alfredo Catalani (composer)

      Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)

      Catalani: Ero e Leandro / Contemplazione / Il Mattino (album)

      Rome Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31