YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayThursday
Saturdaynext day

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 4:36 - 4:58 AM

      Harp Concerto

      Francois Boieldieu (composer)

      Bernard Labadie (conductor)

      Handel, Boieldieu, Mozart: Concertos for Harp (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Valerie Milot, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 22:03


    • 4:23 - 4:35 AM

      Shades of Darkness: Midnight Blue

      Stefania de Kenessey (composer)

      Stefania de Kenessey ?� Chamber Music: Shades of Light, Shades of Dark (album)

      Andiamo Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:33


    • 4:06 - 4:21 AM

      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Light in a Time of Darkness (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:28


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Pastoral

      David Guion (composer)

      Prairie Echoes - Piano Music of David Guion (album)

      Eugene Rowley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:44 - 3:58 AM

      Petite Suite Gauloise

      Louis Theodore Gouvy (composer)

      Lowell Graham (conductor)

      The Chamber Winds (album)

      United States Air Force Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:46


    • 3:21 - 3:43 AM

      Cello Concerto No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Transfigured Night (album)

      Trondheim Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 21:29


    • 3:10 - 3:19 AM

      Serenade: 4th movement

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Odaline de la Martinez (conductor)

      Smyth: Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra; Serenade (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:04


    • 3:06 - 3:10 AM

      Lux Aeterna

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Lux (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      The Past

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Music 3 (album)

      Peter Jacobs, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 2:51 - 2:58 AM

      Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Billy The Kid, Fanfare For The Common Man (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 2:26 - 2:50 AM

      Concerto Andaluz

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 23:57


    • 2:17 - 2:24 AM

      Little Folk Suites: Selections

      William Grant Still (composer)

      William Grant Still (album)

      Oregon String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:50


    • 2:06 - 2:17 AM

      Andante and Hungarian Rondo

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)

      Weber: Bassoon Concerti (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yoshiyuki Nakanishi, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 10:42


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Nocturne "Le Murmure"

      Maria Szymanowska (composer)

      Maria Szymanowska - Piano Works / Anna Ciborowska (album)

      Anna Ciborowska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 1:51 - 1:58 AM

      Karelia Overture

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Tuomas Ollila (conductor)

      Land of a Thousand Lakes, The Beauty of Finnish National Romanticism (album)

      Tampere Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:56


    • 1:13 - 1:50 AM

      Concerto for Piano and Violin

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Concerto For Violin & Piano (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 36:48


    • 1:11 - 1:12 AM

      Contrafacta Hungarica: Passamezzo

      Ferenc Farkas (composer)

      Jacques Lacombe (conductor)

      Chanson et Danses (album)

      Montreal Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:27


    • 1:06 - 1:10 AM

      Gymnopedie No. 1

      Erik Satie (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      Satie: Parade, Mercure, Relache, Gymnopedies, Gnossiennes (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: The French Suites (album)

      Peter Hill, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 12:54 - 12:58 AM

      The Dragonfly Polka-Mazur (Die Libelle)

      Josef Strauss (composer)

      Georg Huber (conductor)

      Salon Orchestra Favourites, Vol. 3 (album)

      Schwanen Salon Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:25


    • 12:28 - 12:53 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Beethoven 5 & 1 (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:13


    • 12:24 - 12:26 AM

      Straw Hat Dance

      Du Mingxin (composer)

      Lang Lang: Dragon Songs (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:59


    • 12:06 - 12:24 AM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Bizet/Serebrier: Carmen Symphony (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:06


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Nobody Knows the Trouble I See

      J. Rosamond Johnson (composer)

      American Virtuosa - Tribute to Maud Powell (album)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 11:50 - 11:58 PM

      Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Mozart: Flute And Harp Concerto; Sinfonia Concertante (album)

      Orchestra Mozart (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lucas Macias Navarro, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 8:08


    • 11:40 - 11:49 PM

      Concert Waltz No. 1

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glasunow: Symphony No 2, Etc / Jarvi, Bamberg So (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:36


    • 11:21 - 11:40 PM

      Images for Orchestra: Iberia

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Music of Turina and Debussy (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:02


    • 11:16 - 11:19 PM

      Angelic Song

      Stephen Hough (composer)

      Children's Cello (album)

      Steven Isserlis, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:15


    • 11:06 - 11:14 PM

      Vocalise

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      shadow, echo, memory (album)

      Northwestern University Cello Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:27


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Symphony: 1st movement

      Chevalier de Saint-Georges (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Le Mozart Noir (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 10:39 - 10:58 PM

      On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: Marin Alsop The Complete Naxos Recordings (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:20


    • 10:22 - 10:37 PM

      Fantasy on Polish Airs

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

      The Complete Piano Works of Chopin, Vol 9: The Orchestral Works (album)

      Warsaw Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Garrick Ohlsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:59


    • 10:18 - 10:22 PM

      Alleluia

      Jake Runestad (composer)

      Joel Rinsema (conductor)

      Runestad: Sing, Wearing the Sky (album)

      Kantorei Denver (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 10:14 - 10:17 PM

      Cello Suite No. 3: Courante

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Inspired by Bach (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 10:06 - 10:13 PM

      Danse Macabre

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 etc (album)

      Lyon National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:01


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Toccata

      Joaquin Turina (composer)

      Fantasias and Fugues: Music for Harp (album)

      Katrina Szederkenyi, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 9:49 - 9:58 PM

      English Dances: First Set

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Jerry Junkin (conductor)

      Arnold for Band (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:31


    • 9:40 - 9:49 PM

      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Debussy: La Mer, etc., Ravel: Bolero, etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:37


    • 9:24 - 9:39 PM

      Symphony No. 16

      Michael Haydn (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Michael Haydn: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:19


    • 9:22 - 9:24 PM

      Quirpa Guatirena (Guatire Wedding Dance)

      Vicente Emilio Sojo (composer)

      El Diablo Suelto (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:56


    • 9:11 - 9:20 PM

      Concerto for Three Violins

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      David Lockington (conductor)

      the four seasons: The Vivaldi Album (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:26


    • 9:07 - 9:10 PM

      Turandot: Nessun dorma

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Opera Without Words (album)

      BBC Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:34


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Salon Polka

      Halfdan Kjerulf (composer)

      COMPLETE WORKS FOR PIANO (album)

      Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 8:46 - 8:58 PM

      Icelandic Folk Dances

      Jon Leifs (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Leifs: Geysir and Other Orchestral Works (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:25


    • 8:24 - 8:44 PM

      Symphony No. 29

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphony No. 29, Violin Concerto No. 5, Nachtmusik (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:03


    • 8:18 - 8:23 PM

      Enchantment: Song of the Shrine

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 8:07 - 8:18 PM

      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2

      Georges Enescu (composer)

      Lawrence Foster (conductor)

      Enescu: Rhapsodies Roumaines Poeme (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:06


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Violin Sonata No. 3: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Sonatas for Piano & Violin (album)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 7:47 - 7:58 PM

      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Berlioz: La Marseillaise, Etc (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:55


    • 7:27 - 7:46 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 4

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Bach: Works For Orchestra (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:40


    • 7:22 - 7:26 PM

      Well Hall

      John Playford (composer)

      Tunes from the Attic (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 7:06 - 7:21 PM

      Sonata

      Maria Hester Park (composer)

      Betty Ann Miller, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:24


    • 7:00 - 7:05 PM

      American Suite: 2nd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor; American Suite (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 6:46 - 6:58 PM

      Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Griffiths, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:05


    • 6:15 - 6:45 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      SCHUBERT - The Ten Symphonies (cd1) (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:10


    • 6:09 - 6:13 PM

      Iconoclasm/for Lenny

      Michael Abels (composer)

      For Lenny (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:28


    • 6:06 - 6:09 PM

      Morning Song

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Elgar: Music for Strings (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Tarantella

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Guitar Recital: Olsen, Stein-Erik - DYENS, R. / BARRIOS MANGORE, A. / SAINZ DE LA MAZA, E. / PIAZZOLLA, A. / RUIZ-PIPO, A. / KOSHKIN, N. / DUARTE, J. (album)

      Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      Four Seasons: Spring

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (album)

      Janine Jansen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 5:17 - 5:48 PM

      The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Stravinsky: The Firebird; Liadov: Baba-Yaga (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:46


    • 5:13 - 5:15 PM

      Mazurka No. 28

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Impromptus, Waltzes and Mazurkas (album)

      Pavel Kolesnikov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:04


    • 5:06 - 5:13 PM

      Scherzando No. 5

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      FJ and JM Haydn: Flute Concertos (album)

      Haydn Ensemble Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emmanuel Pahud, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:09


    • 5:00 - 5:05 PM

      The Overturned Carriages: Overture

      Francois Boieldieu (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Francois-Adrien Boieldieu: Piano Concerto; Six Overtures (album)

      Swiss Italian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 4:53 - 4:59 PM

      Suite on Galician Songs: Allegro moderato

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Pablo Gonzalez (conductor)

      Granados: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 4:34 - 4:51 PM

      Simple Symphony

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Britten: Lachrymae (album)

      Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:36


    • 4:27 - 4:32 PM

      The Ballad of the Brown King: Oh, Sing of the King Who Was Tall and Brown

      Margaret Bonds (composer)

      Malcolm J. Merriweather (conductor)

      The Ballad of the Brown King and Selected Songs (album)

      Dessoff Choirs (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:10


    • 4:07 - 4:27 PM

      Cello Concerto

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Haydn, C.P.E. Bach, Boccherini: Cello Concertos (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matt Haimovitz, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 20:03


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Guitar Sonata: 3rd movement

      Ferdinando Carulli (composer)

      Carulli: Guitar Sonatals Opp. 5 & 21, Nos. 1-3 (album)

      Richard Savino, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 3:51 - 3:58 PM

      Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Keith Brion (conductor)

      Percy Grainger: Symphonic Band Music (album)

      Michigan State Symphonic Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:59


    • 3:24 - 3:50 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 11

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume IX (album)

      John O'Conor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:07


    • 3:19 - 3:23 PM

      Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in

      Chen Yi (composer)

      Lan Shui (conductor)

      CHEN: Momentum / Chinese Folk Dance Suite (album)

      Singapore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Cho-Liang Lin, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:00


    • 3:10 - 3:17 PM

      Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Jorg Faerber (conductor)

      Works for Clarinet and String Orchestra (album)

      Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 3:06 - 3:09 PM

      Minuet

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Fantastic Stokowski (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Zefiro torna

      Claudio Monteverdi (composer)

      c. 1300-c. 2000 (album)

      Jeremy Denk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 2:48 - 2:58 PM

      Cuban Overture

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 2:40 - 2:47 PM

      Romance of the Prairie Lilies

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 2:19 - 2:39 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Eivind Aadland (conductor)

      Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 1-5 - Adagio, K. 261 - Rondo, K. 269 & K. 373 (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Baiba Skride, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 19:23


    • 2:14 - 2:17 PM

      Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie (Gardens in the Rain)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy: Piano Music (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 2:06 - 2:12 PM

      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Copland: Billy The Kid; Rodeo Etc. (album)

      Colorado Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:16


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen

      Frederic Curzon (composer)

      Malcolm Nabarro (conductor)

      Robin Hood Country (album)

      East of England Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 1:48 - 1:58 PM

      Academic Festival Overture

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 1; Academic Festival (album)

      Halle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:45


    • 1:45 - 1:47 PM

      Canzon No. 4

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      Gerd Zapf (conductor)

      Five Centuries of Music for Brass Ensemble (album)

      Bavarian Brass Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 1:34 - 1:43 PM

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:17


    • 1:27 - 1:33 PM

      Namouna: Cigarette Waltz

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      David Robertson (conductor)

      Lalo: Namuona - Musique de Ballet (album)

      Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 1:22 - 1:26 PM

      Impromptu No. 2

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Impromptus, Op. 90 & 142 (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:18 - 1:21 PM

      Bleeding Heart

      Fanny Gordon (composer)

      Tomasz Radziwonowicz (conductor)

      Tango (album)

      Sinfonia ViVa (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 1:11 - 1:16 PM

      Sinfonia detta "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")

      Carlo Monza (composer)

      Fabio Biondi (conductor)

      Improvisata: Sinfonie con titoli (album)

      Europa Galante (orchestra/ensemble)

      Fabio Biondi, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:35


    • 1:06 - 1:11 PM

      Joyous March

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Karajan Conducts Orchestral Favorites II (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau

      Antonio Rosetti (composer)

      Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concertos (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eckart Hubner, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 12:52 - 12:58 PM

      Celtic Fare

      Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes (composer)

      Air and Ground (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:55


    • 12:45 - 12:52 PM

      Sicilian Vespers: Four Seasons: Winter

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Verdi: Ballet Music (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 12:34 - 12:44 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor": Rondo

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Beethoven: Piano Concertos / Fischer, Goode, Budapest Festival Orchestra (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Goode, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 10:16


    • 12:26 - 12:33 PM

      Florida Suite: By the River

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams and Delius (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:50


    • 12:21 - 12:26 PM

      Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach Cello Suites (album)

      Zuill Bailey, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 12:17 - 12:21 PM

      Panamanian Dances: Tamborito

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Isaiah Jackson (conductor)

      William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland (album)

      Berlin Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:06


    • 12:11 - 12:15 PM

      Orlando the Paladin: Sinfonia

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Haydn: Opera Overtures (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 12:07 - 12:11 PM

      Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Yondani Butt (conductor)

      Saint Saens: Symphony No. 2/Suite Algerienne/Phaeton (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      A Downland Suite: Minuet

      John Ireland (composer)

      Julian Lloyd Webber (conductor)

      And the Bridge is Love: English Music for Strings (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 11:52 - 11:58 AM

      Espana Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Michel Swierczewski (conductor)

      Waldteufel Waltzes, Polkas and Galops (album)

      Gulbenkian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:33


    • 11:45 - 11:51 AM

      Novelette "In Spanish Style"

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Glazunov: Five Novelettes; String Quartet No. 5 (album)

      Saint Petersburg String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 11:36 - 11:43 AM

      Symphony No. 39: Finale

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Donald Runnicles (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 & 41 (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:18


    • 11:29 - 11:35 AM

      Concert Paraphrase of Verdi's "Rigoletto"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Yundi Li: Liszt (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:23


    • 11:21 - 11:28 AM

      German Dance Suite

      Johann Pezel (composer)

      Canadian Brass - CBC Radio Years (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 11:17 - 11:20 AM

      Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Dies Irae: The Essential Choral Collection (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 11:13 - 11:16 AM

      The Seasons: November (Troika)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonid Grin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Seasons, etc. (album)

      Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 11:06 - 11:12 AM

      Canon

      Johann Pachelbel (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Classics for All Seasons: Spring (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:55


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Legend No. 9

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Symphony No. 8 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:51


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Elena See

    Toggle open

    • 10:52 - 10:58 AM

      La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Rossini: Overtures (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 10:41 - 10:51 AM

      Dance Suite from Terpsichore

      Michael Praetorius (composer)

      Dances From Renaissance To Nutcracker (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:54


    • 10:28 - 10:40 AM

      Serenade for Strings

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Elgar: Violin Concerto, Serenade for Strings (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:54


    • 10:24 - 10:28 AM

      Hungarian Dances Nos. 20 and 21

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Hungarian Dances (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 10:13 - 10:22 AM

      Symphony

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Academy for Ancient Music Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:50


    • 10:06 - 10:12 AM

      Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Charles Gerhardt (conductor)

      Serenade (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Duettino

      Jan Dussek (composer)

      Genetic Harps (album)

      Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 9:37 - 9:58 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 5

      Henri Vieuxtemps (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Vieutemps, Saint-Saens: Violin Concertos (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Isabelle van Keulen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 21:20


    • 9:25 - 9:36 AM

      Wedding Scenes

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

      Smetana: Short Orchestral Pieces (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:59


    • 9:17 - 9:23 AM

      Andante and Rondo Capriccioso

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      The Complete Piano Works of Chopin, Vol 3: Ballads (album)

      Ian Hobson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 9:06 - 9:16 AM

      Sinfonia

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Symphonies (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:51


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Sine Nomine

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Composer's Collection: Vaughan Williams (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 8:38 - 8:58 AM

      English Suite No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: English Suites (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 20:22


    • 8:30 - 8:37 AM

      In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      STILL, W.G.: Symphony No. 1, "Afro-American" / In Memoriam / Africa (Fort Smith Symphony, Jeter) (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:20


    • 8:06 - 8:28 AM

      Symphony No. 47 "Palindrome"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

      Haydn 2032, Vol. 2: Il filosofo (album)

      Il Giardino Armonico (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:49


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Symphonic Dance No. 1

      Cyril Scott (composer)

      Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

      SCOTT, C.: Violin Concerto / Festival Overture / Aubade / 3 Symphonic Dances (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 7:30 - 7:58 AM

      Symphony No. 7 "Sinfonia Romantica"

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Atterberg: Orchestral Works, Vol. 5 (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:32


    • 7:23 - 7:29 AM

      Suite No. 1: Nocturne

      Jules Massenet (composer)

      Jean-Yves Ossonce (conductor)

      Massenet: Herodiade; Suites Nos. 1-3 (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:42


    • 7:12 - 7:22 AM

      Chamber Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: "La Pastorella", Chamber Concertos (album)

      Marion Verbruggen, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 10:07


    • 7:06 - 7:11 AM

      Improvisation No. 1

      Gabriela Montero (composer)

      Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2; Gabriela Montero: Ex Patria, 3 Improvisations (album)

      Gabriela Montero, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:20


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Symphony No. 1: Menuetto

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Christoph Konig (conductor)

      Farrenc: Symphony No. 1 - Overtures - Grand Variations (album)

      Luxembourg European Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 6:32 - 6:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 8

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: String Quartets Opp. 80 And 34 (album)

      Chilingirian Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:53


    • 6:28 - 6:32 AM

      Ragtime Dance

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Joplin: Complete Rags (album)

      William Albright, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 6:06 - 6:26 AM

      Symphony No. 30

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jane Glover (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 26, 27, 28, 30 & 32 (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:03


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Cinderella: Adagio

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Cinderella (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 5:19 - 5:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      RACHMANINOV, S.: Symphony No. 3 / Symphonic Dances (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 39:52


    • 5:13 - 5:18 AM

      Nacht und Traume (Night and Dreams)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Song Without Words, Arpeggione Sonata (album)

      Mischa Maisky, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 5:06 - 5:12 AM

      Serenade for Flute, Harp and Strings

      Howard Hanson (composer)

      Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

      Griffes/Hanson/Foote/Bloch/Kennan/Arnold/Hovhaness (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexa Still, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:35


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Sonata No. 1

      Giovanni Paulo Cima (composer)

      Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

      Songs of Orpheus (album)

      Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Johanna Novom, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:54