YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
Wednesdaynext day

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel

    Toggle open

    • 4:49 - 5:00 AM

      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No 5 (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:19


    • 4:48 - 4:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No 5 (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:19


    • 4:17 - 4:48 AM

      Mathis der Maler (Mathis the Painter)

      Paul Hindemith (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Hindemith: Mathis der Maler, Symphonic Metamorphosis (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:24


    • 4:06 - 4:15 AM

      Chaconne

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Baroque Moments (album)

      Amadeus Guitar Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:12


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Mosaics: Scenes from Summer

      Aminollah Hossein (composer)

      East Of Melancholy (album)

      Tara Kamangar, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 3:34 - 3:58 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Karol Szymanowski (composer)

      Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

      Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35; Violin Concerto No. 2, Op. 61; Mythes pour violon et piano, Op. 30 (album)

      Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Baiba Skride, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:25


    • 3:26 - 3:33 AM

      Silent Woods

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Lorin Maazel (conductor)

      Dvorak: Cello Concerto (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 6:41


    • 3:24 - 3:25 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 16: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart and Contemporaries (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:38


    • 3:17 - 3:22 AM

      The Arc in the Sky: I want to write a book of praise

      Kile Smith (composer)

      Donald Nally (conductor)

      Smith: The Arc in the Sky (album)

      The Crossing (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 3:06 - 3:17 AM

      Quiet City

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Copland, Williams: Music for the Stage and Screen (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tim Morrison, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:30


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Things We Trust In

      Robert Jurjendal (composer)

      Five Seasons (album)

      Volkmar Zimmermann, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 2:46 - 2:58 AM

      Shadow of the Wind

      Rain Worthington (composer)

      Stanislav Vavrinek (conductor)

      Prisma, Vol. 4 (album)

      Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ivo Fiser, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 12:28


    • 2:26 - 2:44 AM

      Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Resonance De L'Originaire (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:38


    • 2:18 - 2:24 AM

      Musique sur l'eau

      Florent Schmitt (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Schmitt: La Tragédie de Salomé - Musique sur l'eau (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:44


    • 2:06 - 2:18 AM

      Concerto Grosso No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Handel: 6 Concerti Grossi, Op. 3 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:51


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      La Folia/Chi passa

      Anonymous (composer)

      Jeremy Barlow (conductor)

      Airs Populaires Anglais di XVIIe (album)

      Broadside Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 1:53 - 1:59 AM

      Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 1:17 - 1:52 AM

      Piano Quintet "Wolga"

      M. Bach: Piano Quintet "Wolga" (album)

      Christine Busch, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 34:41


    • 1:07 - 1:16 AM

      Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 4

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Garry Clarke (conductor)

      Biber: Mensa Sonora; Battalia (album)

      Baroque Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:59


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Romantic Waltz

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy's Harp (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 12:56 - 12:58 AM

      Romantic Etude

      Alice Tegner (composer)

      Swedish Miniatures (album)

      Bengt Forsberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 12:46 - 12:55 AM

      Finlandia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Lorin Maazel (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 3, etc. (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:57


    • 12:24 - 12:45 AM

      Harp Quintet

      Jean Cras (composer)

      Ligeti, Villa-Lobos, Barber (album)

      Isabelle Moretti, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 20:48


    • 12:20 - 12:23 AM

      Villanos

      Lucas de Ribayaz (composer)

      Spanish Dances (album)

      Andrew Lawrence-King, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 12:16 - 12:18 AM

      Four Folk Songs: Children's Dance

      Gabriela Lena Frank (composer)

      Queen of Hearts (album)

      Claremont Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:02


    • 12:06 - 12:16 AM

      Symphony

      Leopold Mozart (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Leopold Mozart: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:30


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      O sole mio

      Eduardo Di Capua (composer)

      European Folkscapes (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 11:39 - 11:58 PM

      Burleske

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Don Juan; Burleske (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emanuel Ax, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 19:13


    • 11:31 - 11:37 PM

      Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      Pinchas Zukerman: Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon and Philips (album)

      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:29


    • 11:16 - 11:30 PM

      Excelsior! Symphonic Overture

      Wilhelm Stenhammar (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Stenhammer: Symphony No. 2 (album)

      Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:19


    • 11:11 - 11:14 PM

      Two Whitman Songs: A Clear Midnight

      Matthew Aucoin (composer)

      Transcendent (album)

      Davone Tines, bass-baritone (soloist)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 11:06 - 11:08 PM

      Minuets

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Avis Romm, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:18


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen)

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Edvard Grieg: Works For String Orchestra (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 10:50 - 10:58 PM

      Suite for Strings: Finale

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Douglas Bostock (conductor)

      British Music for Strings, Vol. 3 (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 10:36 - 10:50 PM

      Symphony

      Carl Stamitz (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Stamitz: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:42


    • 10:22 - 10:34 PM

      Petite Suite

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Rhapsodie (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:57


    • 10:14 - 10:21 PM

      The Queen of Spades: Russian Dance and Romance

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Peter Breiner (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: The Queen Of Spades Suite; Voyevoda Suite / Breiner, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 10:11 - 10:13 PM

      Sicilienne

      Giovanni Pergolesi (composer)

      Cantabile (album)

      Duo Similia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 10:06 - 10:10 PM

      Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Mad About Love (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Prelude No. 25

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Complete Chopin Preludes (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 9:47 - 9:58 PM

      Night on Bald Mountain

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mussorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition, etc. (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:57


    • 9:42 - 9:46 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 10

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Corelli: Sonatas for Strings, Vol. 4 (album)

      Purcell Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 9:32 - 9:40 PM

      Rondo

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Music for Four Hands, Vol. 1 (album)

      Yaara Tal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:46


    • 9:29 - 9:31 PM

      Requiem: Sanctus

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Verdi: Requiem (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:24


    • 9:18 - 9:27 PM

      The Happy Forest

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      BAX: Symphony No. 3 / The Happy Forest (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:25


    • 9:06 - 9:17 PM

      String Symphony No. 1

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      CPE Bach: 4 Symphonies (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:10


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Round Dance (Reigen)

      David Popper (composer)

      Wendy Warner plays Popper and Piatigorsky (album)

      Wendy Warner, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 8:47 - 8:58 PM

      Scheherazade: The Tale of the Kalendar Prince

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade / Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maria Larionoff, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:29


    • 8:41 - 8:46 PM

      In The Bottoms Suite: Barcarolle

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      My Cup Runneth Over: The Complete Piano Works of R. Nathaniel Dett (album)

      Clipper Erickson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 8:18 - 8:40 PM

      Symphony No. 74

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Joseph Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 72-83 (album)

      Philharmonia Hungarica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:21


    • 8:13 - 8:17 PM

      Flowers from Froso: To the Roses

      Wilhelm Peterson-Berger (composer)

      Nordic Spring (album)

      Christian Bergqvist, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:06


    • 8:06 - 8:12 PM

      Folk Songs for Orchestra: Little Blue Flower

      Huang Ruo (composer)

      Liang Zhang (conductor)

      Into the Vast World (album)

      Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:51


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      The Broom of Cowdenknows

      John Playford (composer)

      A Trip to Killburn (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Custer LaRue, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel

    Toggle open

    • 7:46 - 7:58 PM

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Spain (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:12


    • 7:32 - 7:46 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 9

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Concerti grossi, Op. 6 Nos 7 -11 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:43


    • 7:13 - 7:31 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Maxim Shostakovich (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dmitri Shostakovich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:12


    • 7:09 - 7:11 PM

      Look about one summer day

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Michael Bojesen (conductor)

      Carl Nielsen: Songs For Choir (album)

      Ars Nova Copenhagen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 7:06 - 7:08 PM

      Porgy and Bess: Summertime

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Skitch Henderson (conductor)

      The Essential Leontyne Price (album)

      RCA Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Leontyne Price, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:28


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Suites Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Prague Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 6:55 - 6:58 PM

      The Lake at Evening

      Charles Tomlinson Griffes (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Griffes: Orchestral Music (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 6:33 - 6:54 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Glazunov: Complete Concertos (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 20:17


    • 6:18 - 6:32 PM

      Mandolin Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Parkening Plays Vivaldi, Warlock & Praetorius (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 13:11


    • 6:06 - 6:17 PM

      String Quartet No. 7

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The Early String Quartets (album)

      Hagen Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:01


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Seville

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Albeniz, Granados, Tarrega, Turina Etc. (album)

      Eduardo Fernandez, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 5:56 - 5:59 PM

      Tjovane (The thieves)

      Traditional Norwegian (composer)

      Folk Songs (album)

      Trio Mediaeval (orchestra/ensemble)

      Birger Mistereggen, percussion (soloist)

      Duration: 2:36


    • 5:50 - 5:56 PM

      The Tsar's Bride: Overture

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:24


    • 5:21 - 5:48 PM

      Cello Sonata No. 3

      Beethoven Cello Sonatas (album)

      Alisa Weilerstein, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 27:27


    • 5:06 - 5:19 PM

      Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar Of Favorite Classics (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:44


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Peace

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Here With You (album)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 4:48 - 4:58 PM

      Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Ein Straussfest II (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:17


    • 4:22 - 4:47 PM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 4

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

      Krommer, Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 24:10


    • 4:16 - 4:21 PM

      Fresh from West Chester (Some Jazzings): Let's Sit It Out; I'd Rather Watch

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      My Life in Music (album)

      Ruth Slenczynska, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 4:06 - 4:15 PM

      Artaserse: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Kevin Mallon (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, 2 (album)

      Toronto Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:03


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)

      Antonio Bazzini (composer)

      The Perlman Sound (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 3:52 - 3:58 PM

      Bresiliana

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Michael Linville, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 3:48 - 3:52 PM

      Assanhado

      Saudade (album)

      Plinio Fernandes, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 3:19 - 3:47 PM

      String Quartet No. 3

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn Op. 44 Nos. 1, 2 (album)

      Cecilia String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:33


    • 3:07 - 3:17 PM

      Snowflake Ballet

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Offenbach: Orchestral Works (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:23


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Irmelin Prelude

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Georg Tintner (conductor)

      Delius (album)

      Symphony Nova Scotia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 2:42 - 2:58 PM

      Wand of Youth Suite No. 2

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:27


    • 2:37 - 2:41 PM

      Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)

      Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 2:26 - 2:35 PM

      In Ireland Fantasy

      Hamilton Harty (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Colin Fleming, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 2:20 - 2:24 PM

      When the Dove Enters In

      Margaret Bonds (composer)

      New Day Begun (album)

      Davone Tines, baritone (soloist)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 2:06 - 2:17 PM

      Four Seasons: Summer

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Vivaldi and Piazzolla (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nikki Chooi, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:50


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      London Suite: Knightsbridge March

      Eric Coates (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      European Light Music Classics (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:49 - 1:58 PM

      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 3rd movement

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky/Dvorak/Honeck/PSO (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:57


    • 1:41 - 1:49 PM

      Sinfonia

      Johann Christian Bach (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      JC Bach: Sinfonias (album)

      Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:55


    • 1:37 - 1:40 PM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Bizet: "Carmen" Suite, "L'Arlesienne" Suite/Offenbach: Barcarolle, "Orpheus in the Underworld" Overture (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:53


    • 1:23 - 1:36 PM

      Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalid's Workshop": 3rd movement

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:36


    • 1:18 - 1:22 PM

      O clap your hands together

      Orlando Gibbons (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      Faire is the Heaven (album)

      Cambridge Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 1:15 - 1:17 PM

      Three Little Waltzes: Estrangement

      Frances Marion Ralston (composer)

      Nasty Women: Piano Music in the Age of Women's Suffrage (album)

      Joanna Goldstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


    • 1:09 - 1:13 PM

      Die Zwillingsbruder: Overture

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Christian Benda (conductor)

      Complete Schubert Overtures Vol. 2 (album)

      Prague Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 1:06 - 1:09 PM

      The Prince of Denmark's March

      Jeremiah Clarke (composer)

      The Greatest Classical Show On Earth (album)

      Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Intermezzo No. 2 "Klavierstucke"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Late Piano Works (album)

      Garrick Ohlsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 12:49 - 12:58 PM

      Oberon Overture

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Weber: Overtures; Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:19


    • 12:46 - 12:49 PM

      Oberon

      Justin Holland (composer)

      Justin Holland Recording Project (album)

      Mark Delpriora, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 12:40 - 12:44 PM

      Molly on the Shore

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Escapades (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 12:32 - 12:40 PM

      Alcina Overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Handel: 10 Overtures (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 12:29 - 12:32 PM

      On a Quiet Lake

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: Excursions (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 12:18 - 12:28 PM

      Symphony No. 90: 1st movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Franz Bruggen (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 90 & 93 (album)

      Orchestra of the 18th Century (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:12


    • 12:08 - 12:16 PM

      Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)

      Mily Balakirev (composer)

      Natasha (album)

      Natasha Paremski, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:30


    • 12:06 - 12:07 PM

      Tambourin

      Francois-Joseph Gossec (composer)

      Charles Gerhardt (conductor)

      Dances for Flute (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 1:22


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Miami Grands: Key Biscayne, Dawn

      Michael Torke (composer)

      Georgi Danchev (conductor)

      Miami Grands (album)

      Miami Piano Circle (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 11:48 - 11:58 AM

      Overture to Shakespeare's "As You Like It"

      John Knowles Paine (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:23


    • 11:46 - 11:48 AM

      Othello Suite: Military March

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:57


    • 11:42 - 11:45 AM

      The Birds: The Hen

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances I & Iii, Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 11:27 - 11:41 AM

      Fantasia on British Sea Songs

      Henry Wood (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Orchestral Lollipops (album)

      Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:33


    • 11:25 - 11:27 AM

      Carmina Burana: Dance

      Carl Orff (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Orff: Carmina Burana (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:46


    • 11:20 - 11:25 AM

      Serenata andaluza

      Pablo de Sarasate (composer)

      Appassionata (album)

      Lydia Mordkovitch, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:58


    • 11:11 - 11:18 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      William Boyce (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Boyce: Symphonies, Op. 2 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:10


    • 11:06 - 11:10 AM

      Funeral March of a Marionette

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Fright Night (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:06


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Le Carnaval de Londres: Filch; Filch's Dance; Mazurka

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      Milhaud: Carnaval d'Aix; Carnaval de Londres, etc. (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:22


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Kevin O'Connor

    Toggle open

    • 10:54 - 10:58 AM

      Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": Finale

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Mozart (album)

      Concentus Musicus Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 10:25 - 10:53 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Claus Peter Flor (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sergei Edelmann, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 27:29


    • 10:20 - 10:24 AM

      Raymonda: Entr'acte

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Glazunov: Raymonda (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 10:18 - 10:19 AM

      Pasaje "Aragueno"

      Antonio Lauro (composer)

      El Diablo Suelto (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 1:50


    • 10:13 - 10:16 AM

      Legend No. 8

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Prague Waltzes (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 10:06 - 10:12 AM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6: 1st movement

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ton Koopman (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 4, 5, 6 (album)

      Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Thais: Meditation

      Jules Massenet (composer)

      Rampal's Greatest Hits, Vol. 1 (album)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 9:53 - 9:58 AM

      Alzira Overture

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Verdi: Overtures and Preludes, Vol. II (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:46


    • 9:40 - 9:52 AM

      Piano Quintet

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Joseph Haydn: Piano Chamber Music (album)

      Haydn Trio Eisenstadt (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Brambock, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 9:12 - 9:39 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Niels Gade (composer)

      John Storgards (conductor)

      Romantic Violin Concertos (album)

      Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christina Astrand, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 26:43


    • 9:06 - 9:11 AM

      The Ruins of the Tower

      Sergei Taneyev (composer)

      Robert Simpson (conductor)

      Ravishingly Russian (album)

      Houston Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Fantasia Suite No. 8

      John Jenkins (composer)

      John Jenkins: Fantasias & Airs (album)

      Locke Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 8:52 - 8:58 AM

      Hymn

      Valentin Silvestrov (composer)

      Thomas Sanderling (conductor)

      Ustvolskaya, Silvestrov, Kancheli: Works for Piano and Orchestra (album)

      Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elisaveta Blumina, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:02


    • 8:39 - 8:52 AM

      Flute Concerto

      Johann Stamitz (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Flute Concertos (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barthold Kuijken, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 13:10


    • 8:32 - 8:37 AM

      Ascent

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Seven Days Walking: Day One (album)

      Ludovico Einaudi, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 8:06 - 8:31 AM

      Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung)

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Lorin Maazel (conductor)

      Strauss: Don Juan; Death and Transfiguration; Dance of the Seven Veils; Rosenkavelier Suite (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:44


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Gnossienne No. 1

      Erik Satie (composer)

      Satie: The Complete Solo Piano Music (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 7:55 - 7:58 AM

      Upon Your Heart

      Eleanor Daley (composer)

      Anna Lapwood (conductor)

      All Things Are Quite Silent (album)

      Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 7:29 - 7:54 AM

      Cello Concerto

      Charles Stanford (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Romantic Cello Concerto Vol. 3 (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gemma Rosefield, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 25:30


    • 7:23 - 7:27 AM

      Etude No. 6

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Encores (album)

      Daniel Barenboim, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 7:06 - 7:23 AM

      Sinfonia No. 4

      Franz Beck (composer)

      Kevin Mallon (conductor)

      Beck: Symphonies Op. 3, Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Toronto Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:45


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Barcarolle No. 9

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Faure: Barcarolles (album)

      Paul Crossley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 6:46 - 6:58 AM

      Snow Maiden Suite

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Great Orchestral Works (album)

      Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Roberta Alexander, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:18


    • 6:38 - 6:45 AM

      The Swans

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Finlandia: A Festival of Finnish Music (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:46


    • 6:18 - 6:36 AM

      Souvenirs

      Vincent D'Indy (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      D'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      Iceland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:41


    • 6:06 - 6:17 AM

      String Quartet No. 5

      Saint-Georges: 6 Concertante Quartets (album)

      Arabella String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:44


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21

      Marco Uccellini (composer)

      Uccellini: La Bergamasca (album)

      Arcadian Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 5:37 - 5:58 AM

      The Light

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

      Philip Glass: Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Vienna Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:22


    • 5:32 - 5:37 AM

      Chaconne

      Silvius Weiss (composer)

      A Distant Show (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 5:06 - 5:31 AM

      Piano Trio

      Mayer: Missing Link (album)

      Hanover Piano Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:27


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Symphony: Finale

      Juan Arriaga (composer)

      Alvaro Cassuto (conductor)

      Spanish and Portuguese Orchestral Music (album)

      Algarve Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37