YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous dayWednesday
Fridaynext day

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship

    Toggle open

    • 4:41 - 4:58 AM

      Karelia Suite

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius - Karelia Suite (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:10


    • 4:23 - 4:40 AM

      Wind Quintet

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Danzi: Wind Quintets Op. 76 Nos. 1-3, Piano Quintet Op. 53 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:20


    • 4:06 - 4:22 AM

      Guitar Concerto

      Ferdinando Carulli (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Carulli, Molino: Guitar Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 15:32


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Prelude on an Old Folk Tune

      Amy Beach (composer)

      The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach, Vol. 2 (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 3:49 - 3:58 AM

      Play of the Elves

      Franz Berwald (composer)

      Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

      Franz Berwald: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:42


    • 3:24 - 3:48 AM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky & Bruch: Violin Concertos (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 24:37


    • 3:17 - 3:23 AM

      Berceuse

      Jack Gallagher (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Gallagher: Orchestral Music (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:18


    • 3:06 - 3:16 AM

      Trio Sonata No. 2

      Dietrich Buxtehude (composer)

      Baroque (album)

      Eroica Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:47


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Eventide

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      George Hurst (conductor)

      Elgar and Vaughan Williams (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 2:44 - 2:58 AM

      Warmth from Other Suns

      Carlos Simon (composer)

      Light: Migration Music Part 1 (album)

      Ivalas Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:32


    • 2:17 - 2:42 AM

      Symphony No. 9

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 9 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:22


    • 2:09 - 2:15 AM

      Unrest I

      Brandee Younger (composer)

      Unrest (album)

      Brandee Younger, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 2:06 - 2:09 AM

      Ol' Man River

      Jerome Kern (composer)

      Emanuel Balaban (conductor)

      Songs of Free Men (album)

      Columbia Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Paul Robeson, bass-baritone (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      Thais: Meditation

      Jules Massenet (composer)

      Melodies (album)

      Chen Yi, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:15


    • 1:22 - 1:51 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Hans Vonk (conductor)

      Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1-5 (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christian Zacharias, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 29:13


    • 1:15 - 1:20 AM

      Infra 5

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:32


    • 1:06 - 1:14 AM

      Night Revels

      Leevi Madetoja (composer)

      Jorma Panula (conductor)

      Music by Leevi Madetoja & Tauno Pylkkanen (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:59


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Landler

      Anton Wunderer (composer)

      Horn Quartets (album)

      Detmold Horn Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 12:52 - 12:58 AM

      Don Pasquale: Sinfonia

      Gaetano Donizetti (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Italian Overtures (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:44


    • 12:30 - 12:50 AM

      An American in Paris

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Louis Langree (conductor)

      Transatlantic (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:30


    • 12:23 - 12:29 AM

      Jota de Pamplona

      Pablo de Sarasate (composer)

      Ernest Martinez Izquierdo (conductor)

      Sarasate: Violin and Orchestra Music, Vol. 4 (album)

      Navarra Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tianwa Yang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:43


    • 12:18 - 12:21 AM

      Eclogues: Girotondo

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Chloe Dufossez, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 12:06 - 12:18 AM

      The Geniuses, or Love's Characters Ballet: Suite

      Mademoiselle Duval (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Baroque Treasures (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:42


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Village Dance

      Claude Champagne (composer)

      Yoav Talmi (conductor)

      Dancing For 100 Years (album)

      Quebec Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 11:50 - 11:58 PM

      The Planets: Jupiter

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Varese: Arcana, Holst: The Planets (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:00


    • 11:46 - 11:49 PM

      Don Giovanni: Act II Finale

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 45: Rarieties and Surprises (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:58


    • 11:28 - 11:45 PM

      Peer Gynt Suite No. 2

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:03


    • 11:23 - 11:27 PM

      The Seasons: August (Harvest)

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Lang Lang in Paris (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 11:07 - 11:23 PM

      The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Dances

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Riccardo Muti (conductor)

      Rota: La Strada Ballet Suite (album)

      Orchestra of La Scala, Milan (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:12


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Intermezzo

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

      Violoncello Espanol (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yuli Turovsky, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 10:52 - 10:58 PM

      The Fairy Queen: Act IV Symphony

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Sound The Trumpet: Royal Music of Purcell and Handel (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:26


    • 10:47 - 10:50 PM

      Legend No. 1

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Prague Waltzes (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 10:33 - 10:46 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 9

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Mari Kodama, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 13:35


    • 10:15 - 10:31 PM

      Concertino for Horn

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Alexander Janiczek (conductor)

      Carl Maria von Weber: Wind Concertos (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 16:10


    • 10:06 - 10:15 PM

      Finlandia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Okko Kamu (conductor)

      Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Karelia Suite, Finlandia (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:15


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Silvain Overture

      Andre Gretry (composer)

      Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

      Gretry: Suites and Overtures (album)

      Orchestre De Bretagne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 9:54 - 9:58 PM

      Prelude

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Tharaud Plays Rachmaninoff (album)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 9:48 - 9:53 PM

      Suite in Old Style: 3rd movement

      Dobrinka Tabakova (composer)

      Maxim Rysanov (conductor)

      Dobrinka Tabakova: String Paths (album)

      Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Maxim Rysanov, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 5:03


    • 9:37 - 9:47 PM

      Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz

      Johann StraussJr. (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Johann Strauss: Emperor Waltz (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:02


    • 9:26 - 9:37 PM

      Allegro for Strings

      Douglas Lilburn (composer)

      Lilburn: Landfall In Unknown Seas, Diversions For String Orchestra (album)

      New Zealand Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:06


    • 9:11 - 9:25 PM

      Symphony No. 15

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:26


    • 9:06 - 9:11 PM

      Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Pops a la Russe (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Minuet in Blue

      Ron Goodwin (composer)

      Ron Goodwin (conductor)

      GOODWIN: Drake 400 Suite / New Zealand Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 8:50 - 8:58 PM

      J.S. Dances

      Donald Grantham (composer)

      Eugene Migliaro Corporon (conductor)

      Retrospectives (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anastasia Markina, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 8:35 - 8:49 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "Ocean": 7th movement

      Anton Rubinstein (composer)

      Stephen Gunzenhauser (conductor)

      RUBINSTEIN, A.: Symphony No. 2, "Ocean" (album)

      Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:24


    • 8:23 - 8:35 PM

      Concerto for Oboe and Violin

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach (album)

      Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:03


    • 8:18 - 8:21 PM

      Danza Brasilera

      Jorge Morel (composer)

      Milos: Pasion (album)

      Milos Karadaglic, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 8:07 - 8:18 PM

      Academic Festival Overture

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony 1, Academic Festival Overture (album)

      Houston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:04


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Symphony: 4th movement

      Johan Zander (composer)

      Philip Brunelle (conductor)

      The Gustavian Symphony (album)

      Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson

    Toggle open

    • 7:40 - 7:58 PM

      Three Botticelli Pictures

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      Respighi (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:02


    • 7:16 - 7:39 PM

      Arpeggione Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert (album)

      Ludwig Quandt, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 22:45


    • 7:06 - 7:14 PM

      Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)

      Franz von Suppe (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Vienna Soiree (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:08


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Pastoral and Reel

      Thomas C. Kelly (composer)

      Fionnuala Hunt (conductor)

      Silver Apples of the Moon (album)

      Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 6:47 - 6:58 PM

      Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)

      Bedrich Smetana (composer)

      Zdenek Macal (conductor)

      Smetana: Ma Vlast (album)

      Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:44


    • 6:23 - 6:45 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 13

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 22:07


    • 6:18 - 6:21 PM

      How Can I Keep From Singing?

      Robert Lowry (composer)

      A Harvest Home (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:50


    • 6:06 - 6:18 PM

      Symphony No. 2 "In the Spring": 4th movement

      John Knowles Paine (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works 2 (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 6:01 - 6:06 PM

      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Galop

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 5:55 - 5:58 PM

      Sonata: 4th movement

      Antonio Carlos Gomez (composer)

      Essencia Do Brasil (album)

      Brazilian Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 5:14 - 5:53 PM

      Symphony No. 7

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphonien 1-9 (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 39:11


    • 5:10 - 5:12 PM

      Concert Etude No. 6: Pastoral

      Nikolai Kapustin (composer)

      This & That (album)

      Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:18


    • 5:06 - 5:09 PM

      Fancy Free Ballet: Danzon

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: Marin Alsop The Complete Naxos Recordings (album)

      Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:04


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Zefiro torna

      Claudio Monteverdi (composer)

      c. 1300-c. 2000 (album)

      Jeremy Denk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 4:46 - 4:58 PM

      Violin Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch (conductor)

      Telemann: Complete Violin Concertos, Vol. 7 (album)

      Wallfisch Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:55


    • 4:21 - 4:45 PM

      Symphony No. 3

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Otmar Suitner (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 6 (album)

      Staatskapelle Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:11


    • 4:09 - 4:19 PM

      Old Polish Suite

      Andrei Panufnik (composer)

      Mariusz Smolij (conductor)

      Panufnik: Homage to Polish Music (album)

      Polish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 4:06 - 4:08 PM

      Swan Lake: Neapolitan Dance

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Nutcracker & Swan Lake Suite (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:12


    • 4:01 - 4:06 PM

      Sinfonia No. 3: 3rd movement

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Amandine Beyer (conductor)

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Complete String Symphonies (album)

      Gli Incogniti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 3:52 - 3:58 PM

      Torch Dance

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      From Foreign Lands (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 3:18 - 3:51 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 22

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hannu Lintu (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 22 And 24 (album)

      National Arts Centre Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 32:21


    • 3:10 - 3:16 PM

      An 18th Century Scherzo

      Haydn Wood (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      English String Miniatures, Vol. 3 (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 3:06 - 3:09 PM

      Canzon Primi Toni No. 1

      Giovanni Gabrieli (composer)

      Gabrieli and St. Marks: Venetian Brass Music (album)

      Wallace Collection (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Requiebros

      Gaspar Cassado (composer)

      Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

      Violoncello Espanol (album)

      I Musici Montreal (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yuli Turovsky, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:48


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 2:37 - 2:58 PM

      The Tender Land Suite

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      James Sedares (conductor)

      Suite from "The Tender Land" / 3 Latin-American Sketches / Suite from "The Red Pony" (album)

      Phoenix Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:22


    • 2:34 - 2:36 PM

      La Lisonjera (The Flatterer)

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Works (album)

      Eric Parkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:14


    • 2:18 - 2:32 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      For Thy Pleasure (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:10


    • 2:09 - 2:17 PM

      Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee

      George Chadwick (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Chadwick: Symphony No. 2; Symphonic Sketches (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:42


    • 2:06 - 2:08 PM

      Carmen: Prelude

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      The #1 Opera Album (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 11 "Serioso": 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Middle String Quartets (album)

      Cypress String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 1:52 - 1:58 PM

      Raiders of the Lost Ark March

      John Williams (composer)

      Stanley Black (conductor)

      Digital Hollywood: Memorable Film Scores (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 1:47 - 1:51 PM

      Four Spanish Pieces: Bolero

      Tomas Breton (composer)

      Breton: Four Spanish Pieces, Piano Trio (album)

      LOM Piano Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:22


    • 1:34 - 1:45 PM

      Semiramide: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Rossini: Complete Overtures (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:37


    • 1:27 - 1:33 PM

      Aladdin: Dances

      Ernest Tomlinson (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Ernest Tomlinson (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:36


    • 1:23 - 1:26 PM

      Afton Water

      Traditional (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      The Lark in the Clear Air (album)

      Cambridge Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:30


    • 1:18 - 1:22 PM

      Danse des Lutins

      Henriette Renie (composer)

      Nightscapes (album)

      Magdalena Hoffmann, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:36


    • 1:11 - 1:17 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Alessandro Stradella (composer)

      Simon Wright (conductor)

      Vivaldi, Scarlatti, Torelli, Stradella (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Wallace, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 5:43


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Liszt: My Piano Hero (album)

      Lang Lang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Scott Yoo (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Early Symphonies 8 & 11 (album)

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 12:48 - 12:58 PM

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphonies Nos. 8 & 9 (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 12:44 - 12:47 PM

      Polonaise for Flute

      Johann Muthel (composer)

      Concertos and Chamber Music (album)

      Musica Alta Ripa (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:25


    • 12:37 - 12:42 PM

      The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Stokowski Transcriptions (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 12:31 - 12:36 PM

      Concerto No. 10

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      Albinoni: 12 Concerti a cinque, Op.5 (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:39


    • 12:20 - 12:30 PM

      Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's Rigoletto

      Franz & Karl Doppler (composer)

      The Clarinotts (album)

      Wiener Virtuosen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 12:17 - 12:20 PM

      Scaramouche: Brazileira

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      Creation (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Branford Marsalis, saxophone (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 12:11 - 12:15 PM

      The Stone Host Suite: Spanish Dance

      Myroslav Skoryk (composer)

      Hobart Earle (conductor)

      SKORYK, M.: Carpathian Concerto / Diptych / Violin Concerto No. 7 / Cello Concerto (album)

      Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      March Militaire No. 1

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Music for Four Hands, Vol III (album)

      Yaara Tal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Sine Nomine

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Composer's Collection: Vaughan Williams (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 11:53 - 11:58 AM

      Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Symphonies (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:48


    • 11:46 - 11:52 AM

      L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 3 for Violin

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Vivaldi: L'Estro Armonico: Op. 3 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Monica Huggett, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:18


    • 11:38 - 11:44 AM

      Norwegian Dance No. 1

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Grieg: Norwegian Dances (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:15


    • 11:27 - 11:37 AM

      First Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Howard Dunn (conductor)

      Holst: Hammersmith, Moorside Suite, Suites 1 And 2 / Dunn (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:44


    • 11:22 - 11:26 AM

      Cosi fan tutte: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

      Mozart Overtures (album)

      Norwegian National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 11:18 - 11:21 AM

      Prelude and Fugue No. 7

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87 (album)

      Keith Jarrett, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:09


    • 11:12 - 11:17 AM

      Entry March of the Boyars

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Symphonic Spectacular (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:23


    • 11:06 - 11:12 AM

      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Christmas Around The World (album)

      Burning River Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Virgilio

      Antonio Lauro (composer)

      El Diablo Suelto (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


  • 5:17 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 10:51 - 10:58 AM

      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Ravel: Bolero, La Valse, Alborada (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:27


    • 10:39 - 10:49 AM

      Symphony: 4th movement

      Alice Mary Smith (composer)

      Howard Shelley (conductor)

      Smith, A.M.: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 10:32 - 10:39 AM

      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: 24 Preludes, Sonata No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 53 (album)

      Evgeny Kissin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:27


    • 10:26 - 10:32 AM

      Cape Breton Concerto: Opening

      Brian Packham (composer)

      Highlands (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Chris Norman, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:49


    • 10:14 - 10:25 AM

      A Children's Overture

      Roger Quilter (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      British Light Music: Roger Quilter (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 10:06 - 10:13 AM

      Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Billy The Kid, Fanfare For The Common Man (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Three Waltzes

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Michi Gaigg (conductor)

      BEETHOVEN: 12 Country Dances / 12 German Dances / 6 Minuets / 11 Modling Dances (album)

      L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 9:46 - 9:59 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 1-16 (album)

      Philharmonia Hungarica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:39


    • 9:21 - 9:44 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      The American Masters: Barber, Corigliano, Bates (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anne Akiko Meyers, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 23:10


    • 9:16 - 9:20 AM

      Kikujiro: Summer

      Joe Hisaishi (composer)

      Dream Songs (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joe Hisaishi, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 9:06 - 9:15 AM

      Trumpet Sonata No. 1

      Giuseppe Torelli (composer)

      Max Pommer (conductor)

      Italian Trumpet Concertos, Vol. 2 (album)

      New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ludwig Guttler, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Symphonic Suite for Strings: Prelude

      Marion Bauer (composer)

      Marion Bauer: American Youth Concerto (album)

      Ambache Chamber Orchestra and Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 8:41 - 8:58 AM

      Dolly Suite

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Bizet, Ravel, Faure (album)

      Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos (soloist)

      Duration: 16:47


    • 8:36 - 8:41 AM

      Imaginary Numbers: Hymn of the Five Suns

      Michael Gandolfi (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Gandolfi: Imaginary Numbers / Prior: …of shadow and light… / Oliverio: DYNASTY (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 5:01


    • 8:19 - 8:34 AM

      String Quartet No. 10

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The Early String Quartets (album)

      Hagen Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:58


    • 8:06 - 8:19 AM

      Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Paavo Berglund (conductor)

      Smetana: Ma Vlast, etc. (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:37


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Reflexoes No. 6: Doloroso

      Jaime Zenamon (composer)

      Boyd Meets Girl (album)

      Rupert Boyd, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 7:25 - 7:59 AM

      Petruchka

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Stavinsky: The Firebird, Petrushka, Fireworks (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:28


    • 7:18 - 7:25 AM

      Nocturne No. 14

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Nightscapes (album)

      Magdalena Hoffmann, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 7:06


    • 7:06 - 7:16 AM

      Cantilena and Finale

      Carlos Guastavino (composer)

      "Impresiones" (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 7:01 - 7:06 AM

      Grand Canyon Suite: Sunset

      Ferde Grofe (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite, Gershwin: Catfish Row (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 6:44 - 6:58 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 4

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      JS Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      Janine Jansen, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:28


    • 6:23 - 6:43 AM

      Responses, Hosanna and Fugue

      Arnold Rosner (composer)

      David Amos (conductor)

      Modern Masters III (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:08


    • 6:06 - 6:21 AM

      Flute and Oboe Concerto

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Janos Rolla (conductor)

      Haydn: Concertos for Flute and Oboe (album)

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 15:11


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies

      Gerald Finzi (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      FINZI: Clarinet Concerto / Five Bagatelles / Three Soliloquies / Romance (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 5:45 - 5:58 AM

      Symphony No. 3: Finale

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: Symphony No. 3 - Music For A Great City (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:30


    • 5:31 - 5:44 AM

      Moorish Rhapsody: Elegy at Summer

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Martin Fischer-Dieskau (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Orchestral Works (album)

      Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:57


    • 5:24 - 5:30 AM

      Miserere mei, Deus

      Gregorio Allegri (composer)

      Bach to Bach | A Celebration of Baroque Music for Cello (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 6:04


  • 5:00 AM - 5:17 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan

    Toggle open

    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Edgar: Act I Prelude

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

      Puccini (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38