YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Thursday
Saturday

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship


    • 5:20 - 5:58 AM

      Piano Sonata

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Alfred Brendel - The Farewell Concerts (album)

      Alfred Brendel, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 37:49


    • 5:16 - 5:20 AM

      David of the White Rock

      John Thomas (composer)

      John Thomas: Harp Music (album)

      Sebastien Lipman, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 5:10 - 5:14 AM

      Never Get Lost/Take Me to the World

      Marc Blitzstein/Stephen Sondheim (composer)

      Eric Stern (conductor)

      I Wish It So (album)

      Studio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dawn Upshaw, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 5:06 - 5:10 AM

      Into the Woods: No One Is Alone

      Stephen Sondheim (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      Music of the Night: Pops on Broadway 1990 (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:06


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Prelude

      Heino Kaski (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 4:48 - 4:59 AM

      L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8 for Two Violins

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Bernard Labadie (conductor)

      Vivaldi Concerti for Strings (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicole Trotier, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:11


    • 4:30 - 4:46 AM

      Serenata

      Mauro Giuliani (composer)

      Guiliani: Music for Flute and Guitar (album)

      Laurel Zucker, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 16:48


    • 4:27 - 4:29 AM

      Children's Corner: Serenade for the Doll

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy | Rameau | Vikingur Olafsson (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:57


    • 4:14 - 4:25 AM

      String Quartet No. 7

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The String Quartets (album)

      Quartetto Italiano (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:12


    • 4:06 - 4:14 AM

      Dance Card: Celestial Blue

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Lux Aeterna

      Ivo Antognini (composer)

      Mid-Winter Songs/Un Soir De Neige (album)

      Phoenix Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 3:51 - 3:58 AM

      To the Evening Star

      Abbie Betinis (composer)

      David N. Childs (conductor)

      Into the Night (album)

      Vox Humana (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kara Kirkendoll Welch, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:43


    • 3:30 - 3:49 AM

      Symphony No. 95

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 94 & 95; Mozart: Toy Symphony (album)

      Hanover Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:03


    • 3:26 - 3:29 AM

      Berceuse

      Frank Bridge (composer)

      The English Viola (album)

      Eniko Magyar, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 3:21 - 3:24 AM

      Hallelujah

      Leonard Cohen (composer)

      Canadiana (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 3:06 - 3:20 AM

      L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Ballet Music

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

      Rossini: Ballet Music (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:13


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Nonetto: 1st movement

      Bohuslav Martinu (composer)

      Illuminations (album)

      Chamber Music Palm Beach (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 2:30 - 2:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Xaver Scharwenka (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Romantic Piano Concerto Vol. 38 (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 27:58


    • 2:17 - 2:28 AM

      Serenata for Chamber Orchestra

      George Walker (composer)

      Edwin London (conductor)

      George Walker: Orchestral Works (album)

      Cleveland Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 2:13 - 2:15 AM

      Evening Primrose: I Remember

      Stephen Sondheim (composer)

      For Lenny (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:06


    • 2:06 - 2:12 AM

      A Little Night Music: Night Waltz

      Stephen Sondheim (composer)

      John Mauceri (conductor)

      The Great Waltz (album)

      Hollywood Bowl Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:23


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Two Aquarelles

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      Norman Del Mar (conductor)

      Delius: Miniatures (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 1:49 - 1:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      William Herschel (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Herschel: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:34


    • 1:45 - 1:48 AM

      Klange des waldes (Sounds of the Forest)

      Sofia Gubaidulina (composer)

      Carl Vine: Sonata for Flute (album)

      Alexa Still, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 1:18 - 1:44 AM

      Concierto del Sur

      Manuel Ponce (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Sharon Isbin box set (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 25:42


    • 1:06 - 1:16 AM

      Adagio and Allegro

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Chopin, F.: Cello Sonata in G Minor / Schumann, R.: Adagio and Allegro / 5 Pieces in Folk Style / Fantasiestucke (album)

      Truls Mork, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 10:09


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Algerian Suite: French Military March

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Saint-Saens Organ Symphony (No. 3 In C Minor, Op. 78) (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner


    • 12:27 - 12:58 AM

      Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

      W.A. Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 32, 33 & 41 "Jupiter" (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 31:26


    • 12:14 - 12:25 AM

      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Berlioz: La Marseillaise, Etc (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:55


    • 12:09 - 12:13 AM

      Pine Trees

      Mary Lattimore (composer)

      Silver Ladders (album)

      Mary Lattimore, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 12:06 - 12:09 AM

      Country Gardens

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

      Music of Percy Grainger (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:20


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Pygmalion: Overture

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      William Christie (conductor)

      Rameau: Pygmalion, Nelee & Myrthis (album)

      Les Arts Florissants (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 11:41 - 11:58 PM

      Music for Movies ("The City," "Our Town," "Of Mice and Men")

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Elgar Howarth (conductor)

      Essential Aaron Copland: 12 Greatest Hits (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:14


    • 11:26 - 11:40 PM

      Oboe d'Amore Concerto

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

      Oboe Passion - Arias and concertos by JS Bach and sons (album)

      Amsterdam Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore (soloist)

      Duration: 13:14


    • 11:21 - 11:26 PM

      Vespers: Blessed is the Man

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Vespers (album)

      Choir of King's College, Cambridge (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:13


    • 11:17 - 11:20 PM

      Misa Criolla: Credo

      Ariel Ramirez (composer)

      Hope (album)

      Palau de la Musica Vocal Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:08


    • 11:07 - 11:16 PM

      Suite of Creole Dances

      Alberto Ginastera (composer)

      Gisele Ben-Dor (conductor)

      Ginastera: Popol vuh / Estancia (excerpts) / Panambi (excerpts) (album)

      Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:12


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Maskarade: Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Nielsen: Symphonies No 4 & 5 (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 10:58 - 10:58 PM

      Kwela No. 1

      Isak Roux (composer)

      Kete: Piano Music of the African Diaspora (album)

      William Chapman Nyaho, piano (soloist)

      Duration: :45


    • 10:46 - 10:57 PM

      Concerto No. 7

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Elizabeth Wallfisch (conductor)

      Locatelli: Introduttioni Teatralli and Concerti, Op. 4 (album)

      Raglan Baroque Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:11


    • 10:15 - 10:45 PM

      Sicilian Vespers: Four Seasons Ballet

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      VERDI, G.: Ballet Music from the Operas (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:14


    • 10:11 - 10:14 PM

      Carmen: Toreadors

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      LAGQ Latin (album)

      Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:18


    • 10:07 - 10:11 PM

      The Carpenter: Overture

      Pavel Vranicky (composer)

      Marek Stilec (conductor)

      Wranitzky: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:19


    • 10:03 - 10:05 PM

      Mariana

      Carlos Guastavino (composer)

      At the Break (album)

      Christopher O'Riley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 9:39 - 9:58 PM

      On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: Marin Alsop The Complete Naxos Recordings (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:20


    • 9:20 - 9:37 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 11

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Martin Pearlman (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Nos. 7-12 (album)

      Boston Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:32


    • 9:17 - 9:19 PM

      Mazurka

      Alexander Scriabin (composer)

      Dances (album)

      Benjamin Grosvenor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 9:07 - 9:16 PM

      The Happy Forest

      Arnold Bax (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      BAX: Symphony No. 3 / The Happy Forest (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:25


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      J.S. Bach: Suites For Solo Cello (album)

      Pierre Fournier, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 8:50 - 8:58 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 16

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Piano Sonatas (album)

      Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 8:24 - 8:49 PM

      Triple Concerto

      Eric Ewazen (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Built For Buffalo (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jonathan Lombardo, trombone (soloist)

      Duration: 24:25


    • 8:22 - 8:23 PM

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Trumpet Works (album)

      Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 1:02


    • 8:19 - 8:22 PM

      Five Turkish Piano Pieces: Poem

      Necil Kazim Akses (composer)

      To Anatolia - Selections from the Turkish Five (album)

      Beyza Yazgan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 8:06 - 8:18 PM

      Recorder Concerto

      Giovanni Sammartini (composer)

      Baroque Journey (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lucie Horsch, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 12:24


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Spring Song, The Bard, etc. (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 7:44 - 7:58 PM

      Suite Provencale (Provence Suite)

      Darius Milhaud (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      French Favourites (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:12


    • 7:23 - 7:42 PM

      Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Souvenirs of Spain and Italy (album)

      Pacifica Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 18:30


    • 7:16 - 7:22 PM

      Infra 5

      Max Richter (composer)

      Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

      Max Richter: Exiles (album)

      Baltic Sea Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:32


    • 7:02 - 7:12 PM

      From Italy (Aus Italien): In the Campagna

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Strauss: Don Juan; Aus Italien (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:54


    • 7:02 - 7:06 PM

      Second Suite: Intermezzo

      Charles-Edouard Lefebvre (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicholas Gallas, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 6:49 - 6:58 PM

      Africa Fantasie

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      Saint-Saens: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:35


    • 6:45 - 6:48 PM

      L'Egyptienne

      Jean-Philippe Rameau (composer)

      Home (album)

      Elizabeth Hainen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 6:24 - 6:43 PM

      Lieutenant Kije Suite

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Eduardo Mata (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije, Love for Three Oranges: Suites; Stravinsky: Suites Nos 1 and 2 for Small Orchestra (album)

      Dallas Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:22


    • 6:12 - 6:22 PM

      String Quartet

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      Debussy, Tailleferre, Ravel (album)

      Stenhammar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 6:06 - 6:11 PM

      Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Heinrich Schiff (conductor)

      Haydn: Violinkonzerte, Mozart: Rondo (album)

      Northern Sinfonia of England (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christian Tetzlaff, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:30


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      From Olden Times: Gigue

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade Suite (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 5:35 - 5:58 PM

      String Quartet No. 66

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:55


    • 5:21 - 5:33 PM

      In Italy Overture

      Karl Goldmark (composer)

      Andras Korodi (conductor)

      Goldmark: Overtures (album)

      Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:40


    • 5:14 - 5:19 PM

      Die Nacht

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Hope (album)

      Ensemble Amarcord (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 5:06 - 5:14 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      The Seawall Song

      Tamezo Narita (composer)

      Jean-Francois Paillard (conductor)

      Japanese Melodies (album)

      Paillard Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 4:48 - 4:58 PM

      Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Favorites (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:38


    • 4:19 - 4:46 PM

      Piano Trio

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Beethoven and Ravel (album)

      Claremont Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:29


    • 4:15 - 4:18 PM

      Dolly Suite: Berceuse

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Silence Wakes My Song (album)

      Julia Shaw, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 4:06 - 4:15 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Three Pictures

      Engelbert Humperdinck (composer)

      Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

      Humperdinck: Fairy-Tale Music (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Lyric Pieces: Bell Ringing

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg: Piano Sonata, Lyric Pieces (album)

      Leif Ove Andsnes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley


    • 3:53 - 3:58 PM

      Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 3:44 - 3:52 PM

      Arabesque

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Windows (album)

      Bruce Levingston, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 3:31 - 3:42 PM

      Divertimento No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphony No. 29, Violin Concerto No. 5, Nachtmusik (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:55


    • 3:13 - 3:30 PM

      Symphony No. 4: 1st movement

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:02


    • 3:06 - 3:12 PM

      Piano Concerto: Scherzo

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Kenneth Schermerhorn (conductor)

      Beach: Gaelic Symphony, Piano Concerto (album)

      Nashville Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alan Feinberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:51


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Trio Sonata No. 1: Gigue

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Sonates en Trio (album)

      London Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ingrid Seifert, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Spain (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:35


    • 2:48 - 2:51 PM

      Legend No. 1

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends (album)

      Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:37


    • 2:39 - 2:46 PM

      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Keith Lockhart (conductor)

      American Visions (album)

      Boston Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 2:35 - 2:38 PM

      Fantasia No. 6

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Purcell: Fantasias - Les Voix humaines (album)

      Les Voix Humaines (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 2:24 - 2:35 PM

      Capriol Suite

      Peter Warlock (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Parkening plays Vivaldi, Warlock & Praetorius (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 10:52


    • 2:12 - 2:22 PM

      Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes

      Grace Williams (composer)

      Charles Groves (conductor)

      Grace Williams: Sea Sketches (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:54


    • 2:06 - 2:11 PM

      Prelude

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      The Fantastic Stokowski (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance

      Emmanuel Chabrier (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Dukas: La Peri; L'Apprenti sorcier/Chabrier: Suite pastorale; Espana (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 1:51 - 1:58 PM

      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Chopin Collection: 7 Polonaises (album)

      Artur Rubinstein, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:11


    • 1:47 - 1:51 PM

      Atalanta: Overture

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Sound The Trumpet: Royal Music of Purcell and Handel (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 1:28 - 1:46 PM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 10

      Carl Stamitz (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sabine Meyer, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 17:23


    • 1:20 - 1:28 PM

      String Quartet No. 3: Finale

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Babel (album)

      Calidore String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:14


    • 1:10 - 1:19 PM

      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

      Otto Nicolai (composer)

      George Randolph Warren (conductor)

      The Kiss: Music for Love and Passion (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:47


    • 1:06 - 1:09 PM

      The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance

      Reinhold Gliere (composer)

      Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

      Greatest Hits: The Ballet, Vol. II (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Loch Lomond

      Traditional (composer)

      Wondrous Love: A World Folk Song Collection (album)

      Chanticleer (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:55 - 12:58 PM

      Radetzky March

      Johann Strauss, Sr. (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Kaleidoscope (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:57


    • 12:53 - 12:55 PM

      Aria No. 3

      Marco Uccellini (composer)

      Uccellini: Sonatas (album)

      Romanesca (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:43


    • 12:22 - 12:52 PM

      Piano Concerto

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

      Mayer: Symphony No. 4, Piano Concerto, String Quartet & Piano Sonata (album)

      New Brandenburg Phiharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Ewa Kupiec, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 29:50


    • 12:18 - 12:21 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 1

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Moskowski (album)

      Esther Budiardjo, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 12:13 - 12:16 PM

      Il mondo della luna (Life on the Moon): Overture

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Michael Halasz (conductor)

      Haydn: Opera Overtures (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 12:06 - 12:12 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 4

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 12:03 - 12:05 PM

      Abduction from the Seraglio: Hier soll ich dich denn sehen

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Complete Mozart Edition, Vol. 45: Rarieties and Surprises (album)

      Netherlands Wind Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 11:49 - 11:58 AM

      Sacred and Profane Dances

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Edmon Colomer (conductor)

      Introduction et Allegro (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Vanessa McKeand, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 9:35


    • 11:18 - 11:47 AM

      South Bohemian Suite

      Vitezslav Novak (composer)

      Marek Stilec (conductor)

      Novak: Orchestral Works 1 (album)

      Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:21


    • 11:14 - 11:17 AM

      The Russian Seasons: Fertilizing Song

      Leonid Desyatnikov (composer)

      Gidon Kremer (conductor)

      The Russian Seasons (album)

      Kremerata Baltica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 11:09 - 11:13 AM

      The Good-humored Ladies: 5th movement

      Vincenzo Tommasini (composer)

      Robert Irving (conductor)

      Irving: Glazunov, Scarlatti/Tommasini, Bach/Walton (album)

      Concert Arts Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:19


    • 11:06 - 11:09 AM

      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Best Film Classics 100 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:47


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Csardas

      Vittorio Monti (composer)

      Christian Lindberg, trombone (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 10:46 - 10:59 AM

      Harmonies du Soir (Evening Harmonies)

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Night Moods (album)

      Carol Rosenberger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:17


    • 10:30 - 10:46 AM

      Flute Concerto

      Leopold Hofmann (composer)

      Martin Haselbock (conductor)

      WF & CPE Bach, L. Hofmann: Flute Concertos (album)

      Vienna Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christian Gurtner, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 16:14


    • 10:14 - 10:28 AM

      Ballet Suite No. 1

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suites; Festive Overture (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:34


    • 10:11 - 10:13 AM

      So Dread a Fate I'll ne'er believe

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Muse (album)

      Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 1:44


    • 10:06 - 10:10 AM

      Aleko: Women's Dance

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2, Dances from Aleko, Scherzo (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:13


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Symphony No. 13: 3rd movement

      William Herschel (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Herschel: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 9:56 - 9:58 AM

      Suite for Piano: Gavotte and Bourree

      Ethel Smyth (composer)

      Smyth: Complete Piano Works (album)

      Liana Serbescu, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 9:16 - 9:55 AM

      String Sextet No. 2

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: String Sextets (album)

      Cypress String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barry Shiffman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 39:33


    • 9:07 - 9:14 AM

      Swan of Tuonela

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Sibelius: Finlandia (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gerhard Stempnik, English horn (soloist)

      Duration: 7:53


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Spanish Serenade

      Joaquin Malats (composer)

      Homages: A Musical Dedication (album)

      Christoph Denoth, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 8:46 - 8:58 AM

      Variations serieuses (Serious Variations)

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Lieder Ohne Worte (album)

      Javier Perianes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:53


    • 8:40 - 8:46 AM

      Arabian Caprice

      Francisco Tarrega (composer)

      Anabel Montesinos, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:21


    • 8:09 - 8:39 AM

      Symphony No. 1

      York Bowen (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 / Davis, Bbc Philharmonic (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:44


    • 8:06 - 8:09 AM

      Down a Southern Lane

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: Excursions (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:03


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Suite of Dances No. 6

      Johann Ernst Rieck (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 7:48 - 7:58 AM

      Paroles - Suite for Clarinet and Orchestra: II. Parole de l'Arbre au Vent

      Dia Succari (composer)

      Manuel Nawri (conductor)

      Uneven Sky (album)

      German Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kinan Azmeh, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:50


    • 7:33 - 7:47 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 6

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven #4 (album)

      Paul Lewis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:12


    • 7:07 - 7:31 AM

      Cello Concerto No. 2

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

      CPE Bach: Cello Concertos (album)

      Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anner Bylsma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 24:47


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Edgar: Act I Prelude

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

      Puccini (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 6:55 - 6:58 AM

      Five Kurpian Songs: Hey, down, downhill

      Henryk Gorecki (composer)

      Paul Hillier (conductor)

      Baltic Voices 3 (album)

      Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:50


    • 6:31 - 6:54 AM

      Piano Trio

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      French Moments (album)

      Neave Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:59


    • 6:06 - 6:29 AM

      Dala Suite

      Helena Munktell (composer)

      Tobias Ringborg (conductor)

      Helena Munktell: Orchestral Works (album)

      Gavle Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:17


    • 6:01 - 6:06 AM

      Andante with Variations

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Romantic Music for Flute and Harp (album)

      Marc Grauwels, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43