YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Wednesday
Friday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Scott Blankenship


    • 4:35 - 4:58 AM

      Symphony No. 6

      William Banfield (composer)

      Alan Balter (conductor)

      Childs, B: The Distant Land, etc. (album)

      Akron Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:51


    • 4:28 - 4:35 AM

      Be Still and Know

      Carlos Simon (composer)

      My Ancestor's Gift (album)

      Phoebe Wu, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:28


    • 4:18 - 4:26 AM

      Dynamics of Vanishing Bodies: Auras

      Brendon Randall-Myers (composer)

      dynamics of vanishing bodies (album)

      Dither (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:06


    • 4:06 - 4:18 AM

      Quiet Reflections

      Jack Gallagher (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Jack Gallagher: Symphony No. 2 "Ascendant" (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:01


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Benedicta es celorum

      Anonymous Medieval (composer)

      Words of the Angel (album)

      Trio Mediaeval (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 3:33 - 3:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 6

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets (album)

      Pacifica String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:36


    • 3:18 - 3:30 AM

      Birdflight

      Christopher Gunning (composer)

      Christopher Gunning (conductor)

      Gunning: Violin & Cello Concertos - Birdflight (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:13


    • 3:15 - 3:18 AM

      light moving

      David Lang (composer)

      In 27 Pieces: The Hilary Hahn Encores (album)

      Hilary Hahn, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 3:06 - 3:14 AM

      Dawn

      Heino Eller (composer)

      Olari Elts (conductor)

      Heino Eller: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:41


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Opening

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Transient (album)

      Kasia Kadlubowska, percussion (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 2:47 - 2:58 AM

      Coincident Dances

      Jessie Montgomery (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:43


    • 2:41 - 2:47 AM

      My Mind is Still

      Nainita Desai (composer)

      Voces8: Infinity (album)

      Voces8 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Thomas Gould, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:35


    • 2:23 - 2:39 AM

      Clarinet Concerto

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Richard Tognetti (conductor)

      Dances to a Black Pipe (album)

      Australian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Martin Frost, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 16:06


    • 2:06 - 2:21 AM

      Printemps (Spring)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Louis de Froment (conductor)

      Debussy: Works for Orchestra, Vol. II (album)

      Radio Luxembourg Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:17


    • 2:01 - 2:06 AM

      String Quartet No. 1: 3rd movement

      Heitor Villa-Lobos (composer)

      Villa-Lobos String Quartets, Vol. 1 (album)

      Cuarteto Latinoamericano (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 1:40 - 1:58 AM

      Divertimento

      Michael Ippolito (composer)

      Divertissement! (album)

      C/O Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 1:22 - 1:38 AM

      The Love for Three Oranges: Suite

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Michael Stern (conductor)

      Hindemith, Prokofiev, Bartok (album)

      Kansas City Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:05


    • 1:17 - 1:20 AM

      Sandy's Portrait: Toccata

      Sergio Assad (composer)

      Cantigas de Santiago (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 1:06 - 1:16 AM

      Carnaval

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Pictures at an Exhibition (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:01


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Concertino for Horn: Polacca

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Strauss, Weber: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Concertino For Horn (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 12:52 - 12:58 AM

      Fast Blue Village 2

      Elena Kats-Chernin (composer)

      Habemus Quartet. Whispering Colors (album)

      Habemus Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:56


    • 12:16 - 12:51 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Krystian Zimerman, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 35:19


    • 12:06 - 12:14 AM

      Sonata No. 4 "La Castella"

      Giovanni Pandolfi Mealli (composer)

      Stephen Stubbs (conductor)

      Stylus Phantasticus (album)

      Pacific MusicWorks (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tekla Cunningham, Baroque violin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:37


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Valerie Kahler


    • 11:46 - 11:58 PM

      Recorder Concerto

      Giovanni Sammartini (composer)

      Baroque Journey (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lucie Horsch, recorder (soloist)

      Duration: 12:24


    • 11:41 - 11:44 PM

      For the Beauty of the Earth

      Conrad Kocher (composer)

      A Harvest Home (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 11:21 - 11:39 PM

      Dolly Suite

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Thomas Beecham (conductor)

      The Beecham Edition: Bizet, Faure, Delibe, Debussy, Saint-Saens (album)

      French National Radio and Television Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:57


    • 11:19 - 11:21 PM

      Othello Suite: Dance

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 11:06 - 11:18 PM

      Helios Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

      Nielsen: Concertos, etc. (album)

      Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:00


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 52: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1 (album)

      Roman Rabinovich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 10:44 - 10:58 PM

      Sinfonia Concertante: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      Pinchas Zukerman: Complete Recordings on Deutsche Grammophon and Philips (album)

      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:27


    • 10:28 - 10:43 PM

      Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

      Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B minor, etc. (album)

      Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:07


    • 10:25 - 10:27 PM

      Second Suite: Petite Waltz

      Theodore Dubois (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Diva Goodfriend-Koven, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 10:18 - 10:23 PM

      Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky

      York Bowen (composer)

      Bowen: Fragments from Hans Andersen, Studies for piano Op.46 (album)

      Nicolas Namoradze, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 10:06 - 10:18 PM

      The Seasons: Autumn

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Glazunov: The Seasons, Scenes de Ballet (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      String Quartet No. 1: Menuetto

      Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (composer)

      Dittersdorf: String Quartets (album)

      Franz Schubert Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 9:50 - 9:58 PM

      Il Sacrifizio de Abramo: Sinfonia

      Camilla de Rossi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Baroque Treasures (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      JoAnn Falletta, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 9:47 - 9:49 PM

      Suite No. 9: Sarabande

      Robert de Visee (composer)

      La Magnifique: Flute Music for the Court of Louis XIV (album)

      Barthold Kuijken, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 9:28 - 9:46 PM

      Symphony No. 14

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies, Vol. 4 (album)

      Danish National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:47


    • 9:20 - 9:27 PM

      Fiesta criolla

      Manuel Gomez Carrillo (composer)

      Gabriel Castagna (conductor)

      Fiesta Criolla: Latin-American Orchestral Works (album)

      Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:10


    • 9:14 - 9:19 PM

      The Cat and the Mouse

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Summertime (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 9:06 - 9:14 PM

      Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      Strauss: Waltzes And Overtures (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:48


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Round Dance (Reigen)

      David Popper (composer)

      Wendy Warner plays Popper and Piatigorsky (album)

      Wendy Warner, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 8:44 - 8:58 PM

      The Good-humored Ladies

      Vincenzo Tommasini (composer)

      Robert Irving (conductor)

      Irving: Glazunov, Scarlatti/Tommasini, Bach/Walton (album)

      Concert Arts Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:56


    • 8:26 - 8:42 PM

      String Quartet No. 30 "The Joke"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Emerson String Quartet: Complete Recordings (album)

      Emerson String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:13


    • 8:24 - 8:25 PM

      Impressions: Game

      Ulvi Cemal Erkin (composer)

      To Anatolia - Selections from the Turkish Five (album)

      Beyza Yazgan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:05


    • 8:10 - 8:23 PM

      Concertino for Oboe

      Lille Soderlundh (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      A Swedish Serenade (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alf Nilsson, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 13:13


    • 8:06 - 8:09 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 3

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Waltzes, Hungarian Dances (album)

      Genevieve Chinn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:33


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Polacca

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson


    • 7:51 - 7:58 PM

      Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra

      Johann Hummel (composer)

      Gerard Causse (conductor)

      Viola Concertos (album)

      Montpellier-Moscow Soloists (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gerard Causse, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 7:25 - 7:50 PM

      Brazilian Suite

      Alberto Nepomuceno (composer)

      Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

      Nepomuceno: Symphony in G minor (album)

      Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 25:06


    • 7:21 - 7:24 PM

      Popular Brazilian Songs: Quebra Queixo

      Celso Machado (composer)

      Ex Tempore (album)

      Charke-Cormier Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 7:07 - 7:19 PM

      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

      Georges Enescu (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Classical Favorites (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:19


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Duettino

      Jan Dussek (composer)

      Genetic Harps (album)

      Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 6:39 - 6:58 PM

      Sonatina

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Roots (album)

      Randall Goosby, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 19:34


    • 6:23 - 6:37 PM

      Panamanian Dances

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Isaiah Jackson (conductor)

      William Grant Still: La Guiablesse, Danzas de Panama, Quit Dat Fool'nish, Summerland (album)

      Berlin Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:02


    • 6:14 - 6:22 PM

      Abdelazar: Incidental Music

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      A Baroque Feast (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:02


    • 6:06 - 6:14 PM

      Egmont Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

      Beethoven: Triple Concerto (album)

      Basel Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:21


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Czech Suite: Sousedska

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Golub (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite; Nocturne; Serenade for Strings (album)

      Padua Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 5:39 - 5:58 PM

      Cassation

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: Divertimento K 131, Cassation K 99 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:49


    • 5:19 - 5:38 PM

      Oboe Concerto

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Benjamin Wallfisch (conductor)

      Phoenix (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emily Pailthorpe, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 19:18


    • 5:15 - 5:18 PM

      Planxty O'Rourke

      Turlough O'Carolan (composer)

      Fermi's Paradox (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:52


    • 5:06 - 5:14 PM

      Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)

      Franz von Suppe (composer)

      Paul Paray (conductor)

      Overtures by Suppe and Auber (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:29


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Schnofler-Dance

      Johann Mayer (composer)

      Vienne 1850: Danses (album)

      Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 4:39 - 4:58 PM

      Three Botticelli Pictures

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano, Gli Uccelli, Antiche Danze (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:26


    • 4:35 - 4:38 PM

      Maids of Cadiz

      Leo Delibes (composer)

      Sebastian Lang-Lessing (conductor)

      Guilty Pleasures (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Renee Fleming, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:26


    • 4:19 - 4:33 PM

      In The Bottoms Suite

      Nathaniel Dett (composer)

      Denver Oldham, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:12


    • 4:11 - 4:18 PM

      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Manuel Rosenthal (conductor)

      Debussy: Marche Ecossaise; La Mer; Invocation; Nocturnes; Salut Printemps (album)

      National Opera of Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:34


    • 4:06 - 4:10 PM

      Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani

      Johann Altenburg (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      The Sound of Trumpets (album)

      New York Trumpet Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Symphonic Metamorphosis: March

      Paul Hindemith (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      American Maestros (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 3:49 - 3:58 PM

      Viola Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi: The Complete Viola D'amore Concertos (album)

      Ars Antigua (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, viola d'amore (soloist)

      Duration: 9:09


    • 3:43 - 3:49 PM

      Namouna: Cigarette Waltz

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Jean Martinon (conductor)

      Bizet, Lalo: Orchestral Works (album)

      French National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:25


    • 3:24 - 3:42 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 30

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Awadagin Pratt: Beethoven Piano Sonatas (album)

      Awadagin Pratt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:37


    • 3:11 - 3:22 PM

      Soirees Musicales

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge; Matinees & Soirees Musicales (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 3:06 - 3:10 PM

      Molly on the Shore

      Percy Grainger (composer)

      Jerry Junkin (conductor)

      Lincolnshire Posy (album)

      Dallas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:08


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Summer Evening: Waltz

      Oscar Merikanto (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Land of a Thousand Lakes, The Beauty of Finnish National Romanticism (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:42 - 2:58 PM

      Capriccio Italien

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Ports of Call (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:53


    • 2:39 - 2:42 PM

      Suite for Flute and Piano: Scherzo

      Charles-Marie Widor (composer)

      Paris: La Belle Epoque (album)

      Robert Langevin, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 2:18 - 2:37 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:15


    • 2:14 - 2:16 PM

      Two Ronnies

      Ronnie Power (composer)

      On the Rock (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:19


    • 2:06 - 2:13 PM

      Il viaggio a Reims (The Journey to Rheims): Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Rossini: 7 Overtures (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:20


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Symphony No. 2

      William Boyce (composer)

      Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)

      Boyce: The Eight Symphonies (album)

      Menuhin Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 1:50 - 1:58 PM

      Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      George Szell (conductor)

      More Mozart's Greatest Hits (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:18


    • 1:47 - 1:50 PM

      Curtain Tune on a Ground

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Purcell: Masques (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 1:40 - 1:46 PM

      Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Emilie Mayer (composer)

      Jurgen Bruns (conductor)

      Emilie Mayer - Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:06


    • 1:33 - 1:39 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 2: Presto

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2 (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andre Watts, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 1:21 - 1:32 PM

      Quintettino "La musica notturna di Madrid"

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Julian Azkoul (conductor)

      In Motion (album)

      United Strings of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 1:15 - 1:21 PM

      La grotta di Trofonio: Overture

      Antonio Salieri (composer)

      Mozart � Salieri (album)

      Armonia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:13


    • 1:09 - 1:14 PM

      Giselle: selections

      Adolphe Adam (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      Adam: Giselle (album)

      Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 1:06 - 1:09 PM

      Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet

      Florence Price (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte

      Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel (composer)

      Peter Gulke (conductor)

      Masters of the Goethe Era (album)

      Staatskapelle Weimar (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 12:51 - 12:58 PM

      Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Uncovered Vol. 1 (album)

      Catalyst Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:04


    • 12:46 - 12:51 PM

      Beautiful Mazurka

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Music of Waldteufel (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 12:42 - 12:44 PM

      Fantasy for a Gentleman: Dance

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Josep Pons (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (album)

      City of Granada Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marco Socias, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 12:32 - 12:42 PM

      Carnival Overture

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Vernon Handley (conductor)

      Dvorak: Overtures (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 12:27 - 12:31 PM

      Dance of the Paper Umbrellas

      Elena Kats-Chernin (composer)

      In Crescendo: Consonant Chamber Music of the 21st Century (album)

      Erica Ramallo Lucini, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 12:24 - 12:27 PM

      Idomenee: Rigaudon

      Andre Campra (composer)

      Baroque Music for Brass and Organ (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Kuhlman, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 2:35


    • 12:11 - 12:23 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Kirov Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:17


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      Symphony No. 104 "London": Minuet

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos 101 The Clock and 104 London (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      The English Patient: Convento di Sant'Anna

      Gabriel Yared (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Silence, on joue! A Time for Us (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 11:48 - 11:58 AM

      Overture

      Fanny Mendelssohn (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Boulanger, Tailleferre, Mendelssohn, Schumann (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:31


    • 11:45 - 11:47 AM

      Die Forelle (The Trout)

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Song Without Words, Arpeggione Sonata (album)

      Mischa Maisky, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:09


    • 11:40 - 11:44 AM

      Danse noble

      Emile Paladilhe (composer)

      Illuminations (album)

      Chamber Music Palm Beach (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:41


    • 11:32 - 11:39 AM

      In the Steppes of Central Asia

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Nocturne II (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:26


    • 11:21 - 11:32 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Overture

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Bach: 4 Ouverturen-Suites, Ouverture Bwv 1070 (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:21


    • 11:15 - 11:19 AM

      Dances from Terpsichore

      Michael Praetorius (composer)

      Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

      Christmas Vespers: Music Of Michael Praetorius (album)

      Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:25


    • 11:06 - 11:14 AM

      Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Debussy: Images, etc. (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:20


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Chamber Music: Pastorale

      Paul Ben-Haim (composer)

      Embracing the Wind (album)

      Aureole Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


  • 5:30 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 10:47 - 10:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 4: 1st movement

      Johann Baptist Cramer (composer)

      Howard Shelley (conductor)

      Cramer: Piano Concertos Nos. 4 and 5 (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Howard Shelley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:55


    • 10:29 - 10:45 AM

      Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Handel: Concerti a due cori (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:40


    • 10:21 - 10:28 AM

      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

      Suites (album)

      French National Radio and Television Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 10:17 - 10:21 AM

      Miao Mountain Morning

      Chen Gang (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 10:09 - 10:15 AM

      Toute vie

      Lou Koster (composer)

      Jonathan Kaell (conductor)

      Koster: Orchestral Music (album)

      Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:05


    • 10:06 - 10:09 AM

      Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (3)

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak: Quartets Opp. 96 & 105 (album)

      Takacs Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gabor Ormai, harmonium (soloist)

      Duration: 3:03


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Suite of Dances No. 6

      Johann Ernst Rieck (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 9:43 - 9:58 AM

      Little Suite

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      Scandinavian String Music (album)

      Orchestra of the Mill (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:12


    • 9:29 - 9:42 AM

      Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"

      Hugo Alfven (composer)

      Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

      Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste; Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:13


    • 9:24 - 9:27 AM

      Sulla lulla

      Traditional Norwegian (composer)

      Rimur (album)

      Trio Mediaeval (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:12


    • 9:06 - 9:24 AM

      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Children's World (album)

      Mirian Conti, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:38


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Sextet: Rondo

      Luigi Gatti (composer)

      Gatti: Chamber Music (album)

      Calamus Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 8:50 - 8:58 AM

      Byblos, The Old City

      Bechara El-Khoury (composer)

      Hope (album)

      Zurich Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Daniel Hope, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 8:21


    • 8:38 - 8:49 AM

      Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer

      Arvo Part (composer)

      Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

      Arvo Part: Kanon Pokajanen (album)

      Estonian Chamber Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:54


    • 8:12 - 8:37 AM

      Church Windows

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Respighi: Church Windows (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:59


    • 8:06 - 8:11 AM

      Evening Rhapsody (Abends-Rhapsodie)

      Joachim Raff (composer)

      Francesco d'Avalos (conductor)

      Revelations (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 8:01 - 8:06 AM

      The Bells of St. Genevieve

      Marin Marais (composer)

      Strings! The Definitive Collection (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 7:51 - 7:58 AM

      Scenes from the Poet's Dreams: Summer Shimmers Across the Glass of Green Ponds

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation Of Larks (album)

      Lark Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gary Graffman, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:58


    • 7:06 - 7:50 AM

      Violin Concerto

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Lisa Batiashvili (conductor)

      Beethoven: Violin Concertos; Tsintsadze: Miniatures (album)

      German Chamber Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lisa Batiashvili, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 43:34


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Arabesque

      Cecile Chaminade (composer)

      Chaminade: Piano Music 3 (album)

      Peter Jacobs, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 6:55 - 6:58 AM

      Prelude to a Song

      John Williams (composer)

      From a Bird (album)

      John Williams, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 6:16 - 6:55 AM

      Symphony No. 3 "A Pastoral Symphony"

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral", Symphony No. 4 (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Heather Harper, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 38:07


    • 6:06 - 6:15 AM

      Ballad

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Donna voce (album)

      Anna Shelest, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:28


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Chacony (Chaconne)

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Chaconne (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 5:52 - 5:58 AM

      Loss

      Alissa Firsova (composer)

      Fantasy (album)

      Tippett Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mark van de Wiel, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:37


    • 5:30 - 5:51 AM

      Concerto for Cello and Strings

      Dobrinka Tabakova (composer)

      Maxim Rysanov (conductor)

      Dobrinka Tabakova: String Paths (album)

      Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kristina Blaumane, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 20:51


  • 5:00 AM - 5:30 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 5:24 - 5:30 AM

      Musical Moment No. 3

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux - Études-tableaux, Op. 33 - Variations on a Theme of Corelli (album)

      Xiayin Wang, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 5:20 - 5:22 AM

      Saint Petersburg Etchings: Romance

      Yuriy Smirnov (composer)

      White Nights Serenades (album)

      Anton Baranov, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Nocturne

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Martin West (conductor)

      Russian Masterpieces for Cello and Orchestra (album)

      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Zuill Bailey, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:51