YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Wednesday
Friday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Bill Morelock


    • 4:43 - 4:58 AM

      Knoxville: Summer of 1915

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Dawn Upshaw, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:11


    • 4:38 - 4:42 AM

      Ambre

      Nils Frahm (composer)

      The Glass Effect: The Music of Philip Glass (album)

      Lavinia Meijer, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:53


    • 4:15 - 4:37 AM

      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:35


    • 4:06 - 4:15 AM

      Nocturne No. 6

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Faure: The Complete Music for Piano (album)

      Kathryn Stott, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:41


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      The Kid on the Mountain; The Butterfly

      Traditional Irish (composer)

      The Celtic Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 3:44 - 3:59 AM

      Summer Day

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf & other music for children (album)

      New London Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:45


    • 3:18 - 3:42 AM

      Gnarly Buttons

      John Adams (composer)

      John Adams (conductor)

      The John Adams Earbox (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michael Collins, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 24:24


    • 3:14 - 3:17 AM

      Remembrance

      Florence Price (composer)

      Meditations: Florence Price Piano Discoveries (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:55


    • 3:06 - 3:13 AM

      Letter from Home

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Aaron Copland: Four Dances from Rodeo (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Pretty Saro

      Traditional (composer)

      Judith Clurman (conductor)

      Appalachian Stories (album)

      Essential Voices USA (orchestra/ensemble)

      Tessa Lark, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 2:49 - 2:59 AM

      String Quartet No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: The Early String Quartets (album)

      Hagen Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:31


    • 2:44 - 2:48 AM

      Growing Dusky Polska

      Maria Kalaniemi (composer)

      Over Land And Sea (album)

      Minneapolis Guitar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 2:26 - 2:44 AM

      Ballad Without Words

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Jun'ichi Hirokami (conductor)

      Atterberg: Symphony No. 6, etc. (album)

      Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:31


    • 2:19 - 2:23 AM

      Lacrymae

      Bruce Wolosoff (composer)

      20 for 2020 Volume 1 (album)

      Inbal Segev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 2:06 - 2:18 AM

      La Valse

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

      Ravel (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:32


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Cello Suite No. 3: Sarabande

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Yo-Yo Ma Plays Bach (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 1:40 - 1:58 AM

      Divertimento

      Michael Ippolito (composer)

      Divertissement! (album)

      C/O Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 1:21 - 1:39 AM

      Variations on "La ci darem la mano"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Krzysztof Urbanski (conductor)

      Chopin: Works for Piano and Orchestra (album)

      North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 17:29


    • 1:12 - 1:19 AM

      Rondino for Winds

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Music for Winds (album)

      David Shifrin, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:58


    • 1:06 - 1:12 AM

      Polonaise for Violin and Strings

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Emil Tchakarov (conductor)

      Beethoven, Schubert: Music for Violin and Orchestra (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:41


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Concertino for Horn: Polacca

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Strauss, Weber: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Concertino For Horn (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hermann Baumann, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 12:49 - 12:58 AM

      Variations and finale on "Clair de la Lune"

      Charles Lucien Lambert (composer)

      Yi-Chun Sunny Kuo, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:40


    • 12:11 - 12:47 AM

      Grand Canyon Suite

      Ferde Grofe (composer)

      Antal Dorati (conductor)

      Grofe: Grand Canyon / Gershwin: Porgy & Bess (album)

      Detroit Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 35:57


    • 12:06 - 12:09 AM

      When Do We Dance?

      George Gershwin (composer)

      When Do We Dance (album)

      Lise de la Salle, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:07


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Oboe Quintet No. 2: 2nd movement

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets (album)

      Dolezal Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michaela Hrabankova, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson


    • 11:44 - 11:58 PM

      Symphony No. 12

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies, Vol. 4 (album)

      Danish National Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 11:39 - 11:42 PM

      Three Dances: Waltz

      Alfred Uhl (composer)

      Jacques Lacombe (conductor)

      Chanson et Danses (album)

      Montreal Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 11:18 - 11:39 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      Il Giardino Armonico (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:40


    • 11:13 - 11:16 PM

      Princeton Grand March

      Francis Johnson (composer)

      Matthew H. Phillips (conductor)

      Those Fabulous Americans (album)

      Symphony Orchestra of America (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:10


    • 11:06 - 11:13 PM

      Symphony No. 104 "London": Minuet

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 22, 104, Piano Concerto in D (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:19


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      The Overturned Carriages: Overture

      Francois Boieldieu (composer)

      Howard Griffiths (conductor)

      Francois-Adrien Boieldieu: Piano Concerto; Six Overtures (album)

      Swiss Italian Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 10:48 - 10:58 PM

      South American Suite

      Brian Packham (composer)

      Highlands (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Chris Norman, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 10:10


    • 10:41 - 10:47 PM

      Aguas Claras (Clear Waters)

      Edmundo Villani-Cortes (composer)

      Images of Brazil (album)

      Francesca Anderegg, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 10:31 - 10:41 PM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Georg Philipp Telemann (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Telemann: Trumpet Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 10:13


    • 10:23 - 10:30 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Scherzo

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Gilbert Levine (conductor)

      Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:57


    • 10:18 - 10:22 PM

      Piano Quintet: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      American Quintets (album)

      Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:48


    • 10:07 - 10:17 PM

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Intermezzo (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:41


    • 10:01 - 10:05 PM

      Il delirio amoroso: Introduction

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Emmanuelle Haim (conductor)

      Cantata "Il delirio amoroso" (album)

      Le Concert d'Astree (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 9:45 - 9:59 PM

      Ballet Suite No. 1

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Dmitri Kitayenko (conductor)

      Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:45


    • 9:40 - 9:44 PM

      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      The Kreisler Album (album)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 9:28 - 9:39 PM

      Academic Festival Overture

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 3, Academic Festival Overture (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:33


    • 9:22 - 9:28 PM

      Festmarsch

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Metamorphosen: Strauss Chamber Works (album)

      Oculi Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:17


    • 9:11 - 9:21 PM

      Preludio Sinfonico

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Claudio Scimone (conductor)

      Puccini: Messa di Gloria (album)

      Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:05


    • 9:07 - 9:11 PM

      Minuet

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Promenade Concert (album)

      I Solisti Italiani (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:57


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Suite on Chinese Folk Tunes II: Humoresque

      Bao Yuan-kai (composer)

      Zuohuang Chen (conductor)

      China National Symphony Orchestra (album)

      China National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:49


    • 8:48 - 8:58 PM

      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Berlioz: Overtures (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:00


    • 8:38 - 8:47 PM

      Arabesque

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Windows (album)

      Bruce Levingston, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 8:25 - 8:38 PM

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Violin Concertos (album)

      Il Pomo d'Oro (orchestra/ensemble)

      Shunske Sato, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 8:18 - 8:23 PM

      Where's My Bow?

      Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan (composer)

      The Goat Rodeo Sessions (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 5:28


    • 8:07 - 8:18 PM

      Symphony

      Frederick the Great (composer)

      Hartmut Haenchen (conductor)

      Frederick the Great: Flotenkonzerte & Sinfonien (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Suite: Festival

      Marcel Tournier (composer)

      French Flute Chamber Music - Pierne, Francaix, Roussel, Etc / Mirage Quintet (album)

      Mirage Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:49 - 7:58 PM

      Dumka-Shumka

      Mykola Lysenko (composer)

      Consolation: Forgotten Treasures of the Ukrainian Soul (album)

      Natalya Pasichnyk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:51


    • 7:18 - 7:48 PM

      Serenade for Strings

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 30:25


    • 7:06 - 7:15 PM

      Overture

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Symphonies (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:32


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Rinaldo: Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Music For Brass Septet 2 (album)

      Septura (orchestra/ensemble)

      Matthew Gee, trombone (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 6:52 - 6:58 PM

      Medley of Scots Tunes

      Rachel Barton Pine (composer)

      Alexander Platt (conductor)

      Scottish Fantasies for Violin & Orchestra (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rachel Barton Pine, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 6:25 - 6:50 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 12

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

      Mozart: Piano Concertos No.11 KV413 / No.12 KV414 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:59


    • 6:09 - 6:24 PM

      Four Characteristic Pieces

      William Hurlstone (composer)

      Music for Clarinet and Piano 1 (album)

      Thea King, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 14:42


    • 6:06 - 6:08 PM

      Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Offenbach: Gaite Parisienne (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Landler

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Songs (album)

      Vera Beths, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 5:49 - 5:59 PM

      First Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Time Pieces (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 5:25 - 5:47 PM

      Aranjuez Concerto

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Xuefei Yang: Rodrigo, Albeniz (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 22:21


    • 5:21 - 5:23 PM

      A Song of Summer

      Albert Ketelbey (composer)

      Ketelbey: A Dream Picture (album)

      Rosemary Tuck, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 5:06 - 5:19 PM

      Violin Sonatina No. 1

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Andrew Manze, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 12:51


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Rusalka: Polonaise

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Vaclav Neumann (conductor)

      Dvorak: Cello Concerto (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 4:48 - 4:58 PM

      Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement

      Anton Bruckner (composer)

      Andris Nelsons (conductor)

      Bruckner: Symphony No. 4; Wagner: Lohengrin Prelude (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:48


    • 4:28 - 4:47 PM

      The Birds

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Louis Lane (conductor)

      Classical Zoo (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:25


    • 4:20 - 4:26 PM

      Pan's Flute: Pan and the Birds

      Jules Mouquet (composer)

      Paris: La Belle Epoque (album)

      Robert Langevin, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 4:06 - 4:19 PM

      Dinorah: Overture

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Darrell Ang (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Overtures and Entr'actes from the French Operas (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:11


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Pavane and Gigue

      William Byrd (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Stokowski's Symphonic Baroque (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 3:41 - 3:58 PM

      Norwegian Dances

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Norwegian Dances, Lyric Suite (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:16


    • 3:38 - 3:40 PM

      En Konstig Fan

      Emil Olsson (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:32


    • 3:20 - 3:36 PM

      Little Concert Suite

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:03


    • 3:06 - 3:19 PM

      Flute and Oboe Concerto

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Janos Rolla (conductor)

      Haydn: Concertos for Flute and Oboe (album)

      Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 12:31


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Etude No. 8

      Giulio Regondi (composer)

      Music to My Ears: A Collection of Music for Children of All Ages (album)

      David Starobin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Romanian Folk Dances

      Bela Bartok (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Bartok: Romanian Folk-Dances, Kodaly: Galanta Dances, Marosszek Dances (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 2:39 - 2:52 PM

      String Quartet No. 1

      Maddalena Laura Sirmen (composer)

      Sirmen: The 6 String Quartets / Allegri String Quartet (album)

      Allegri String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:14


    • 2:19 - 2:38 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 2

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)

      Strauss: Horn Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Britten: Serenade Op. 31 (album)

      Bamberg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Marie Luise Neunecker, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 18:52


    • 2:10 - 2:17 PM

      Prelude and Fugue No. 1

      Dmitri Shostakovich (composer)

      Introspection: Solo Piano Sessions (album)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:42


    • 2:06 - 2:10 PM

      Fugue "Little"

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Stravinsky, Bach, Stokowski (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": Finale

      Francois-Joseph Gossec (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Le Mozart Noir (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 1:51 - 1:59 PM

      Light Cavalry Overture

      Franz von Suppe (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      New Year's Concert 2013 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:06


    • 1:43 - 1:51 PM

      African Suite: Joyful Day

      Fela Sowande (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      Black Composers Series 1974-1978 (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:38


    • 1:34 - 1:42 PM

      Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:54


    • 1:26 - 1:33 PM

      Andante for Clarinet and Orchestra

      Alice Mary Smith (composer)

      Howard Shelley (conductor)

      Smith, A.M.: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angela Malsbury, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:06


    • 1:22 - 1:26 PM

      Adoration

      Florence Price (composer)

      Roots (album)

      Randall Goosby, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:37


    • 1:19 - 1:22 PM

      Dance Intermezzo

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Sibelius: Tone Poems (album)

      Lahti Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:44


    • 1:11 - 1:17 PM

      The Olympiad: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 5 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:03


    • 1:06 - 1:10 PM

      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Concert A La Carte (album)

      Vienna-Berlin Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Maskarade: Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 12:52 - 12:58 PM

      Concerto for Two Flutes

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Barthold Kuijken (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concerti Per Flauto Traversiere (album)

      Academia Montis Regalis (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barthold Kuijken, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:45


    • 12:50 - 12:51 PM

      Nursery Suite: The Merry Doll

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:36


    • 12:41 - 12:48 PM

      Cello Sonata No. 1: Finale

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Hope Amid Tears (album)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 12:33 - 12:40 PM

      Florida Suite: By the River

      Frederick Delius (composer)

      William Boughton (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams And Delius (album)

      English String Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:50


    • 12:27 - 12:33 PM

      Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Alma Espanola (album)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 12:22 - 12:27 PM

      Wondrous Love

      Traditional (composer)

      Wondrous Love: A World Folk Song Collection (album)

      Chanticleer (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:17


    • 12:12 - 12:21 PM

      Symphony No. 98: Finale

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies 93, 96, & 98 (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:46


    • 12:06 - 12:11 PM

      Canon and Gigue

      Johann Pachelbel (composer)

      A Tre Violini (album)

      Stradivaria (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:38


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      London Suite: Covent Garden

      Eric Coates (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Eric Coates: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:38


    • 11:49 - 11:58 AM

      Variations on a Once Popular Humorous Song

      Haydn Wood (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Haydn Wood, Vol. 2 (album)

      Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:49


    • 11:39 - 11:47 AM

      Concerto No. 5

      Francesco Durante (composer)

      Francesco Durante: Concerti (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:39


    • 11:36 - 11:39 AM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Breakfast in Bed (album)

      Toronto Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 11:30 - 11:35 AM

      Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": 5th movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Serenades 5 & 6 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 11:25 - 11:29 AM

      Suite for Flute and Piano: Romance

      Charles-Marie Widor (composer)

      Paris: La Belle Epoque (album)

      Robert Langevin, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 11:17 - 11:24 AM

      Overture "In the Italian Style"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Schubert: Symphony No. 5; Symphony No. 6; Overture in C Major (album)

      Stockholm Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 11:11 - 11:15 AM

      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

      Ned Rorem (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Rorem: Three Symphonies (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 11:06 - 11:10 AM

      Arabesque No. 1

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy's Harp (album)

      Yolanda Kondonassis, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:10


    • 11:03 - 11:06 AM

      From the Land of Sky-Blue Water

      Charles Wakefield Cadman (composer)

      Cadman: Chamber Music (album)

      Peter Zazofsky, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


    • 11:01 - 11:04 AM

      From the Land of Sky-Blue Water

      Charles Wakefield Cadman (composer)

      Cadman: Chamber Music (album)

      Peter Zazofsky, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:31


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Jillene Khan


    • 10:50 - 10:58 AM

      Concerto Grosso

      Pietro Locatelli (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Concerti Virtuosi (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:36


    • 10:44 - 10:48 AM

      Andante with Variations

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Chamber Music with Harp (album)

      Consortium Classicum (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 10:31 - 10:44 AM

      Russia

      Mily Balakirev (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Rachmaninov: Symphonies/Symphonic Dances (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:01


    • 10:28 - 10:30 AM

      Korobeiniki (Song of the Peddler)

      Traditional Russian (composer)

      European Folkscapes (album)

      Apollo Chamber Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:18


    • 10:11 - 10:27 AM

      Noble and Sentimental Waltzes

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Ravel: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 - Valses nobles et sentimentales / Gaspard de la nuit (album)

      Lyon National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:21


    • 10:06 - 10:10 AM

      Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Etudes Op. 10 & Op. 25 op. posth. (album)

      Boris Berezovsky, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Two Romances

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33, etc. (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexander Kniazev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 9:48 - 9:58 AM

      Gloriana: Courtly Dances

      Benjamin Britten (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:19


    • 9:42 - 9:48 AM

      Far and Away: Suite

      John Williams (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Angele Dubeau & La Pieta: Silence, on joue! A Time for Us (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 9:27 - 9:40 AM

      Symphony

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

      Boccherini: Complete Symphonies Vol. 5 (album)

      German Chamber Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 9:06 - 9:26 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

      Bach (album)

      Arion (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:00


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Thierry Fischer (conductor)

      Utah Symphony & Thierry Fischer (album)

      Utah Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 8:41 - 8:58 AM

      Piano Trio No. 44

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn: The Piano Trios (album)

      Beaux Arts Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:21


    • 8:32 - 8:41 AM

      Lyric Fantasy

      Lars-Erik Larsson (composer)

      Andrew Manze (conductor)

      Lars-Erik Larsson: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:39


    • 8:09 - 8:30 AM

      Souvenirs

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Barber: Violin Concerto (album)

      Royal Scottish Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:42


    • 8:06 - 8:09 AM

      Vignettes: Carmela

      William Grant Still (composer)

      (Selected members) (conductor)

      Get on Board (album)

      Sierra Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:51


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Czech Suite: Romance

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      David Golub (conductor)

      Dvorak: Czech Suite; Nocturne; Serenade for Strings (album)

      Padua Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 7:18 - 7:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 1

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rudolf Serkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 40:33


    • 7:06 - 7:16 AM

      Introduction and Caprice

      Giulio Regondi (composer)

      Anabel Montesinos, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 9:59


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Sextet: Rondo

      Luigi Gatti (composer)

      Gatti: Chamber Music (album)

      Calamus Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 6:42 - 6:58 AM

      Karelia Suite

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Sibelius: Tone Poems & Incidental Music (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:43


    • 6:38 - 6:42 AM

      Bas-Pelles Eriks Brudpolska

      Per Westberg (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 6:09 - 6:36 AM

      Mississippi River Suite

      Florence Price (composer)

      Apo Hsu (conductor)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:44


    • 6:06 - 6:08 AM

      Widmung (Dedication)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Sonata No. 9

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Roy Goodman (conductor)

      Biber: Twelve Sonatas (1676) (album)

      Parley of Instruments (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:45


    • 5:52 - 5:58 AM

      I giorni

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:44


    • 5:28 - 5:52 AM

      Nine Preludes

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Faure Piano Music Vol. 4 (album)

      Paul Crossley, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 23:50


    • 5:17 - 5:27 AM

      Little Serenade

      Lars-Erik Larsson (composer)

      Goran Nilson (conductor)

      Lars-Erik Larsson: Music for String Orchestra (album)

      Orebro Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:29


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Short Stories - Music For Harp Duo By Carlos Salzedo (album)

      Salzedo Harp Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:37