YourClassical Radio

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday
Thursday

  • 12:00 AM - 5:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Seel


    • 4:45 - 4:58 AM

      Polaris

      Thomas Ades (composer)

      Thomas Ades (conductor)

      Ades: Asyla; Tevot; Polaris (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:23


    • 4:37 - 4:44 AM

      Blue Calx

      Aphex Twin (composer)

      Alan Pierson (conductor)

      Acoustica (album)

      Alarm Will Sound (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:21


    • 4:28 - 4:36 AM

      Dance Card: Celestial Blue

      Jennifer Higdon (composer)

      Mei-Ann Chen (conductor)

      Project W: Works by Diverse Women Composers (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:58


    • 4:22 - 4:26 AM

      Suite for Violin and American Gamelan: Air

      Lou Harrison (composer)

      John Bergamo (conductor)

      La Koro Sutro (album)

      American Gamelan (orchestra/ensemble)

      David Abel, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:01


    • 4:17 - 4:21 AM

      Sei Sei

      Kaki King (composer)

      MODERN YESTERDAYS (album)

      Kaki King, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:54


    • 4:07 - 4:17 AM

      Deep Listening: Suiren

      Pauline Oliveros/Stuart Dempster/Panaiotis (composer)

      Deep Listening (album)

      Pauline Oliveros, voice (soloist)

      Duration: 9:54


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Duo for Flute and Piano: 2nd movement

      Laura Kaminsky (composer)

      The Way Things Go (album)

      Tara Helen O'Connor, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 3:41 - 3:57 AM

      Guitar Concerto "Affinity"

      Chris Brubeck (composer)

      Elizabeth Schulze (conductor)

      Affinity (album)

      Maryland Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sharon Isbin, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 16:02


    • 3:17 - 3:39 AM

      Violin Concerto "Shrink"

      Nico Muhly (composer)

      First Light (album)

      Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pekka Kuusisto, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 22:16


    • 3:11 - 3:16 AM

      Balinese Ceremonial Music: Taboeh Teloe

      Colin McPhee (composer)

      Peter Pears: Balinese Ceremonial Music (album)

      Nico Muhly, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 3:07 - 3:09 AM

      The Song That I Came to Sing

      Craig Hella Johnson (composer)

      Craig Hella Johnson (conductor)

      The Singing Guitar (album)

      Conspirare (orchestra/ensemble)

      Douglas Harvey, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Barcarolle No. 3

      Ned Rorem (composer)

      American Originals (album)

      Ruskin Cooper, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 2:45 - 2:58 AM

      Suite

      Albert Roussel (composer)

      Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

      Roussel: Evocations, Pour une fete de printemps, Suite in F Major (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:27


    • 2:38 - 2:43 AM

      Folk Suite No. 4

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 2:22 - 2:37 AM

      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Respighi: Ancient Airs And Dances, Etc (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:02


    • 2:17 - 2:20 AM

      Polska after Olof Norblad

      Anonymous (composer)

      Baroque Tales (album)

      Lynx Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:32


    • 2:06 - 2:16 AM

      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1

      Johan Svendsen (composer)

      Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

      Halvorsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 and 2 / Svendsen, J.: Norwegian Rhapsodies Nos. 1-4 (album)

      Trondheim Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:19


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Eventide

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      George Hurst (conductor)

      Elgar and Vaughan Williams (album)

      Bournemouth Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 1:48 - 1:58 AM

      Bleached Memories

      Elena Kats-Chernin (composer)

      Bluetongue (album)

      Guitar Trek (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:03


    • 1:20 - 1:47 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 2

      Edward MacDowell (composer)

      Walter Hendl (conductor)

      Schumann & MacDowell Piano Concertos (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Van Cliburn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 26:59


    • 1:16 - 1:18 AM

      Mortal Storm: Little Song

      Robert Owens (composer)

      Dreams of a New Day (album)

      Will Liverman, baritone (soloist)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 1:07 - 1:15 AM

      Summer Pastorale

      Arthur Honegger (composer)

      Michel Plasson (conductor)

      Honegger: Pacific 231, Horace Victorieux Etc. (album)

      Orchestra of Toulouse (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      Zarabanda Solitaria

      Jon Lord (composer)

      Dance (album)

      Smith Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:29


    • 12:45 - 12:58 AM

      Trumpet Concerto

      Leopold Mozart (composer)

      Jahja Ling (conductor)

      Virtuoso Trumpet: Bach, Mozart, Telemann (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Rolf Smedvig, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 12:58


    • 12:25 - 12:44 AM

      Flute Concerto No. 2

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Zubin Mehta (conductor)

      Mozart: Flute Concertos (album)

      Israel Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 19:46


    • 12:18 - 12:23 AM

      The Forest Bird (L'Oiseau des bois)

      Franz Doppler (composer)

      Doppler: Music for Flutes and Piano (album)

      Per Oien, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 12:06 - 12:17 AM

      Legende

      Florent Schmitt (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Schmitt: La Tragédie de Salomé - Musique sur l'eau (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nikki Chooi, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:21


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 26

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Cimarosa: Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 2 (album)

      Victor Sangiorgio, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


  • 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Steve Staruch


    • 11:32 - 11:58 PM

      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Claudio Abbado (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 93 & 101 "The Clock" (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 26:29


    • 11:22 - 11:30 PM

      Grand Tarantelle

      Louis Moreau Gottschalk (composer)

      Christophe Chagnard (conductor)

      Dances for Piano and Orchestra (album)

      Northwest Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joel Fan, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 11:16 - 11:21 PM

      Overture

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

      Boccherini: Concertos For Violoncello and Orchestra, Overture, Octet, Sinfonia (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 11:13 - 11:14 PM

      Noble Waltz No. 4

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert For Two / Gil Shaham, Göran Söllscher (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:21


    • 11:06 - 11:12 PM

      Welcome the Queen

      Arthur Bliss (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Bliss: Film Music (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      English Suite No. 3: Gavottes

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suites Nos. 2 And 3 (album)

      Ivo Pogorelich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 10:53 - 10:58 PM

      Don't Drink and Dance

      Olav L. Mjelva (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:16


    • 10:43 - 10:53 PM

      Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

      Strauss: Waltzes And Overtures (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 10:28 - 10:42 PM

      Harvest Dance Suite

      Ilmari Hannikainen (composer)

      Petri Sakari (conductor)

      The Music of Ilmari and Vaino Hannikainen (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:35


    • 10:23 - 10:27 PM

      Bas-Pelles Eriks Brudpolska

      Per Westberg (composer)

      Bonfrost (album)

      Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:31


    • 10:15 - 10:22 PM

      Impressions of the Puna

      Alberto Ginastera (composer)

      Music for a Sunday Morning (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Eugenia Zukerman, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 10:06 - 10:14 PM

      Horn Concerto No. 1

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Mozart: Horn Concertos and Concert Rondo (album)

      London Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Richard Watkins, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 8:40


    • 9:46 - 9:58 PM

      Tanzwalzer

      Ferruccio Busoni (composer)

      Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)

      Busoni: Clarinet Concertino / Divertimento / Rondo arlecchinesco / Tanzwalzer (album)

      Rome Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:57


    • 9:42 - 9:45 PM

      Fur Elise

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Piano Classics: Popular Works for Solo Piano (album)

      John O'Conor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 9:30 - 9:41 PM

      Concerto for Two Violins

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Andrea Marcon (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concertos For Two Violins (album)

      Venice Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Viktoria Mullova, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 10:40


    • 9:20 - 9:29 PM

      L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite

      Giacomo Meyerbeer (composer)

      Michal Nesterowicz (conductor)

      Meyerbeer: Ballet Music From The Operas / Nesterowicz (album)

      Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:08


    • 9:08 - 9:19 PM

      Prince Igor: Overture

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Borodin: Three Symphonies, Petite Suite, Polovetsian Dances (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:09


    • 9:06 - 9:08 PM

      The Prince of Denmark's March

      Jeremiah Clarke (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Bach Transcriptions, 2 (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 9:03 - 9:05 PM

      Lady Atherny

      Turlough O'Carolan (composer)

      The Celtic Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 2:30


    • 8:34 - 8:57 PM

      Appalachian Spring

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Louis Lane (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring/Rodeo/Fanfare (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 22:22


    • 8:33 - 8:34 PM

      Simple Gifts

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      James Litton (conductor)

      American Boychoir: By Request (album)

      American Boychoir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:45


    • 8:17 - 8:31 PM

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Margaret Batjer (conductor)

      Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (album)

      Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Margaret Batjer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:16


    • 8:06 - 8:15 PM

      Sinfonia

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Ilia Korol (conductor)

      Sinfonias from the Enlightenment (album)

      Moderntimes_1800 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:07


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Norwegian Rhapsody: 2nd movement

      Edouard Lalo (composer)

      Jean Martinon (conductor)

      Bizet, Lalo: Orchestral Works (album)

      French National Radio and Television Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:53


  • 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Lynne Warfel


    • 7:42 - 7:58 PM

      Piano Duet Sonata

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Sonatas for Piano Duet, K 381 & 521; Sonata for 2 Pianos, K 448; Andante and Variations, K 501 (album)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:47


    • 7:20 - 7:40 PM

      Souvenirs

      Samuel Barber (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Barber: Violin Concerto (album)

      Royal Scottish Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 20:42


    • 7:14 - 7:17 PM

      Three Folk Songs

      Chou Wen-Chung (composer)

      Sketches of China (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:42


    • 7:06 - 7:13 PM

      Prague Waltzes

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Legends, Prague Waltzes (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:35


    • 7:01 - 7:06 PM

      All the Things You Are

      Jerome Kern (composer)

      Leon Fleisher: All The Things You Are (album)

      Leon Fleisher, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 6:44 - 6:58 PM

      En voyage

      Elizabeth Lutyens (composer)

      Simon Joly (conductor)

      Box of Delights: British Light Music Gems (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:49


    • 6:35 - 6:42 PM

      Viejo Zortzico

      Jesus Guridi (composer)

      Serenata Espanola (album)

      Xavier de Maistre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 6:21


    • 6:06 - 6:34 PM

      Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Harry Christophers (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 82 (album)

      Handel and Haydn Society (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:37


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Partita No. 6: Courante

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Six Partitas (album)

      Andras Schiff, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:47


    • 5:49 - 5:58 PM

      Taming of the Shrew Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 1 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 5:23 - 5:47 PM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Louis Spohr (composer)

      Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

      Krommer, Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Julian Bliss, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 24:14


    • 5:10 - 5:21 PM

      Concerto for Two Mandolins

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Avi Avital - Art of the Mandolin (album)

      Venice Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 11:01


    • 5:06 - 5:10 PM

      Mirliton fin de siecle (End of the Century Kazoo)

      Edmond Dede (composer)

      Richard Rosenberg (conductor)

      Hot Springs Music Festival Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:55


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      From Olden Times: Gigue

      Johan Halvorsen (composer)

      Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

      Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade Suite (album)

      Norwegian Radio Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 4:46 - 4:58 PM

      Suite Francaise

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Georges Pretre (conductor)

      Poulenc: Orchestral Works (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:23


    • 4:38 - 4:45 PM

      Valse-Caprice No. 2

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Faure Piano Music (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 4:18 - 4:36 PM

      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

      Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1; Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn (album)

      Residentie Orchestra of the Hague (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 4:15 - 4:17 PM

      36 Greek Dances: Kritikos

      Nikos Skalkottas (composer)

      A Sicilian Traveller (album)

      Avos Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alessio Pianelli, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:09


    • 4:06 - 4:14 PM

      Symphony No. 5

      William Boyce (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Boyce: 8 Symphonies (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:57


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Maskarade: Overture

      Carl Nielsen (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 3:47 - 3:58 PM

      Air Russe Varie

      Louise Farrenc (composer)

      Louise Farrenc: Etudes and Variations for Solo Piano (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:00


    • 3:18 - 3:46 PM

      String Quartet

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Haydn, Ravel, Stravinsky (album)

      Tesla Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:25


    • 3:10 - 3:16 PM

      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Minuet II

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Serenade KV 361 "Gran Partita" (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:09


    • 3:06 - 3:10 PM

      Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

      Jacques Offenbach (composer)

      Richard Bonynge (conductor)

      The Greatest Classical Show On Earth (album)

      Orchestra de la Suisse Romande (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Andante

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Elfrida Andree: Complete Piano Works (album)

      Oskar Ekberg, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Ward Jacobson


    • 2:44 - 2:58 PM

      Leonore Overture No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No 7, Leonore Overture No 3 (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:53


    • 2:39 - 2:42 PM

      Summer Skies

      Leroy Anderson (composer)

      Frederick Fennell (conductor)

      The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar Of Favorite Classics (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Pops (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:00


    • 2:29 - 2:39 PM

      Concerto for Flute and Two Violins

      Jacques Loeillet (composer)

      Music of the Loeillet Family (album)

      The Authentic Tastes Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:31


    • 2:14 - 2:28 PM

      Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5, Swan Lake (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:36


    • 2:06 - 2:12 PM

      Waltz No. 3

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Valse Brillante (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:46


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy)

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Sound The Trumpet: Royal Music of Purcell and Handel (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alison Balsom, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:47 - 1:58 PM

      Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

      Songs of Paradise (album)

      Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 1:42 - 1:46 PM

      Goldberg Variations: Aria

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ton Koopman (conductor)

      Yo-Yo Ma Plays Bach (album)

      Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yo-Yo Ma, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 1:36 - 1:40 PM

      Folk Songs for Orchestra: Going to lay down my sword and shield

      George Walker (composer)

      Edwin London (conductor)

      George Walker: Orchestral Works (album)

      Cleveland Chamber Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:04


    • 1:25 - 1:36 PM

      First Suite

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Eugene Corporon (conductor)

      Time Pieces (album)

      North Texas Wind Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:34


    • 1:24 - 1:25 PM

      Flight of the Bumblebee

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      The 5 Browns (album)

      The 5 Browns (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:22


    • 1:19 - 1:24 PM

      To Shiver The Sky: To The Stars

      Christopher Tin (composer)

      Dominic Ellis-Peckham (conductor)

      To Shiver the Sky (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anna Lapwood, organ (soloist)

      Duration: 4:19


    • 1:10 - 1:17 PM

      Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Debussy: Orchestral Works (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 1:07 - 1:09 PM

      Sonata No. 26

      Niccolo Paganini (composer)

      Reverie (album)

      Dale Kavanagh, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:41


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Iberia: Triana

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Albeniz: Iberia - Complete (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 12:55 - 12:58 PM

      Symphony No. 31 "Paris": Finale

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 31, 33 & 34 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:24


    • 12:49 - 12:55 PM

      Africa Fantasie

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Carnival Fantasy (album)

      Salut Salon (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:08


    • 12:43 - 12:48 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 3rd movement

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Schumann: The Symphonies (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:06


    • 12:36 - 12:43 PM

      Vocalise

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Fantasies for Bassoon (album)

      Karen Geoghegan, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 6:28


    • 12:31 - 12:36 PM

      Swan Lake: Russian Dance

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Esther Yoo, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:24


    • 12:22 - 12:31 PM

      Reveille

      Tony Banks (composer)

      Nick Ingman (conductor)

      Five (album)

      Czech National Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:57


    • 12:19 - 12:21 PM

      The Birds: Prelude

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      Edo de Waart (conductor)

      Respighi: Les Pins De Rome, Les Fontaines De Rome, Les Oiseaux (album)

      San Francisco Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:46


    • 12:11 - 12:17 PM

      Novelette (Valse)

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Glazunov: Five Novelettes; String Quartet No. 5 (album)

      Saint Petersburg String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 12:07 - 12:11 PM

      Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

      Pietro Mascagni (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Mad About Romance (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:02


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Four English Country Dances

      John Playford (composer)

      Early American Roots (album)

      Hesperus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:50


    • 11:56 - 11:58 AM

      The Beachcomber

      Clive Richardson (composer)

      Ernest Tomlinson (conductor)

      British Light Music: Miniatures (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:42


    • 11:51 - 11:56 AM

      Symphony No. 83 "The Hen": 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Hugh Wolff (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 83 & 87 (album)

      Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 11:41 - 11:49 AM

      Serenade No. 2: 1st movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Bernard Haitink (conductor)

      Brahms: The Symphonies (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:43


    • 11:26 - 11:41 AM

      Concertino

      Josef Myslivecek (composer)

      Myslivecek: Symphonies (album)

      Concerto Koln (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:39


    • 11:20 - 11:25 AM

      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Florence Price (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 11:16 - 11:19 AM

      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)

      Francois Couperin (composer)

      Air on a G String (album)

      David Russell, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 11:11 - 11:15 AM

      Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      Serenata Espanola (album)

      Xavier de Maistre, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 3:27


    • 11:06 - 11:11 AM

      The Thracian Lovers: Overture

      Domenico Cimarosa (composer)

      Patrick Gallois (conductor)

      Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 6 (album)

      Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Barbora Tomeckova, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 5:05


    • 11:03 - 11:05 AM

      Song without Words No. 12 "Venetian Gondola Song"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Bach-Busoni, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Liszt: Music without Words (album)

      Murray Perahia, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:51


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Dundis


    • 10:48 - 10:58 AM

      Much Ado about Nothing Overture

      Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (composer)

      Andrew Penny (conductor)

      CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, M.: Shakespeare Overtures, Vol. 2 (album)

      West Australian Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:07


    • 10:45 - 10:48 AM

      Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet

      Charles Gounod (composer)

      Eiji Oue (conductor)

      Reveries (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:17


    • 10:38 - 10:43 AM

      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Albinoni: Adagio; Pachelbel: Canon; Etc (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 10:29 - 10:38 AM

      Clarinet Quintet: 4th movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Clarinet Quintets by Mozart and Weber (album)

      Mendelssohn String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Charles Neidich, bassett horn (soloist)

      Duration: 9:13


    • 10:22 - 10:28 AM

      Novelletta

      Giuseppe Martucci (composer)

      Francesco d'Avalos (conductor)

      Martucci: Symphony No. 1; Novelletta; Notturno; Tarantella (album)

      Philharmonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:09


    • 10:09 - 10:20 AM

      A Children's Overture

      Roger Quilter (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      British Light Music: Roger Quilter (album)

      Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:09


    • 10:06 - 10:09 AM

      Songs My Mother Taught Me

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Cello Song (album)

      Julian Lloyd Webber, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:37


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Flowers of the Forest

      Anonymous (composer)

      On the Banks of Helicon (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 9:39 - 9:58 AM

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen. L'Arlesienne, etc. (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:33


    • 9:23 - 9:37 AM

      Horn Concerto

      Johann Neruda (composer)

      Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

      Before Mozart: Early Horn Concertos (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 9:18 - 9:21 AM

      El Portenito

      Angel Villoldo (composer)

      Pinpoints (album)

      Gantriis-Zimmermann Duo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:23


    • 9:06 - 9:18 AM

      Rapsodia santiaguena

      Manuel Gomez Carrillo (composer)

      Gabriel Castagna (conductor)

      Fiesta Criolla: Latin-American Orchestral Works (album)

      Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:49


    • 9:01 - 9:06 AM

      Symphony: 2nd movement

      Johann Vanhal (composer)

      Matthias Bamert (conductor)

      Vanhal: Symphonies (album)

      London Mozart Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Celia Nicklin, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 4:49


    • 8:43 - 8:58 AM

      Canon

      Kate Moore (composer)

      Kate Moore: Dances and Canons (album)

      Saskia Lankhoorn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 15:32


    • 8:34 - 8:42 AM

      Company

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Philip Glass, Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:03


    • 8:09 - 8:33 AM

      Clarinet Concerto No. 2

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Lukas Foss (conductor)

      Weber: Clarinet Works With Orchestra (album)

      Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jon Manasse, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 23:19


    • 8:06 - 8:09 AM

      Cantata No. 156: Arioso

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Ottavio Dantone (conductor)

      Bach Sinfonia (album)

      Accademia Bizantina (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Elegy, to Calvin Simmons

      Lou Harrison (composer)

      Barry Jekowsky (conductor)

      Lou Harrison: A Portrait (album)

      California Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 7:50 - 7:58 AM

      There Will Be Rest

      Frank Ticheli (composer)

      Charles Bruffy (conductor)

      Eternal Rest (album)

      Phoenix Bach Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:47


    • 7:40 - 7:50 AM

      String Quartet

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      Debussy, Tailleferre, Ravel (album)

      Stenhammar Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:46


    • 7:06 - 7:39 AM

      Piano Sonata No. 4

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Op. 7 & Op 10/3 (album)

      Claudio Arrau, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 32:43


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Two Romances

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Constantine Orbelian (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33, etc. (album)

      Moscow Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexander Kniazev, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 6:26 - 6:58 AM

      Enigma Variations

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Elgar: Engima Variations; Falstaff (album)

      City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:28


    • 6:19 - 6:25 AM

      Song for Orchestra

      Ruth Gipps (composer)

      Rumon Gamba (conductor)

      Gipps: Symphonies Nos 2 and 4, etc. (album)

      BBC National Orchestra of Wales (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:58


    • 6:07 - 6:18 AM

      Sonata No. 6

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Handel: Sonatas Op. 5 (album)

      London Baroque (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:28


    • 6:01 - 6:06 AM

      String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Scott Yoo (conductor)

      Mendelssohn Early Symphonies 8 & 11 (album)

      Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:51


    • 5:40 - 5:58 AM

      Sonatina

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Dvorak, Janacek, Smetana: Romantic Pieces (album)

      James Ehnes, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 18:43


    • 5:31 - 5:38 AM

      Elegy

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 5:13 - 5:31 AM

      Liquid Melancholy

      James Stephenson (composer)

      Vladimir Kulenovic (conductor)

      Liquid Melancholy: Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson (album)

      Lake Forest Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      John Bruce Yeh, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 18:03


    • 5:06 - 5:12 AM

      En Blanc et Noir: Lent. Sombre

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Live from Buenos Aires | Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim (album)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 5:01 - 5:06 AM

      Sarabande: For Katharine in April

      Ron Nelson (composer)

      Howard Hanson (conductor)

      Music For Quiet Listening (album)

      Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:54