Donate now to support your one-stop classical music destination

Your contribution powers the wonder of classical music
Donate

Listen: Here is your Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist

Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist APM

We've put together the Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist, based on your suggestions. We've even added our staff picks, too. Listen now!

LISTEN Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist No. 1

Tracklist No. 1

LISTEN Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist No. 2

Tracklist No. 2

LISTEN Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist No. 3

Tracklist No. 3

LISTEN Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist No. 4

Tracklist No. 4

LISTEN Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist No. 5

Tracklist No. 5

LISTEN Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist No. 6

Tracklist No. 6

LISTEN Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist No. 7

Tracklist No. 7

LISTEN Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist: Staff Picks

Tracklist for Staff Picks

No. 1 Tracklist

00:00:00
Stephen Paulus — Pilgrims' Hymn (Selected by: Paul L.)

00:03:21
Johann Pachelbel — Canon (Selected by: Richard S. and Jane R.)

00:08:14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Piano Concerto No. 25: 3rd movement (Selected by: Deb R.)

00:17:30
Jaromir Weinberger — Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue (Selected by: Jean B.)

00:25:53
Johann Sebastian Bach — Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude (Selected by: Timothy D. and Robert T.)

00:28:08
Albert Ketelbey — In a Monastery Garden (Selected by: Carla T.)

00:33:28
Howard Hanson — Symphony No. 2 "Romantic": Finale (Selected by: Traci J. and Robert T.)

00:40:34
Gabriel Faure — Pavane (Selected by: Cheryl B.)

00:44:41
Giacomo Puccini — Turandot: Nessun dorma (Selected by: Beth M.)

00:47:37
Max Bruch — Scottish Fantasy: Finale (Selected by: Janey H.)

00:56:42
John Williams — Olympic Fanfare (Selected by: Barbara P.)

1:01:02
Johannes Brahms — Waltz No. 1 (Selected by: Micah K.)

01:01:50
Percy Grainger — Lincolnshire Posy: Selections (Selected by: Chris G.)

No. 2 Tracklist

00:00:00
Jules Massenet — Thais: Meditation (Selected by: Ann K., Jean S., Charlotte C. and Michelle F.)

00:05:12
Igor Stravinsky — The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Finale (Selected by: Hoyt D.)

00:08:11
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Piano Concerto No. 2: 1st movement (Selected by: Barbara S., Benton J. and Edward M.)

00:19:14
Franz Schubert — String Quintet: 3rd movement (Selected by: Daniel A.)

00:29:53
Johann Sebastian Bach — Mass in B minor: Cum Sancto Spiritu (Selected by: Ed S.)

00:33:18
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 7: 4th movement (Selected by: Zola H., Arnold S., Andrew Y. and Peter E.)

00:40:16
Claude Debussy — Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight) (Selected by: Kathy H. and Robert K.)

00:44:32
Frederick Delius — Florida Suite: By the River (Selected by: John D.)

00:51:19
Sydney Carter — Lord of the Dance (Selected by: Beth M.)

00:53:31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement (Selected by: Ann Maria M. and Lisa L.)

00:56:47
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement (Selected by: Ronald F., Terry P., James C., Iona S. and Julie A.)

01:05:40
Mark O'Connor — Butterfly's Day Out (Selected by: Alaina G.)

01:10:20
Jose Moncayo — Huapango (Selected by: Micah K.)

No. 3 Tracklist

00:00:00
W.A. Mozart — Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio (Selected by: Kordula C.)

00:05:27
Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 63

00:12:55
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis (Selected by: Janet M., Janis N., JB H. and Susan D-H.)

00:26:57
Peter Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 3rd movement (Selected by: Marie L.)

00:35:53
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Mlada: Procession of the Nobles (Selected by: Andrew M.)

00:40:37
Leos Delibe — Maids of Cadiz

00:44:01
Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Wasps: Overture (Selected by: Mike F. and Nancy J.)

00:52:54
Arvo Part — Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror (Selected by: Alex H. and Katie D.)

01:00:04
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement (Selected by: Richard W. and David H.)

01:13:24
Emil Waldteufel — Estudiantina (Selected by: Bernadette W.)

01:18:34
Francis Poulenc — Les animaux modeles

01:20:15
Morten Lauridsen — Lux Aeterna: O Nata Lux (Selected by: William H.)

01:24:36
James Horner — Legends of the Fall

01:28:32
Frederick the Great — Flute Concerto (Selected by: Madeleine H.)

01:43:06
John Philip Sousa — The Stars and Stripes Forever (Selected by: Mary J.)

01:46:34
Camille Saint-Saens — Symphony No. 3 "Organ": 4th movement (Selected by: Joshua M. and William A.)

01:55:15
Claude Debussy — Arabesque No. 1 (Selected by: Julie R.)

01:59:26
Gustav Holst — The Planets: Jupiter (Selected by: Vito S., Kandice B., Lisa D., Julie R., and Christopher N.)

02:07:14
Randall Thompson — Alleluia (Selected by: Marilyn W.)

02:11:49
Anonymous — Tickle my toe

02:12:32
Ludwig van Beethoven — Triple Concerto: Rondo alla Polacca (Selected by: Sir C.)

02:25:28
Michael Torke — Bright Blue Music (Selected by: Chuck G.)

02:34:32
Johann Sebastian Bach — Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake) (Selected by: Heather G.)

02:37:37
Alexander Borodin — In the Steppes of Central Asia (Selected by: Edgar R. and J. Paul B.)

02:47:33
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 4th movement (Selected by: Steven S., Michael P. and Holly W.)

03:10:40
Strauss — Light-Hearted (Leichtes Blut)

No. 4 Tracklist

00:00:00
Gabriel Faure — Requiem: Pie Jesu (Selected by: Michael O.)

00:04:00
Antonin Dvorak — Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": Largo (Selected by: David H.)

00:15:32
Johann Sebastian Bach — Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 — (Selected by: Michelle H. and Virginia C.)

00:26:08
Claude Debussy — La Mer (The Sea): Jeux de vagues (Play of the Waves) (Selected by: Gail W. and Julie W.)

00:33:17
Frederic Chopin — Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary" (Selected by: Sister V.)

00:35:36
John Adams — Short Ride in a Fast Machine (Selected by: Ken H.)

00:39:52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Marriage of Figaro: Overture (Selected by: Steve B.)

00:43:45
Scott Joplin — The Easy Winners (Selected by: Lee R.)

00:46:55
Gustav Mahler — Symphony No. 5: Adagietto (Selected by: Linda F. and Ruth P.)

00:55:52
Johann Sebastian Bach — Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem (Selected by: Patricia L.)

00:59:21
Peter Tchaikovsky — Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams": 3rd movement (Selected by: Chris B.)

01:07:49
Johannes Brahms — Academic Festival Overture (Selected by: Kris K. and Leslie M.)

No. 5 Tracklist

00:00:00
Antonin Dvorak — Rusalka: Song to the Moon (Selected by: Claudia S.)

00:04:58
Leonard Bernstein — Candide: Overture (Selected by: Curtis F., Sonja M., Mark A., John G., and Beth W.)

00:09:25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Horn Concerto No. 4: 3rd movement (Selected by: Donna A.)

00:12:46
Frederick Delius — Koanga: La Calinda (Selected by: Sandra R.)

00:16:50
Johann Strauss, Jr. — By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau) (Selected by: Deanna M.)

00:26:07
Erik Satie — Gymnopedie No. 2 (Selected by: Elizabeth W. and Nicole J.)

00:29:30
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 5: 4th movement (Selected by: Linda W.)

00:40:05
Gabriel Faure — Requiem: In paradisum (Selected by: Phil S.)

00:43:42
Edvard Grieg — Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Selected by: Peter F.)

00:49:35
Hector Berlioz — Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball (Selected by: James G.)

00:55:56
Ralph Vaughan Williams — The Lark Ascending (Selected by: Anne C., Rebecca G., Deb K., Anne S., and Kenny B.)

01:09:24
Franz Joseph Haydn — Symphony No. 104 "London": 1st movement (Selected by: David D.)

No. 6 Tracklist

00:00:00
Johann Sebastian Bach — Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze (Selected by: Laura M.)

00:04:28
Jean Sibelius — Finlandia (Selected by: Beth L.)

00:12:48
Antonio Vivaldi — Four Seasons: Spring (Selected by: Shawnee F., Stanton O., and Oliver C.)

00:21:59
George Gershwin — Rhapsody in Blue (Selected by: Jennifer H., Dianne B., Jeanne E., Julie H., and Jill S.)

00:35:45
Charles-Marie Widor — Organ Symphony No. 5: Toccata (Selected by: Cindy F.)

00:41:27
Jeremiah Clarke — The Prince of Denmark's March (Selected by: Mary D.)

00:44:13
Michael Torke — An Italian Straw Hat: Opening - Horse Duet (Selected by: Daniel F.-T.)

00:50:47
Edward Elgar — Enigma Variations: Nimrod (Selected by: Peter M., Tom G., and Carol R.)

00:53:58
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade: The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Selected by: Cathy S. and Martha S.)

01:03:29
Franz Schubert — Piano Quintet "Trout": Theme and Variations (Selected by: Linda D., Rick R., Jim H., Judy K., and Sue. E.-Z.)

No. 7 Tracklist

00:00:00
Aaron Copland — Fanfare for the Common Man (Selected by: Anne C.)

00:03:15
Bedrich Smetana — Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau) (Selected by: Judy K., Donna V.-W., Sharon D., Virginia K., and Emily K.)

00:14:20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Eine kleine Nachtmusik: 1st movement (Selected by: Jenny G.)

00:19:43
Maurice Ravel — Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2 (Selected by: Lynn C.)

00:35:30
Dmitri Shostakovich — Piano Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement (Selected by: Alan S.)

00:40:54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Vespers: Laudate Dominum (Selected by: John L.)

00:46:03
Robert Schumann — Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei) (Selected by: Barbara R.)

00:48:27
Felix Mendelssohn — Symphony No. 4 "Italian": 1st movement (Selected by: Julie B., Allen S., Claire D., Emily G., and Bill T.)

00:57:42
Johann Sebastian Bach — Easter Cantata: My Spirit be Joyful (Selected by: Cathy L.-S.)

01:03:04
Camille Saint-Saens — Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale (Selected by: Scott R.)

01:10:14
Peter Tchaikovsky — Violin Concerto: Finale (Selected by: Rachel Z.)

Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist: Staff Picks Tracklist

00:00:00
Ye Honest Bridal Couple/The Sønderho Bridal Trilogy Pt. 1 — The Danish String Quartet
Julie Amacher — program director

00:05:01
Serenade for Strings — Antonin Dvořák
Andrea Blain — national host/producer, Music Through the Night

00:09:23
"Gangar" from Lyric Pieces — Edvard Grieg
Steve Seel — national host/producer

00:12:43
Mother Goose Suite: The Fairy Garden — Maurice Ravel
Mindy Ratner — national host/producer

00:16:54
Overture to Candide — Leonard Bernstein
Brad Althoff — managing producer for national classical programs

00:21:22
Abendlied — Josef Rheinberger
Jodi Gustafson — senior assistant, classical

00:24:11
Concerto for Two Violins, mvt. II — J.S. Bach
Brian Newhouse — managing director

00:31:41
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1 — Joan Tower
Rachel Bearinger — associate digital producer, Performance Today

00:34:12
Piano Concerto, mvt. II — Maurice Ravel
Ryan Lohr — music director

00:43:42
In the Steppes of Central Asia — Alexander Borodin
Randy Salas — senior digital producer

00:51:04
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings, mvt. VII — Benjamin Britten
Michael Barone — host/producer of Pipedreams

00:55:13
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2 — Maurice Ravel
Brooke Knoll — assistant digital producer


Your generous donation brings you everything you love about Classical MPR. Whether that is finding peace in rush-hour traffic or being able to stream the inspiring music of the Ultimate Feel-Good Playlist, member support makes it happen. Donate now during our Winter Member Drive, and join our incredible community of MPR Members who make it possible. Contribute today.

Before you go...

Thank you for choosing YourClassical as your go-to for your classical music. In addition to the variety of music streams we have, we’re proud to offer features like the one you’re reading right now. Help us continue to give you what you love by making a gift today, in support of YourClassical.