Poster YourClassical Streams
Curated Streams

Essentials

Timeless Classical Masterpieces. For beginners and lifelong listeners of classical music, YourClassical's Essentials Stream features the best in classical music. Hear pieces that are friendly, familiar and performed by well-known musicians and ensembles across the world.

On Air Now
Sunday
  • 12:52 PM

    Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

    Gioacchino Rossini

    Rossini: Overtures

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

    7:24
  • 12:49 PM

    Fur Elise

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    My Gift To You

    Antonin Kubalek, piano

    2:52
  • 12:42 PM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 4: 1st movement

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach Brandenburg Concertos

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    6:53
  • 12:34 PM

    String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne

    Alexander Borodin

    Mad About Romance

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    8:19
  • 12:29 PM

    Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: The Complete Symphonies

    Seattle Symphony

    Gerard Schwarz, conductor

    5:05
  • 12:25 PM

    Gymnopedie No. 2

    Erik Satie

    The Magic of Satie

    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

    3:23
  • 12:13 PM

    Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": Largo

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Symphonies Nos. 7, 8 and 9

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

    11:51
  • 12:07 PM

    Canon

    Johann Pachelbel

    Strings! The Definitive Collection

    Guildhall Strings

    5:26
  • 11:58 AM

    Dance of the Hours

    Amilcare Ponchielli

    Dances from the Opera

    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

    Erich Kunzel, conductor

    8:48
  • 11:55 AM

    Don Giovanni: La ci darem la mano

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart 250 - A Celebration

    Orchestra of the Paris Opera

    Lorin Maazel, conductor

    Ruggero Raimondi, bass-baritone

    3:12
  • 11:49 AM

    Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

    Aram Khachaturian

    Serenade

    National Philharmonic Orchestra

    Charles Gerhardt, conductor

    James Galway, flute

    6:27
  • 11:47 AM

    String Quartet No. 13: 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Late Beethoven Quartets

    Orion String Quartet

    1:57
  • 11:39 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 1: 2nd movement

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1

    Vienna Symphony Orchestra

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    Sviatoslav Richter, piano

    6:53
  • 11:36 AM

    Trumpet Concerto: 3rd movement

    Johann Hummel

    L'Art de Maurice Andre

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    Maurice Andre, trumpet

    3:34
  • 11:26 AM

    Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Strings by Starlight

    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra

    Felix Slatkin, conductor

    Michael Rabin, violin

    9:37
  • 11:16 AM

    Symphony No. 4 "Italian": 1st movement

    Felix Mendelssohn

    Mendelssohn: Symphonies 3 & 4

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Georg Solti, conductor

    10:01
  • 11:12 AM

    Minuet

    Luigi Boccherini

    Jewels of the Classics

    Philharmonia Virtuosi

    Richard Kapp, conductor

    3:41
  • 11:05 AM

    Symphony No. 104 "London": Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 99 & 104 'London'

    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

    Adam Fischer, conductor

    6:38
  • 10:59 AM

    Impromptu No. 3

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Piano Sonatas D958 and D 959

    Inon Barnatan, piano

    6:21
  • 10:48 AM

    Four Seasons: Summer

    Antonio Vivaldi

    The Four Seasons

    Il Giardino Armonico

    Enrico Onofri, violin

    10:35
  • 10:47 AM

    Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart Operas

    Amadeus Ensemble

    Julius Rudel, conductor

    1:40
  • 10:32 AM

    Leonore Overture No. 3

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Complete Overtures

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

    Kurt Masur, conductor

    13:46
  • 10:26 AM

    Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball

    Hector Berlioz

    Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

    6:29
  • 10:12 AM

    Keyboard Concerto No. 4

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    JS Bach: Keyboard Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 4

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Murray Perahia, conductor

    Murray Perahia, piano

    13:14
  • 10:05 AM

    Slavonic Dance No. 4

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

    Antal Dorati, conductor

    7:31
  • 9:50 AM

    Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg: Symphonic Dances/Sigurd Jorsalfar/Peer Gynt

    Ulster Orchestra

    Vernon Handley, conductor

    14:26
  • 9:48 AM

    Hungarian Dance No. 3

    Johannes Brahms

    Dorati Conducts Brahms and Enesco

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Antal Dorati, conductor

    2:11
  • 9:38 AM

    Symphony No. 7: 2nd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Triple Concerto & Symphony No. 7

    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    9:28
  • 9:36 AM

    Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)

    Fritz Kreisler

    Music of Fritz Kreisler

    James Ehnes, violin

    1:52
  • 9:26 AM

    Symphony No. 1 "Spring": Finale

    Robert Schumann

    Schumann: Symphony No 1 & 4

    Philharmonia Orchestra

    Christian Thielemann, conductor

    9:24
  • 9:24 AM

    Lieutenant Kije: Troika

    Sergei Prokofiev

    Hovhaness, Prokofiev, Stravinsky

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Fritz Reiner, conductor

    2:38
  • 9:08 AM

    Le Tombeau de Couperin

    Maurice Ravel

    Pavane

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    15:49
  • 9:03 AM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach Brandenburg Concertos

    Academy of Ancient Music

    Christopher Hogwood, conductor

    4:37
  • 8:56 AM

    Clarinet Concerto: 2nd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Kegelstatt Trio

    German Chamber Philharmonic

    Martin Frost, conductor

    Martin Frost, basset clarinet

    6:39
  • 8:53 AM

    Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin Etudes

    Jan Lisiecki, piano

    2:35
  • 8:50 AM

    Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

    Camille Saint-Saens

    Adagio

    Paris Orchestra

    Semyon Bychkov, conductor

    Mischa Maisky, cello

    3:51
  • 8:42 AM

    Orb and Sceptre

    William Walton

    Pops on the March

    Boston Pops Orchestra

    John Williams, conductor

    6:49
  • 8:29 AM

    Harp Concerto

    George Frideric Handel

    Handel: Organ Concertos Op. 4

    English Concert

    Trevor Pinnock, conductor

    Ursula Holliger, harp

    13:07
  • 8:16 AM

    Piano Concerto: 1st movement

    Edvard Grieg

    Grieg, Saint-Saens: Piano Concertos

    Norwegian Radio Orchestra

    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor

    Vadym Kholodenko, piano

    12:59
  • 8:12 AM

    Symphony No. 94 "Surprise": Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: London Symphonies 93, 94 "The Surprise", & 95

    La Petite Bande

    Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

    3:48
  • 8:08 AM

    Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

    Peter Tchaikovsky

    Classical Jukebox, Vol. 2

    Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra

    Andre Kostelanetz, conductor

    3:55
  • 7:54 AM

    Symphony No. 7: 1st movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 7

    Minnesota Orchestra

    Osmo Vanska, conductor

    13:57
  • 7:50 AM

    The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Finale

    Igor Stravinsky

    Stravinsky: The Firebird; Scriabin: Prometheus / Gergiev

    Kirov Orchestra

    Valery Gergiev, conductor

    3:34
  • 7:45 AM

    German Requiem: Wie lieblich (How lovely are thy dwelling places)

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms: Deutsches Requiem

    MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig

    Marin Alsop, conductor

    4:53
  • 7:41 AM

    Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Kids Classics | Lullabies

    Academy of St Martin in the Fields

    Neville Marriner, conductor

    4:36
  • 7:36 AM

    Humoresque No. 7

    Antonin Dvorak

    Humoresque

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

    4:19
  • 7:27 AM

    Flute and Harp Concerto: 2nd movement

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart 250 - A Celebration

    London Symphony Orchestra

    Eduardo Mata, conductor

    James Galway, flute

    9:07
  • 7:23 AM

    Procession of the Sardar

    Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov

    Classic Marches

    Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

    Leonard Slatkin, conductor

    4:07
  • 7:06 AM

    Capriccio Espagnol

    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

    The Rostropovich Edition: Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, etc.

    Paris Orchestra

    Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

    15:51
  • 6:57 AM

    Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1-5

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

    8:55
  • 6:46 AM

    Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture

    Richard Wagner

    Wagner: Overtures and Preludes

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Daniel Barenboim, conductor

    11:09
  • 6:42 AM

    Impresario: Overture

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Overtures - Eine kleine Nachtmusik

    Tafelmusik

    Bruno Weil, conductor

    4:22
  • 6:32 AM

    Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement

    Franz Schubert

    Schubert: Symphony No. 2, etc.

    Vienna Philharmonic

    Riccardo Muti, conductor

    8:47
  • 6:30 AM

    Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

    Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    2:17
  • 6:21 AM

    Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 1st movement

    Robert Schumann

    Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3

    Dresden State Orchestra

    Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

    8:58
  • 6:19 AM

    Waltz No. 6 "Minute"

    Frederic Chopin

    Chopin: The 19 Waltzes.

    Zoltan Kocsis, piano

    1:36
  • 6:16 AM

    Symphony No. 85 "The Queen": Finale

    Franz Joseph Haydn

    Haydn: Symphonies Parisiennes Nos. 83, 84, 85

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

    Ton Koopman, conductor

    3:21
  • 6:00 AM

    Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

    Alexander Borodin

    Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B minor, etc.

    Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

    Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

    15:07
  • 5:51 AM

    The Skaters Waltz

    Emil Waldteufel

    The Four Seasons: A Musical Calendar Of Favorite Classics

    Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

    Neeme Jarvi, conductor

    8:44
  • 5:47 AM

    Fantasia on Greensleeves

    Ralph Vaughan Williams

    Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, etc; Vaughan Williams

    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

    4:30
  • 5:38 AM

    Symphony No. 7: 3rd movement

    Ludwig van Beethoven

    Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7

    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Bernard Haitink, conductor

    9:25
  • 5:33 AM

    Turkish Rondo

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Mozart: Piano Sonatas KV 331 & 457

    Maria Joao Pires, piano

    3:40
  • 5:23 AM

    Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

    Johann Sebastian Bach

    Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

    CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

    Peter Schreier, conductor

    Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

    10:39
  • 5:19 AM

    Slavonic Dance No. 1

    Antonin Dvorak

    Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

    Budapest Festival Orchestra

    Ivan Fischer, conductor

    4:05
  • 5:09 AM

    Night on Bald Mountain

    Modest Mussorgsky

    Mussorgsky, Stokowski: Pictures at an Exhibition

    Cleveland Orchestra

    Oliver Knussen, conductor

    9:02
  • 5:00 AM

    Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

    Johannes Brahms

    Brahms Symphony No. 2.

    Berlin Philharmonic

    Herbert von Karajan, conductor

    9:20