Favorites

  • 1:05

    Les Preludes

    Franz Liszt (composer)

    Kurt Masur (conductor)

    Liszt: Symphonic Poems (album)

    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

    Duration: 15:07


  • Monday

    • 1:05

      Les Preludes

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Kurt Masur (conductor)

      Liszt: Symphonic Poems (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:07


    • 1:02

      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto; Salut d'Amour (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:02


    • 12:47

      Masques and Bergamasques

      Gabriel Faure (composer)

      Pavane (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:22


    • 12:38

      Variations on "I Got Rhythm"

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Marin Alsop (conductor)

      Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue & Piano Concerto (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:05


    • 12:32

      Symphony No. 1 "Spring": 3rd movement

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Schumann: The Symphonies (album)

      Chamber Orchestra of Europe (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 12:23

      Night on Bald Mountain

      Modest Mussorgsky (composer)

      Oliver Knussen (conductor)

      Mussorgsky, Stokowski: Pictures at an Exhibition (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:02


    • 12:17

      String Quartet No. 9 "Razumovsky No. 3": 4th movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Middle String Quartets (album)

      Cypress String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 12:12

      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Carillon

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

      Bizet: Carmen Suite, Symphony No. 1 (album)

      Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:26


    • 12:04

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 1: 4th movement

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Peter Schreier (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:10


    • 12:02

      March

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Prokofiev : Works for violin & piano (album)

      Gil Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 1:42


    • 11:56

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik: Romance

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphony No. 29, Violin Concerto No. 5, Nachtmusik (album)

      London Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:48


    • 11:43

      Rienzi: Overture

      Richard Wagner (composer)

      Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

      Wagner: Orchestral Works (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:33


    • 11:33

      Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

      Paganini: Concerto No. 1 in D (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sarah Chang, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 11:23

      Serenade for Strings: 1st movement

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Semyon Bychkov (conductor)

      The Tchaikovsky Project (album)

      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:35


    • 11:17

      Symphony No. 97: Finale

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Colin Davis (conductor)

      Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. II (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:37


    • 11:02

      Russian Easter Festival Overture

      Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky: 1812, Marche Slave, Etc / Järvi, Gothenburg So (album)

      Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:52


    • 10:58

      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Gavottes

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach Crossings (album)

      Ensemble Stephanie and Saar (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:42


    • 10:49

      Dance of the Hours

      Amilcare Ponchielli (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      Essential Ballet (album)

      Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:45


    • 10:42

      Clarinet Quintet: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      More Mozart's Greatest Hits (album)

      Harold Wright, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 7:08


    • 10:39

      Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Etudes (album)

      Maurizio Pollini, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 10:31

      Symphony No. 7: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Beethoven Symphonies (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:29


    • 10:23

      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Liszt: Les Preludes, Mazeppa, Hungarian Rhapsodies (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:53


    • 10:15

      Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

      Aram Khachaturian (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      James Galway Plays Khachaturian (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      James Galway, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 6:25


    • 10:02

      Violin Concerto No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Joshua Bell, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:16


    • 9:59

      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Schumann: Kinderszenen, Kriesleriana (album)

      Martha Argerich, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:56


    • 9:52

      Aida: Triumphal March

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Leonard Bernstein: The Encore Collection Vol. 2 (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:32


    • 9:46

      Symphony No. 3: 4th movement

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

      A Second of Silence (album)

      The Knights (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:55


    • 9:42

      Hungarian March

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      David Zinman (conductor)

      Berlioz: La Marseillaise, Etc (album)

      Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:31


    • 9:36

      Symphony No. 5: Waltz

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 (album)

      West-Eastern Divan Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:52


    • 9:30

      Thais: Meditation

      Jules Massenet (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Adagio (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Michel Schwalbe, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:04


    • 9:23

      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

      Brahms: Symphony No. 4; Hungarian Dances (album)

      Halle Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:12


    • 9:15

      Piano Concerto No. 11: 2nd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Bernard Labadie (conductor)

      50 Best Relaxing Piano (album)

      The King's Violins (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 9:07

      Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Beethoven: The Symphonies (album)

      Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:24


    • 9:01

      Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures (album)

      Capella Istropolitana (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:36


    • 8:47

      The Lark Ascending

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams, Delius, Walton (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pinchas Zukerman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 13:36


    • 8:36

      William Tell: Overture

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

      Italian Overtures (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 8:34

      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)

      Fritz Kreisler (composer)

      Mathe Plays Kreisler (album)

      Ulrike-Anima Mathe, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 8:20

      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": Largo

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 From the New World (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:21


    • 8:11

      Egmont Overture

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

      Stanislaw Skrowaczewski - The Minnesota Orchestra: The Vox Recordings (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:40


    • 8:00

      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Peter Schreier (conductor)

      Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (album)

      CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:46


    • 7:56

      Nocturne No. 2

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Chopin I Love (album)

      Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:50


    • 7:49

      Crown Imperial

      William Walton (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Walton: Symphony No. 1; Orb & Sceptre; Crown Imperial (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:25


    • 7:42

      Eine kleine Nachtmusik: 1st movement

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Bruno Weil (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures - Eine kleine Nachtmusik (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:30


    • 7:34

      Mandolin Concerto

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Vivaldi (album)

      Venice Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Avi Avital, mandolin (soloist)

      Duration: 7:33


    • 7:26

      Die Fledermaus: Overture

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      A Vienna Souvenir (album)

      Ensemble Wien (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:07


    • 7:17

      Cello Concerto No. 1: 1st movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Iona Brown (conductor)

      Haydn: Cello Concertos (album)

      Norwegian Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Truls Mork, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 9:06


    • 7:10

      Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

      Edvard Grieg (composer)

      Grieg: Lyric Pieces (album)

      Balasz Szokolay, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:34


    • 7:03

      Symphony No. 5: 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Brass Busters! (album)

      Canadian Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:34


    • 6:59

      Memories of the Alhambra

      Francisco Tarrega (composer)

      Romance de Amor (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:52


    • 6:55

      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Minuets

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

      Bach: Orchestral Suites BWV 1066-1069 (album)

      Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:28


    • 6:51

      Candide: Overture

      Leonard Bernstein (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Bernstein: West Side Story; On the Town; Candide - Overture; Prelude, Fugue and Riffs (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 6:42

      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      John Eliot Gardner (conductor)

      Schumann: Complete Symphonies (album)

      Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:29


    • 6:35

      Horn Trio: Finale

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Brahms: Trios (album)

      Gyorgy Sebok, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:23


    • 6:28

      Symphony No. 35 "Haffner": Andante

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies (album)

      Scottish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:58


    • 6:25

      Slavonic Dance No. 3

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Ivan Fischer (conductor)

      Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (album)

      Budapest Festival Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:51


    • 6:16

      Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 95, 97, 101 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:24


    • 6:10

      Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Billy The Kid, Fanfare For The Common Man (album)

      New York Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:47


    • 6:02

      Symphony No. 5: 1st movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Manfred Honeck (conductor)

      Beethoven 5 And 7 (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:06


    • 5:54

      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture

      Otto Nicolai (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      The Sound of the Academy (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:40


    • 5:42

      Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      The Power and the Majesty: Essential Choral Classics (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:39


    • 5:29

      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      John Nelson (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream (album)

      Orchestral Ensemble of Paris (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:01


    • 5:21

      Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      MOZART: Flute Concertos Nos. 1 and 2 / Concerto for Flute and Harp (album)

      Swedish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Patrick Gallois, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 8:51


    • 5:12

      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 2nd movement

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Valery Gergiev (conductor)

      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique" (album)

      Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:37