YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Wednesday

  • 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with Lynne Warfel


    • 5:43 - 5:58 PM

      Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns

      Friedrich Hartmann Graf (composer)

      Johannes Moesus (conductor)

      Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Flute Concertos (album)

      South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 15:30


    • 5:39 - 5:42 PM

      Elite Syncopations

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Scott Joplin on Guitar (album)

      Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:08


    • 5:14 - 5:37 PM

      Symphony No. 1

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Juanjo Mena (conductor)

      Weber: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2, Bassoon Concerto (album)

      BBC Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:35


    • 5:08 - 5:12 PM

      Three Dances: Waltz

      Alfred Uhl (composer)

      Jacques Lacombe (conductor)

      Chanson et Danses (album)

      Montreal Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:14


    • 5:06 - 5:08 PM

      Will-o'-the-Wisps

      Alphonse Hasselmans (composer)

      Caprice: French Music For Harp (album)

      Susann McDonald, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Bassoon Concerto: Adagio

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Hummel, Weber: Bassoon Concertos (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Klaus Thunemann, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 4:52 - 4:58 PM

      Erwin and Elmire: Overture

      Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel (composer)

      Peter Gulke (conductor)

      Masters of the Goethe Era (album)

      Staatskapelle Weimar (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:01


    • 4:19 - 4:51 PM

      Piano Concerto

      George Gershwin (composer)

      Andre Previn (conductor)

      Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Andre Previn (album)

      Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Andre Previn, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 31:56


    • 4:06 - 4:17 PM

      Five Pieces (The Trees)

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      SIBELIUS: Complete Original Piano Music, Vol. 5 (album)

      Erik Tawaststjerna, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:03


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Alleluia

      Randall Thompson (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      Gloria! Music Of Praise And Inspiration (album)

      Robert Shaw Festival Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 3:49 - 3:58 PM

      The Magic Harp

      Ina Boyle (composer)

      Ronald Corp (conductor)

      Dan Godfrey Encores (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 3:48 - 3:49 PM

      Prelude No. 18

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      The Complete Chopin Preludes (album)

      Yundi Li, piano (soloist)

      Duration: :52


    • 3:44 - 3:48 PM

      Dances of Somogy

      Sandor Veress (composer)

      Hungarian Serenade (album)

      Offenburg String Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:33


    • 3:25 - 3:43 PM

      Symphony No. 28

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Mozart: The Late Symphonies: 21-41 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:55


    • 3:20 - 3:23 PM

      Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)

      Leo Brouwer (composer)

      Brouwer, Villa-Lobos, Orbon (album)

      Manuel Barrueco, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:08


    • 3:06 - 3:20 PM

      Suite for Strings

      Armstrong Gibbs (composer)

      Robert Salter (conductor)

      Armstrong Gibbs: Dale and Fell (album)

      Guildhall Strings (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:03


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      American Suite: 3rd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Libor Pesek (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor; American Suite (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:32


  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 2:54 - 2:58 PM

      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

      Mikhail Glinka (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Russian Overtures (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 2:52 - 2:58 PM

      Petite Suite: Finale

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      Borodin: Requiem, Polovtsian Dances (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 2:47 - 2:53 PM

      Petite Suite: Finale

      Alexander Borodin (composer)

      Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

      Borodin: Requiem, Polovtsian Dances (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 2:43 - 2:46 PM

      Donald Willy and His Dog

      Traditional Scottish (composer)

      On the Rock (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 2:11 - 2:42 PM

      Scottish Fantasy

      Max Bruch (composer)

      Rory Macdonald (conductor)

      Homecoming (album)

      BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 30:58


    • 2:06 - 2:10 PM

      Suite for Flute, Violin and Piano: Scherzo

      Mel Bonis (composer)

      Mel Bonis: Chamber Music with Flute (album)

      Tatjana Ruhland, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 3:29


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 (album)

      Till Fellner, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:50


    • 1:51 - 2:00 PM

      Global Warming

      Michael Abels (composer)

      Paul Freeman (conductor)

      African Heritage Symphonic Series Vol. 3 (album)

      Chicago Sinfonietta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:19


    • 1:47 - 1:50 PM

      My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord

      Traditional (composer)

      David Morrow (conductor)

      Bound for the Promised Land (album)

      Morehouse College Glee Club (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:28


    • 1:35 - 1:46 PM

      Othello Suite

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:35


    • 1:31 - 1:34 PM

      Three Romances: No. 1

      Clara Schumann (composer)

      Romance: The Music of Clara Schumann (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:01


    • 1:23 - 1:30 PM

      Short Piece for Orchestra

      Julia Perry (composer)

      William Strickland (conductor)

      MUSIC OF TALMA, FINE, PERRY, DANIELS & HOWE (album)

      Imperial Philharmonic of Tokyo (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:12


    • 1:18 - 1:22 PM

      Swing Low, Sweet Chariot!

      William Dawson (composer)

      Anton Armstrong (conductor)

      The Spirituals of William Dawson (album)

      St. Olaf Choir (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:43


    • 1:07 - 1:14 PM

      Symphony No. 5 "Western Hemisphere": 4th movement

      William Grant Still (composer)

      John Jeter (conductor)

      Still, W.G.: Symphonies Nos. 4, "Autochthonous" and 5, "Western Hemisphere" / Poem (album)

      Fort Smith Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:48


    • 1:04 - 1:06 PM

      Piano Suite No. 2 "Times of Solitude": A Midsummer Waltz

      John Wineglass (composer)

      Summerland: Music for Piano and Cello by Composers of African Descent (album)

      Duo Dolce (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:33


    • 12:45 - 12:59 PM

      Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Andrew Litton (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Symphonies Nos. 1-3 (album)

      Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:59


    • 12:41 - 12:43 PM

      Richmond Rag

      May Aufderheide (composer)

      Music of the Gilded Age (album)

      Sylvan Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:01


    • 12:32 - 12:40 PM

      Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue

      Jaromir Weinberger (composer)

      Erich Kunzel (conductor)

      Orchestral Spectaculars (album)

      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:27


    • 12:23 - 12:31 PM

      Two Shandong Folk Songs

      Shi-Guang Cui (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:13


    • 12:16 - 12:22 PM

      Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Andres Orozco-Estrada (conductor)

      Dvorak Symphonies 7 & 8 (album)

      Houston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:04


    • 12:07 - 12:15 PM

      Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)

      Maurice Ravel (composer)

      Nocturne (album)

      Gerhard Oppitz, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 7:59


    • 12:04 - 12:06 PM

      A Chloris (To Chloris)

      Reynaldo Hahn (composer)

      Charles Olivieri-Munroe (conductor)

      Cantabile (album)

      Prague Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sol Gabetta, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:26


    • 11:44 - 11:59 AM

      Prelude and Fugue "St Anne"

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      20th Century Bach / Seiji Ozawa, Boston Symphony Orchestra (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:44


    • 11:41 - 11:43 AM

      Wand of Youth: Overture

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Raymond Leppard (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express (album)

      Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 1:31


    • 11:36 - 11:40 AM

      Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Karelia Suite (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:30


    • 11:31 - 11:35 AM

      Canzona Bergamasca

      Samuel Scheidt (composer)

      Royal Brass: Music from the Renaissance & Baroque (album)

      Empire Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:03


    • 11:22 - 11:30 AM

      Concerto Serenade: 1st movement

      Joaquin Rodrigo (composer)

      Enrique Batiz (conductor)

      Rodrigo: Concertos and Orchestral Works (album)

      Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nancy Allen, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 8:31


    • 11:16 - 11:21 AM

      Skipping Stones

      Michael Fine (composer)

      Living Music (album)

      Alice K. Dade, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 11:09 - 11:14 AM

      Raymonda: Grand Adagio

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Russian Adagios (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:14


    • 11:04 - 11:08 AM

      String Trio: Minuet

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Complete Trios (album)

      Grumiaux Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 11:04 - 11:09 AM

      Raymonda: Grand Adagio

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

      Russian Adagios (album)

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:14


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Dundis


    • 10:35 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony No. 84 "In Nomine Domini"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Bruno Weil (conductor)

      Haydn: Paris Symphonies Nos. 82, 83, 84 (album)

      Tafelmusik (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 23:22


    • 10:19 - 10:34 AM

      Cape Breton Concerto

      Brian Packham (composer)

      Highlands (album)

      Camerata Bariloche (orchestra/ensemble)

      Chris Norman, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 14:54


    • 10:13 - 10:17 AM

      Lonely Waterloo

      Traditional Newfoundland (composer)

      On the Rock (album)

      Ofra Harnoy, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 3:59


    • 10:06 - 10:12 AM

      Rivers, Set 2: No. 4

      Ann Southam (composer)

      Southam, A.: Canadian Composers Portraits (album)

      Christina Petrowska Quilico, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:16


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Sarabande

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 9:52 - 9:58 AM

      Elegy

      Alexander Glazunov (composer)

      White Nights: Viola Music From Saint Petersburg (album)

      Tatjana Masurenko, viola (soloist)

      Duration: 5:59


    • 9:22 - 9:51 AM

      Fritiof Suite

      Elfrida Andree (composer)

      Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

      Andree: Fritiof Suite - Symphony in A minor (album)

      Stockholm Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:31


    • 9:15 - 9:20 AM

      Sonata No. 4

      Giovanni Fontana (composer)

      La peste (album)

      Les Barocudas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:31


    • 9:06 - 9:14 AM

      Madame Butterfly: Intermezzo

      Giacomo Puccini (composer)

      Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

      Overtures, Preludes, and Intermezzi (album)

      Philharmonic of La Scala (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 9:01 - 9:06 AM

      The Kid on the Mountain; The Butterfly

      Traditional Irish (composer)

      The Celtic Lute (album)

      Ronn McFarlane, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 8:40 - 8:58 AM

      Violin Sonata No. 3

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Complete Beethoven Edition Vol. 7: Violin Sonatas (album)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 17:50


    • 8:21 - 8:40 AM

      Ballad Without Words

      Kurt Atterberg (composer)

      Jun'ichi Hirokami (conductor)

      Atterberg: Symphony No. 6, etc. (album)

      Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:31


    • 8:14 - 8:20 AM

      Berceuse

      Jack Gallagher (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Gallagher: Orchestral Music (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:18


    • 8:06 - 8:14 AM

      Shades of Darkness: Indigo

      Stefania de Kenessey (composer)

      Stefania de Kenessey ?� Chamber Music: Shades of Light, Shades of Dark (album)

      Andiamo Chamber Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:45


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      Intermezzo for String Trio

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Dohnanyi, Kodaly, Martinu: String Trios (album)

      Domus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 7:25 - 7:58 AM

      Piano Concerto No. 6

      John Field (composer)

      Janos Furst (conductor)

      John Field (album)

      New Irish Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      John O'Conor, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 33:47


    • 7:16 - 7:23 AM

      Nocturne No. 8

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Night Moods (album)

      Carol Rosenberger, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:54


    • 7:06 - 7:16 AM

      Sonata No. 4

      Isabella Leonarda (composer)

      LEONARDA, I.: 12 Sonatas, Op. 16 (album)

      Cappella Strumentale del Duomo di Novara (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:22


    • 7:01 - 7:06 AM

      A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation

      John Rutter (composer)

      John Rutter (conductor)

      Blessing (album)

      Sinfonia Cymru (orchestra/ensemble)

      Catrin Finch, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 6:44 - 6:58 AM

      From Grandmother's Garden

      Amy Beach (composer)

      Beach: Fire-flies: The Solo Piano Music of Amy Beach Vol. 3 (album)

      Joanne Polk, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 14:04


    • 6:16 - 6:44 AM

      Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night)

      Arnold Schoenberg (composer)

      Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht; Kammersymphonien (album)

      Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:34


    • 6:06 - 6:14 AM

      The Hours Suite: Movement II

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Angele Dubeau (conductor)

      Philip Glass, Portrait (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:15


    • 6:01 - 6:06 AM

      Black Anemones

      Joseph Schwantner (composer)

      Schoenfield/Schwantner/Beaser (album)

      Ransom Wilson, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 5:45 - 5:58 AM

      Symphony No. 27

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Adam Fischer (conductor)

      Haydn - Symphonies Nos. 97, 98 & 27 (album)

      Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 13:35


    • 5:33 - 5:44 AM

      Oboe Quartet

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Malcolm Arnold Chamber Music 3 (album)

      Nash Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:45


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Serenade for Guitar and Strings

      Malcolm Arnold (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      English Guitar Concertos (album)

      Northern Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Craig Ogden, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32