YourClassical MPR

See On-Air Schedule
Tuesday

  • 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

    YourClassical MPR with John Birge


    • 12:04 - 12:06 PM

      Hungarian Dance No. 7

      Johannes Brahms (composer)

      Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

      Brahms: Hungarian Dances (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:10


    • 11:44 - 11:54 AM

      Hardanger Fiddle Concerto No. 2 "Three Fjords": 3rd movement

      Geirr Tveitt (composer)

      Karsten Andersen (conductor)

      Geirr Tveitt: Piano Sonata No. 29; Concerto No. 2 for Hardanger Fiddle (album)

      Bergen Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Sigbjorn Bernhoft Osa, fiddle (soloist)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 11:32 - 11:42 AM

      Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's Rigoletto

      Franz & Karl Doppler (composer)

      The Clarinotts (album)

      Wiener Virtuosen (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:53


    • 11:29 - 11:31 AM

      Carmen: Prelude

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Georg Solti (conductor)

      The #1 Opera Album (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:21


    • 11:25 - 11:28 AM

      Song: Spring

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: Etudes and 6 Polish Songs (album)

      Luiza Borac, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:48


    • 11:14 - 11:23 AM

      Seven Irish Tunes: Suite for Small Orchestra

      William Alwyn (composer)

      David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

      Alwyn: Concerti Grossi Nos. 2 and 3 (album)

      Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 11:08 - 11:13 AM

      Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Simon Rattle (conductor)

      Beethoven Symphonies (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:46


    • 11:04 - 11:06 AM

      Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Bach: Transcriptions for Guitar (album)

      Goran Sollscher, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:38


  • 5:00 AM - 11:00 AM

    YourClassical MPR with Melissa Dundis


    • 10:51 - 10:58 AM

      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture

      Hector Berlioz (composer)

      Alexander Gibson (conductor)

      Berlioz: 5 Overtures (album)

      Scottish National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:40


    • 10:48 - 10:50 AM

      Roma Suite: A Roma Dance

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Adrian Leaper (conductor)

      Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha OVerture / Petite Suite (album)

      RTE Concert Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:03


    • 10:43 - 10:47 AM

      Trumpet Voluntary

      John Stanley (composer)

      Intrada - London Brass (album)

      London Brass (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:35


    • 10:38 - 10:43 AM

      Symphony No. 99: 3rd movement

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Neville Marriner (conductor)

      Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 99 & 102 (album)

      Academy of St Martin in the Fields (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 10:35 - 10:38 AM

      Highland Fancy

      Marcus Dods (composer)

      John Wilson (conductor)

      Scottish Light Music (album)

      Royal Ballet Sinfonia (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alaster Bentley, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 3:13


    • 10:19 - 10:34 AM

      Suite in the Old Style

      Alfred Schnittke (composer)

      Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

      Modern Portaits (album)

      Moscow Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:26


    • 10:11 - 10:17 AM

      Folk Suite No. 4

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Cosi fan tutte: Overture

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Hans Vonk (conductor)

      Mozart: Overtures (album)

      Dresden State Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:48


    • 10:01 - 10:06 AM

      Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement

      Nino Rota (composer)

      Rota: Chamber Music (album)

      Ensemble Nino Rota (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 9:37 - 9:58 AM

      Symphonic Suite

      Leevi Madetoja (composer)

      Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

      Music by Leevi Madetoja & Tauno Pylkkanen (album)

      Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:37


    • 9:26 - 9:36 AM

      Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 6

      Heinrich Biber (composer)

      Garry Clarke (conductor)

      Biber: Mensa Sonora; Battalia (album)

      Baroque Band (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:23


    • 9:21 - 9:24 AM

      Young Soldier's Joy

      Qi-Ming Lu (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:54


    • 9:07 - 9:21 AM

      Disguises: M.A.s.q.u.e.

      Jon Lord (composer)

      Paul Mann (conductor)

      Jon Lord: Boom Of The Tingling Strings (album)

      Odense Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:17


    • 9:01 - 9:06 AM

      Total Tango

      David Matthews (composer)

      George Vass (conductor)

      Matthews: From Sea To Sky (album)

      Orchestra Nova (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 8:40 - 8:58 AM

      Partita No. 5

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Johann Sebastian Bach: The Six Partitas (album)

      Sergey Schepkin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 18:03


    • 8:35 - 8:39 AM

      Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout: Coquetos

      Gabriela Lena Frank (composer)

      Damon Gupton (conductor)

      Live in Concert (album)

      Sphinx Virtuosi (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:40


    • 8:06 - 8:34 AM

      Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

      Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 & 5 (album)

      Vienna Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:09


    • 8:01 - 8:06 AM

      Sleeping Beauty: Jubilee March

      Erkki Melartin (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 7:41 - 7:58 AM

      Partita for Strings

      Gideon Klein (composer)

      Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

      Bartok, Martinu, Klein (album)

      Philadelphia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:08


    • 7:37 - 7:41 AM

      Agua e Vinho (Water and Wine)

      Egberto Gismonti (composer)

      Tanguero: Music from South America (album)

      Christoph Denoth, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:05


    • 7:32 - 7:35 AM

      John Henry: Railroad Ballad

      Aaron Copland (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Copland: Appalachian Spring, etc. (album)

      Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:39


    • 7:06 - 7:31 AM

      Violin Sonata

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart: Sonatas for Piano and Violin (album)

      Mitsuko Uchida, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 24:34


    • 7:01 - 7:06 AM

      The Last Emperor: Theme

      Ryuichi Sakamoto (composer)

      John Williams (conductor)

      The Hollywood Sound (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:59


    • 6:14 - 6:58 AM

      Symphony No. 2

      Jean Sibelius (composer)

      Pietari Inkinen (conductor)

      SIBELIUS, J.: Symphony No. 2 / Karelia Suite (album)

      New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 43:53


    • 6:06 - 6:13 AM

      Sibylla Cumaea

      Lucia Contini Anselmi (composer)

      Femmes Compositrices (album)

      Adalberto Maria Riva, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:52


    • 6:01 - 6:06 AM

      Good Night and Good Rest

      John Johnson (composer)

      Nocturnal (album)

      Jakob Lindberg, lute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 5:30 - 5:58 AM

      String Quartet No. 5

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets (album)

      Alban Berg Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 27:43


    • 5:22 - 5:30 AM

      For Mattia

      Douwe Eisenga (composer)

      Beyond the Horizon: New Music for Lever Harp (album)

      Lauren Scott, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 7:59


    • 5:06 - 5:20 AM

      The Lark Ascending

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Greensleeves/Tallis Fantasia (album)

      New Queen's Hall Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Hagai Shaham, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 14:16


    • 5:01 - 5:06 AM

      In Delius' Sleep

      Harold Budd (composer)

      Harold Budd: She is a Phantom (album)

      Zeitgeist (orchestra/ensemble)

      Harold Budd, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41