Please support Classical Kids today

For the next generation of classical music lovers
Donate

Please give some bucks for Bach

Support all your favorite composers, classic and contemporary
Donate

Support our mission of sharing classical music

Iconic performances, because of the music written for them
Donate

Please support our Bach bash

Support Pipedreams as we honor and carry on the legacy of Bach
Donate

Support premier symphony orchestras at home

Help us celebrate the works of composers, old and new, by donating today
Donate

Classical Kids

Give 15 minutes of classical music every day.

Played on the Classical Kids stream April 04, 2020


Title:
Horn Concerto No. 4: 3rd movement

Composer:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Album:
Mozart: Horn Concertos and Concert Rondo

Conductor:
Richard Hickox

Orchestra:
London Sinfonietta

Soloist:
Richard Watkins, horn

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 4:30 AM


Title:
Carmen: Toreadors

Composer:
Georges Bizet

Album:
LAGQ Latin

Orchestra:
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 4:28 AM


Title:
St. Paul's Suite: Finale (The Dargason)

Composer:
Gustav Holst

Album:
Orchestral Favourites Vol I

Conductor:
William Boughton

Orchestra:
English String Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 4:24 AM


Title:
Colas Breugnon Overture

Composer:
Dmitri Kabalevsky

Album:
Russian Overtures

Conductor:
Mikhail Pletnev

Orchestra:
Russian National Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 4:18 AM


Title:
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (The Tic-Toc-Choc (or the mallets))

Composer:
Francois Couperin

Album:
Couperin: Keyboard Music

Soloist:
Angela Hewitt, piano

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 4:16 AM


Title:
March of the Little Lead Soldiers

Composer:
Gabriel Pierne

Album:
Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii

Conductor:
Charles Groves

Orchestra:
Philharmonia Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 4:13 AM


Title:
Entry March of the Boyars

Composer:
Johan Halvorsen

Album:
Norwegian Classical Favourites

Conductor:
Bjarte Engeset

Orchestra:
Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 4:09 AM


Title:
Bright Blue Music

Composer:
Michael Torke

Album:
Corigliano, Torke, Copland: Orchestral Works

Conductor:
David Alan Miller

Orchestra:
National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:59 AM


Title:
Toy Soldiers' March

Composer:
Fritz Kreisler

Album:
Music of Fritz Kreisler

Soloist:
James Ehnes, violin

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:58 AM


Title:
Jazz Suite No. 2: Little Polka

Composer:
Dmitri Shostakovich

Album:
Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2

Conductor:
Dmitri Kitayenko

Orchestra:
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:55 AM


Title:
Peer Gynt: Morning Mood

Composer:
Edvard Grieg

Album:
Grieg: Peer Gynt

Conductor:
Esa-Pekka Salonen

Orchestra:
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:50 AM


Title:
Sleeping Beauty: Apotheosis

Composer:
Peter Tchaikovsky

Album:
Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty

Conductor:
Leonard Slatkin

Orchestra:
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:48 AM


Title:
Crown Imperial

Composer:
William Walton

Album:
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast/ Henry V Suite

Conductor:
Andrew Litton

Orchestra:
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:41 AM


Title:
Tambourin

Composer:
Francois-Joseph Gossec

Album:
Music to My Ears: A Collection of Music for Children of All Ages

Soloist:
Carol Wincenc, flute

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:39 AM


Title:
Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

Composer:
Bedrich Smetana

Album:
Smetana: The Bartered Bride & From My Life

Conductor:
Geoffrey Simon

Orchestra:
London Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:34 AM


Title:
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture

Composer:
Gioacchino Rossini

Album:
Rossini: Overtures, Vol. 2

Conductor:
Riccardo Chailly

Orchestra:
National Philharmonic Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:27 AM


Title:
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Composer:
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Album:
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade

Conductor:
Eugene Ormandy

Orchestra:
Philadelphia Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:21 AM


Title:
Dance Suite after Couperin: Carillon

Composer:
Richard Strauss

Album:
Kempe Conducts Richard Strauss - 3

Conductor:
Rudolf Kempe

Orchestra:
Dresden State Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:18 AM


Title:
Zapateado

Composer:
Regino Sainz de la Maza

Album:
Play

Soloist:
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:15 AM


Title:
Slavonic Dance No. 1

Composer:
Antonin Dvorak

Album:
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

Conductor:
Christoph von Dohnanyi

Orchestra:
Cleveland Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:11 AM


Title:
Turkish Rondo

Composer:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Album:
Albeniz, Piazzolla, Weill, Grieg, Mozart, Koetsier, Bizet

Orchestra:
tenThing

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:08 AM


Title:
Symphony No. 1 "Classical": Finale

Composer:
Sergei Prokofiev

Album:
Abbado conducts Prokofiev Peter & Wolf & Classical Symphony

Conductor:
Claudio Abbado

Orchestra:
Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 3:04 AM


Title:
Raiders of the Lost Ark March

Composer:
John Williams

Album:
John Williams Greatest Hits 1969-1999

Conductor:
John Williams

Orchestra:
Boston Pops Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:59 AM


Title:
Gold and Silver Waltz

Composer:
Franz Lehar

Album:
Lehar: Waltzes

Conductor:
Willi Boskovsky

Orchestra:
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:50 AM


Title:
Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

Composer:
Giuseppe Verdi

Album:
Verdi

Conductor:
Zubin Mehta

Orchestra:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Soloist:
Andrea Bocelli, tenor

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:48 AM


Title:
Plink, Plank, Plunk!

Composer:
Leroy Anderson

Album:
American Light Music Classics

Conductor:
Ronald Corp

Orchestra:
New London Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:45 AM


Title:
Shepherd's Hey

Composer:
Percy Grainger

Album:
Grainger: Folk-Inspired Works for Piano Duet and Piano Duo

Orchestra:
Bilder Duo

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:43 AM


Title:
As You Like It: Country Dance

Composer:
Roger Quilter

Album:
British Light Music: Roger Quilter

Conductor:
Adrian Leaper

Orchestra:
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:41 AM


Title:
Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Composer:
Aaron Copland

Album:
New World Quartets

Orchestra:
Brodsky Quartet

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:37 AM


Title:
The Planets: Mars

Composer:
Gustav Holst

Album:
Holst: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2

Conductor:
Andrew Davis

Orchestra:
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:30 AM


Title:
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Composer:
Peter Tchaikovsky

Album:
Tchaikovsky Gala in Leningrad

Conductor:
Yuri Temirkanov

Orchestra:
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:25 AM


Title:
Wand of Youth: The Wild Bears

Composer:
Edward Elgar

Album:
Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suites I & II; Dream Children; Nursery Suite; Starlight Express

Conductor:
Raymond Leppard

Orchestra:
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:23 AM


Title:
Perpetual Motion

Composer:
Niccolo Paganini

Album:
Carmen Fantasy

Soloist:
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:18 AM


Title:
Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

Composer:
Jean Sibelius

Album:
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Karelia Suite

Conductor:
Vladimir Ashkenazy

Orchestra:
Philharmonia Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:14 AM


Title:
Donna Diana Overture

Composer:
Emil von Reznicek

Album:
William Tell and Other Favorite Overtures

Conductor:
Erich Kunzel

Orchestra:
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:08 AM


Title:
Symphonic Dance No. 1

Composer:
Edvard Grieg

Album:
Grieg: Norwegian Dances

Conductor:
Paavo Jarvi

Orchestra:
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 2:00 AM


Title:
Children's Corner: Golliwogg's Cakewalk

Composer:
Claude Debussy

Album:
Debussy: Images; Estampes; Children's Corner; Masques

Soloist:
Steven Osborne, piano

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:57 AM


Title:
Jazz Suite No. 1: Polka

Composer:
Dmitri Shostakovich

Album:
Shostakovich: Ballet Suites Nos. 1 & 3, Jazz Suites Nos. 1 & 2

Conductor:
Dmitri Kitayenko

Orchestra:
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:56 AM


Title:
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Composer:
Manuel de Falla

Album:
Nina Kotova

Conductor:
Constantine Orbelian

Orchestra:
Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Soloist:
Nina Kotova, cello

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:53 AM


Title:
Giselle: Entrance of Giselle

Composer:
Adolphe Adam

Album:
Adam: Giselle

Conductor:
Andrew Mogrelia

Orchestra:
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:47 AM


Title:
La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture

Composer:
Gioacchino Rossini

Album:
Rossini: Overtures

Conductor:
Yoel Levi

Orchestra:
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:40 AM


Title:
The Comedians: Galop

Composer:
Dmitri Kabalevsky

Album:
Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Glinka, Tchaikovsky

Conductor:
Donald Barra

Orchestra:
San Diego Chamber Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:39 AM


Title:
Anna Magdalena Notebook: Minuet

Composer:
Johann Sebastian Bach

Album:
Piano Book

Soloist:
Lang Lang, piano

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:37 AM


Title:
Symphony: Finale

Composer:
Georges Bizet

Album:
Bizet, Prokofiev, Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 1

Conductor:
Hugh Wolff

Orchestra:
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:31 AM


Title:
Flight of the Bumblebee

Composer:
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Album:
James Galway - Celebrating 70: A Collection of Personal Favorites

Conductor:
Charles Gerhardt

Orchestra:
National Philharmonic Orchestra

Soloist:
James Galway, flute

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:29 AM


Title:
Marriage of Figaro: Overture

Composer:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Album:
Mozart Goes to a Party

Conductor:
Leonard Bernstein

Orchestra:
New York Philharmonic

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:25 AM


Title:
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Rustic Dance

Composer:
Ottorino Respighi

Album:
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances

Conductor:
Neville Marriner

Orchestra:
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:21 AM


Title:
The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)

Composer:
Antonio Bazzini

Album:
Devil's Dance

Soloist:
Gil Shaham, violin

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:16 AM


Title:
Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus

Composer:
Leo Delibes

Album:
Greatest Hits: The Ballet, Vol. III

Conductor:
Eugene Ormandy

Orchestra:
Philadelphia Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:11 AM


Title:
Slavonic Dance No. 7

Composer:
Antonin Dvorak

Album:
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

Conductor:
Antal Dorati

Orchestra:
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:08 AM


Title:
The Skaters' Waltz

Composer:
Emil Waldteufel

Album:
Favorite Holiday Classics

Conductor:
JoAnn Falletta

Orchestra:
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 1:03 AM


Title:
Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"

Composer:
Frederic Chopin

Album:
The Chopin Collection: 7 Polonaises

Soloist:
Artur Rubinstein, piano

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:55 AM


Title:
Simple Symphony: Frolicsome Finale

Composer:
Benjamin Britten

Album:
Britten: Simple Symphony

Conductor:
Steuart Bedford

Orchestra:
Northern Sinfonia

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:52 AM


Title:
Hungarian Dance No. 19

Composer:
Johannes Brahms

Album:
Dancing For 100 Years

Conductor:
Yoav Talmi

Orchestra:
Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:50 AM


Title:
Perpetual Motion (Perpetuum mobile)

Composer:
Johann Strauss, Jr.

Album:
Concert A La Carte

Orchestra:
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:47 AM


Title:
Gayane: Sabre Dance

Composer:
Aram Khachaturian

Album:
White Nights: Romantic Russian Showpieces

Conductor:
Valery Gergiev

Orchestra:
Kirov Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:44 AM


Title:
Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Composer:
George Gershwin

Album:
Gershwin: Piano Music

Soloist:
William Bolcom, piano

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:41 AM


Title:
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka

Composer:
Jaromir Weinberger

Album:
European Light Music Classics

Conductor:
Ronald Corp

Orchestra:
New London Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:39 AM


Title:
From Olden Times: Gigue

Composer:
Johan Halvorsen

Album:
Halvorsen: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2

Conductor:
Neeme Jarvi

Orchestra:
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:35 AM


Title:
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Composer:
Aaron Copland

Album:
Copland: Billy the Kid, Rodeo; Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite

Orchestra:
Morton Gould Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:27 AM


Title:
The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March

Composer:
Ludwig van Beethoven

Album:
Sir Charles' Precious Music Box Ii

Conductor:
Charles Groves

Orchestra:
Philharmonia Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:25 AM


Title:
Symphony No. 94 "Surprise": 2nd movement

Composer:
Franz Joseph Haydn

Album:
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 45 & 94; Horn Concerto No. 1

Conductor:
Christopher Warren-Green

Orchestra:
London Chamber Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:19 AM


Title:
The Love for Three Oranges: March

Composer:
Sergei Prokofiev

Album:
Prokofiev: Violin Sonatas

Soloist:
Pierre Amoyal, violin

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:17 AM


Title:
Bartered Bride: Overture

Composer:
Bedrich Smetana

Album:
Smetana: The Bartered Bride & From My Life

Conductor:
Geoffrey Simon

Orchestra:
London Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:11 AM


Title:
Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)

Composer:
Edward Elgar

Album:
Elgar: Enigma Variations, Cockaigne Overture

Conductor:
David Zinman

Orchestra:
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:07 AM


Title:
Ben Hur: Parade of the Charioteers

Composer:
Miklos Rozsa

Album:
Hollywood's Greatest Hits

Conductor:
Erich Kunzel

Orchestra:
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:04 AM


Title:
Holberg Suite: Rigaudon

Composer:
Edvard Grieg

Album:
Grieg: Symphonic Dances, From Holberg's Time, Old Norwegian Melody

Conductor:
Mariss Jansons

Orchestra:
Oslo Symphony Orchestra

Played at:
Saturday, Apr 04, 2020 at 12:00 AM