59th annual Grammy nominations announced

0baacd 20161020 leila josefowicz in concert
Alan Gilbert conducts world premiere work by John Adams with Leila Josefowicz as soloist at David Geffen Hall at Lincoln Center, March 26, 2015. Chris Lee

The nominations for the 59th annual Grammy awards were announced this morning. Beyoncé leads the pack with a total of nine nominations for her acclaimed album Lemonade, and many classical artists are honored as well.

Nominations in the classical categories are listed below. For a complete list of nominees, see grammy.com.

Best orchestral performance

Bates: Works for Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best opera recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)

Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program for Singers)

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)

Szymanowski: Król Roger -- Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecien & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best choral performance

Himmelrand — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)

Janacek: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gåbor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)

Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; the Crossing)

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best chamber music/small ensemble performance

Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble

Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene

Serious Business — Spektral Quartet

Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion

Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Best classical instrumental solo

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)

Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgárds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout

1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best classical solo vocal album

Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)

Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)

Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best classical compendium

Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer

Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)

Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best contemporary classical composition

Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & the Santa Fe Opera)

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)

Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best engineered album, classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Dutilleux: Sur Le Meme Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & the University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the year, classical

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Judith Sherman

Robina G. Young

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman

The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone

The Revenant — Alva Noto and Ryuichi Sakamoto

Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams

Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein

Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein